Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
PROCUREMENT OF GOODS AND SERVICES FROM MSMEs
08 AUG 2024 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
With an objective to provide marketing support to Micro and Small Enterprises (MSEs), the Ministry of MSME notified the Public Procurement Policy for Micro and Small Enterprises Order, 2012 as amended in 2018, 2021 and 2022 under the Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises Development Act, 2006, which became effective from 1st April, 2012 and mandatory with effect from 1st April, 2015. The Policy mandates 25% annual procurement from MSEs by Central Ministries/ Departments/ Central Public Sector Enterprises, including 4% from MSEs owned by SC/ST and 3% from MSEs owned by Women entrepreneurs.
The details of volume of procurement made in accordance with the Public Procurement Policy for MSEs Order, 2018 since 2019-20, year-wise are given below:
F.Y
Total Procurement
(Rs. in Crore)
Procurement from MSEs
(Rs. in Crore)
Procurement from MSEs owned by SC/ST
(Rs. in Crore)
Procurement from MSEs owned by Women
(Rs. in Crore)
2019-20
131,460.68
39,037.13
691.43
393.51
2020-21
139,419.81
40,717.67
768.53
749.20
2021-22
165,383.04
53,778.58
1,302.50
1,713.27
2022-23
174,315.85
64,721.33
1,546.86
2,318.98
2023-24
195,410.13
80,015.56
1,648.51
2,967.98
(Source MSME SAMBANDH Portal as on 02.08.2024)
To enhance the procurement of goods and services from MSEs, the Ministry of MSME organises various Vendor Development Programmes in association with CPSEs/ Government Departments.
The Ministry of MSME implements a Special Credit Linked Capital Subsidy Scheme (SCLCSS) under National SC-ST Hub (NSSH) to promote setting up of new enterprises by aspiring entrepreneurs and capacity building of existing MSEs for enhanced participation of SC/ST entrepreneurs in public procurement. All SC-ST owned MSEs of manufacturing as well as service sectors are eligible for 25% subsidy under SCLCSS component of NSSH for procurement of Plant & Machinery and equipment through institutional credit. The Ministry also implements other schemes for promotion and development of MSMEs, namely, Prime Minister’s Employment Generation Programme, National SC/ST Hub Scheme, Micro and Small Enterprises Cluster Development Programme, Tool Rooms & Technology Centres, Procurement and Marketing Support Scheme, Entrepreneurship and Skill Development Programme, etc.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises, Sushri Shobha Karandlaje in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

ਮਾਈਕਰੋ , ਸਮਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਮੀਡੀਅਮ ਉੱਦਮ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਐੱਮਐੱਸਐੱਮਈਜ਼ ਤੋਂ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ
08 AUG 2024 5:03PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸੂਖਮ ਅਤੇ ਛੋਟੇ ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ (ਐੱਮਐੱਸਈਜ਼) ਨੂੰ ਮਾਰਕੀਟਿੰਗ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ, ਐੱਮਐੱਸਐੱਮਈਜ਼ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਸੂਖਮ, ਛੋਟੇ ਅਤੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨੇ ਉੱਦਮ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਐਕਟ, 2006 ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ 2018, 2021 ਅਤੇ 2022 ਵਿੱਚ ਸੋਧੇ ਹੋਏ ਮਾਈਕਰੋ ਐਂਡ ਸਮਾਲ ਐਂਟਰਪ੍ਰਾਈਜ਼ ਆਰਡਰ, 2012 ਲਈ ਜਨਤਕ ਖਰੀਦ ਨੀਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਸੂਚਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ, ਜੋ ਕਿ 1 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ, 2012 ਤੋਂ ਲਾਗੂ ਹੋ ਗਿਆ ਅਤੇ 1 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ, 2015 ਤੋਂ ਲਾਜ਼ਮੀ ਹੈ। ਨੀਤੀ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ/ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਜਨਤਕ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਉੱਦਮਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਐੱਮਐੱਸਈਜ਼ ਤੋਂ 25% ਸਾਲਾਨਾ ਖਰੀਦ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਜ਼ਮੀ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਐੱਸਸੀ/ਐੱਸਟੀ ਦੀ ਮਲਕੀਅਤ ਵਾਲੇ ਐੱਮਐੱਸਈਜ਼ ਤੋਂ 4% ਅਤੇ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਉੱਦਮੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਮਲਕੀਅਤ ਵਾਲੇ ਐੱਮਐੱਸਈਜ਼ ਤੋਂ 3% ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ।
ਸਾਲ 2019-20 ਤੋਂ ਐੱਮਐੱਸਈਜ਼ ਆਰਡਰ, 2018 ਲਈ ਜਨਤਕ ਖਰੀਦ ਨੀਤੀ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਖਰੀਦ ਦੀ ਮਾਤਰਾ ਦੇ ਵੇਰਵੇ ਹੇਠਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ:
ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ
ਕੁੱਲ ਖਰੀਦ (ਕਰੋੜ ਵਿੱਚ)
ਐੱਮਐੱਸਈਜ਼ ਤੋਂ ਖਰੀਦ (ਕਰੋੜ ਵਿੱਚ)
ਐੱਸਸੀ/ਐੱਸਟੀ ਦੀ ਮਲਕੀਅਤ ਵਾਲੇ ਐੱਮਐੱਸਈਜ਼ ਤੋਂ ਖਰੀਦ (ਕਰੋੜ ਵਿੱਚ)
ਔਰਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਲਕੀਅਤ ਵਾਲੇ ਐੱਮਐੱਸਈਜ਼ ਤੋਂ ਖਰੀਦ (ਕਰੋੜ ਵਿੱਚ)
2019-20
131,460.68
39,037.13
691.43
393.51
2020-21
139,419.81
40,717.67
768.53
749.20
2021-22
165,383.04
53,778.58
1,302.50
1,713.27
2022-23
174,315.85
64,721.33
1,546.86
2,318.98
2023-24
195,410.13
80,015.56
1,648.51
2,967.98
(ਸਰੋਤ ਐੱਮਐੱਸਐੱਮਈਜ਼ ਸੰਬਧ ਪੋਰਟਲ 02.08.2024 ਨੂੰ)
ਐੱਮਐੱਸਈਜ਼ ਤੋਂ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ, ਐੱਮਐੱਸਐੱਮਈਜ਼ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਸੀਪੀਐੱਸਈਜ਼/ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਵਿਕਰੇਤਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਐੱਮਐੱਸਐੱਮਈਜ਼ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਐੱਸਸੀ-ਐੱਸਟੀ ਹੱਬ (ਐੱਨਐੱਸਐੱਸਐੱਚ) ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਕ੍ਰੈਡਿਟ ਲਿੰਕਡ ਕੈਪੀਟਲ ਸਬਸਿਡੀ ਸਕੀਮ (ਐੱਸਸੀਐੱਲਸੀਐੱਸਐੱਸ) ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਚਾਹਵਾਨ ਉੱਦਮੀਆਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਨਵੇਂ ਉੱਦਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਐੱਸਸੀ/ਐੱਸਟੀ ਉੱਦਮੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਵਧੀ ਹੋਈ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਲਈ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਐੱਮਐੱਸਈਜ਼ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ। ਖਰੀਦਦਾਰੀ ਸਾਰੇ ਐੱਸਸੀ-ਐੱਸਟੀ ਮਲਕੀਅਤ ਵਾਲੇ ਐੱਮਐੱਸਈਜ਼ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਸੇਵਾ ਖੇਤਰ ਸੰਸਥਾਗਤ ਕ੍ਰੈਡਿਟ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪਲਾਂਟ ਅਤੇ ਮਸ਼ੀਨਰੀ ਤੇ ਉਪਕਰਣਾਂ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਲਈ ਐੱਨਐੱਸਐੱਸਐੱਚ ਦੇ ਐੱਸਸੀਐੱਲਸੀਐੱਸਐੱਸ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ 25% ਸਬਸਿਡੀ ਲਈ ਯੋਗ ਹਨ। ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਐੱਮਐੱਸਐੱਮਈਜ਼ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਹੋਰ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਵੀ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ, ਭਾਵ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਉਤਪਤੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ, ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਐੱਸਸੀ/ਐੱਸਟੀ ਹੱਬ ਯੋਜਨਾ, ਮਾਈਕਰੋ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਲ ਐਂਟਰਪ੍ਰਾਈਜ਼ ਕਲੱਸਟਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ, ਟੂਲ ਰੂਮ ਅਤੇ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਕੇਂਦਰ, ਖਰੀਦ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਰਕੀਟਿੰਗ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ, ਉੱਦਮਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਹੁਨਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਆਦਿ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਸੂਖਮ, ਲਘੂ ਅਤੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸੁਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ੋਭਾ ਕਰੰਦਲਾਜੇ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ।