Ministry of Commerce & Industry
​​​​​​​Shri Piyush Goyal engages with Industry Captains to enhance India’s industrial landscape
Centre strives for a conducive business environment: Shri Goyal
Regulatory reforms, trade, logistics and market demand discussed during interaction
Industry feedback to shape future strategies: Shri Goyal
09 AUG 2024 6:53PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce & Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal, chaired an interaction with the Industry captains here yesterday. The interaction aimed to foster dialogue between the Government and Industry leaders on critical aspects of Commerce and Industry.
Shri Piyush Goyal, addressed the gathering, emphasizing the government’s commitment towards fostering a collaborative environment for sustainable economic growth. He actively engaged with the Industry stakeholders, addressing their concerns and providing assurances on the government’s efforts to create a conducive business environment. His address highlighted the Ministry’s dedication towards aligning policies with the needs of the Industry and ensuring that the feedback received would be instrumental in shaping future strategies.
The interaction covered a wide range of topics such as regulatory reforms, trade, logistics, market demand, supplier ecosystem, talent availability, policies, legal/IPR, and access to capital.
Prior to the event, a survey was conducted to gather valuable insights and feedback from the participants. Through this survey key issues, concerns, and areas of interest for discussion were pre-identified and the agenda was tailored to ensure that the most pressing topics were addressed during the session.
A report proposing VIKSIT as a strategic framework for enabling India to reach its ambition of 1 trillion merchandise exports, was also released by PwC.
The event witnessed the participation of 100 Industry stakeholders, including more than 35 CEOs, CFOs & CXOs, representing sectors such as ESDM, auto, chemicals, telecom, capital goods, textiles, and food processing.
The platform facilitated valuable feedback and discussions, serving as a catalyst for networking and partnership-building among various sectors. It encouraged the exchange of ideas and best practices, leading to new business opportunities and the strengthening of existing ones. The Ministry’s efforts underscored the significance of collective effort in driving economic progress and achieving long-term sustainability.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने भारत के औद्योगिक परिदृश्य में वृद्धि करने के लिए उद्योग जगत के अग्रिम व्यक्तियों के साथ परस्पर बातचीत की
केंद्र सरकार एक अनुकूल कारोबारी वातावरण बनाने का प्रयत्न कर रही है: श्री गोयल
परस्पर बातचीत के दौरान विनियामकीय सुधारों, व्यापार, लॉजिस्ट्क्सि तथा बाजार मांग पर चर्चा की गई
भविष्य की कार्यनीतियों को आकार देने के लिए उद्योग जगत की प्रतिक्रिया महत्वपूर्ण : श्री गोयल
09 AUG 2024 6:53PM by PIB Bhopal
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने कल उद्योग जगत के अग्रिम व्यक्तियों के साथ एक बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। इस परस्पर बातचीत का उद्देश्य वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग के अहम पहलुओं पर सरकार और उद्योग जगत के अग्रिम व्यक्तियों के बीच संवाद को बढ़ावा देना था।
उपस्थित जनसमूह को संबोधित करते हुए, श्री गोयल ने स्थायी आर्थिक विकास के लिए एक सहयोगात्मक वातावरण को बढ़ावा देने की दिशा में सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता पर बल दिया। उन्होंने उद्योग जगत के हितधारकों के साथ सक्रिय रूप से बातचीत की, उनकी चिंताओं पर ध्यान दिया और एक अनुकूल कारोबारी वातावरण सृजित करने के सरकार के प्रयासों को लेकर आश्वासन दिया।
उनके संबोधन ने उद्योग जगत की जरूरतों के साथ नीतियों को संयोजित करने और यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए मंत्रालय के समर्पण को रेखांकित किया कि प्राप्त प्रतिक्रिया भविष्य की रणनीतियों को आकार देने में सहायक होगी।
इस बातचीत में विनियामक सुधार, व्यापार, लॉजिस्ट्क्सि, बाजार की मांग, आपूर्तिकर्ता इकोसिस्टम, प्रतिभा की उपलब्धता, नीतियां, कानूनी/आईपीआर और पूंजी तक पहुंच जैसे विषयों की एक विस्तृत श्रृंखला को शामिल किया गया।
कार्यक्रम से पहले, प्रतिभागियों से मूल्यवान अंतर्दृष्टि और प्रतिक्रिया एकत्र करने के लिए एक सर्वेक्षण आयोजित किया गया था। इस सर्वेक्षण के माध्यम से चर्चा के लिए प्रमुख मुद्दों, चिंताओं और रुचि के क्षेत्रों की पहले से पहचान की गई थी और यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए एजेंडा तैयार किया गया था कि सत्र के दौरान सबसे महत्वपूर्ण विषयों को संबोधित किया जाए।
भारत को 1 ट्रिलियन वस्तु निर्यात की अपनी महत्वाकांक्षा को पूरा करने में सक्षम बनाने के लिए विकसित को एक रणनीतिक ढांचे के रूप में प्रस्तावित करने वाली एक रिपोर्ट भी पीडब्ल्यूसी द्वारा जारी की गई।
इस कार्यक्रम में 100 उद्योग हितधारकों ने भाग लिया, जिनमें 35 से अधिक सीईओ, सीएफओ और सीएक्सओ शामिल थे, जो ईएसडीएम, ऑटो, रसायन, दूरसंचार, पूंजीगत सामान, कपड़ा और खाद्य प्रसंस्करण जैसे क्षेत्रों का प्रतिनिधित्व करते थे।
इस मंच ने मूल्यवान प्रतिक्रिया और चर्चाओं को सुविधाजनक बनाया, जो विभिन्न क्षेत्रों के बीच नेटवर्किंग और साझेदारी -निर्माण के लिए उत्प्रेरक के रूप में कार्य करता है। इसने विचारों और सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं के आदान -प्रदान को प्रोत्साहित किया, जिससे नए व्यावसायिक अवसर पैदा हुए और मौजूदा अवसरों को मजबूत किया गया। मंत्रालय के प्रयासों ने आर्थिक प्रगति को आगे बढ़ाने और दीर्घकालिक स्थिरता प्राप्त करने में सामूहिक प्रयास के महत्व को रेखांकित किया।