Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
PROCUREMENT OF GOODS AND SERVICES FROM MSMEs
08 AUG 2024 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
With an objective to provide marketing support to Micro and Small Enterprises (MSEs), the Ministry of MSME notified the Public Procurement Policy for Micro and Small Enterprises Order, 2012 as amended in 2018, 2021 and 2022 under the Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises Development Act, 2006, which became effective from 1st April, 2012 and mandatory with effect from 1st April, 2015. The Policy mandates 25% annual procurement from MSEs by Central Ministries/ Departments/ Central Public Sector Enterprises, including 4% from MSEs owned by SC/ST and 3% from MSEs owned by Women entrepreneurs.
The details of volume of procurement made in accordance with the Public Procurement Policy for MSEs Order, 2018 since 2019-20, year-wise are given below:
F.Y
Total Procurement
(Rs. in Crore)
Procurement from MSEs
(Rs. in Crore)
Procurement from MSEs owned by SC/ST
(Rs. in Crore)
Procurement from MSEs owned by Women
(Rs. in Crore)
2019-20
131,460.68
39,037.13
691.43
393.51
2020-21
139,419.81
40,717.67
768.53
749.20
2021-22
165,383.04
53,778.58
1,302.50
1,713.27
2022-23
174,315.85
64,721.33
1,546.86
2,318.98
2023-24
195,410.13
80,015.56
1,648.51
2,967.98
(Source MSME SAMBANDH Portal as on 02.08.2024)
To enhance the procurement of goods and services from MSEs, the Ministry of MSME organises various Vendor Development Programmes in association with CPSEs/ Government Departments.
The Ministry of MSME implements a Special Credit Linked Capital Subsidy Scheme (SCLCSS) under National SC-ST Hub (NSSH) to promote setting up of new enterprises by aspiring entrepreneurs and capacity building of existing MSEs for enhanced participation of SC/ST entrepreneurs in public procurement. All SC-ST owned MSEs of manufacturing as well as service sectors are eligible for 25% subsidy under SCLCSS component of NSSH for procurement of Plant & Machinery and equipment through institutional credit. The Ministry also implements other schemes for promotion and development of MSMEs, namely, Prime Minister’s Employment Generation Programme, National SC/ST Hub Scheme, Micro and Small Enterprises Cluster Development Programme, Tool Rooms & Technology Centres, Procurement and Marketing Support Scheme, Entrepreneurship and Skill Development Programme, etc.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises, Sushri Shobha Karandlaje in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانی صنعتوں کی وزارت
ایم ایس ایم ای اکائیوں سے اشیاء اور خدمات کی خریداری
08 AUG 2024 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
بہت چھوٹی اور چھوٹی صنعتوں (ایم ایس ایز) کو منڈی تعاون فراہم کرانے کے مقصد سےایم ایس ایم ای کی وزارت نے بہت چھوٹی اور چھوٹی صنعتی اکائیوں کے آرڈر 2012 کے لیے سرکاری خریداری پالیسی کی مشتہری کی ، جیسا کہ اس میں بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور اوسط درجے کی صنعتی اکائیوں کی ترقی کے ایکٹ، 2006 کے تحت 2018، 2021 اور 2022 میں ترمیم کی گئی تھی، جو یکم اپریل 2012 سے نافذ العمل ہوئی اور یکم اپریل 2015 سے اسے لازمی قرار دیا گیا۔ یہ پالیسی مرکزی وزارتوں/ محکموں/مرکزی سرکاری شعبے کی صنعتوں کے ذریعہ ایم ایس ای اکائیوں سے 25 فیصد سالانہ خریداری کو لازمی قرار دیتی ہے، اس میں ایس سی / ایس ٹی کے زیر ملکیت ایم ایس ای اکائیوں سے 4 فیصد اور خواتین صنعت کاروں کے زیر ملکیت ایم ایس ای اداروں سے 3 فیصد خریداری بھی شامل ہے۔
سرکاری خریداری پالیسی برائے ایم ایس ایز آرڈر، 2018 کے مطابق سال 2019-20 سے سال بہ سال بنیاد پر کی گئی خریداری کی تعداد کی تفصیلات مندرجہ ذل ہیں:
مالی برس
مجموعی خریداری (کروڑ روپئے میں)
ایم ایس ای اکائیوں سے خریداری (کروڑ روپئے میں)
ایس سی / ایس ٹی کے زیر ملکیت ایم ایس ای اکائیوں سے خریداری (کروڑ روپئے میں)
خواتین کے زیر ملکیت ایم ایس ای اکائیوں سے خریداری (کروڑ روپئے میں)
2019-20
131,460.68
39,037.13
691.43
393.51
2020-21
139,419.81
40,717.67
768.53
749.20
2021-22
165,383.04
53,778.58
1,302.50
1,713.27
2022-23
174,315.85
64,721.33
1,546.86
2,318.98
2023-24
195,410.13
80,015.56
1,648.51
2,967.98
(ماخذ: ایم ایس ایم ای سمبندھ پورٹل پر دستیاب 02.08.2024 تک کے اعداد و شمار)
ایم ایس ای اکائیوں سے اشیاء اور خدمات کی خریداری میں اضافے کے لیے، ایم ایس ایم ای کی وزارت نے سی پی ایس اداروں/سرکاری محکموں کے ساتھ شراکت داری میں مختلف وینڈر ڈیولپمنٹ پروگراموں کا اہتمام کیا۔
ایم ایس ایم ای کی وزارت قومی ای سی – ایس ٹی ہب کے تحت ایک خصوصی قرض سے مربوط پونجی سبسڈی اسکیم (ایس سی ایل سی ایس ایس) کو نافذ کرتی ہے تاکہ خواہشمند کاروباریوں کے ذریعے نئے اداروں کے قیام کو فروغ دیا جا سکے اور عوام میں ایس سی / ایس ٹی کاروباریوں کی بڑھ چڑھ کر شرکت کے لیے موجودہ ایم ایس ای اکائیوں کی استعداد کار میں اضافہ کیا جا سکے۔ مینوفیکچرنگ اور خدمات کے شعبے کی ایس سی – ایس ٹی ملکیت والی تمام تر ایم ایس ای اکائیاں ادارہ جاتی قرض کے توسط سے پلانٹ اینڈ مشینری اور سازو سامان کی خریداری کے لیے این ایس ایس ایچ کے ایس سی ایل سی ایس ایس عنصر کے تحت 25 فیصد کے بقدر سبسڈی کی مستحق ہیں۔ وزارت ایم ایس ایم اکائیوں کے فروغ اور ترقی کے لیے دیگر اسکیموں کو بھی نافذ کرتی ہے، جن میں وزیر اعظم کا روزگار بہم رسانی پروگرام، قومی ایس سی / ایس ٹی ہب اسکیم، بہت چھوٹی اور چھوٹی صنعتوں کے کلسٹر کا ترقیاتی پروگرام، ٹول رومز اینڈ ٹکنالوجی سینٹرز، خریداری اور مارکیٹنگ سپورٹ اسکیم، صنعت کاری اور ہنرمندی ترقیات پروگرام، وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔
یہ جانکاری بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور اوسط درجے کی صنعتی اکائیوں کی وزیر مملکت محترمہ شوبھا کرندلاجے کے ذریعہ آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی گئی۔