Ministry of Commerce & Industry
5th meeting of ASEAN-India Trade in Goods Agreement Joint Committee held in Jakarta
03 AUG 2024 12:44PM by PIB Delhi
The 5th AITIGA Joint Committee and related meetings for review of ASEAN-India Trade in Goods Agreement (AITIGA) were held in ASEAN Secretariat, Jakarta, Indonesia from 29th July to 1st August 2024, marking a significant milestone in enhancing economic cooperation between ASEAN and India. The meeting was co-chaired by Shri Rajesh Agrawal, Additional Secretary, Department of Commerce, India and Ms. Mastura Ahmad Mustafa, Deputy Secretary General (Trade), Ministry of Investment, Trade & Industry, Malaysia. Delegates from all 10 ASEAN Countries and India participated in the meeting.
AITIGA Joint Committee had initiated discussions for review of AITIGA in May 2023 and after finalising its Terms of Reference and Negotiating Structure, AITIGA JC and its Sub-Committees started negotiations in February 2024. The first 2 rounds of negotiations were held in February 2024 in New Delhi and in May 2024 in Putrajaya, Malaysia. During the 3rd round of negotiations in Jakarta, Indonesia, all 8 Sub-Committees dealing with ‘National Treatment and Market Access’, ‘Rules of Origin’, ‘Standards, Technical Regulations and Conformity Assessment Procedures’, ‘Sanitary and Phytosanitary’, ‘Legal and Institutional Issues’, ‘Customs Procedures and Trade Facilitation’, ‘Trade Remedies’ and ‘Economic and Technical Cooperation’ met alongside 5th AITIGA JC and held substantive discussions making significant progress during this round. All the Sub-Committees reported the outcomes of their discussions to the 5th AITIGA JC which provided them further guidance to steer their future work.
The Indian lead of delegation held bilateral meetings with his counterparts from Malaysia, Singapore, Indonesia and Vietnam on the sidelines of 5th AITIGA JC meeting to develop a common understanding on the issues being discussed in the AITIGA review. Separate meetings were also held with ASEAN Secretary General Dr. Kao Kim Hourn as well as ASEAN Deputy Secretary General Mr. Satvinder Singh to discuss the possibilities in enhancing economic cooperation between India and ASEAN through review of AITIGA.
Indian delegation interacted with Indian businesses in Jakarta on 31st July 2024 over a dinner arranged by Embassy of India in Jakarta and listened to the experiences of industry and their expectations from AITIGA review.
ASEAN is an important trade partner of India with about 11% share in India’s global trade. The review of AITIGA, signed in 2009, will help create further opportunities for businesses on both sides to enhance the level of India-ASEAN trade. The next meeting of AITIGA Joint Committee will be held in India from 19-22 November 2024.

வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
ஆசியான் – இந்தியா சரக்கு வர்த்தக உடன்பாட்டு கூட்டுக் குழுவின் 5-வது கூட்டம் ஜகார்த்தாவில் நடைபெற்றது
03 AUG 2024 12:44PM by PIB Chennai
5-வது ஆசியான் – இந்தியா சரக்கு வர்த்தக உடன்பாட்டு கூட்டுக் குழுவின் சரக்கு வர்த்தக ஒப்பந்தத்தை ஆய்வு செய்வதற்கான கூட்டம் இந்தோனேசியாவின் ஜகார்த்தாவில் உள்ள ஆசியான் செயலகத்தில் 2024 ஜூலை 29 முதல் ஆகஸ்ட் 1 வரை நடைபெற்றன. இது ஆசியான் - இந்தியா இடையேயான பொருளாதார ஒத்துழைப்பை மேம்படுத்துவதில் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க மைல்கல்லைக் குறிக்கிறது.
இந்தக் கூட்டத்திற்கு இந்திய வர்த்தகத் துறையின் கூடுதல் செயலாளர் திரு ராஜேஷ் அகர்வால், மலேசிய முதலீடு, வர்த்தகம் - தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகத்தின் துணைச் செயலாளர் (வர்த்தகம்) மஸ்துரா அகமது முஸ்தபா ஆகியோர் கூட்டாகத் தலைமை தாங்கினர். இந்த கூட்டத்தில் 10 ஆசியான் நாடுகள், இந்தியாவை சேர்ந்த பிரதிநிதிகள் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
இந்தக் கூட்டுக் குழு மே 2023-ல் விவாதங்களைத் தொடங்கியது. பேச்சுவார்த்தை கட்டமைப்பை இறுதி செய்த பிறகு, அதன் துணைக் குழுக்கள் பிப்ரவரி 2024-ல் பேச்சுவார்த்தைகளைத் தொடங்கின. முதல் 2 சுற்று பேச்சுவார்த்தைகள் பிப்ரவரி 2024-ல் புதுதில்லியிலும், மே 2024-ல் மலேசியாவின் புத்ராஜெயாவிலும் நடைபெற்றன. இந்தோனேசியாவின் ஜகார்த்தாவில் நடைபெற்ற 3 வது சுற்று பேச்சுவார்த்தைகளின் போது, குறிப்பிடத்தக்க முன்னேற்றங்கள் ஏற்பட்டன.
மலேசியா, சிங்கப்பூர், இந்தோனேசியா மற்றும் வியட்நாம் ஆகிய நாடுகளைச் சேர்ந்த தனது சகாக்களுடன் 5வது கூட்டுக் கூட்டுக் கூட்டத்தில் விவாதிக்கப்படும் பிரச்சினைகள் குறித்து பொதுவான புரிதலை வளர்ப்பதற்காக இந்தியத் தலைவர் இருதரப்பு சந்திப்புகளை நடத்தினார். இதன் மூலம் இந்தியா - ஆசியான் இடையேயான பொருளாதார ஒத்துழைப்பை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான சாத்தியக்கூறுகள் குறித்து விவாதிக்க ஆசியான் பொதுச்செயலாளர் டாக்டர் காவோ கிம் ஹவுரன், ஆசியான் துணை பொதுச்செயலாளர் திரு. சத்விந்தர் சிங் ஆகியோருடன் தனித்தனியாக சந்திப்புகள் நடத்தப்பட்டன.
இந்தியாவின் உலகளாவிய வர்த்தகத்தில் சுமார் 11% பங்கைக் கொண்ட ஆசியான் இந்தியாவின் முக்கிய வர்த்தக கூட்டாளியாக உள்ளது. 2009-ல் கையெழுத்திடப்பட்ட ஏஐடிஜிஏ மறுஆய்வு நடைமுறை, இந்தியா-ஆசியான் வர்த்தகத்தின் அளவை மேம்படுத்த இருதரப்பிலும் உள்ள வர்த்தகங்களுக்கு கூடுதல் வாய்ப்புகளை உருவாக்க உதவும். இதன் அடுத்த கூட்டம் இந்தியாவில் 2024 நவம்பர் 19 முதல் 22 வரை நடைபெறும்.