Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying Conducts Regional Training of 21st Livestock Census on Software and Breeds to State and District Nodal Officers of Delhi, Chandigarh, Punjab, Haryana & Himachal Pradesh
06 AUG 2024 8:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying (DAHD), Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying, Government of India and host State Punjab conducted a “Regional Training of 21st Livestock Census on Software (Mobile & Web Application/ Dashboard) and Breeds for State and District Nodal Officers (SNO/DNO) of Delhi, Chandigarh, Punjab, Haryana & Himachal Pradesh”. The workshop held today in Amritsar, Punjab to train the State/District Nodal Officers of these states on newly launched mobile and web applications for conducting 21st Livestock Census which is scheduled during September-December 2024.
The workshop was inaugurated by Chief Guest Shri Gurmeet Singh Khuddian, Minister of Animal Husbandry, Fisheries & Dairy Development, Govt of Punjab in the presence of Shri Jagat Hazarika, Advisor (Statistics), Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Government of India, Dr. B P Mishra, Director, ICAR-NBAGR, Shri V.P Singh, Director, AHS, DAHD, GoI, and Dr. Gursharan Singh Bedi, Director, AHD, Govt. of Punjab.
The ceremony commenced with the national anthem and the ceremonial lighting of the lamp. Addresses from these distinguished dignitaries marked the inauguration and set the stage for a collaborative effort towards the successful training of District and State level Nodal Offices for conducting the Livestock Census.
Shri Gurmeet Singh Khuddian addressed the workshop and highlighted the need for comprehensive training and capacity building at the grassroots level. He underscored the importance of the livestock sector to India's economy and food security. He called for meticulous planning and execution of the census, stressing that the data gathered would play a crucial role in shaping future initiatives and addressing challenges in the sector.
Smt. Alka Upadhyaya conveyed her best wishes and greetings for the 21st Livestock Census virtually. She shared insights of the impact of Livestock Sector on the Indian Economy and the position of India in terms of global trade of livestock sector produce.
Sh. Jagat Hazarika, Advisor (Statistics), Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying, highlighted the importance of this workshop in his address, underscoring the department’s commitment to leveraging technology for accurate and efficient data collection. He emphasized the collective responsibility of all stakeholders to ensure the success of the 21st Livestock Census, which will play a critical role in shaping the future policies and programs of the Animal Husbandry sector and urged them to leverage the latest technologies to ensure the success of the census.
In his address, Dr. Gursharan Singh Bedi emphasized the integration of sustainable practices within the livestock sector. He pointed out that the analysis and logical use of the data obtained after the livestock census will pave the way for formulating future departmental policies and implementing programs, as well as creating new schemes and generating employment in the field of animal husbandry for the benefit of livestock farmers. He further equated the livestock as wealth and assets, commonly referred to as “pashudhan”. He highlighted the adoption of best practices in milk production across India by the Punjab government and articulated how livestock contributes to the financial empowerment of farmers, addressing their cash needs effectively. He also talked about the latest technologies developed by the Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying (DAHD), such as the use of sex-sorted semen. He extended a warm welcome to delegates from all states and wished them a successful training session.
The workshop featured a series of sessions beginning with a brief description of the 21st Livestock Census by the Animal Husbandry Statistics Division, followed by a detailed presentation from Sh. B P Mishra and this team from ICAR-National Bureau of Animal Genetic Resources (NBAGR) on the breed details of species to be covered in the census. The importance of accurate breed identification was emphasized, which is crucial for producing precise statistics used in various livestock sector programs and for the National Indicator Framework (NIF) of Sustainable Development Goals (SDG).
The workshop included detailed sessions on the methodologies and live application of software of 21st Livestock Census by Software team of Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Govt of India trained on the mobile application and dashboard software for State and District Nodal Officers. These Nodal officers shall conduct training for enumerators at their respective District Head Quarters.
The workshop concluded with a vote of thanks by Sh. V.P. Singh, Director of the Animal Husbandry Statistics Division at the Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying. In his address, he expressed gratitude to all the dignitaries and stakeholders for their presence and concluded with a hopeful note that the census operation would be successful.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
पशुपालन एवं डेयरी विभाग ने दिल्ली, चंडीगढ़, पंजाब, हरियाणा और हिमाचल प्रदेश के राज्य और जिला नोडल अधिकारियों के लिए सॉफ्टवेयर और नस्लों पर 21वीं पशुधन जनगणना का क्षेत्रीय प्रशिक्षण आयोजित किया
06 AUG 2024 8:03PM by PIB Bhopal
मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार के पशुपालन एवं डेयरी विभाग (डीएएचडी) और मेजबान राज्य पंजाब ने दिल्ली, चंडीगढ़, पंजाब, हरियाणा और हिमाचल प्रदेश के राज्य और जिला नोडल अधिकारियों (एसएनओ/ डीएनओ) के लिए सॉफ्टवेयर (मोबाइल और वेब एप्लीकेशन/ डैशबोर्ड) और नस्लों पर 21वीं पशुधन जनगणना का क्षेत्रीय प्रशिक्षण आयोजित किया। कार्यशाला आज अमृतसर, पंजाब में आयोजित की गई, जिसमें इन राज्यों के राज्य/ जिला नोडल अधिकारियों को 21वीं पशुधन जनगणना के संचालन के लिए नए लॉन्च किए गए मोबाइल और वेब एप्लीकेशन पर प्रशिक्षण दिया गया। यह जनगणना सितंबर-दिसंबर 2024 के दौरान होनी तय है।
कार्यशाला का उद्घाटन मुख्य अतिथि पंजाब सरकार में पशुपालन, मत्स्यपालन और डेयरी विकास मंत्री श्री गुरमीत सिंह खुडियां ने किया। इस अवसर पर पशुपालन और डेयरी विभाग, भारत सरकार में सलाहकार (सांख्यिकी) श्री जगत हजारिका, आईसीएआर-एनबीएजीआर के निदेशक डॉ. बी. पी. मिश्रा, एएचएस, डीएएचडी, भारत सरकार में निदेशक श्री वी. पी. सिंह और एएचडी, पंजाब सरकार में निदेशक डॉ. गुरशरण सिंह बेदी उपस्थित रहे।
समारोह की शुरुआत राष्ट्रगान और दीप प्रज्वलन के साथ हुई। उद्घाटन समारोह के दौरान इन प्रतिष्ठित गणमान्य व्यक्तियों ने संबोधन दिया और पशुधन गणना के संचालन के लिए जिला और राज्य स्तरीय नोडल कार्यालयों के सफल प्रशिक्षण की दिशा में एक सहयोगपूर्ण प्रयास के लिए मंच तैयार किया।
श्री गुरमीत सिंह खुडियां ने कार्यशाला को संबोधित किया और जमीनी स्तर पर व्यापक प्रशिक्षण और क्षमता निर्माण की आवश्यकता पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने भारत की अर्थव्यवस्था और खाद्य सुरक्षा के लिए पशुधन क्षेत्र के महत्व को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने जनगणना की सावधानीपूर्वक योजना बनाने और क्रियान्वयन करने का आह्वान किया और इस बात पर जोर दिया कि एकत्र किया गया डेटा भविष्य की पहलों को आकार देने और क्षेत्र से जुड़ी चुनौतियों का समाधान करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएंगे।
श्रीमती अलका उपाध्याय ने वर्चुअल माध्यम से 21वीं पशुधन गणना के लिए शुभकामनाएं और बधाई दी। उन्होंने भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था पर पशुधन क्षेत्र के प्रभाव और पशुधन क्षेत्र के उत्पादों के वैश्विक व्यापार के संदर्भ में भारत की स्थिति के बारे में जानकारी साझा की।
पशुपालन एवं डेयरी विभाग के सलाहकार (सांख्यिकी) श्री जगत हजारिका ने अपने संबोधन में इस कार्यशाला के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला तथा सटीक और कुशल डेटा संग्रह के उद्देश्य से प्रौद्योगिकी का लाभ उठाने के लिए विभाग की प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने 21वीं पशुधन जनगणना की सफलता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सभी हितधारकों की सामूहिक जिम्मेदारी पर जोर दिया, जो पशुपालन क्षेत्र की भविष्य की नीतियों और कार्यक्रमों को आकार देने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगी तथा उनसे जनगणना की सफलता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए नवीनतम तकनीकों का लाभ उठाने का आग्रह किया।
अपने संबोधन में डॉ. गुरशरण सिंह बेदी ने पशुधन क्षेत्र में टिकाऊ तौर-तरीकों के एकीकरण पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने बताया कि पशुधन गणना के बाद प्राप्त आंकड़ों के विश्लेषण और तार्किक उपयोग से भविष्य में विभागीय स्तर पर नीतियां बनाने और कार्यक्रमों के क्रियान्वयन का मार्ग प्रशस्त होगा, साथ ही पशुपालकों के लाभ के लिए पशुपालन के क्षेत्र में नई योजनाएं बनाने और रोजगार पैदा करना संभव होगा। उन्होंने पशुधन को धन और संपत्ति के रूप में भी परिभाषित किया, जिसे आमतौर पर "पशुधन" कहा जाता है। उन्होंने पंजाब सरकार द्वारा पूरे भारत में दूध उत्पादन में अपनाए गए सर्वोत्तम तौर-तरीकों पर प्रकाश डाला और बताया कि कैसे पशुधन किसानों के वित्तीय सशक्तिकरण में योगदान देता है, जिससे उनकी नकदी की ज़रूरतें प्रभावी ढंग से पूरी होती हैं। उन्होंने पशुपालन और डेयरी विभाग (डीएएचडी) द्वारा विकसित सेक्स-सॉर्टेड वीर्य का उपयोग जैसी नवीनतम तकनीकों के बारे में भी बात की। उन्होंने सभी राज्यों से आए प्रतिनिधियों का गर्मजोशी से स्वागत किया और उन्हें सफल प्रशिक्षण सत्र की शुभकामनाएं दीं।
कार्यशाला में पशुपालन सांख्यिकी प्रभाग द्वारा 21वीं पशुधन जनगणना के संक्षिप्त विवरण के साथ कई सत्र आयोजित किए गए, जिसके बाद श्री बी. पी. मिश्रा और आईसीएआर-राष्ट्रीय पशु आनुवंशिक संसाधन ब्यूरो (एनबीएजीआर) की टीम ने जनगणना में शामिल की जाने वाली प्रजातियों की नस्लों के विवरण पर विस्तृत प्रस्तुति दी। सटीक नस्ल पहचान के महत्व पर जोर दिया गया, जो विभिन्न पशुधन क्षेत्र कार्यक्रमों में उपयोग किए जाने वाले सटीक आंकड़े तैयार करने और सतत विकास लक्ष्यों (एसडीजी) के राष्ट्रीय संकेतक ढांचे (एनआईएफ) के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है।
कार्यशाला में 21वीं पशुधन गणना के सॉफ्टवेयर की कार्यप्रणाली और लाइव एप्लीकेशन पर विस्तृत सत्र शामिल थे। पशुपालन और डेयरी विभाग, भारत सरकार की सॉफ्टवेयर टीम ने राज्य और जिला नोडल अधिकारियों के लिए मोबाइल एप्लीकेशन और डैशबोर्ड सॉफ्टवेयर पर प्रशिक्षण दिया। ये नोडल अधिकारी अपने-अपने जिला मुख्यालयों पर गणनाकर्ताओं के लिए प्रशिक्षण आयोजित करेंगे।
कार्यशाला का समापन पशुपालन एवं डेयरी विभाग के पशुपालन सांख्यिकी प्रभाग के निदेशक श्री वी. पी. सिंह के धन्यवाद ज्ञापन के साथ हुआ। अपने संबोधन में उन्होंने सभी गणमान्य व्यक्तियों और हितधारकों की उपस्थिति के लिए उनके प्रति आभार व्यक्त किया और जनगणना अभियान की सफलता की उम्मीद के साथ समापन किया।