Ministry of Defence
Need to embrace changes in financial processes due to rapidly changing nature & character of war: CDS Gen Anil Chauhan
Conference on enhancing financial cohesion and synergy in Armed Forces held in New Delhi
05 AUG 2024 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
Chief of Defence Staff General Anil Chauhan has stressed the need to embrace changes in financial processes due to the rapidly changing nature and character of war driven by geopolitical dynamics and technological advancements. He was delivering a keynote address at the apex level conference on Aug 5, 2024, in New Delhi on enhancing cohesion and synergy in financial matters pertaining to Armed Forces. CDS said such changes have brought about a non-linear and non-predictable evolution.
Gen Anil Chauhan exhorted all stakeholders to act in cohesion and synergy to safeguard India’s strategic interests while working jointly towards ensuring National Security, which is an important pillar of Viksit Bharat.
Vice Chiefs of Service HQs attended the conference, along with senior functionaries from Service HQs, Coast Guard HQ, MoD Acquisition, MoD Finance, CGDA, and all Principal Integrated Financial Advisors. The conference was steered by HQ IDS and focused on improving the efficiency in defence procurements while adhering to all financial canons.
In his opening address, Deputy Chief of Integrated Defence Staff (PP&FD) Vice Admiral Sanjay Vatsayan set the pace for discussions by bringing out the intricacies of defence procurements. Financial Adviser (Defence Services) Shri Sugata Ghosh Dastidar stressed on reducing foreign dependence and moving towards Aatmanirbharta while ensuring greater collaboration with Academia towards research and development in defence.
The conference saw all stakeholders putting forth their perspectives and deliberating ways to enhance cohesion and synergy. Service HQs gave insights into their respective challenges in public procurement and methodologies to overcome the same were discussed. The PIFAs participated actively on critical issues of Capital & Revenue procurements. Positive suggestions and recommendations were elucidated by MoD Finance.
Some of the key deliverables of the conference included the importance of Outcome Oriented Budget, Expeditious Procurements, and Financial Propriety. These key takeaways would be forwarded to the MoD for ratification.
6DOY.jpeg)
RG6K.jpeg)

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
युद्धाच्या वेगाने बदलणाऱ्या स्वरुपामुळे आर्थिक प्रक्रियांमध्ये होत असलेले बदल स्वीकारण्याची गरज –चीफ ऑफ डिफेन्स स्टाफ जनरल अनिल चौहान
05 AUG 2024 9:05PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 5 ऑगस्ट 2024
भू-राजकीय समीकरणे आणि तंत्रज्ञानातील प्रगतीमुळे युद्धाचे स्वरूप वेगाने बदलत असून त्यामुळे आर्थिक प्रक्रियांमध्ये होत असलेले बदल स्वीकारण्याची गरज चीफ ऑफ डिफेन्स स्टाफ जनरल अनिल चौहान यांनी ठळकपणे अधोरेखित केली आहे. सशस्त्र दलांशी संबंधित आर्थिक बाबींमध्ये एकसंघता व समन्वयाला प्रोत्साहन विषयक नवी दिल्ली इथे 5 ऑगस्ट 2024 रोजी झालेल्या सर्वोच्चस्तरीय परिषदेतील मुख्य भाषणात त्यांनी हा मुद्दा मांडला.
भारताच्या धोरणात्मक हिताच्या बाबींचे रक्षण करण्यासाठी सर्व भागधारकांनी एकसंघतेने व समन्वयाने, विकसित भारताचा महत्त्वाचा स्तंभ असलेल्या राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षेसाठी काम करावे, असे जनरल अनिल चौहान यांनी सांगितले.
6DOY.jpeg)
भारतीय एकात्मिक संरक्षण दल मुख्यालयाने या परिषदेला दिशा देताना संरक्षण सामग्री मिळवताना आर्थिक आव्हानांचा यशस्वीरित्या सामोरे जात कार्यक्षमतेत सुधारणा घडवण्याचा मुद्दा केंद्रस्थानी ठेवला.
RG6K.jpeg)
परिषदेत सर्व भागीदारांनी आपापल्या भूमिका मांडल्या आणि एकसंघता व समन्वयाला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी विविध पर्यायांवर चर्चा केली. सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातून सामग्री मिळवण्यातील आव्हाने आणि पद्धतींना सामोरे जाण्यासाठी सेवा मुख्यालयांनी आपापली निरीक्षणे मांडत चर्चा केली. भांडवल व महसूल प्राप्तीबाबत विवादास्पद मुद्द्यांवरील चर्चेत प्रमुख एकात्मिक वित्तीय सल्लागार – ‘पीआयएफए’ने सक्रीय सहभाग नोंदवला. संरक्षण मंत्रालय वित्त विभागाने सकारात्मक सल्ले आणि शिफारसी समजावून दिल्या.
निकालकेंद्रीत अर्थसंकल्पाचे महत्त्व, वेगवान खरेदी, आर्थिक औचित्य आदी महत्त्वपूर्ण मुद्दे परिषदेत समोर आले. ते मंजुरीसाठी संरक्षण मंत्रालयाकडे पाठवले जाणार आहेत.