Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying Conducts Regional Training of 21st Livestock Census on Software and Breeds to State and District Nodal Officers of Delhi, Chandigarh, Punjab, Haryana & Himachal Pradesh
06 AUG 2024 8:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying (DAHD), Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying, Government of India and host State Punjab conducted a “Regional Training of 21st Livestock Census on Software (Mobile & Web Application/ Dashboard) and Breeds for State and District Nodal Officers (SNO/DNO) of Delhi, Chandigarh, Punjab, Haryana & Himachal Pradesh”. The workshop held today in Amritsar, Punjab to train the State/District Nodal Officers of these states on newly launched mobile and web applications for conducting 21st Livestock Census which is scheduled during September-December 2024.
The workshop was inaugurated by Chief Guest Shri Gurmeet Singh Khuddian, Minister of Animal Husbandry, Fisheries & Dairy Development, Govt of Punjab in the presence of Shri Jagat Hazarika, Advisor (Statistics), Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Government of India, Dr. B P Mishra, Director, ICAR-NBAGR, Shri V.P Singh, Director, AHS, DAHD, GoI, and Dr. Gursharan Singh Bedi, Director, AHD, Govt. of Punjab.
The ceremony commenced with the national anthem and the ceremonial lighting of the lamp. Addresses from these distinguished dignitaries marked the inauguration and set the stage for a collaborative effort towards the successful training of District and State level Nodal Offices for conducting the Livestock Census.
Shri Gurmeet Singh Khuddian addressed the workshop and highlighted the need for comprehensive training and capacity building at the grassroots level. He underscored the importance of the livestock sector to India's economy and food security. He called for meticulous planning and execution of the census, stressing that the data gathered would play a crucial role in shaping future initiatives and addressing challenges in the sector.
Smt. Alka Upadhyaya conveyed her best wishes and greetings for the 21st Livestock Census virtually. She shared insights of the impact of Livestock Sector on the Indian Economy and the position of India in terms of global trade of livestock sector produce.
Sh. Jagat Hazarika, Advisor (Statistics), Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying, highlighted the importance of this workshop in his address, underscoring the department’s commitment to leveraging technology for accurate and efficient data collection. He emphasized the collective responsibility of all stakeholders to ensure the success of the 21st Livestock Census, which will play a critical role in shaping the future policies and programs of the Animal Husbandry sector and urged them to leverage the latest technologies to ensure the success of the census.
In his address, Dr. Gursharan Singh Bedi emphasized the integration of sustainable practices within the livestock sector. He pointed out that the analysis and logical use of the data obtained after the livestock census will pave the way for formulating future departmental policies and implementing programs, as well as creating new schemes and generating employment in the field of animal husbandry for the benefit of livestock farmers. He further equated the livestock as wealth and assets, commonly referred to as “pashudhan”. He highlighted the adoption of best practices in milk production across India by the Punjab government and articulated how livestock contributes to the financial empowerment of farmers, addressing their cash needs effectively. He also talked about the latest technologies developed by the Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying (DAHD), such as the use of sex-sorted semen. He extended a warm welcome to delegates from all states and wished them a successful training session.
The workshop featured a series of sessions beginning with a brief description of the 21st Livestock Census by the Animal Husbandry Statistics Division, followed by a detailed presentation from Sh. B P Mishra and this team from ICAR-National Bureau of Animal Genetic Resources (NBAGR) on the breed details of species to be covered in the census. The importance of accurate breed identification was emphasized, which is crucial for producing precise statistics used in various livestock sector programs and for the National Indicator Framework (NIF) of Sustainable Development Goals (SDG).
The workshop included detailed sessions on the methodologies and live application of software of 21st Livestock Census by Software team of Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Govt of India trained on the mobile application and dashboard software for State and District Nodal Officers. These Nodal officers shall conduct training for enumerators at their respective District Head Quarters.
The workshop concluded with a vote of thanks by Sh. V.P. Singh, Director of the Animal Husbandry Statistics Division at the Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying. In his address, he expressed gratitude to all the dignitaries and stakeholders for their presence and concluded with a hopeful note that the census operation would be successful.

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
مویشی پروری اور دودھ کی صنعت کے محکمہ نے دہلی، چنڈی گڑھ، پنجاب، ہریانہ اور ہماچل پردیش کے ریاستی اور ضلعی نوڈل افسروں کو سافٹ ویئر اورجانوروں کی نسلوں کے بارے میں مویشیوں کی21ویں اعداد شماری سے متعلق علاقائی تربیت کا انعقاد کیا
06 AUG 2024 8:03PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند کی ماہی پروری اور مویشی پالن نیز دودھ کی صنعت کی وزارت کےمویشی پروری اور دودھ کی صنعت کےمحکمہ(ڈی اے ایچ ڈی) اور میزبان ریاست پنجاب نے دہلی، چندی گڑھ، پنجاب، ہریانہ اور ہماچل پردیش کے ریاستی اورضلع کی سطح کے نوڈل افسران (ایس این او/ڈی این او) کےلئے سافٹ ویئر (موبائل اور ویب ایپلیکیشن/ڈیش بورڈ)اور جانوروں کی نسلوں کے بارے میں ‘‘مویشیوں کی21 ویں اعداد شماری سے متعلق علاقائی تربیت کاانعقاد کیا۔آج امرتسر، پنجاب میں اس ورکشاپ کاانعقاد کیا گیا تاکہ ان ریاستوں کے ریاستی/ضلعی نوڈل افسروں کو مویشیوں کی 21ویں اعدادشماری کے انعقاد کے لیے نئے شروع کیے گئے موبائل اور ویب ایپلیکیشنز پر تربیت دی جاسکے۔ یہ ورکشاپ ستمبر-دسمبر 2024 کے دوران منعقد کی جائے گی ۔
اس ورکشاپ کا افتتاح ،مہمان خصوصی حکومت پنجاب کےمویشی پروری، ماہی گیری اور دودھ کی صنعت کے فروغ کے محکمہ کے وزیر جناب گرمیت سنگھ کھڈیاں نے حکومت ہند کے مویشی پروری اور دودھ کی صنعت کے محکمہ کے صلاح کار(شماریات) جناب جگت ہزاریکا ، آئی سی اے آر- این بی اے جی آر کے ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹربی پی مشرا، اے ایچ ایس ، ڈی اے ایچ ڈی، حکومت ہند کے ڈائریکٹر جناب وی پی سنگھ اور حکومت پنجاب کے اے ایچ ڈی کے ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر گرشرن سنگھ بیدی کی موجودگی میں کیا۔
تقریب کا آغاز قومی ترانے اور لیمپ روشن کرنے کی رسم سے ہوا۔ ان معزز شخصیات کے خطابات کی بدولت مویشیوں کی اعداد شماری کے انعقاد کے لیے ضلع اور ریاستی سطح کے نوڈل دفاتر کی کامیاب تربیت کے لیے ایک مشترکہ کوشش کی راہ ہموار ہوئی۔
جناب گرمیت سنگھ کھڈیاں نے ورکشاپ سے اپنے خطاب میں بنیادی سطح پر جامع تربیت اور صلاحیت سازی کی ضرورت پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے ہندوستان کی معیشت اور غذائی تحفظ کے لیے مویشیوں کے شعبے کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے ، اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ اکٹھا کیا گیا ڈیٹا مستقبل کے اقدامات کی تشکیل اور اس شعبے میں درپیش چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گا،اعداد شماری کی محتاط منصوبہ بندی اور اس پر عملدرآمد پر زور دیا ۔
محترمہ الکا اپادھیائے نے ورچوئل طور پر مویشیوں کی 21ویں اعداد شماری کے لیے اپنی نیک تمنائیں اور مبارکباد پیش کی۔ انہوں نے ہندوستانی معیشت پر مویشیوں کے شعبے کے اثرات اور مویشیوں کے شعبے کی پیداوار کی عالمی تجارت کے معاملے میں ہندوستان کی پوزیشن کے بارے میں بصیرت کا اشتراک کیا۔
مویشی پروری اور دودھ کی صنعت کے محکمہ کے صلاحکار (شماریات) جناب جگت ہزاریکا نے اپنے خطاب میں اس ورکشاپ کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی اور درست اور موثر ڈیٹا اکٹھا کرنے کے لیے ٹکنالوجی سے فائدہ اٹھانے سے متعلق محکمے کے عزم کونمایاں کیا۔ انہوں نے مویشیوں کی 21ویں اعداد شماری کی کامیابی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے تمام متعلقہ فریقوں کی اجتماعی ذمہ داری پر زور دیا، جو کہ حیوانات کے شعبے کی مستقبل کی پالیسیوں اور پروگراموں کی تشکیل میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گی اور ان پر زور دیا کہ وہ جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجی سے استفادہ کریں تاکہ اعداد شماری کی کامیابی کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔
اپنے خطاب میں ڈاکٹر گرشرن سنگھ بیدی نے مویشیوں کے شعبے کے اندر پائیدارطور طریقوں کے انضمام پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے نشاندہی کی کہ مویشیوں کی اعداد شماری کے بعد حاصل ہونے والے اعداد و شمار کا تجزیہ اور منطقی استعمال، مستقبل میں محکمہ کی پالیسیاں بنانے اور پروگراموں پر عمل درآمد کی راہ ہموار کرے گا، ساتھ ہی نئی سکیمیں تشکیل دینے اور مویشیوں کے کسانوں کے فائدے کے لیے مویشیوں کے شعبے میں روزگار کے مواقع پیدا ہوں گے۔ انہوں نے مویشیوں کو دولت اور اثاثوں کے برابر قرار دیا، جسے عام طور پر ‘‘پشودھن’’ کہا جاتا ہے۔ انہوں نے پنجاب حکومت کی طرف سے ہندوستان بھر میں دودھ کی پیداوار میں بہترین طورطریقوں کو اپنانے پر روشنی ڈالی اور بتایا کہ مویشی کس طرح کسانوں کو مالیاتی بااختیار بنانے میں اپناتعاون کرتے ہیں اورنقد رقم سے متعلق ان کی ضروریات کو مؤثر طریقے سے پورا کرتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے مویشی پروری اور دودھ کی صنعت کے محکمہ(ڈی اے ایچ ڈی) کی طرف سے تیار کردہ جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجیز کے بارے میں بھی بات کی۔جس میں جنس کے مطابق مادہ تولید کا استعمال شامل ہے۔ انہوں نے تمام ریاستوں کے مندوبین کا پرتپاک خیرمقدم کیا اور کامیاب تربیتی سیشن کی خواہش کا اظہارکیا۔
ورکشاپ میں مویشی پروری کے شماریات ڈویژن کی جانب سے مویشیوں کی21ویں اعداد شماری کی ایک مختصر تفصیل کے ساتھ، سلسلہ وار نشستوں کاانعقاد کیا گیا، جس کے بعداعداد شماری میں جن مویشیوں کی نسلوں کا احاطہ کیا جائے گا ان کی نسل کے بارے میں آئی سی اے آر- نیشنل بیورو آف اینیمل جینیٹک ریسورسز(این بی اے جی آر) کے جناب بی پی مشرا ان کی ٹیم کی طرف سے ایک تفصیلی پریزنٹیشن پیش کی گئی۔ نسل کی درست شناخت کی اہمیت پر زور دیا گیا، جس کی مویشیو ں کے شعبے کے مختلف پروگراموں اور پائیدار ترقیاتی اہداف (ایس ڈی جی) کے نیشنل انڈیکیٹر فریم ورک (این آئی ایف) کے لیے درست اعدادوشمار تیار کرنے میں بہت اہمیت ہے۔
ورکشاپ میں مویشیوں کی21ویں اعداد شماری کے سافٹ ویئر کے طریقہ کار اور لائیو ایپلی کیشن کے بارے میں تفصیلی اجلاس شامل تھے جن میں حکومت ہند کے مویشی پروری اور دودھ کی صنعت کے محکمہ کی سافٹ ویئر ٹیم نے ریاستی اور ضلعی سطح کے نوڈل افسران کے لیے موبائل ایپلیکیشن اور ڈیش بورڈ سافٹ ویئر کی تربیت دی تھی۔ یہ نوڈل افسران اپنے متعلقہ ڈسٹرکٹ ہیڈ کوارٹرز میں شمار کنندگان کے لیے تربیت کا انعقاد کریں گے۔
ورکشاپ کا اختتام مویشی پروری اور دودھ کی صنعت کے محکمہ میں مویشی پروری سے متعلق شماریات کی ڈویژن کے ڈائریکٹر جناب وی پی سنگھ کے اظہار تشکر کے ساتھ ہوا۔ اپنے خطاب میں انہوں نے تمام معززشخصیات اور متعلقہ فریقوں کی موجودگی کےلئے ان کا شکریہ ادا کیا اور اس امید کے ساتھ اپنے خطاب کا اختتام کیا کہ اعداد شماری کا عمل کامیاب رہے گا۔