Ministry of Commerce & Industry
5th meeting of ASEAN-India Trade in Goods Agreement Joint Committee held in Jakarta
03 AUG 2024 12:44PM by PIB Delhi
The 5th AITIGA Joint Committee and related meetings for review of ASEAN-India Trade in Goods Agreement (AITIGA) were held in ASEAN Secretariat, Jakarta, Indonesia from 29th July to 1st August 2024, marking a significant milestone in enhancing economic cooperation between ASEAN and India. The meeting was co-chaired by Shri Rajesh Agrawal, Additional Secretary, Department of Commerce, India and Ms. Mastura Ahmad Mustafa, Deputy Secretary General (Trade), Ministry of Investment, Trade & Industry, Malaysia. Delegates from all 10 ASEAN Countries and India participated in the meeting.
AITIGA Joint Committee had initiated discussions for review of AITIGA in May 2023 and after finalising its Terms of Reference and Negotiating Structure, AITIGA JC and its Sub-Committees started negotiations in February 2024. The first 2 rounds of negotiations were held in February 2024 in New Delhi and in May 2024 in Putrajaya, Malaysia. During the 3rd round of negotiations in Jakarta, Indonesia, all 8 Sub-Committees dealing with ‘National Treatment and Market Access’, ‘Rules of Origin’, ‘Standards, Technical Regulations and Conformity Assessment Procedures’, ‘Sanitary and Phytosanitary’, ‘Legal and Institutional Issues’, ‘Customs Procedures and Trade Facilitation’, ‘Trade Remedies’ and ‘Economic and Technical Cooperation’ met alongside 5th AITIGA JC and held substantive discussions making significant progress during this round. All the Sub-Committees reported the outcomes of their discussions to the 5th AITIGA JC which provided them further guidance to steer their future work.
The Indian lead of delegation held bilateral meetings with his counterparts from Malaysia, Singapore, Indonesia and Vietnam on the sidelines of 5th AITIGA JC meeting to develop a common understanding on the issues being discussed in the AITIGA review. Separate meetings were also held with ASEAN Secretary General Dr. Kao Kim Hourn as well as ASEAN Deputy Secretary General Mr. Satvinder Singh to discuss the possibilities in enhancing economic cooperation between India and ASEAN through review of AITIGA.
Indian delegation interacted with Indian businesses in Jakarta on 31st July 2024 over a dinner arranged by Embassy of India in Jakarta and listened to the experiences of industry and their expectations from AITIGA review.
ASEAN is an important trade partner of India with about 11% share in India’s global trade. The review of AITIGA, signed in 2009, will help create further opportunities for businesses on both sides to enhance the level of India-ASEAN trade. The next meeting of AITIGA Joint Committee will be held in India from 19-22 November 2024.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
आसियान-भारत वस्तु व्यापार समझौता संयुक्त समिति की 5वीं बैठक जकार्ता में हुई
03 AUG 2024 12:44PM by PIB Delhi
आसियान-भारत वस्तु व्यापार समझौते (एआईटीआईजीए) की समीक्षा के लिए 5वीं एआईटीआईजीए संयुक्त समिति और इससे संबंधित बैठकें 29 जुलाई से 1 अगस्त 2024 तक इंडोनेशिया में जकार्ता स्थित आसियान सचिवालय में आयोजित की गईं। यह आसियान और भारत के बीच आर्थिक सहयोग बढ़ाने की दिशा में बड़ी उपलब्धि है। इस बैठक की सह-अध्यक्षता भारत के वाणिज्य विभाग के अपर सचिव श्री राजेश अग्रवाल और मलेशिया की निवेश, व्यापार एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय की उप महासचिव (व्यापार) सुश्री मस्तूरा अहमद मुस्तफा ने की। इस बैठक में सभी 10 आसियान देशों और भारत के प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया।
एआईटीआईजीए संयुक्त समिति ने मई 2023 में एआईटीआईजीए की समीक्षा के लिए चर्चा शुरू की थी। इसके संदर्भ की शर्तों और वार्ता संरचना को अंतिम रूप देने के बाद एआईटीआईजीए संयुक्त समिति और इसकी उप-समितियों ने फरवरी 2024 में बातचीत शुरू की थी। वार्ता के पहले 2 दौर फरवरी 2024 में नई दिल्ली में और मई 2024 में मलेशिया के पुत्रजया में आयोजित किए गए थे। इंडोनेशिया के जकार्ता में तीसरे दौर की वार्ता के दौरान, 'राष्ट्रीय प्रबंध और बाजार पहुंच', 'उत्पत्ति के नियम', 'मानक, तकनीकी विनियमन एवं अनुरूपता मूल्यांकन प्रक्रियाएं', 'आरोग्यकर और पादप स्वच्छता', कानूनी और संस्थागत मुद्दे', 'सीमा शुल्क प्रक्रियाएं और व्यापार सुविधा', 'व्यापार सुधार' और 'आर्थिक एवं तकनीकी सहयोग' से संबंधित सभी 8 उप-समितियां 5वें एआईटीआईजीए संयुक्त समिति के साथ ही आपस में मिलीं और इस तीसरे दौर में महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति करते हुए ठोस चर्चा की। सभी उप-समितियों ने अपनी चर्चाओं के नतीजों की जानकारी 5वीं एआईटीआईजीए संयुक्त समिति को दी, जिससे उन्हें अपने भावी कार्यकलापों को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए और मार्गदर्शन मिला।
एआईटीआईजीए समीक्षा में चर्चा किए जा रहे मुद्दों पर आम समझ विकसित करने के लिए भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने ने 5वीं एआईटीआईजीए संयुक्त समिति की बैठक से इतर मलेशिया, सिंगापुर, इंडोनेशिया और वियतनाम के अपने समकक्षों के साथ द्विपक्षीय बैठकें कीं। एआईटीआईजीए की समीक्षा के जरिए भारत और आसियान के बीच आर्थिक सहयोग बढ़ाने की संभावनाओं पर चर्चा करने के लिए आसियान के महासचिव डॉ. काओ किम होर्न के साथ-साथ आसियान के उप महासचिव श्री सतविंदर सिंह के साथ भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल की अलग-अलग बैठकें भी हुईं।
भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने 31 जुलाई 2024 को जकार्ता में भारतीय दूतावास की ओर से आयोजित रात्रिभोज में भारतीय व्यवसायियों के साथ बातचीत की और एआईटीआईजीए समीक्षा से उद्योग के अनुभवों और उनकी अपेक्षाओं को सुना।
भारत के वैश्विक व्यापार में लगभग 11 प्रतिशत हिस्सेदारी के साथ आसियान भारत का एक महत्वपूर्ण व्यापार भागीदार है। 2009 में हस्ताक्षरित एआईटीआईजीए की समीक्षा, भारत-आसियान व्यापार के स्तर को बढ़ाने के लिए दोनों पक्षों के व्यवसायों के लिए और अवसर पैदा करने में मदद करेगी। एआईटीआईजीए संयुक्त समिति की अगली बैठक 19 से 22 नवंबर 2024 तक भारत में होगी।