Ministry of Defence
Need to embrace changes in financial processes due to rapidly changing nature & character of war: CDS Gen Anil Chauhan
Conference on enhancing financial cohesion and synergy in Armed Forces held in New Delhi
05 AUG 2024 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
Chief of Defence Staff General Anil Chauhan has stressed the need to embrace changes in financial processes due to the rapidly changing nature and character of war driven by geopolitical dynamics and technological advancements. He was delivering a keynote address at the apex level conference on Aug 5, 2024, in New Delhi on enhancing cohesion and synergy in financial matters pertaining to Armed Forces. CDS said such changes have brought about a non-linear and non-predictable evolution.
Gen Anil Chauhan exhorted all stakeholders to act in cohesion and synergy to safeguard India’s strategic interests while working jointly towards ensuring National Security, which is an important pillar of Viksit Bharat.
Vice Chiefs of Service HQs attended the conference, along with senior functionaries from Service HQs, Coast Guard HQ, MoD Acquisition, MoD Finance, CGDA, and all Principal Integrated Financial Advisors. The conference was steered by HQ IDS and focused on improving the efficiency in defence procurements while adhering to all financial canons.
In his opening address, Deputy Chief of Integrated Defence Staff (PP&FD) Vice Admiral Sanjay Vatsayan set the pace for discussions by bringing out the intricacies of defence procurements. Financial Adviser (Defence Services) Shri Sugata Ghosh Dastidar stressed on reducing foreign dependence and moving towards Aatmanirbharta while ensuring greater collaboration with Academia towards research and development in defence.
The conference saw all stakeholders putting forth their perspectives and deliberating ways to enhance cohesion and synergy. Service HQs gave insights into their respective challenges in public procurement and methodologies to overcome the same were discussed. The PIFAs participated actively on critical issues of Capital & Revenue procurements. Positive suggestions and recommendations were elucidated by MoD Finance.
Some of the key deliverables of the conference included the importance of Outcome Oriented Budget, Expeditious Procurements, and Financial Propriety. These key takeaways would be forwarded to the MoD for ratification.
6DOY.jpeg)
RG6K.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
جنگ کی تیزی سے بدلتی ہوئی نوعیت اور کردار کی وجہ سے مالیاتی عمل میں تبدیلیوں کو قبول کرنے کی ضرورت ہے: سی ڈی ایس جنرل انیل چوہان
نئی دہلی میں مسلح افواج میں مالی ہم آہنگی اور تال میل کو بڑھانے پر کانفرنس
05 AUG 2024 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
چیف آف ڈیفنس اسٹاف جنرل انیل چوہان نے جغرافیائی سیاسی حرکیات اور تکنیکی ترقی کے ذریعہ جنگ کی تیزی سے بدلتی ہوئی نوعیت اور کردار کی وجہ سے مالیاتی عمل میں تبدیلیوں کو قبول کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا ہے۔ وہ 5 اگست 2024 کو نئی دہلی میں مسلح افواج سے متعلق مالی معاملات میں ہم آہنگی اور تال میل کو بڑھانے کے حوالے سے اعلیٰ سطح کی کانفرنس میں کلیدی خطاب کر رہے تھے۔ سی ڈی ایس نے کہا کہ اس طرح کی تبدیلیوں نے ایک غیر خطی اور غیر متوقع ارتقاء کو جنم دیا ہے۔
جنرل انیل چوہان نے قومی سلامتی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے مشترکہ طور پر کام کرتے ہوئے ہندوستان کے اسٹریٹجک مفادات کے تحفظ کے لیے تمام شراکت داروں کو ہم آہنگی اور تال میل سے کام کرنے کی تلقین کی، جو کہ وکست بھارت کا ایک اہم ستون ہے۔
سروس ہیڈکوارٹرز، کوسٹ گارڈ ہیڈکوارٹر، ایم او ڈی ایکوزیشن، ایم او ڈی فنانس، سی جی ڈی اے، اور تمام پرنسپل انٹیگریٹڈ فنانشل ایڈوائزرز کے ساتھ ساتھ وائس چیفس آف سروس ہیڈکوارٹرز نے کانفرنس میں شرکت کی۔ کانفرنس ایچ کیو آئی ڈی ایس کی طرف سے چلائی گئی اور تمام مالیاتی اصولوں پر عمل کرتے ہوئے دفاعی خریداریوں میں کارکردگی کو بہتر بنانے پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی۔
اپنے افتتاحی خطاب میں، ڈپٹی چیف آف انٹیگریٹڈ ڈیفنس اسٹاف (پی پی اینڈ ایف ڈی) وائس ایڈمرل سنجے واتسائن نے دفاعی خریداریوں کی پیچیدگیوں کو سامنے لا کر بات چیت کی رفتار کو آگے بڑھایا۔ مالیاتی مشیر (دفاعی خدمات) جناب سوگتا گھوش دستیدار نے دفاع میں تحقیق اور ترقی کے لیے اکیڈمیا کے ساتھ زیادہ تعاون کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے غیر ملکی انحصار کو کم کرنے اور آتمنیربھارت کی طرف بڑھنے پر زور دیا۔
کانفرنس میں تمام شراکت داروں نے اپنے نقطہ نظر اور ہم آہنگی اور تال میل کو بڑھانے کے طریقوں پر غور کیا۔ سروس ہیڈکوارٹرز نے پبلک پروکیورمنٹ میں اپنے متعلقہ چیلنجز کے بارے میں بصیرت فراہم کی اور ان پر قابو پانے کے طریقہ کار پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔ پی آئی اے ایف ایس نے کیپٹل اینڈ ریونیو پروکیورمنٹس کے اہم مسائل پر سرگرمی سے حصہ لیا۔ ایم او ڈی فنانس کی طرف سے مثبت تجاویز اور سفارشات کی وضاحت کی گئی۔
کانفرنس کے کچھ اہم ڈیلیوریبلز میں نتائج پر مبنی بجٹ کی اہمیت، تیز تر حصولیابیاں، اور مالیاتی ملکیت شامل ہیں۔ یہ اہم ٹیک ویز توثیق کے لیے ایم او ڈی کو بھیجے جائیں گے۔
6DOY.jpeg)
RG6K.jpeg)