Ministry of Defence
DEFENCE EQUIPMENT CAPABILITY
05 AUG 2024 2:21PM by PIB Delhi
To address the current and futuristic security needs of Armed Forces, an Integrated Capability Development Plan is formulated by Headquarters Integrated Defence Staff in consultation with all stakeholders. This plan is reviewed annually, as part of two-yearly roll-over Annual Acquisition Plan. The review of Annual Acquisition Plan is undertaken both at Service Headquarters and Headquarters Integrated Defence Staff level.
All three Services have requisite mechanisms to review the Maintenance, Repair and Overhaul (MRO) manuals and procedures. These, inter-alia, include Indian Naval Ship Maintenance Authority (INSMA) for all ships and submarines in the Navy, Central Servicing Development Organisation (CSDO) and Base Repair Depots (BRDs) in IAF for aircraft and systems etc. For indigenous equipment, MRO reviews are also undertaken by the users in consultation with DPSUs/Indian Industry, where applicable. Manuals and procedures related to maintenance and repairs are regularly updated.
This information was given by Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Sanjay Seth in a written reply to Shri Sujeet Kumar in the Rajya Sabha today.

وزارت دفاع
دفاعی سازوسامان کی صلاحیت
05 AUG 2024 2:21PM by PIB Delhi
رکشا راجیہ منتری جناب سنجے سیٹھ نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں جناب سُجیت کمار کے تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ مسلح افواج کی موجودہ اور مستقبل کی سیکورٹی کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے، تمام متعلقہ فریقوں کی مشاورت سے ہیڈ کوارٹر انٹیگریٹڈ ڈیفنس اسٹاف کی طرف سے ایک مربوط صلاحیت کی ترقی کا منصوبہ تیار کیا جاتا ہے۔ دو سالہ رول اوور سالانہ حصول پلان کے حصے کے طور پر اس پلان کا سالانہ جائزہ لیا جاتا ہے ۔ سالانہ حصول کے منصوبے کا جائزہ سروس ہیڈ کوارٹر اور ہیڈ کوارٹر انٹیگریٹڈ ڈیفنس اسٹاف کی سطح پر کیا جاتا ہے۔
تینوں افواج کے پاس مینٹی نینس(رکھ رکھاؤ)، ریپیئر(مرمت) اینڈ اوور ہال(ازسرنو تیاری)(ایم آر او) مینوئلز اور طریقہ کار کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے ضروری میکانزم موجود ہیں۔ ان میں، بحریہ کے تمام بحری جہازوں اور آبدوزوں کے لیے انڈین نیول شپ مینٹیننس اتھارٹی(آئی این ایس ایم اے) ، سنٹرل سروِسنگ ڈیولپمنٹ آرگنائزیشن(سی ایس ڈی او) اور اے آئی ایف میں ہوائی جہاز اور نظام وغیرہ کے لیے بیس ریپیئر ڈپو (بی آر ڈیز) شامل ہیں۔ دیسی سازوسامان، ایم آر او جائزے بھی صارفین کی طرف سے ڈی پی ایس یوز /ہندوستانی صنعت کے مشورے سے کیے جاتے ہیں، جہاں قابل اطلاق ہو۔ دیکھ بھال اور مرمت سے متعلق دستورالعمل اور طریقہ کار کو باقاعدگی سے اپ ڈیٹ کیا جاتا ہے۔