पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय
पेट्रोलियम क्षेत्र में सुरक्षा मानकों को बढ़ाना
08 AUG 2024 2:35PM by PIB Delhi
पेट्रोलियम के परिवहन और भंडारण कार्य में लगी तेल और गैस कम्पनियाँ अपने परिचालन के लिए प्राथमिक जिम्मेदारी उठाती हैं। उनके लिए इस संबंध में सभी मानकों का पालन करना आवश्यक है। पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत एक तकनीकी निदेशालय, तेल उद्योग सुरक्षा निदेशालय (ओआईएसडी) को मानकों को तैयार करने, सुरक्षा ऑडिट के माध्यम से इनके कार्यान्वयन की देखरेख करने की जिम्मेदारी सौंपी गई है। इसका उद्देश्य सुरक्षा स्तरों को बढ़ाना और इस उद्योग में निहित जोखिमों को कम करना भी है।
ओआईएसडी ने सूचित किया है कि, अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ, पेट्रोलियम परिवहन और भंडारण की सुरक्षा और दक्षता बढ़ाने के लिए पेट्रोलियम उद्योग के लिए निम्नलिखित सुरक्षा उपाय निर्धारित किए गए हैं:
सड़क मार्ग से परिवहन:
- वाहन ट्रैकिंग लागू की गई है और इसके उल्लंघनों की निगरानी की जा रही है तथा कार्रवाई की जा रही है।
- रात में वाहन चलाने पर प्रतिबंध।
- टैंक को रक्षात्मक ड्राइविंग और सिम्युलेटर आधारित प्रशिक्षण प्रदान किया जा रहा है।
ट्रक (टीटी) चालक
पाइपलाइन द्वारा परिवहन:
- बुद्धिमान पिगिंग, कैथोडिक सुरक्षा आदि के माध्यम से नुकसान की निगरानी।
- ऑन-लाइन निगरानी के लिए पर्यवेक्षी नियंत्रण और डेटा अधिग्रहण (एससीएडीए) प्रणाली।
- तरल पाइपलाइनों में अनुप्रयोग सॉफ्टवेयर-आधारित लीक डिटेक्शन सिस्टम ( एलडीएस)।
- पाइपलाइन इंट्रूजन डिटेक्शन सिस्टम (पीआईडीएस) चोरी नियंत्रण के लिए।
- भौगोलिक सूचना प्रणाली (जीआईएस) के माध्यम से पाइपलाइनों का मानचित्रण
भंडारण टैंकों के लिए:
- दबाव सीमित करने वाले उपकरण, टर्मिनल ऑटोमेशन सिस्टम (टीएएस), उन्नत अग्निशमन प्रणाली और रिमोट संचालित शट-ऑफ वाल्व (आरओएसओवी) जैसे सुरक्षा उपाय।
- जल्दी पता लगाने और समय पर चेतावनी देने के लिए सभी संभावित रिसाव बिंदुओं पर हाइड्रोकार्बन डिटेक्टर और गैस निगरानी प्रणाली।
यह जानकारी आज लोकसभा में पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री श्री सुरेश गोपी ने एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।

Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
ENHANCING SAFETY STANDARDS IN PETROLEUM SECTOR
08 AUG 2024 2:35PM by PIB Delhi
Oil and Gas Companies engaged in transport and storage of petroleum bear primary responsibility for their operations and are required to adhere to all standards in this regard. Oil Industry Safety Directorate (OISD), a technical directorate under the Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas, has been entrusted with the responsibility of formulating standards, overseeing its implementation through safety audits in petroleum industry with the aim to enhancing safety levels and reducing risks inherent with this industry.
OISD has informed that, inter alia, the following safety measures have been prescribed for petroleum industry to enhance the safety and efficiency of petroleum transport and storage:
Transportation by Road:
• Vehicle tracking is implemented, violations are monitored and actions being taken.
• Restriction on Night driving.
• Defensive driving and simulator-based training is being provided to the Tank
Truck (TT) crew.
Transportation by pipeline:
• Monitoring of corrosion through intelligent pigging, cathodic protection etc.
• Supervisory Control and Data Acquisition (SCADA) system for on-line
monitoring.
• Application software-based Leak Detection System (LDS) in liquid pipelines.
• Pipeline Intrusion Detection System (PIDS) for pilferage control.
• Pipelines mapping through Geographical Information System (GIS)
For storage tanks:
• Safety measures like pressure limiting device, Terminal Automation System
(TAS), advanced fire fighting system and Remote Operated Shut-off Valve
(ROSOVs).
• Hydrocarbon Detectors and Gas Monitoring Systems at all potential leakage points
to ensure early detection and provide timely warnings.
This information was given by THE MINISTER OF STATE IN THE MINISTRY OF PETROLEUM AND NATURAL GAS SHRI SURESH GOPI, in a written reply in Lok Sabha today