Ministry of Minority Affairs
Schemes for socio-economic and educational empowerment of minority communities.
07 AUG 2024 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Government implements various schemes for the welfare and upliftment of every strata, including minorities, specially the economically weaker and lesser privileged sections of the society. Ministry of Minority Affairs specifically implements various schemes across the country for socio-economic and educational empowerment of the six (6) centrally notified minority communities. These schemes are meant for the weaker segments of minority communities. The Schemes/ programmes implemented by the Ministry are as under:
1. Educational Empowerment Schemes
i. Pre-Matric Scholarship Scheme
ii. Post Matric Scholarship Scheme
iii. Merit-cum-Mean based Scholarship Scheme
1. Employment and Economic Empowerment Schemes
i) Pradhan Mantri Virasat Ka Samvardhan (PM VIKAS).PM VIKAS scheme comprises of the following components which target to improve employability and support in generating better livelihood opportunities for the targeted beneficiaries.
a) Skilling and Training component
b) Women Leadership and Entrepreneurship component
c) Education support component (for school dropouts)
Further, the scheme targets to promote credit and market linkages for the beneficiaries.
ii) National Minorities Development and Finance Corporation (NMDFC) : NMDFC provides concessional loan to “Backward sections” amongst the notified minorities for self-employment income generation activities under its schemes of Term loan, Education loan, Virasat scheme & Micro Finance scheme through State Channelizing Agencies (SCAs) nominated by respective State Govt./ UT Administration and Canara Bank.
3. Infrastructure Development Scheme
i) Pradhan Mantri Jan Vikas Karyakram (PMJVK)
1. Special Schemes
(i) Jiyo Parsi: A Scheme for reversing the population decline of Parsis in India.
(ii) Quami Waqf Board Taraqqiati Scheme (QWBTS) and Shahari Waqf Sampatti Vikas Yojana (SWSVY)
The details of these schemes are available on the website of the Ministry www.minorityaffairs.gov.in .
All the schemes together have contributed in the acquisition of high level skills, greater opportunities in livelihood, high employability potential, improved access to better infrastructure, improved health and in the overall welfare of the Minority Communities.
The Jiyo Parsi scheme was launched in 2013-14 with the objective to reverse the declining trend of Parsi population by adopting a scientific protocol and structured interventions, stabilize their population and to increase the population of Parsis in India. The scheme has three components:
i) Medical Assistance - to provide financial assistance for medical treatment under standard medical protocol;
ii) Advocacy - provides for counselling of couples with fertility issues and publicity including workshops; and
iii) Health of Community to provide financial assistance to Parsi couples towards childcare and assistance to dependent elderly;
The assistance under the scheme is being released to the beneficiaries through Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) mode after biometric authentication and other verifications by the respective State Governments. Scheme guidelines is available on Ministry's website (www.minorityaffairs.gov.in).
The scheme has provision for regular monitoring by the Ministry and the State Governments and also concurrent evaluation to assess the benefits and the outcome of the scheme.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Ministry of Minority Affairs, Shri Kiren Rijiju in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

अल्‍पसंख्‍यक कार्य मंत्रालय
अल्पसंख्यक समुदायों के सामाजिक-आर्थिक और शैक्षिक सशक्तिकरण के लिए योजनाएं
07 AUG 2024 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार अल्पसंख्यकों सहित हर वर्ग, खास तौर पर समाज के आर्थिक रूप से कमज़ोर और कम सुविधा प्राप्त वर्गों के कल्याण और उत्थान के लिए विभिन्न योजनाएं लागू करती है। अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्रालय विशेष रूप से छह (6) केन्‍द्र अधिसूचित अल्पसंख्यक समुदायों के सामाजिक-आर्थिक और शैक्षिक सशक्तिकरण के लिए देश भर में विभिन्न योजनाएं लागू करता है। ये योजनाएँ अल्पसंख्यक समुदायों के कमज़ोर वर्गों के लिए हैं। मंत्रालय द्वारा कार्यान्वित की जाने वाली योजनाएँ/कार्यक्रम इस प्रकार हैं:
1. शैक्षिक सशक्तिकरण योजनाएँ
i. मैट्रिक पूर्व छात्रवृत्ति योजना
ii. मैट्रिक के बाद छात्रवृत्ति योजना
iii. योग्यता और साधन आधारित छात्रवृत्ति योजना
1. रोजगार एवं आर्थिक सशक्तिकरण योजनाएं
i) प्रधानमंत्री विरासत का संवर्धन (पीएम विकास)। पीएम विकास योजना में निम्नलिखित घटक शामिल हैं जिनका लक्ष्य लक्षित लाभार्थियों के लिए रोजगार क्षमता में सुधार और बेहतर आजीविका के अवसर पैदा करने में सहायता करना है।
क) कौशल एवं प्रशिक्षण घटक
ख) महिला नेतृत्व और उद्यमिता घटक
ग) शिक्षा सहायता घटक (स्कूल छोड़ने वालों के लिए)
इसके अलावा, इस योजना का लक्ष्य लाभार्थियों के लिए ऋण और बाजार संपर्क को बढ़ावा देना है।
1. राष्ट्रीय अल्पसंख्यक विकास एवं वित्त निगम (एनएमडीएफसी): एनएमडीएफसी संबंधित राज्य सरकार/संघ राज्य क्षेत्र प्रशासन और केनरा बैंक द्वारा नामित राज्य चैनलाइजिंग एजेंसियों (एससीए) के माध्यम से सावधि ऋण, शिक्षा ऋण, विरासत योजना और सूक्ष्म वित्त योजना की अपनी योजनाओं के तहत स्वरोजगार आय सृजन गतिविधियों के लिए अधिसूचित अल्पसंख्यकों के बीच "पिछड़े वर्गों" को रियायती ऋण प्रदान करता है।
3. बुनियादी ढांचा विकास योजना
i) प्रधानमंत्री जन विकास कार्यक्रम (पीएमजेवीके)
1. विशेष योजनाएँ
(i) जियो पारसी: भारत में पारसियों की जनसंख्या में गिरावट रोकने की योजना।
(ii) कौमी वक्फ बोर्ड तरक्कियाती योजना (क्यूडब्ल्यूबीटीएस) और शहरी वक्फ संपत्ति विकास योजना (एसडब्ल्यूएसवीवाई)
इन योजनाओं का विवरण मंत्रालय की वेबसाइट www.minorityaffairs.gov.in पर उपलब्ध है
सभी योजनाओं ने उच्च स्तरीय कौशल प्राप्ति, आजीविका के बेहतर अवसर, उच्च रोजगार क्षमता, बेहतर बुनियादी ढांचे तक पहुंच, बेहतर स्वास्थ्य और अल्पसंख्यक समुदायों के समग्र कल्याण में योगदान दिया है।
जियो पारसी योजना 2013-14 में शुरू की गई थी जिसका उद्देश्य वैज्ञानिक प्रोटोकॉल और संरचित हस्तक्षेप अपनाकर पारसी आबादी की घटती प्रवृत्ति को उलटना, उनकी आबादी को स्थिर करना और भारत में पारसियों की आबादी को बढ़ाना था। इस योजना के तीन घटक हैं :
i) चिकित्सा सहायता - मानक चिकित्सा प्रोटोकॉल के तहत चिकित्सा उपचार के लिए वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करना;
ii) वकालत - प्रजनन संबंधी समस्याओं वाले दम्पतियों को परामर्श देने तथा कार्यशालाओं सहित प्रचार-प्रसार की व्यवस्था; तथा
iii) समुदाय का स्वास्थ्य विभाग पारसी दम्पतियों को बच्चों की देखभाल तथा आश्रित वृद्धों की सहायता के लिए वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करेगा;
योजना के अंतर्गत सहायता, संबंधित राज्य सरकारों द्वारा बायोमेट्रिक प्रमाणीकरण और अन्य सत्यापन के बाद प्रत्यक्ष लाभ अंतरण (डीबीटी) मोड के माध्यम से लाभार्थियों को जारी की जा रही है। योजना के दिशा-निर्देश मंत्रालय की वेबसाइट (www.minorityaffairs.gov.in) पर उपलब्ध हैं।
इस योजना में मंत्रालय और राज्य सरकारों द्वारा नियमित निगरानी तथा योजना के लाभों और परिणामों का आकलन करने के लिए समवर्ती मूल्यांकन का प्रावधान है।
यह जानकारी केन्‍द्रीय अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्री श्री किरेन रिजिजू ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।