Ministry of Defence
ICG rescues 21-year old fisherman with second-degree burns from IFB Sengalamman off the Andhra Pradesh coast
07 AUG 2024 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Coast Guard (ICG) on midnight of August 07, 2024, rescued a 21-year-old Indian fisherman, with second-degree burns on the left side of the body. The incident occurred onboard the Indian Fishing Boat (IFB) Sengalamman about 183 km off the Kakinada Coast (Andhra Pradesh)
Maritime Rescue Coordination Centre (MRCC) Chennai upon receiving the distress call from the Assistant Director of Fisheries, Chennai on August 06, 2024, diverted ICG Ship Samudra Paheredar to provide timely assistance. Simultaneously, ICG Station Kakinada was notified to arrange necessary medical aid for the patient upon arrival. The ship evacuated the fisherman from the boat and the medical officer onboard the ICG ship administered the initial treatment to stabilise the patient.
After the treatment, the fisherman was transferred to the ICG Ship C-430 for the onward journey to Kakinada. The patient was transported to the Government Hospital Kakinada for further medical care.
1OT3.jpeg)
MXM3.jpeg)
45TN.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
आईसीजी ने आंध्र प्रदेश तट से दूर आईएफबी सेंगलम्मन से दूसरे दर्जे के जले हुए 21 वर्षीय मछुआरे को बचाया
07 AUG 2024 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय तटरक्षक बल (आईसीजी) ने 07 अगस्त, 2024 की मध्यरात्रि को एक 21 वर्षीय भारतीय मछुआरे को बचाया, जो शरीर के बाएं हिस्से पर दूसरे दर्जे का जला हुआ था। यह घटना काकीनाडा तट (आंध्र प्रदेश) से लगभग 183 किलोमीटर दूर मछली पकड़ने वाली भारतीय नाव (आईएफबी) सेंगलम्मन पर हुई।
06 अगस्त, 2024 को चेन्नई के मत्स्य पालन के सहायक निदेशक से संकट कॉल प्राप्त करने के बाद समुद्री बचाव समन्वय केंद्र (एमआरसीसी) चेन्नई ने समय पर सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए आईसीजी जहाज ‘समुद्र पहरेदार’ के मार्ग को बदल दिया। साथ ही, आईसीजी स्टेशन काकीनाडा को रोगी के आगमन पर आवश्यक चिकित्सा सहायता की व्यवस्था करने के लिए सूचित किया गया। जहाज ने मछुआरे को नाव से बाहर निकाला और आईसीजी जहाज पर मौजूद चिकित्सा अधिकारी ने मरीज को स्थिर करने के लिए प्रारंभिक उपचार प्रदान किया।
उपचार के बाद, मछुआरे को काकीनाडा की आगे की यात्रा के लिए आईसीजी जहाज सी-430 में स्थानांतरित कर दिया गया। मरीज को आगे की चिकित्सा देखभाल के लिए सरकारी अस्पताल काकीनाडा ले जाया गया।
1OT3.jpeg)
MXM3.jpeg)
45TN.jpeg)