Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Revival of Fasal Bima Yojana
06 AUG 2024 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana (PMFBY) is being implemented successfully across the country since 2016. The Government has made several interventions for ensuring better transparency, accountability, timely payment of claims to the farmers and to make the scheme more farmer friendly, as a result of which the area and farmers covered under the scheme in 2023-24 is at all-time high. The scheme is now the largest in the world in terms of farmer applications insured.
As per provisions of PMFBY guidelines, the premium share of the farmer is capped at 2% for Kharif crops, 1.5% for Rabi Crops and 5% for commercial/Horticultural crops. Some States have further waived off farmer’s share of premium due to which there is very less burden on the farmers.
As against the total reported claims of Rs.1,67,475 crore under the scheme, Rs.1,63,519 crore (98%) have already been paid. Settlement of few claims in some States got slightly delayed due to reasons like late release of State share in premium subsidy by the States delayed transmission of yield data, yield related disputes between insurance companies and States, non-receipt of account details of some farmers for transfer of claims to the bank account of eligible farmers and National Electronic Fund Transfer (NEFT) related issues, erroneous/incomplete entry of individual farmers data on National Crop Insurance Portal (NCIP), delay in remittance of farmers share of premium/non-remittance of farmers share of premium to concerned insurance company etc.
It has been observed that majority of pending claims remain unpaid on account of delay by States in releasing their share of premium subsidy. Taking cognizance of this, Government of India is releasing its share of premium subsidy in advance by delinking the same from release of State Government’s share. Accordingly, claims are released by the Insurance Companies on pro-rata basis, so that the farmer does not suffer. Further, as per provisions of revamped Operational Guidelines of the scheme, insurance companies are required to pay penal interest @12% per annum to the farmers for the period beyond the period stipulated in the PMFBY Guidelines from the date of receipt of final yield data from the State Government and completion of crop damage survey.
Department has been regularly monitoring the functioning of insurance companies, including timely settlement of claims through weekly video conferencing of all stakeholders, one to one meeting as well as National Review Conferences. In order to rigorously monitor claim disbursal process, a dedicated module namely ‘Digiclaim Module’ has been operationalized for payment of claims from Kharif 2022 onwards. It involves integration of National Crop Insurance Portal (NCIP) with PFMS and accounting system of Insurance Companies to provide timely & transparent processing of all claims.
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare Shri Ramnath Thakur in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
फसल बीमा योजना का पुनरुद्धार
06 AUG 2024 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री फसल बीमा योजना (पीएमएफबीवाई) को साल 2016 से पूरे देश में सफलतापूर्वक कार्यान्वित किया जा रहा है। सरकार ने बेहतर पारदर्शिता, जवाबदेही, किसानों को दावों का समय पर भुगतान सुनिश्चित करने और योजना को अधिक किसान हितैषी बनाने के लिए कई हस्तक्षेप किए हैं, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप साल 2023-24 में योजना के तहत कवर किए जाने वाले क्षेत्र और किसान अब तक के उच्चतम स्तर पर हैं। यह योजना अब बीमाकृत किसानों की दृष्टि से विश्व की सबसे बड़ी योजना है।
पीएमएफबीवाई दिशानिर्देशों के प्रावधानों के अनुसार किसान का प्रीमियम हिस्सा खरीफ फसलों के लिए 2 फीसद, रबी फसलों के लिए 1.5 फीसद और वाणिज्यिक/बागवानी फसलों के लिए 5 फीसद तक सीमित है। कुछ राज्यों ने प्रीमियम में किसानों के हिस्से में छूट दी है, जिससे किसानों पर बोझ बहुत कम हो गया है।
इस योजना के तहत 1,67,475 करोड़ रुपये के कुल दावों में से 1,63,519 करोड़ रुपये (98 फीसद) का भुगतान पहले ही किया जा चुका है। वहीं, कुछ राज्य में विभिन्न कारणों जैसे कि- राज्यों द्वारा प्रीमियम अनुदान (सब्सिडी) का देरी से जारी किया जाना, उपज के आंकड़ों का विलंबित प्रसारण, बीमा कंपनियों और राज्यों के बीच उपज संबंधी विवाद, पात्र किसानों के बैंक खातों में दावों को अंतरित करने के लिए कुछ किसानों के खाता विवरण प्राप्त न होना और राष्ट्रीय इलेक्ट्रॉनिक निधि अंतरण (एनईएफटी) से संबंधित मुद्दे, राष्ट्रीय फसल बीमा पोर्टल (एनसीआईपी) पर व्यक्तिगत रूप से किसानों के आंकड़ों की गलत/अपूर्ण प्रविष्टि और किसानों के प्रीमियम हिस्से को भेजने में देरी/संबंधित बीमा कंपनी को किसानों के प्रीमियम के हिस्से को नहीं भेजना आदि के कारण कुछ दावों के निपटान में थोड़ी देरी हुई है।
यह पाया गया है कि राज्यों द्वारा प्रीमियम सब्सिडी का अपना हिस्सा जारी करने में देरी के कारण अधिकांश लंबित दावों का भुगतान नहीं किया जा सका है। इसका संज्ञान लेते हुए भारत सरकार, राज्य सरकार के हिस्से को जारी करने से अलग करके प्रीमियम सब्सिडी का अपना हिस्सा अग्रिम रूप से जारी कर रही है। इसके अनुरूप बीमा कम्पनियों की ओर से आनुपातिक आधार पर दावे जारी किए जाते हैं, जिससे किसान को परेशानी न हो। इसके अलावा योजना के संशोधित परिचालन दिशा-निर्देशों के प्रावधानों के अनुसार बीमा कंपनियों को राज्य सरकार से अंतिम उपज डेटा प्राप्त होने और फसल क्षति सर्वेक्षण पूरा होने की तारीख से पीएमएफबीवाई दिशानिर्देशों में निर्धारित अवधि से आगे की अवधि के लिए किसानों को 12 फीसद प्रति वर्ष की दर से दंडात्मक ब्याज का भुगतान करना जरूरी है।
विभाग सभी हितधारकों की साप्ताहिक वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग और व्यक्तिगत बैठकों के साथ-साथ राष्ट्रीय समीक्षा सम्मेलनों के माध्यम से दावों के समय पर निपटान सहित बीमा कंपनियों के कामकाज की नियमित निगरानी कर रहा है। दावा वितरण प्रक्रिया की कड़ी निगरानी के लिए खरीफ- 2022 से दावों के भुगतान के लिए ‘डिजिक्लेम मॉड्यूल’ नामक एक समर्पित मॉड्यूल को परिचालित किया गया है। इसमें सभी दावों का समय पर और पारदर्शी प्रक्रिया सुनिश्चित करने के लिए राष्ट्रीय फसल बीमा पोर्टल (एनसीआईपी) को पीएफएमएस और बीमा कंपनियों की लेखा प्रणाली के साथ एकीकृत करना शामिल है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय कृषि और किसान कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री रामनाथ ठाकुर ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित जवाब में दी।