Ministry of Defence
Need to embrace changes in financial processes due to rapidly changing nature & character of war: CDS Gen Anil Chauhan
Conference on enhancing financial cohesion and synergy in Armed Forces held in New Delhi
05 AUG 2024 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
Chief of Defence Staff General Anil Chauhan has stressed the need to embrace changes in financial processes due to the rapidly changing nature and character of war driven by geopolitical dynamics and technological advancements. He was delivering a keynote address at the apex level conference on Aug 5, 2024, in New Delhi on enhancing cohesion and synergy in financial matters pertaining to Armed Forces. CDS said such changes have brought about a non-linear and non-predictable evolution.
Gen Anil Chauhan exhorted all stakeholders to act in cohesion and synergy to safeguard India’s strategic interests while working jointly towards ensuring National Security, which is an important pillar of Viksit Bharat.
Vice Chiefs of Service HQs attended the conference, along with senior functionaries from Service HQs, Coast Guard HQ, MoD Acquisition, MoD Finance, CGDA, and all Principal Integrated Financial Advisors. The conference was steered by HQ IDS and focused on improving the efficiency in defence procurements while adhering to all financial canons.
In his opening address, Deputy Chief of Integrated Defence Staff (PP&FD) Vice Admiral Sanjay Vatsayan set the pace for discussions by bringing out the intricacies of defence procurements. Financial Adviser (Defence Services) Shri Sugata Ghosh Dastidar stressed on reducing foreign dependence and moving towards Aatmanirbharta while ensuring greater collaboration with Academia towards research and development in defence.
The conference saw all stakeholders putting forth their perspectives and deliberating ways to enhance cohesion and synergy. Service HQs gave insights into their respective challenges in public procurement and methodologies to overcome the same were discussed. The PIFAs participated actively on critical issues of Capital & Revenue procurements. Positive suggestions and recommendations were elucidated by MoD Finance.
Some of the key deliverables of the conference included the importance of Outcome Oriented Budget, Expeditious Procurements, and Financial Propriety. These key takeaways would be forwarded to the MoD for ratification.
6DOY.jpeg)
RG6K.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
युद्ध की प्रकृति और स्‍वरूप में तेजी से हो रहे बदलाव के कारण वित्तीय प्रक्रियाओं में बदलाव अपनाने की जरूरत: सीडीएस जनरल अनिल चौहान
सशस्त्र बलों में वित्तीय सामंजस्य और तालमेल बढ़ाने पर नई दिल्ली में सम्मेलन आयोजित
05 AUG 2024 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
चीफ ऑफ डिफेंस स्टाफ जनरल अनिल चौहान ने भू-राजनीतिक गतिशीलता और तकनीकी प्रगति से प्रेरित युद्ध की प्रकृति और स्‍वरूप में तेजी से हो रहे बदलाव के कारण वित्तीय प्रक्रियाओं में बदलाव को अपनाने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया है। वे 5 अगस्त, 2024 को नई दिल्ली में सशस्त्र बलों से संबंधित वित्तीय मामलों में सामंजस्य और तालमेल बढ़ाने पर शीर्ष स्तरीय सम्मेलन में मुख्य भाषण दे रहे थे। सीडीएस ने कहा कि इस तरह के बदलावों से एक गैर-रेखीय और गैर-पूर्वानुमानित क्रमिक विकास आया है।
जनरल अनिल चौहान ने सभी हितधारकों से राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने की दिशा में मिलकर काम करते हुए भारत के रणनीतिक हितों की रक्षा के लिए एकजुटता और तालमेल के साथ काम करने का आह्वान किया, जो कि विकसित भारत का एक महत्वपूर्ण स्तंभ है।
इस सम्मेलन में सेना मुख्यालयों के उप प्रमुखों के साथ-साथ सेना मुख्यालयों, तटरक्षक मुख्यालय, रक्षा मंत्रालय अधिग्रहण, रक्षा मंत्रालय वित्त, सीजीडीए और सभी प्रमुख एकीकृत वित्तीय सलाहकारों के वरिष्ठ पदाधिकारी शामिल हुए। सम्मेलन का संचालन आईडीएस मुख्यालय द्वारा किया गया और इसमें सभी वित्तीय सिद्धांतों का पालन करते हुए रक्षा खरीद में दक्षता में सुधार लाने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया।
अपने उद्घाटन भाषण में, एकीकृत रक्षा स्टाफ (पीपी एंड एफडी) के उप प्रमुख वाइस एडमिरल संजय वात्स्यायन ने रक्षा खरीद की पेचीदगियों को सामने लाकर चर्चाओं की गति निर्धारित की। वित्तीय सलाहकार (रक्षा सेवाएँ) श्री सुगाता घोष दस्तीदार ने विदेशी निर्भरता को कम करने और रक्षा में अनुसंधान और विकास के लिए शिक्षाविदों के साथ अधिक सहयोग सुनिश्चित करते हुए आत्मनिर्भरता की ओर बढ़ने पर जोर दिया।
सम्मेलन में सभी हितधारकों ने अपने विचार सामने रखे और सामंजस्य और तालमेल बढ़ाने के तरीकों पर विचार-विमर्श किया। सेवा मुख्यालयों ने सार्वजनिक खरीद में अपनी-अपनी चुनौतियों के बारे में जानकारी दी और उन्हें दूर करने के तरीकों पर चर्चा की गई। पीआईएफए ने पूंजी और राजस्व खरीद के महत्वपूर्ण मुद्दों पर सक्रिय रूप से भाग लिया। रक्षा मंत्रालय वित्त द्वारा सकारात्मक सुझाव और सिफारिशें स्पष्ट की गईं।
सम्मेलन की कुछ प्रमुख उपलब्धियों में परिणामोन्मुखी बजट, शीघ्र खरीद और वित्तीय औचित्य का महत्व शामिल था। इन प्रमुख बातों को अनुमोदन के लिए रक्षा मंत्रालय को भेजा जाएगा।
6DOY.jpeg)
RG6K.jpeg)