Ministry of Jal Shakti
National Mission for Clean Ganga successfully concludes 4th Season Finale of Student Thesis Competition on ‘Re-Imagining Urban Rivers’
09 AUG 2024 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
The National Mission for Clean Ganga (NMCG), in collaboration with the National Institute for Urban Affairs (NIUA), successfully concluded the 4th Season finale of the Student Thesis Competition (STC) on ‘Re-Imagining Urban Rivers’. The 4th Season of STC was co-hosted at the Tata Institute of Social Science (TISS), Mumbai, on 6th - 7th August, 2024. The discussions and deliberations during the STC Finale provided valuable opportunities for co-learning. Participants gained a deeper sensitivity toward river management in both personal and professional contexts.
Since its inception in 2019, the STC was introduced as a national-level thesis competition with a vision to explore innovative solutions for re-imagining the outlook and management of rivers, cities and their associated features. NMCG and NIUA remain committed to equipping cities with the knowledge and skills needed to adopt a fresh approach to river management. The STC exemplifies this commitment by harnessing students’ creativity and encouraging innovative thinking in urban river management. Out of 90 submissions, 17 finalists were shortlisted, (8 undergraduate and 9 postgraduate students). The 17 shortlisted finalists received continuous support from NMCG and NIUA to shape and refine their respective ideas.
From diverse subjects to public health concerns related to hospital wastewater to innovative solutions for urban heat island mitigation, the students covered a wide spectrum of critical urban issues. The event witnessed in-depth analyses of sustainable transportation, smart city governance, disaster preparedness, and mental well-being, all with a focus on their impact on urban rivers. Furthermore, the research presented also delves into topics such as waste management, heritage conservation, water quality, affordable housing, gender equality, tourism, climate change adaptation, urban informality, digital governance, inclusive public spaces, and urban agriculture. These diverse perspectives enrich our understanding of the complex and dynamic challenges facing our cities.
The breadth of research during the competition has been diversified from 13 academic institutions across the country (IIT Roorkee; IIT BHU Varanasi; School of Planning & Architecture, Vijayawada; School of Planning & Architecture, Bhopal; Amity University, NOIDA; Sushant School of Art & Architecture, Gurgaon; Dr. APJ Abdul Kalam Technical University, Lucknow; Jawaharlal Nehru Medical College and Hospital, Aligarh; K. Ramakrishnan College of Technology Samayapuram, Trichy; Institute of Design, Planning and Technology, Sarvajanik University; National Institute of Technology, Calicut; SVNIT Surat; MNIT Jaipur)
The valedictory session witnessed the esteemed presence of Shri Rajeev Kumar Mital (Director General, NMCG), Dr. Debolina Kundu (Director, NIUA), Professor Manoj Kumar Tiwari (Vice-Chancellor, TISS, Mumbai), Shri Rajiv Ranjan Mishra (former DG, NMCG and Chief Advisor, NIUA), Professor Amita Bhide (Dean, School of Habitat Studies, TISS) and Shri Gopal Jhaveri (Mumbai’s Riverman).

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय स्वच्छ गंगा मिशन ने ‘शहरी नदियों की पुनर्कल्पना’ विषय पर छात्र शोध प्रबंध प्रतियोगिता के चौथे सत्र के फिनाले का सफलतापूर्वक समापन किया
09 AUG 2024 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय स्वच्छ गंगा मिशन (एनएमसीजी) ने राष्ट्रीय नगर कार्य संस्थान (एनआईयूए) के सहयोग से ‘शहरी नदियों की पुनर्कल्पना’ विषय पर छात्र शोध प्रबंध प्रतियोगिता (एसटीसी) के चौथे सत्र के फिनाले का सफलतापूर्वक समापन किया। इस प्रतियोगिता के चौथे सत्र की सह-मेजबानी 6-7 अगस्त, 2024 को टाटा इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ सोशल साइंस (टीआईएसएस), मुंबई में की गई। इस समापन समारोह के दौरान हुई चर्चाओं और विमर्श ने सह-शिक्षण के लिए बहुमूल्य अवसर मुहैया कराए। प्रतिभागियों ने व्यक्तिगत और पेशेवर, दोनों संदर्भों में नदी प्रबंधन के प्रति गहरी संवेदनशीलता हासिल की।
2019 में अपनी स्थापना के बाद से एसटीसी को एक राष्ट्रीय स्तर की थीसिस प्रतियोगिता के रूप में पेश किया गया था। इसका विजन था नदियों, शहरों और उनसे संबद्ध चीजों के नजरिए और प्रबंधन की पुनर्कल्पना करने के लिए अभिनव समाधानों की खोज करना। एनएमसीजी और एनआईयूए नदी प्रबंधन को लेकर एक नया दृष्टिकोण अपनाने के लिए जरूरी ज्ञान और कौशल के साथ शहरों को लैस करने को प्रतिबद्ध हैं। एसटीसी छात्रों की रचनात्मकता का इस्तेमाल कर और शहरी नदी प्रबंधन में अभिनव सोच को प्रोत्साहित कर अपनी ये प्रतिबद्धता दिखलाता है। प्रतियोगिता में जो 90 आवेदन आए उनमें से 17 फाइनलिस्ट चुने गए (8 स्नातक और 9 स्नातकोत्तर छात्र)। 17 शॉर्टलिस्ट किए गए फाइनलिस्टों को अपने-अपने विचारों को आकार देने और परिष्कृत करने के लिए एनएमसीजी और एनआईयूए से निरंतर समर्थन मिला।
अस्पताल के अपशिष्ट जल से जुड़ी जन स्वास्थ्य संबंधी चिंताओं से लेकर शहरी ताप द्वीप शमन के लिए अभिनव समाधानों तक विविध विषयों में छात्रों ने महत्वपूर्ण शहरी मुद्दों की एक विस्तृत शृंखला को कवर किया। इस कार्यक्रम में सतत परिवहन, स्मार्ट सिटी गवर्नेंस, आपदा संबंधी तैयारी और मानसिक स्वास्थ्य का गहन विश्लेषण किया गया। इसमें सभी शहरी नदियों पर इनके प्रभावों पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया। इसके अलावा, प्रस्तुत शोध में अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन, विरासत संरक्षण, जल गुणवत्ता, सस्ते आवास, लैंगिक समानता, पर्यटन, जलवायु परिवर्तन अनुकूलन, शहरी अनौपचारिकता, डिजिटल गवर्नेंस, समावेशी सार्वजनिक स्थल और शहरी कृषि जैसे विषयों पर भी गहन चर्चा की गई है। ये विविधता भरे दृष्टिकोण हमारे शहरों के सामने आने वाली जटिल और बदलती चुनौतियों के बारे में हमारी समझ को समृद्ध करते हैं।
इस प्रतियोगिता के दौरान शोधों की व्यापकता देश भर के 13 शैक्षणिक संस्थानों जितनी विविधता भरी रही। ये संस्थान आईआईटी रुड़की; आईआईटी बीएचयू वाराणसी; स्कूल ऑफ प्लानिंग एंड आर्किटेक्चर, विजयवाड़ा; स्कूल ऑफ प्लानिंग एंड आर्किटेक्चर, भोपाल; एमिटी यूनिवर्सिटी, नोएडा; सुशांत स्कूल ऑफ आर्ट एंड आर्किटेक्चर, गुड़गांव; डॉ. एपीजे अब्दुल कलाम तकनीकी विश्वविद्यालय, लखनऊ; जवाहरलाल नेहरू मेडिकल कॉलेज एंड हॉस्पिटल, अलीगढ़; के. रामकृष्णन कॉलेज ऑफ टेक्नोलॉजी समयपुरम, त्रिची; इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ डिजाइन, प्लानिंग एंड टेक्नोलॉजी, सार्वजनिक विश्वविद्यालय; नेशनल इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ टेक्नोलॉजी, कालीकट; एसवीएनआईटी सूरत; एमएनआईटी जयपुर थे।
समापन सत्र में श्री राजीव कुमार मित्तल (महानिदेशक, एनएमसीजी), डॉ. देबोलिना कुंडू (निदेशक, एनआईयूए), प्रोफेसर मनोज कुमार तिवारी (कुलपति, टीआईएसएस, मुंबई), श्री राजीव रंजन मिश्रा (पूर्व महानिदेशक, एनएमसीजी और मुख्य सलाहकार, एनआईयूए), प्रोफेसर अमिता भिड़े (डीन, स्कूल ऑफ हैबिटेट स्टडीज, टीआईएसएस) और श्री गोपाल झावेरी (मुंबई के रिवरमैन) की विशेष उपस्थिति रही।