Ministry of Defence
CDS Gen Anil Chauhan to chair apex conference on financial synergy and cohesion in Armed Forces on Aug 5
04 AUG 2024 2:17PM by PIB Delhi
Chief of Defence Staff Gen Anil Chauhan is scheduled to chair an apex level tri-service financial conference on 05 Aug 24 at Manekshaw Centre, New Delhi. The conference is aimed to enhance cohesion and synergy in financial issues of the Armed Forces and will see the participation of senior officials from MoD, MoD (Fin), Controller General Defence Accounts, Integrated Financial Advisers of Services, Government e-Marketplace, Service Headquarters, and Indian Coast Guard Headquarters. The CDS will also deliver the keynote address.
The conference, aligned with the objectives set for the ongoing drive on integration and jointness in the Armed Forces, is being coordinated by HQ IDS to enhance cooperation and have greater synergy on financial issues. Discussions are scheduled on aspects of Understanding the Perspectives of various stakeholders in Defence Finance and Finding Solutions to challenges faced in defence procurements. The Financial Advisor (Defence Services) and Director General (Acquisitions) will also give specific talks on the roles and actions undertaken by their organisations in expeditious procurement.
This apex level conference brings all stakeholders MoD, MoD (Fin), HQIDS, SHQs, Coast Guard and CGDA on one platform.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
सीडीएस जनरल अनिल चौहान 5 अगस्त को सशस्त्र बलों में वित्तीय तालमेल और सामंजस्य पर शीर्ष सम्मेलन की अध्यक्षता करेंगे
04 AUG 2024 2:17PM by PIB Delhi
चीफ ऑफ डिफेंस स्टाफ जनरल अनिल चौहान 05 अगस्त, 2024 को मानेकशॉ सेंटर, नई दिल्ली में शीर्ष स्तरीय त्रि-सेवा वित्तीय सम्मेलन की अध्यक्षता करेंगे। इस सम्मेलन का उद्देश्य सशस्त्र बलों के वित्तीय मुद्दों में सामंजस्य और तालमेल बढ़ाना है। इसमें रक्षा मंत्रालय, रक्षा मंत्रालय (वित्त), रक्षा लेखा महानियंत्रक, एकीकृत वित्तीय सलाहकार सेवाएं, सरकारी ई-मार्केटप्लेस, सेवा मुख्यालय और भारतीय तटरक्षक मुख्यालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भाग लेंगे। इसमें सीडीएस भी मुख्य भाषण देंगे।
सशस्त्र बलों में एकीकरण और संयुक्तता पर चल रहे अभियान के लिए निर्धारित उद्देश्यों के अनुरूप, इस सम्मेलन का समन्वयन मुख्यालय आईडीएस कर रहा है ताकि वित्तीय मुद्दों पर सहयोग बढ़ाया जा सके और अधिक तालमेल हो सके। इस सम्मेलन में रक्षा वित्त में विभिन्न हितधारकों के दृष्टिकोण को समझने और रक्षा खरीद में आने वाली चुनौतियों का समाधान खोजने के पहलुओं पर चर्चा होगी। वित्तीय सलाहकार (रक्षा सेवाएं) और महानिदेशक (अधिग्रहण) भी शीघ्र खरीद में अपने संगठनों द्वारा की गई भूमिकाओं और कार्यों पर विशिष्ट वार्ता करेंगे।
इस शीर्ष स्तरीय सम्मेलन में सभी हितधारक - रक्षा मंत्रालय, रक्षा मंत्रालय (वित्त), मुख्यालय एकीकृत रक्षा स्टाफ, सेवा मुख्यालय, तटरक्षक और रक्षा लेखा महानियंत्रक शामिल होंगे।