Ministry of Defence
ICG rescues 21-year old fisherman with second-degree burns from IFB Sengalamman off the Andhra Pradesh coast
07 AUG 2024 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Coast Guard (ICG) on midnight of August 07, 2024, rescued a 21-year-old Indian fisherman, with second-degree burns on the left side of the body. The incident occurred onboard the Indian Fishing Boat (IFB) Sengalamman about 183 km off the Kakinada Coast (Andhra Pradesh)
Maritime Rescue Coordination Centre (MRCC) Chennai upon receiving the distress call from the Assistant Director of Fisheries, Chennai on August 06, 2024, diverted ICG Ship Samudra Paheredar to provide timely assistance. Simultaneously, ICG Station Kakinada was notified to arrange necessary medical aid for the patient upon arrival. The ship evacuated the fisherman from the boat and the medical officer onboard the ICG ship administered the initial treatment to stabilise the patient.
After the treatment, the fisherman was transferred to the ICG Ship C-430 for the onward journey to Kakinada. The patient was transported to the Government Hospital Kakinada for further medical care.
1OT3.jpeg)
MXM3.jpeg)
45TN.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
آئی سی جی نے آندھرا پردیش کے ساحل پر آئی ایف بی سینگالمن سےدوسرے درجے کے جھلسنے کے ساتھ 21 سالہ ماہی گیر کو بچایا
07 AUG 2024 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
انڈین کوسٹ گارڈ (آئی سی جی) نے 07 اگست 2024 کی آدھی رات کو ایک 21 سالہ ہندوستانی ماہی گیر کو بچایا جس کے جسم کا بایاں حصہ دوسرے درجے میں جھلس گیا تھا۔ یہ واقعہ کاکی ناڈا ساحل (آندھرا پردیش) سے تقریباً 183 کلومیٹر دور انڈین فشنگ بوٹ (آئی ایف بی) سینگالمن پر سوار شخص کے ساتھ پیش آیا۔
میری ٹائم ریسکیو کوآرڈینیشن سنٹر (ایم آر سی سی) چنئی نے 06 اگست 2024 کو اسسٹنٹ ڈائریکٹر آف فشریز، چنئی کی طرف سے پریشانی کی کال موصول ہونے پر، آئی سی جی جہاز سمندر پہریدار کو بروقت مدد فراہم کرنے کے لیے موڑ دیا۔ اسی کے ساتھ ہی، آئی سی جی اسٹیشن کاکی ناڈا کو اطلاع دی گئی کہ وہ مریض کے پہنچنے پر ضروری طبی امداد کا بندوبست کرے۔ جہاز نے ماہی گیر کو کشتی سے نکال لیا اور آئی سی جی جہاز پر سوار میڈیکل آفیسر نے مریض کو مستحکم کرنے کے لیے ابتدائی علاج کیا۔
علاج کے بعد، ماہی گیر کو کاکی ناڈا کے آگے کے سفر کے لیے آئی سی جی جہاز سی- 430 میں منتقل کر دیا گیا۔ مریض کو مزید طبی دیکھ بھال کے لیے سرکاری اسپتال کاکی ناڈا منتقل کیا گیا۔
1OT3.jpeg)
MXM3.jpeg)
45TN.jpeg)