Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
PROCUREMENT OF GOODS AND SERVICES FROM MSMEs
08 AUG 2024 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
With an objective to provide marketing support to Micro and Small Enterprises (MSEs), the Ministry of MSME notified the Public Procurement Policy for Micro and Small Enterprises Order, 2012 as amended in 2018, 2021 and 2022 under the Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises Development Act, 2006, which became effective from 1st April, 2012 and mandatory with effect from 1st April, 2015. The Policy mandates 25% annual procurement from MSEs by Central Ministries/ Departments/ Central Public Sector Enterprises, including 4% from MSEs owned by SC/ST and 3% from MSEs owned by Women entrepreneurs.
The details of volume of procurement made in accordance with the Public Procurement Policy for MSEs Order, 2018 since 2019-20, year-wise are given below:
F.Y
Total Procurement
(Rs. in Crore)
Procurement from MSEs
(Rs. in Crore)
Procurement from MSEs owned by SC/ST
(Rs. in Crore)
Procurement from MSEs owned by Women
(Rs. in Crore)
2019-20
131,460.68
39,037.13
691.43
393.51
2020-21
139,419.81
40,717.67
768.53
749.20
2021-22
165,383.04
53,778.58
1,302.50
1,713.27
2022-23
174,315.85
64,721.33
1,546.86
2,318.98
2023-24
195,410.13
80,015.56
1,648.51
2,967.98
(Source MSME SAMBANDH Portal as on 02.08.2024)
To enhance the procurement of goods and services from MSEs, the Ministry of MSME organises various Vendor Development Programmes in association with CPSEs/ Government Departments.
The Ministry of MSME implements a Special Credit Linked Capital Subsidy Scheme (SCLCSS) under National SC-ST Hub (NSSH) to promote setting up of new enterprises by aspiring entrepreneurs and capacity building of existing MSEs for enhanced participation of SC/ST entrepreneurs in public procurement. All SC-ST owned MSEs of manufacturing as well as service sectors are eligible for 25% subsidy under SCLCSS component of NSSH for procurement of Plant & Machinery and equipment through institutional credit. The Ministry also implements other schemes for promotion and development of MSMEs, namely, Prime Minister’s Employment Generation Programme, National SC/ST Hub Scheme, Micro and Small Enterprises Cluster Development Programme, Tool Rooms & Technology Centres, Procurement and Marketing Support Scheme, Entrepreneurship and Skill Development Programme, etc.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises, Sushri Shobha Karandlaje in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्‍यम उद्यम मंत्रालय
सूक्ष्म, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यमों के माध्यम से वस्तुओं और सेवाओं की खरीद
08 AUG 2024 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
सूक्ष्म एवं लघु उद्यमों (एमएसई) को विपणन सहायता प्रदान करने के उद्देश्य से, सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम मंत्रालय ने सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम विकास अधिनियम, 2006 के तहत 2018, 2021 और 2022 में संशोधित सूक्ष्म और लघु उद्यम आदेश, 2012 के लिए सार्वजनिक खरीद नीति को अधिसूचित किया, जो 1 अप्रैल, 2012 से प्रभावी और 1 अप्रैल, 2015 से अनिवार्य हो गई। खरीद नीति में केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों/विभागों/केंद्रीय सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उद्यमों द्वारा एमएसईएस से 25 प्रतिशत वार्षिक खरीद अनिवार्य है, जिसमें अनुसूचित जाति/अनुसूचित जनजाति के स्वामित्व वाले एमएसई से 4 प्रतिशत और महिला उद्यमियों के स्वामित्व वाले एमएसई से 3 प्रतिशत शामिल है।
2019-20 से एमएसई आदेश, 2018 के लिए सार्वजनिक खरीद नीति के अनुसार की गई खरीद की मात्रा का वर्ष-वार विवरण नीचे दिया गया है:
वित्तीय वर्ष
कुल खरीद (करोड़ रुपये में )
एमएसई से खरीद (करोड़ रुपये में )
एससी/एसटी के स्वामित्व वाले एमएसई से खरीद (करोड़ रुपये में)
महिलाओं के स्वामित्व वाले एमएसई से खरीद
(करोड़ रुपये में)
2019-20
131,460.68
39,037.13
691.43
393.51
2020-21
139,419.81
40,717.67
768.53
749.20
2021-22
165,383.04
53,778.58
1302.50
1713.27
2022-23
174,315.85
64,721.33
1546.86
2318.98
2023-24
195,410.13
80,015.56
1648.51
2967.98
(स्रोत एमएसएमई संबंध पोर्टल 02.08.2024 तक)
सूक्ष्म और लघु उद्यमों (एमएसई) के माध्यम से वस्तुओं और सेवाओं की खरीद बढ़ाने के लिए, एमएसएमई मंत्रालय केंदीय लोक उपक्रमों (सीपीएसईएस)/सरकारी विभागों के सहयोग से विभिन्न विक्रेता विकास कार्यक्रम आयोजित करता है।
सूक्ष्म, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यम मंत्रालय इच्छुक उद्यमियों द्वारा नए उद्यमों की स्थापना को बढ़ावा देने और जनता में एससी/एसटी उद्यमियों की भागीदारी बढ़ाने के लिए वर्तमान एमएसई की क्षमता निर्माण के लिए राष्ट्रीय एससी-एसटी हब (एनएसएसएच) के अंतर्गत खरीद हेतु एक विशेष ऋण से जुडी पूंजी अनुदान योजना (क्रेडिट लिंक्ड कैपिटल सब्सिडी स्कीम -एससीएलसीएसएस) लागू करता है। विनिर्माण और सेवा क्षेत्रों के सभी एससी-एसटी स्वामित्व वाले एमएसई संस्थागत ऋण के माध्यम से संयंत्र और मशीनरी एवं उपकरणों की खरीद के लिए एनएसएसएच के एससीएलसीएसएस घटक के अंतर्गत 25 प्रतिशत सब्सिडी के लिए पात्र हैं। मंत्रालय सूक्ष्म और लघु उद्यमों के प्रचार एवं विकास के लिए अन्य योजनाएं अर्थात् प्रधानमंत्री रोजगार सृजन कार्यक्रम, राष्ट्रीय एससी/एसटी हब योजना, सूक्ष्म और लघु उद्यम संकुल (क्लस्टर) विकास कार्यक्रम, टूल रूम और प्रौद्योगिकी केंद्र, खरीद एवं विपणन सहायता योजना, उद्यमिता और कौशल विकास कार्यक्रम, आदि भी लागू करता है।
यह जानकारी सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम राज्य मंत्री सुश्री शोभा करंदलाजे ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।