Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Need for a holistic and integrated approach to improving animal productivity, ensuring fodder availability and enhancing vaccine coverage: Ms. Alka Upadhyaya
Dr. Himanshu Pathak stressed the importance of collaboration between DAHD and ICAR
Meeting aimed to advance the livestock sector in India through innovative research, effective policies and comprehensive action plans
08 AUG 2024 2:04PM by PIB Delhi
Secretary, Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying (DAHD) Ms. Alka Upadhyaya and Secretary, Department of Agricultural Research and Education (DARE) and Director General of the Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) Dr. Himanshu Pathak jointly chaired a high-level meeting. The session took place at the National Agricultural Science Centre (NASC) Complex and included senior officers from both DAHD and ICAR.
Ms. Alka Upadhyaya highlighted the need for a holistic and integrated approach to improving animal productivity, ensuring fodder availability and enhancing vaccine coverage. She emphasized that collaboration between DAHD and ICAR is crucial for achieving these objectives and mitigating the impact of diseases on the livestock sector. She also highlighted the need to curb methane emissions from livestock enteric fermentation as part of decarbonization efforts.
Dr. Himanshu Pathak set the context, stressing the importance of collaboration between DAHD and ICAR. This meeting marked a significant step towards a coordinated and comprehensive approach to addressing key issues in the animal husbandry and dairying sector.
The meeting focused on several key areas:
• Initiatives to enhance the genetic potential of livestock to increase productivity and resilience.
• Strategies to ensure a steady supply of high-quality fodder, essential for livestock health and productivity.
• Development of effective vaccines, including new-generation vaccines for emerging diseases, to mitigate the impact of diseases on livestock.
• Research on the economic impact of diseases and other challenges faced by the livestock sector to inform policy and intervention strategies.
• Strengthening surveillance systems to monitor and combat antimicrobial resistance (AMR).
The meeting concluded with a commitment to further strengthen the collaboration between DAHD and ICAR. The shared goal is to advance the livestock sector in India through innovative research, effective policies, and comprehensive action plans.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
पशुओं में टीकाकरण कवरेज बढ़ाने, उत्पादकता में सुधार लाने और चारे की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए समग्र और एकीकृत दृष्टिकोण की आवश्यकता: सुश्री अलका उपाध्याय
डॉ. हिमांशु पाठक ने डीएएचडी और आईसीएआर के बीच सहयोग के महत्व पर बल दिया
बैठक का उद्देश्य पशुधन क्षेत्र के विकास के लिए नवीन अनुसंधान, प्रभावी नीतियों और व्यापक कार्य योजनाओं की जरूरत पर बल देना
08 AUG 2024 2:04PM by PIB Bhopal
पशुपालन एवं डेयरी विभाग (डीएएचडी) की सचिव सुश्री अलका उपाध्याय और कृषि अनुसंधान एवं शिक्षा विभाग (डीएआरई) के सचिव तथा भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीएआर) के महानिदेशक डॉ. हिमांशु पाठक ने संयुक्त रूप से एक उच्च स्तरीय बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। यह सत्र राष्ट्रीय कृषि विज्ञान केंद्र (एनएएससी) परिसर में आयोजित किया गया था, जिसमें पशुपालन एवं डेयरी विभाग और भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।
सत्र में सुश्री अलका उपाध्याय ने कहा कि पशु उत्पादकता में सुधार, चारे की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने और टीकाकरण कवरेज को बढ़ाने के लिए एक समग्र और एकीकृत दृष्टिकोण की आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि इन उद्देश्यों को प्राप्त करने और पशुधन क्षेत्र पर बीमारियों के प्रभाव को कम करने के लिए पशुपालन एवं डेयरी विभाग और भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद के बीच सहयोग महत्वपूर्ण है। उन्होंने डीकार्बोनाइजेशन प्रयासों के हिस्से के रूप में पशुधन एंटरिक किण्वन से मीथेन उत्सर्जन को रोकने की आवश्यकता पर भी प्रकाश डाला।
डॉ. हिमांशु पाठक ने पशुपालन एवं डेयरी विभाग और भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद के बीच सहयोग के महत्व पर जोर दिया। इस बैठक में पशुपालन और डेयरी क्षेत्र के प्रमुख मुद्दों पर विचार करने के लिए समन्वित और व्यापक दृष्टिकोण बनाने की जरूरत बताई गई।
बैठक में कई प्रमुख क्षेत्रों पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया:
• उत्पादकता और लचीलापन बढ़ाने के लिए पशुओं की आनुवंशिक क्षमता को बढ़ाने की पहल।
• पशुओं के स्वास्थ्य और उत्पादकता के लिए आवश्यक उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले चारे की निर्बाध आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करने की रणनीति।
• पशुओं को पुरानी और नई बीमारियों से दूर रखने के लिए नई पीढ़ी के टीकों सहित प्रभावी टीकों का विकास।
• नीति और हस्तक्षेप रणनीति तैयार करने के लिए पशुधन क्षेत्र द्वारा सामना की जाने वाली बीमारियों और अन्य चुनौतियों के आर्थिक प्रभाव पर अनुसंधान।
• रोगाणुरोधी प्रतिरोध (एएमआर) की निगरानी और उससे निपटने के लिए निगरानी प्रणाली को मजबूत करना।
बैठक का समापन पशुपालन एवं डेयरी विभाग और भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद के बीच सहयोग को और मजबूत करने की प्रतिबद्धता के साथ हुआ। सत्र का साझा लक्ष्य पशुधन क्षेत्र के विकास के लिए नवीन अनुसंधान, प्रभावी नीतियों और व्यापक कार्य योजनाओं को तैयार करना रहा।