Ministry of Coal
Eco-Friendly Steps in the Coal Sector
05 AUG 2024 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
During mining, the water table and underlying aquifers may get effected and the water gets collected in the mine sump. Water Pollution Control Measures, being taken by the coal companies are as under-
1. For mine discharge, pumped out mine water is treated through sedimentation both in mine sump and also on surface in sedimentation pond/ settling tank prior to its discharge if any.
2. The quality of mine water as well as workshop effluent (after treatment) is regularly monitored, tested as per norms through NABL accredited laboratory and treated before reuse and before discharging to local population.
During the last five year, a substantial amount of 18,513 Lakh Kilo Liters (LKL) of treated mine water has been offered by Coal/Lignite PSUs for community purposes (domestic & irrigation) as given below:
Name of PSU
Domestic/Drinking
(LKL)
Irrigation
(LKL)
Total
(LKL)
CIL
6309
7496
13805
NLCIL
613
1161
1774
SCCL
88
2846
2934
Grand Total
7010
11503
18513
Treated mine water is also offered by the Coal/Lignite PSUs to State Governments of coal bearing states for its gainful utilization for communities.
Other eco-friendly measures undertaken by Coal/Lignite PSUs are greening initiatives – bio-reclamation/plantation in and around coal mining areas, development of eco-parks/ mine tourism sites, gainful utilization of overburden (OB) by establishing OB processing plants and M-sand plants and various energy efficiency measures such as replacement conventional lights with LED lights, installation of energy-efficient air conditioners, super fans, deployment of electric vehicles, and efficient water heaters, energy efficient motors for pumps and auto timer in street lights, etc.
This information was given by Union Minister of Coal and Mines Shri G. Kishan Reddy in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

कोयला मंत्रालय
कोयले के क्षेत्र में पर्यावरण के अनुकूल कदम
05 AUG 2024 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
खनन के दौरान, भूजल स्तर और अंतर्निहित जलवाही स्तर प्रभावित हो सकते हैं और पानी खदान की गहराई में एकत्र हो जाता है। कोयला कंपनियों द्वारा किए जा रहे जल प्रदूषण से जुड़े नियंत्रण के उपाय इस प्रकार हैं-
i. खदान से पानी निकालने के लिए, पंप से बाहर निकाले गए खदान के पानी को खदान की गहराई में और साथ ही सतह पर तलछट तालाब/ सेटलिंग टैंक में तलछट के माध्यम से उपचारित किया जाता है, यदि कोई हो।
ii. खदान के पानी के साथ-साथ कार्यशाला के अपशिष्ट (उपचार के बाद) की गुणवत्ता की नियमित रूप से निगरानी की जाती है, एनएबीएल मान्यता प्राप्त प्रयोगशाला के माध्यम से मानदंडों के अनुसार परीक्षण किया जाता है और पुन: उपयोग से पहले और स्थानीय आबादी में छोड़ने से पहले उपचारित किया जाता है।
पिछले पांच वर्षों के दौरान, कोयला/ लिग्नाइट से संबंधित सार्वजनिक उपक्रमों द्वारा सामुदायिक उद्देश्यों (घरेलू और सिंचाई) के लिए 18,513 लाख किलो लीटर (एलकेएल) उपचारित खदान जल की पर्याप्त मात्रा की पेशकश की गई है, जैसा कि नीचे दिया गया है:
सार्वजनिक उपक्रम का नाम
घरेलू/ पेय (एलकेएल)
सिंचाई (एलकेएल)
कुल (एलकेएल)
सीआईएल
6309
7496
13805
एनएलसीआईएल
613
1161
1774
एससीसीएल
88
2846
2934
कुल योग
7010
11503
18513
कोयला/ लिग्नाइट से संबंधित सार्वजनिक उपक्रमों द्वारा समुदायों के लिए लाभकारी उपयोग को लेकर कोयले से समृद्ध राज्यों की राज्य सरकारों को उपचारित खदान जल की पेशकश भी की जाती है।
कोयला/ लिग्नाइट से संबंधित सार्वजनिक उपक्रमों द्वारा किए गए पर्यावरण के अनुकूल अन्य उपाय में कोयला खनन क्षेत्रों में और उसके आसपास जैव-पुनर्ग्रहण/ वृक्षारोपण, इको-पार्क/ खदान पर्यटन स्थलों का विकास, ओबी प्रसंस्करण संयंत्रों और एम-सैंड संयंत्रों की स्थापना करके ओवरबर्डन (ओबी) का लाभकारी उपयोग और विभिन्न ऊर्जा दक्षता उपाय जैसे कि पारंपरिक लाइटों को एलईडी लाइटों से बदलना, ऊर्जा कुशल एयर कंडीशनर, सुपर पंखे लगाना, इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों का इस्तेमाल, और कुशल वॉटर हीटर, पंपों के लिए ऊर्जा कुशल मोटर और स्ट्रीट लाइटों में ऑटो टाइमर आदि हरित पहल शामिल हैं।
केंद्रीय कोयला और खान मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।