Ministry of Commerce & Industry
5th meeting of ASEAN-India Trade in Goods Agreement Joint Committee held in Jakarta
03 AUG 2024 12:44PM by PIB Delhi
The 5th AITIGA Joint Committee and related meetings for review of ASEAN-India Trade in Goods Agreement (AITIGA) were held in ASEAN Secretariat, Jakarta, Indonesia from 29th July to 1st August 2024, marking a significant milestone in enhancing economic cooperation between ASEAN and India. The meeting was co-chaired by Shri Rajesh Agrawal, Additional Secretary, Department of Commerce, India and Ms. Mastura Ahmad Mustafa, Deputy Secretary General (Trade), Ministry of Investment, Trade & Industry, Malaysia. Delegates from all 10 ASEAN Countries and India participated in the meeting.
AITIGA Joint Committee had initiated discussions for review of AITIGA in May 2023 and after finalising its Terms of Reference and Negotiating Structure, AITIGA JC and its Sub-Committees started negotiations in February 2024. The first 2 rounds of negotiations were held in February 2024 in New Delhi and in May 2024 in Putrajaya, Malaysia. During the 3rd round of negotiations in Jakarta, Indonesia, all 8 Sub-Committees dealing with ‘National Treatment and Market Access’, ‘Rules of Origin’, ‘Standards, Technical Regulations and Conformity Assessment Procedures’, ‘Sanitary and Phytosanitary’, ‘Legal and Institutional Issues’, ‘Customs Procedures and Trade Facilitation’, ‘Trade Remedies’ and ‘Economic and Technical Cooperation’ met alongside 5th AITIGA JC and held substantive discussions making significant progress during this round. All the Sub-Committees reported the outcomes of their discussions to the 5th AITIGA JC which provided them further guidance to steer their future work.
The Indian lead of delegation held bilateral meetings with his counterparts from Malaysia, Singapore, Indonesia and Vietnam on the sidelines of 5th AITIGA JC meeting to develop a common understanding on the issues being discussed in the AITIGA review. Separate meetings were also held with ASEAN Secretary General Dr. Kao Kim Hourn as well as ASEAN Deputy Secretary General Mr. Satvinder Singh to discuss the possibilities in enhancing economic cooperation between India and ASEAN through review of AITIGA.
Indian delegation interacted with Indian businesses in Jakarta on 31st July 2024 over a dinner arranged by Embassy of India in Jakarta and listened to the experiences of industry and their expectations from AITIGA review.
ASEAN is an important trade partner of India with about 11% share in India’s global trade. The review of AITIGA, signed in 2009, will help create further opportunities for businesses on both sides to enhance the level of India-ASEAN trade. The next meeting of AITIGA Joint Committee will be held in India from 19-22 November 2024.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
آسیان – انڈیا ٹریڈ اِن گڈس اگریمنٹ کی مشترکہ کمیٹی کی پانچویں میٹنگ جکارتہ میں منعقد ہوئی
03 AUG 2024 12:44PM by PIB Delhi
اے آئی ٹی آئی جی اے کی جوائنٹ کمیٹی کی پانچویں میٹنگ اور دیگر متعلقہ میٹنگوں کا اہتمام انڈونیشیا میں جکارتہ میں واقع آسیان سکریٹریٹ میں 29 جولائی سے یکم اگست 2024 کے دوران کیا گیا، جو کہ آسیان اور بھارت کے درمیان افزوں اقتصادی تعاون کے غیر معمولی سنگ میل کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے۔ محکمہ تجارت، بھارت کے ایڈشنل سکریٹری جناب راجیش اگروال ، اور وزارت سرمایہ کاری، ملیشیا کے ڈپٹی سکریٹری جنرل (ٹریڈ) محترمہ مستور احمد مصطفیٰ نے اس میٹنگ کی صدارت کی۔ تمام تر 10 آسیان ممالک اور بھارت کے مندوبین نے اس میٹنگ میں شرکت کی۔
اے آئی ٹی آئی جی اے کی مشترکہ کمیٹی نے مئی 2023 میں اے آئی ٹی آئی جی اے کے جائزے کے لیے تبادلہ خیال کا سلسلہ شروع کیا تھا اور اس کی حوالہ شرائط اور گفت و شنید کے ڈھانچے کو حتمی شکل دینے کے بعد، اے آئی ٹی آئی جی اے کی مشترکہ کمیٹی اور اس کی ذیلی کمیٹیوں نے فروری 2024 میں بات چیت شروع کی تھی۔ مذاکرات کے پہلے 2 ادوار فروری 2024 میں ، ملیشیا کے پتراجیہ میں منعقد ہوئے تھے۔ جکارتہ، انڈونیشیا میں مذاکرات کے تیسرے دور کے دوران، تمام 8 ذیلی کمیٹیاں جو 'قومی علاج اور مارکیٹ تک رسائی'، 'اصل اصول'، 'معیارات، تکنیکی ضابطے اور موافقت کی تشخیص کے طریقہ کار'، 'سینٹری اور فائٹو سینیٹری'، ' قانونی اور ادارہ جاتی مسائل، 'کسٹمز پروسیجرز اور تجارتی سہولت کاری'، 'تجارتی علاج' اور 'اقتصادی اور تکنیکی تعاون' نے 5ویں اے آئی ٹی آئی جی اے کی مشترکہ کمیٹی کے ساتھ ملاقات کی اور اس دور کے دوران اہم پیش رفت کرتے ہوئے اہم بات چیت کی۔ تمام ذیلی کمیٹیوں نے اپنی بات چیت کے نتائج کی اطلاع 5ویں اے آئی ٹی آئی جی اے کی مشترکہ کمیٹی کو دی جس نے انہیں اپنے مستقبل کے کام کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے مزید رہنمائی فراہم کی۔
وفد کی ہندوستانی قیادت نے ملائیشیا، سنگاپور، انڈونیشیا اور ویتنام کے اپنے ہم منصبوں کے ساتھ 5ویں اے آئی ٹی آئی جی اے کی جوائنٹ کمیٹی کی میٹنگ کے موقع پر باہمی میٹنگوں کا بھی اہتمام کیا تاکہ اے آئی ٹی آئی جی اے کے جائزے میں زیر بحث مسائل پر مشترکہ مفاہمت پیدا کی جا سکے۔ آسیان کے سکریٹری جنرل ڈاکٹر کاؤ کم ہورن کے ساتھ ساتھ آسیان کے ڈپٹی سکریٹری جنرل جناب ستویندر سنگھ کے ساتھ بھی الگ الگ ملاقاتیں کی گئیں تاکہ اے آئی ٹی آئی جی اے کے جائزے کے ذریعے ہندوستان اور آسیان کے درمیان اقتصادی تعاون کو بڑھانے کے امکانات پر تبادلہ خیال کیا جا سکے۔
آسیان ہندوستان کا ایک اہم تجارتی شراکت دار ہے جس میں ہندوستان کی عالمی تجارت کا تقریباً 11فیصد حصہ ہے۔ اے آئی ٹی آئی جی اے کا جائزہ، جس پر 2009 میں دستخط ہوئے تھے، دونوں اطراف کے کاروباروں کے لیے ہندوستان-آسیان تجارت کی سطح کو بڑھانے کے لیے مزید مواقع پیدا کرنے میں مدد کرے گا۔ اے آئی ٹی آئی جی اے مشترکہ کمیٹی کی آئندہ میٹنگ 19-22 نومبر 2024 کے درمیان بھارت میں منعقد ہوگی۔