Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
ENHANCING SAFETY STANDARDS IN PETROLEUM SECTOR
08 AUG 2024 2:35PM by PIB Delhi
Oil and Gas Companies engaged in transport and storage of petroleum bear primary responsibility for their operations and are required to adhere to all standards in this regard. Oil Industry Safety Directorate (OISD), a technical directorate under the Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas, has been entrusted with the responsibility of formulating standards, overseeing its implementation through safety audits in petroleum industry with the aim to enhancing safety levels and reducing risks inherent with this industry.
OISD has informed that, inter alia, the following safety measures have been prescribed for petroleum industry to enhance the safety and efficiency of petroleum transport and storage:
Transportation by Road:
• Vehicle tracking is implemented, violations are monitored and actions being taken.
• Restriction on Night driving.
• Defensive driving and simulator-based training is being provided to the Tank
Truck (TT) crew.
Transportation by pipeline:
• Monitoring of corrosion through intelligent pigging, cathodic protection etc.
• Supervisory Control and Data Acquisition (SCADA) system for on-line
monitoring.
• Application software-based Leak Detection System (LDS) in liquid pipelines.
• Pipeline Intrusion Detection System (PIDS) for pilferage control.
• Pipelines mapping through Geographical Information System (GIS)
For storage tanks:
• Safety measures like pressure limiting device, Terminal Automation System
(TAS), advanced fire fighting system and Remote Operated Shut-off Valve
(ROSOVs).
• Hydrocarbon Detectors and Gas Monitoring Systems at all potential leakage points
to ensure early detection and provide timely warnings.
This information was given by THE MINISTER OF STATE IN THE MINISTRY OF PETROLEUM AND NATURAL GAS SHRI SURESH GOPI, in a written reply in Lok Sabha today

پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت
پیٹرولیم کے شعبے میں تحفظاتی معیارات میں اضافہ
08 AUG 2024 2:35PM by PIB Delhi
پٹرولیم کی نقل و حمل اور ذخیرہ کرنے کے عمل میں میں مصروف تیل اور گیس کمپنیاں ، اپنے کاموں کی بنیادی ذمہ داری لیتی ہیں اور ان سے اس سلسلے میں تمام معیارات کی پابندی کرنا ضروری ہے۔ پٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت کے تحت ایک تکنیکی ڈائریکٹوریٹ، تیل کی صنعت کی تحفظاتی ڈائریکٹوریٹ (او آئی ایس ڈی)، معیارات مرتب کرنے، پٹرولیم صنعت میں حفاظتی آڈٹ کے ذریعے اس کے نفاذ کی نگرانی کرنے کی ذمہ داری سونپی گئی ہے ، جس کا مقصد اس صنعت کے ساتھ تحفظاتی سطح کو بڑھانا اور موروثی خطرات کو کم کرنا ہے۔
او آئی ایس ڈی نے مطلع کیا ہے کہ دوسری باتوں کے ساتھ ساتھ، پٹرولیم کی صنعت کے لیے پیٹرولیم کی نقل و حمل اور اسٹوریج کی حفاظت اور کارکردگی کو بڑھانے کے لیے درج ذیل حفاظتی اقدامات تجویز کیے گئے ہیں:
سڑک کے ذریعے نقل و حمل:
• گاڑیوں کی ٹریکنگ لاگو کی جاتی ہے، خلاف ورزیوں کی نگرانی کی جاتی ہے اور کارروائیاں کی جاتی ہیں۔
• رات کی ڈرائیونگ پر پابندی۔
• ٹینک کو دفاعی ڈرائیونگ اور سمیلیٹر پر مبنی تربیت فراہم کی جا رہی ہے۔
ٹرک (ٹی ٹی) عملہ۔
پائپ لائن کے ذریعے نقل و حمل:
• انٹیلیجنٹ پگنگ، کیتھوڈک تحفظ وغیرہ کے ذریعے سنکنرن کی نگرانی۔
• آن لائن کے لیے سپروائزری کنٹرول اینڈ ڈیٹا ایکوزیشن (ایس سی اے ڈی اے ) نظام
نگرانی
• مائع پائپ لائنوں میں ایپلی کیشن سافٹ ویئر پر مبنی لیک ڈیٹیکشن سسٹم (ایل ڈی ایس)۔
• چوری پر قابو پانے کے لیے پائپ لائن انٹروژن ڈیٹیکشن سسٹم (پی آئی ڈی ایس)۔
• جیوگرافیکل انفارمیشن سسٹم (جی آئی ایس) کے ذریعے پائپ لائنوں کی نقشہ سازی
اسٹوریج ٹینک کے لئے:
• حفاظتی اقدامات جیسے دباؤ کو محدود کرنے والا آلہ، ٹرمینل آٹومیشن نظام
• (ٹی اے ایس)، جدید فائر فائٹنگ نظام اور ریموٹ آپریٹڈ شٹ آف والو
(آر او ایس او ویز)۔
• جلد پتہ لگانے اور بروقت وارننگ فراہم کرنے کے لیے ، تمام ممکنہ رساو کے مقامات پر ہائیڈرو کاربن کا پتہ لگانے والے اور گیس کی نگرانی کے نظام
یہ معلومات پٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت میں وزیر مملکت جناب سریش گوپی نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔