Ministry of Defence
CDS Gen Anil Chauhan to chair apex conference on financial synergy and cohesion in Armed Forces on Aug 5
04 AUG 2024 2:17PM by PIB Delhi
Chief of Defence Staff Gen Anil Chauhan is scheduled to chair an apex level tri-service financial conference on 05 Aug 24 at Manekshaw Centre, New Delhi. The conference is aimed to enhance cohesion and synergy in financial issues of the Armed Forces and will see the participation of senior officials from MoD, MoD (Fin), Controller General Defence Accounts, Integrated Financial Advisers of Services, Government e-Marketplace, Service Headquarters, and Indian Coast Guard Headquarters. The CDS will also deliver the keynote address.
The conference, aligned with the objectives set for the ongoing drive on integration and jointness in the Armed Forces, is being coordinated by HQ IDS to enhance cooperation and have greater synergy on financial issues. Discussions are scheduled on aspects of Understanding the Perspectives of various stakeholders in Defence Finance and Finding Solutions to challenges faced in defence procurements. The Financial Advisor (Defence Services) and Director General (Acquisitions) will also give specific talks on the roles and actions undertaken by their organisations in expeditious procurement.
This apex level conference brings all stakeholders MoD, MoD (Fin), HQIDS, SHQs, Coast Guard and CGDA on one platform.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
முப்படை தளபதி ஜெனரல் அனில் சவுகான் ஆகஸ்ட் 5 அன்று நடைபெறும் ஆயுதப் படை மாநாட்டிற்கு தலைமை வகிக்கிறார்
04 AUG 2024 2:17PM by PIB Chennai
முப்படைகளின் தளபதி ஜெனரல் அனில் சவுகான் ஆகஸ்ட் 5 அன்று புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள மானெக்ஷா மையத்தில் உயர்மட்ட முப்படைகளின் நிதி மாநாட்டிற்கு தலைமை தாங்க உள்ளார். ஆயுதப்படைகளின் நிதி விவகாரங்களில் ஒருங்கிணைப்பை மேம்படுத்துவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்ட இந்த மாநாடு, பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்பாதுகாப்பு கணக்குகள் கட்டுப்பாட்டு அதிகாரி , சேவைகளுக்கான ஒருங்கிணைந்த நிதி ஆலோசகர்கள், அரசு மின்னணு சந்தை, சேவை தலைமையகம் மற்றும் இந்திய கடலோர காவல்படை தலைமையகம் ஆகியவற்றின் மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் பங்கேற்பார்கள். இந்த மாநாட்டில் அனில் சவுகான் சிறப்புரை வழங்குவார்.
ஆயுதப் படைகளில் ஒருங்கிணைப்பு மற்றும் கூட்டு குறித்த தற்போதைய உந்துதலுக்காக நிர்ணயிக்கப்பட்ட நோக்கங்களுடன் இணைந்த இந்த மாநாடு, ஒத்துழைப்பை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கும் நிதி சிக்கல்களில் அதிக கவனத்தைக் கொண்டிருப்பதற்கும் தலைமையகத்தால் ஒருங்கிணைக்கப்படுகிறது. பாதுகாப்பு நிதி தொடர்பான பல்வேறு பங்குதாரர்களின் கண்ணோட்டங்களைப் புரிந்துகொள்வது மற்றும் பாதுகாப்புத் தளவாடங்கள் கொள்முதலில் எதிர்கொள்ளும் சவால்களுக்கு தீர்வு காண்பது ஆகியவற்றின் அம்சங்களில் விவாதங்கள் நடத்த திட்டமிடப்பட்டுள்ளது. நிதி ஆலோசகர் (பாதுகாப்பு சேவைகள்) மற்றும் தலைமை இயக்குநர் (கையகப்படுத்துதல்) ஆகியோர் விரைவான கொள்முதலில் தங்கள் அமைப்புகள் மேற்கொண்டுள்ள பங்கு மற்றும் நடவடிக்கைகள் குறித்து குறிப்பிட்ட பேச்சுவார்த்தை நடத்துவார்கள்.