Competition Commission of India
CCI approves restructuring of existing business of Re Sustainability Limited, its subsidiaries, and joint ventures through demerger of municipal solid waste business and waste to energy business to Ramky Sustainability Solutions Private Limited
07 AUG 2024 6:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) has approved restructuring of the existing business of Re Sustainability Limited (ReSL), its subsidiaries, and joint ventures through demerger of the municipal solid waste (MSW) business and waste to energy (WTE) business (Demerged Businesses) to Ramky Sustainability Solutions Private Limited (RSSPL), a newly incorporated entity.
The Parties to the proposed combination are (a) ReSL; (b) Mumbai Waste Management Limited (MWML); (c) RSSPL; (d) Metropolis Investment Holdings Pte. Ltd. (Metropolis); (e) Mr. A. Ishaan (Ishaan), Mr. A. Ayodhya Rami Reddy, RK Ventures, Mrs. A. Veeraraghavamma and Mr. A. Sharan (collectively referred to as “Founding Group”).
Post the proposed combination, the fully diluted shareholding of RSSPL will mirror ReSL’s existing shareholding pattern in terms of the shareholding of Metropolis and the Founding Group, respectively. The Founding Group will cede certain rights in the retained businesses of ReSL (Retained Businesses) and Metropolis will cede certain rights in the Demerged Businesses housed under RSSPL.
ReSL: ReSL is in the business of industrial waste management, municipal solid waste management, bio-medical waste management, operation of waste to energy plants, recycling, and other related environmental services in India.
MWML: MWML is a wholly owned subsidiary of ReSL. It will amalgamate into ReSL and cease to exist as an independent entity. It is engaged in the industrial waste management and the biomedical waste management business in India.
RSSPL: RSSPL is a newly incorporated company and currently does not have any business activities in India. However, post the proposed combination, RSSPL will comprise the Demerged Businesses and its shareholding will mirror the shareholding of ReSL.
Metropolis: Metropolis is an investment company incorporated under the laws of Singapore and has been registered as a Foreign Venture Capital Investor under the SEBI (Foreign Venture Capital Investor) Regulations, 2000. Metropolis is indirectly wholly owned by investment funds, vehicles, and/or accounts advised and managed by various subsidiaries of KKR & Co. Inc. (KKR & Co. and together with its subsidiaries, “KKR”). KKR is a global investment firm that offers alternative asset management as well as capital markets and insurance solutions. KKR sponsors investment funds that invest in private equity, credit, and real assets and has strategic partners that manage hedge funds.
Founding Group: The members of the Founding Group comprise individual family members and RK Ventures. The members hold shares in ReSL and are part of the Ramky group which is engaged in activities in India such as waste management (through ReSL), development of infrastructure and real estate, and pharmaceuticals.
Detailed order of the CCI will follow.

भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग
सीसीआई ने नगरपालिका ठोस अपशिष्ट व्यवसाय और अपशिष्ट से ऊर्जा व्यवसाय को रामकी सस्टेनेबिलिटी सॉल्यूशंस प्राइवेट लिमिटेड में विभाजित करके री सस्टेनेबिलिटी लिमिटेड, इसकी सहायक कंपनियों और संयुक्त उद्यमों के मौजूदा व्यवसाय के पुनर्गठन को मंजूरी दी
07 AUG 2024 6:49PM by PIB Bhopal
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग (सीसीआई) ने नगरपालिका ठोस अपशिष्ट (एमएसडब्ल्यू) व्यवसाय और अपशिष्ट से ऊर्जा (डब्ल्यूटीई) व्यवसाय (विभाजित व्यवसाय) को एक नव-निगमित इकाई, रामकी सस्टेनेबिलिटी सॉल्यूशंस प्राइवेट लिमिटेड (आरएसएसपीएल), में विभाजित करके री सस्टेनेबिलिटी लिमिटेड (आरईएसएल), इसकी सहायक कंपनियों और संयुक्त उद्यमों के मौजूदा व्यवसाय के पुनर्गठन को मंजूरी दी है।
प्रस्तावित संयोजन के पक्ष हैं (a) आरईएसएल; (b) मुंबई वेस्ट मैनेजमेंट लिमिटेड (एमडब्ल्यूएमएल); (c) आरएसएसपीएल; (d) मेट्रोपोलिस इन्वेस्टमेंट होल्डिंग्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड (मेट्रोपोलिस); (ई) श्री ए. ईशान (ईशान), श्री ए. अयोध्या रामी रेड्डी, आरके वेंचर्स, श्रीमती ए. वीरराघवम्मा और श्री ए. शरण (सामूहिक रूप से "संस्थापक समूह" के रूप में संदर्भ दिया गया है)।
प्रस्तावित संयोजन के बाद, आरएसएसपीएल की पूर्ण तरलता शेयरधारिता मेट्रोपोलिस और संस्थापक समूह की शेयरधारिता के संदर्भ में क्रमशः आरईएसएल के मौजूदा शेयरधारिता पैटर्न को प्रतिबिंबित करेगी। संस्थापक समूह, आरएसएसपीएल के तहत विभाजित व्यवसाय; आरईएसएल (साथ रखे गए व्यवसाय) के व्यवसायों में और मेट्रोपोलिस के तहत अलग किए गए व्यवसायों में कुछ अधिकार छोड़ देगा।
आरईएसएल: आरईएसएल भारत में औद्योगिक अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन, नगरपालिका ठोस अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन, जैव-चिकित्सा अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन, अपशिष्ट से ऊर्जा संयंत्रों के संचालन, पुनर्चक्रण और अन्य संबंधित पर्यावरण सेवाओं के व्यवसाय में है।
एमडब्ल्यूएमएल: एमडब्ल्यूएमएल, आरईएसएल की पूर्ण स्वामित्व वाली सहायक कंपनी है। यह आरईएसएल में समाहित हो जाएगी और एक स्वतंत्र इकाई के रूप में अस्तित्व में नहीं रहेगी। यह भारत में औद्योगिक अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन और जैव चिकित्सा अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन का व्यवसाय करती है।
आरएसएसपीएल: आरएसएसपीएल एक नव-निगमित कंपनी है और वर्तमान में भारत में इसकी कोई व्यावसायिक गतिविधि नहीं है। हालाँकि, प्रस्तावित संयोजन के बाद, आरएसएसपीएल में अलग किए गए व्यवसाय शामिल होंगे और इसकी शेयरधारिता आरईएसएल की शेयरधारिता को प्रतिबिंबित करेगी।
मेट्रोपोलिस: मेट्रोपोलिस सिंगापुर के कानूनों के तहत निगमित एक निवेश कंपनी है और इसे सेबी (विदेशी उद्यम पूंजी निवेशक) विनियम, 2000 के तहत एक विदेशी उद्यम पूंजी निवेशक के रूप में पंजीकृत किया गया है। मेट्रोपोलिस अप्रत्यक्ष रूप से केकेआर एंड कंपनी इंक. (केकेआर एंड कंपनी और इसकी सहायक कंपनियों के साथ, " केकेआर") की विभिन्न सहायक कंपनियों द्वारा सलाह दी गई और प्रबंधित किए जाने वाले निवेश फंड, वाहन और/या खातों के पूर्ण स्वामित्व में है। केकेआर एक वैश्विक निवेश फर्म है, जो वैकल्पिक परिसंपत्ति प्रबंधन के साथ-साथ पूंजी बाजार और बीमा समाधान भी प्रदान करती है। केकेआर ऐसे निवेश फंड प्रायोजित करता है, जो निजी इक्विटी, क्रेडिट और रियल एसेट्स में निवेश करते हैं और इसके पास रणनीतिक साझेदार हैं, जो हेज फंड का प्रबंधन करते हैं।
संस्थापक समूह: संस्थापक समूह के सदस्यों में व्यक्तिगत पारिवारिक सदस्य और आरके वेंचर्स शामिल हैं। सदस्यों के पास आरईएसएल में शेयर हैं और वे रामकी समूह का हिस्सा हैं जो भारत में अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन (आरईएसएल के माध्यम से), बुनियादी ढांचे और रियल एस्टेट के विकास और फार्मास्यूटिकल्स जैसी गतिविधियों में व्यवसाय करते हैं।
सीसीआई का विस्तृत आदेश जल्द ही जारी किया जाएगा।