Ministry of Defence
DEFENCE EQUIPMENT CAPABILITY
05 AUG 2024 2:21PM by PIB Delhi
To address the current and futuristic security needs of Armed Forces, an Integrated Capability Development Plan is formulated by Headquarters Integrated Defence Staff in consultation with all stakeholders. This plan is reviewed annually, as part of two-yearly roll-over Annual Acquisition Plan. The review of Annual Acquisition Plan is undertaken both at Service Headquarters and Headquarters Integrated Defence Staff level.
All three Services have requisite mechanisms to review the Maintenance, Repair and Overhaul (MRO) manuals and procedures. These, inter-alia, include Indian Naval Ship Maintenance Authority (INSMA) for all ships and submarines in the Navy, Central Servicing Development Organisation (CSDO) and Base Repair Depots (BRDs) in IAF for aircraft and systems etc. For indigenous equipment, MRO reviews are also undertaken by the users in consultation with DPSUs/Indian Industry, where applicable. Manuals and procedures related to maintenance and repairs are regularly updated.
This information was given by Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Sanjay Seth in a written reply to Shri Sujeet Kumar in the Rajya Sabha today.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा उपकरण क्षमता
05 AUG 2024 2:21PM by PIB Delhi
सशस्त्र बलों की वर्तमान और भविष्य की सुरक्षा संबंधी जरूरतों को पूरा करने हेतु, मुख्यालय एकीकृत रक्षा स्टाफ द्वारा सभी हितधारकों के परामर्श से एक एकीकृत क्षमता विकास योजना तैयार की गई है। दो-वर्षीय रोल-ओवर वार्षिक अधिग्रहण योजना के हिस्से के रूप में, इस योजना की वार्षिक समीक्षा की जाती है। वार्षिक अधिग्रहण योजना की समीक्षा सेना मुख्यालय और मुख्यालय एकीकृत रक्षा स्टाफ, दोनों स्तरों पर की जाती है।
तीनों सेनाओं के पास रखरखाव, मरम्मत तथा ओवरहाल (एमआरओ) मैनुअल एवं प्रक्रियाओं की समीक्षा करने के लिए आवश्यक तंत्र उपलब्ध हैं। इनमें, अन्य बातों के अलावा, नौसेना में सभी जहाजों एवं पनडुब्बियों के लिए भारतीय नौसेना जहाज रखरखाव प्राधिकरण (आईएनएसएमए), भारतीय वायुसेना (आईएएफ) में विमानों एवं प्रणालियों आदि के लिए सेंट्रल सर्विसिंग डेवलपमेंट ऑर्गनाइजेशन (सीएसडीओ) और बेस रिपेयर डिपो (बीआरडी) शामिल हैं। स्वदेशी उपकरणों के लिए, जहां लागू हो, डीपीएसयू/भारतीय उद्योग के परामर्श से उपयोगकर्ताओं द्वारा एमआरओ समीक्षाएं भी की जाती हैं। रखरखाव और मरम्मत से संबंधित नियमावली एवं प्रक्रियाएं नियमित रूप से अद्यतन की जाती हैं।
यह जानकारी रक्षा राज्यमंत्री श्री संजय सेठ ने आज राज्यसभा में श्री सुजीत कुमार को एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।