Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Compliance with Supreme Court's judgements
08 AUG 2024 1:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Hon'ble Supreme Court vide Judgement dated 06.07.2011 in the case of Lafarge Umiam Mining Private Limited had issued certain guidelines to be complied with by the Union of India. The Ministry in compliance of the spirit of the directions passed by the Hon'ble Court has taken various steps which inter-alia includes:
The Ministry vide OM dated 09/09/2011 entailed a detailed procedure to be followed for consideration of projects involving forest land for Environmental Clearance (EC). A decision was taken that no EC will be granted without grant of In-principle approval for diversion of forest land under Van (Sanrakshan Evam Samvardhan) Adhiniyam, 1980 to avoid fait accompli situations. The number of the Regional offices of the Ministry has been increased. The proposals for EC and diversion of forest land for non-forest purpose are processed online on PARIVESH portal and the proposal documents are available in public domain on the said portal. The provision was made for constitution of Regional Empowered Committee at each Regional Office. Decision Support System (DSS) has been developed and made operational. DSS system contains geo-referenced layers of forest cover, Forest Types, Biological Richness, Landscape Integrity, Protected Areas, Tiger Reserves and Corridors, GIS layers of Net Present Value (NPV), Hydrological layers. The DSS, a decision making tool, is effectively facilitating the speedy disposal of various proposals/ applications received by the Ministry under the Van (Sanrakshan Evam Samvardhan) Adhiniyam, 1980, Environment (Protection) Act, 1986 and Wildlife (Protection) Act, 1972.
Database has been created in the PARIVESH portal based on information from the States/UTs and greenwash areas mentioned in the Survey of India topo-sheets. This has been incorporated in the Web-GIS based Decision Support System (DSS) portal made by Forest Survey of India (FSI) for analysis of proposals under Van (Sanrakshan Evam Samvardhan) Adhiniyam, 1980.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Kirti Vardhan Singh in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

சுற்றுச்சூழல் மற்றும் வனத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
உச்ச நீதிமன்ற தீர்ப்புகளுக்கு இணங்குதல்
08 AUG 2024 1:22PM by PIB Chennai
லாஃபார்ஜ் உமியம் மைனிங் பிரைவேட் லிமிடெட் வழக்கில் 06.07.2011 அன்று உச்ச நீதிமன்றம் வழங்கிய தீர்ப்பில், மத்திய அரசு பின்பற்ற வேண்டிய சில வழிகாட்டு நெறிமுறைகளை உச்சநீதிமன்றம் வழங்கியுள்ளது. நீதிமன்றம் பிறப்பித்த வழிகாட்டுதல்களுக்கு இணங்க அமைச்சகம் பல்வேறு நடவடிக்கைகளை எடுத்துள்ளது.
அமைச்சகம் 09/09/2011 தேதியிட்ட ஆணை மூலம் சுற்றுச்சூழல் அனுமதிக்காக வன நிலம் சம்பந்தப்பட்ட திட்டங்களை பரிசீலிக்க பின்பற்ற வேண்டிய விரிவான நடைமுறையை கூறியுள்ளது. வனப்பாதுகாப்புச் சட்டம், 1980-ன் கீழ் வன நிலங்களை வேறு பணிகளுக்கு மாற்றுவதற்கு கொள்கை அளவிலான அனுமதி வழங்காமல் சுற்றுச்சூழல் அனுமதி வழங்கப்படக் கூடாது என்று முடிவு செய்யப்பட்டது. அமைச்சகத்தின் பிராந்திய அலுவலகங்களின் எண்ணிக்கை அதிகரிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. சுற்றுச்சூழல் அனுமதி மற்றும் வனம் அல்லாத நோக்கங்களுக்காக வன நிலத்தை மாற்றுவதற்கான முன்மொழிவுகள் பரிவேஷ் போர்ட்டலில் ஆன்லைனில் பரிசீலனை செய்யப்படுகின்றன, முன்மொழிவு ஆவணங்கள் இந்த இணையதளத்தில் பொது களத்தில் கிடைக்கின்றன. ஒவ்வொரு மண்டல அலுவலகத்திலும் மண்டல அதிகாரம் அளிக்கப்பட்ட குழு அமைக்க வழிவகை செய்யப்பட்டது.முடிவெடுக்கும் ஆதரவு அமைப்பு உருவாக்கப்பட்டு செயல்பாட்டுக்கு வந்துள்ளது. வனப்பரப்பு, வன வகைகள், உயிரியல் செழுமை, நிலத்தோற்ற ஒருமைப்பாடு, பாதுகாக்கப்பட்ட பகுதிகள், புலிகள் காப்பகங்கள் மற்றும் வழித்தடங்கள், நிகர தற்போதைய மதிப்பின் புவியியல் தகவல் அமைப்பு அடுக்குகள், நீரியல் அடுக்குகள் ஆகியவை அடங்கும். முடிவெடுக்கும் கருவியான அறிவியல் மற்றும் சேவை திட்டம்,வனம், சுற்றுச்சூழல் (பாதுகாப்பு) சட்டம், 1986 மற்றும் வன உயிரின (பாதுகாப்பு) சட்டம், 1972 ஆகியவற்றின் கீழ் அமைச்சகத்தால் பெறப்படும் பல்வேறு கருத்துருக்கள்/விண்ணப்பங்களை விரைந்து முடிக்க உதவுகிறது.
இந்திய கணக்கெடுப்பு அட்டவணையில் குறிப்பிடப்பட்டுள்ள மாநிலங்கள்/யூனியன் பிரதேசங்கள் மற்றும் பசுமை அமைப்புகள் பகுதிகளில் இருந்து பெறப்பட்ட தகவல்களின் அடிப்படையில் பரிவேஷ் போர்ட்டலில் தரவுத்தளம் உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மாநிலங்களவையில் இன்று கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் சுற்றுச்சூழல், வனம் மற்றும் பருவநிலை மாற்றத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு. கீர்த்தி வர்தன் சிங் இந்தத் தகவலைத் தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2043005