Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Compliance with Supreme Court's judgements
08 AUG 2024 1:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Hon'ble Supreme Court vide Judgement dated 06.07.2011 in the case of Lafarge Umiam Mining Private Limited had issued certain guidelines to be complied with by the Union of India. The Ministry in compliance of the spirit of the directions passed by the Hon'ble Court has taken various steps which inter-alia includes:
The Ministry vide OM dated 09/09/2011 entailed a detailed procedure to be followed for consideration of projects involving forest land for Environmental Clearance (EC). A decision was taken that no EC will be granted without grant of In-principle approval for diversion of forest land under Van (Sanrakshan Evam Samvardhan) Adhiniyam, 1980 to avoid fait accompli situations. The number of the Regional offices of the Ministry has been increased. The proposals for EC and diversion of forest land for non-forest purpose are processed online on PARIVESH portal and the proposal documents are available in public domain on the said portal. The provision was made for constitution of Regional Empowered Committee at each Regional Office. Decision Support System (DSS) has been developed and made operational. DSS system contains geo-referenced layers of forest cover, Forest Types, Biological Richness, Landscape Integrity, Protected Areas, Tiger Reserves and Corridors, GIS layers of Net Present Value (NPV), Hydrological layers. The DSS, a decision making tool, is effectively facilitating the speedy disposal of various proposals/ applications received by the Ministry under the Van (Sanrakshan Evam Samvardhan) Adhiniyam, 1980, Environment (Protection) Act, 1986 and Wildlife (Protection) Act, 1972.
Database has been created in the PARIVESH portal based on information from the States/UTs and greenwash areas mentioned in the Survey of India topo-sheets. This has been incorporated in the Web-GIS based Decision Support System (DSS) portal made by Forest Survey of India (FSI) for analysis of proposals under Van (Sanrakshan Evam Samvardhan) Adhiniyam, 1980.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Kirti Vardhan Singh in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
سپریم کورٹ کے فیصلوں کی تعمیل
08 AUG 2024 1:22PM by PIB Delhi
معزز سپریم کورٹ نے لافارج امیم مائننگ پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ کے معاملے میں مورخہ 06.07.2011 کے فیصلے کے ذریعے یونین آف انڈیا کے ذریعہ تعمیل کرنے کے لیے کچھ رہنما خطوط جاری کیے تھے۔ وزارت نے معزز عدالت کی طرف سے دی گئی ہدایات کی تعمیل میں مختلف اقدامات کیے ہیں جن میں دیگر چیزوں کے ساتھ درج ذیل شامل ہیں:
وزارت نے او ایم مورخہ 09/09/2011 کے ذریعے ماحولیاتی کلیئرنس (ای سی) کے لیے جنگلاتی زمین سے متعلق منصوبوں پر غور کرنے کے لیے ایک تفصیلی طریقہ کار کو شامل کیا۔ یہ فیصلہ لیا گیا کہ ون (سنرکشن ایوم سموردھن) ادھینیم، 1980 کے تحت جنگل کی زمین کو موڑنے کے لیے اصولی منظوری کے بغیر کوئی ای سی منظور نہیں کیا جائے گا تاکہ خراب صورتحال سے بچا جا سکے۔ وزارت کے علاقائی دفاتر کی تعداد بڑھا دی گئی ہے۔ ای سی کے لیے تجاویز اور غیر جنگلاتی مقصد کے لیے جنگلاتی اراضی کو منتقل کرنے پر پرویش پورٹل پر آن لائن کارروائی کی جاتی ہے اور تجویز کے دستاویزات مذکورہ پورٹل پر عوامی ڈومین میں دستیاب ہیں۔ ہر علاقائی دفتر میں علاقائی بااختیار کمیٹی کی تشکیل کا انتظام کیا گیا تھا۔ ڈیسیژن سپورٹ سسٹم (ڈی ایس ایس) کو تیار کر کے آپریشنل کر دیا گیا ہے۔ ڈی ایس ایس سسٹم میں جنگل کے احاطہ کی جیو ریفرنس والی تہوں، جنگل کی اقسام، حیاتیاتی دولت، زمین کی تزئین کی سالمیت، محفوظ علاقے، ٹائیگر ریزرو اور کوریڈور، نیٹ پریزنٹ ویلیو (این پی وی) کی جی آئی ایس تہوں، ہائیڈرولوجیکل تہوں پر مشتمل ہے۔ ڈی ایس ایس، فیصلہ سازی کا ایک ٹول، ون (سنرکشن ایوم سموردھن) ادھینیم، 1980، ماحولیات (تحفظ) ایکٹ، 1986 اور وائلڈ لائف (تحفظ) ایکٹ، 1972 کے تحت وزارت کو موصول ہونے والی مختلف تجاویز/درخواستوں کو تیزی سے نمٹانے میں مؤثر طریقے سے سہولت فراہم کر رہا ہے۔
ڈیٹا بیس PARIVESH پورٹل میں ریاستوں/ یو ٹی اور گرین واش علاقوں کی معلومات کی بنیاد پر بنایا گیا ہے جن کا سروے آف انڈیا ٹوپو شیٹ میں ذکر کیا گیا ہے۔ اسے ون (سنرکشن ایوم سموردھن) ادھینیم، 1980 کے تحت تجاویز کے تجزیہ کے لیے فاریسٹ سروے آف انڈیا (ایف ایس آئی) کے ذریعہ بنائے گئے ویب-جی آئی ایس پر مبنی فیصلہ سپورٹ سسٹم (ڈی ایس ایس) پورٹل میں شامل کیا گیا ہے۔
ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے وزیر مملکت جناب کیرتی وردھن سنگھ نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ معلومات دی۔