Ministry of Commerce & Industry
5th meeting of ASEAN-India Trade in Goods Agreement Joint Committee held in Jakarta
03 AUG 2024 12:44PM by PIB Delhi
The 5th AITIGA Joint Committee and related meetings for review of ASEAN-India Trade in Goods Agreement (AITIGA) were held in ASEAN Secretariat, Jakarta, Indonesia from 29th July to 1st August 2024, marking a significant milestone in enhancing economic cooperation between ASEAN and India. The meeting was co-chaired by Shri Rajesh Agrawal, Additional Secretary, Department of Commerce, India and Ms. Mastura Ahmad Mustafa, Deputy Secretary General (Trade), Ministry of Investment, Trade & Industry, Malaysia. Delegates from all 10 ASEAN Countries and India participated in the meeting.
AITIGA Joint Committee had initiated discussions for review of AITIGA in May 2023 and after finalising its Terms of Reference and Negotiating Structure, AITIGA JC and its Sub-Committees started negotiations in February 2024. The first 2 rounds of negotiations were held in February 2024 in New Delhi and in May 2024 in Putrajaya, Malaysia. During the 3rd round of negotiations in Jakarta, Indonesia, all 8 Sub-Committees dealing with ‘National Treatment and Market Access’, ‘Rules of Origin’, ‘Standards, Technical Regulations and Conformity Assessment Procedures’, ‘Sanitary and Phytosanitary’, ‘Legal and Institutional Issues’, ‘Customs Procedures and Trade Facilitation’, ‘Trade Remedies’ and ‘Economic and Technical Cooperation’ met alongside 5th AITIGA JC and held substantive discussions making significant progress during this round. All the Sub-Committees reported the outcomes of their discussions to the 5th AITIGA JC which provided them further guidance to steer their future work.
The Indian lead of delegation held bilateral meetings with his counterparts from Malaysia, Singapore, Indonesia and Vietnam on the sidelines of 5th AITIGA JC meeting to develop a common understanding on the issues being discussed in the AITIGA review. Separate meetings were also held with ASEAN Secretary General Dr. Kao Kim Hourn as well as ASEAN Deputy Secretary General Mr. Satvinder Singh to discuss the possibilities in enhancing economic cooperation between India and ASEAN through review of AITIGA.
Indian delegation interacted with Indian businesses in Jakarta on 31st July 2024 over a dinner arranged by Embassy of India in Jakarta and listened to the experiences of industry and their expectations from AITIGA review.
ASEAN is an important trade partner of India with about 11% share in India’s global trade. The review of AITIGA, signed in 2009, will help create further opportunities for businesses on both sides to enhance the level of India-ASEAN trade. The next meeting of AITIGA Joint Committee will be held in India from 19-22 November 2024.

वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
आसियान-भारत मालव्यापार करार संयुक्त समितीची जकार्ता येथे पाचवी बैठक
03 AUG 2024 12:44PM by PIB Mumbai
आसियान आणि भारत यांच्यामधील आर्थिक सहकार्यसंबंधीचा मैलाचा दगड असलेली आसियान भारत माल व्यापार करारासंबधित संयुक्त समितीची पाचवी बैठक इंडोनेशियात जकार्ता येथे 29 जुलै ते 1 ऑगस्ट 2024 या कालावधीत झाली.
केंद्र सरकारच्या वाणिज्य विभागाचे अतिरिक्त सचिव राजेश अग्रवाल आणि मलेशियाच्या गुंतवणूक, व्यापार आणि उद्योग मंत्रालयाच्या उप महासचिव (व्यापार) मस्तुरा अहमद मुस्तफा, या बैठकीचे सह-अध्यक्ष होते. भारत आणि सर्व 10 आसियान देशांच्या प्रतिनिधींनी या चर्चेत भाग घेतला.
AITIGA चा आढावा घेण्यासाठी मे 2023 मध्ये एआयटीआयजीए (AITIGA) च्या संयुक्त समितीची चर्चा सुरू झाली. पुनरावलोकनाच्या वाटाघाटी संदर्भात आणि वाटाघाटींचा आराखडा निश्चित केल्यानंतर फेब्रुवारी 2024 मध्ये AITIGA संयुक्त समिती आणि उप समित्यांच्या वाटाघाटी फेब्रुवारी 2024 पासून सुरू झाल्या.
नवी दिल्लीत फेब्रुवारी 2024 मध्ये आणि मे 2024 मध्ये मलेशियातील पुत्रंजया येथे अशा वाटाघाटींच्या पहिल्या दोन फेऱ्या पार पडल्या. इंडोनेशियातील जकार्ता येथे तिसऱ्या फेरीतल्या ‘राष्ट्रीय मांडणी आणि बाजारपेठेची उपलब्धता’, ‘मूळ नियम’, ‘मानके तांत्रिक नियमन आणि अनुरूप मूल्यांकन प्रक्रिया’ ‘स्वच्छता आणि वनस्पती आरोग्य विषयक समिती’, ‘कायदेशीर आणि संस्थात्मक बाबी’ , ‘सीमा विभागाच्या प्रक्रिया’ आणि ‘व्यापार सुलभता, व्यापार उपाययोजना’, आणि ‘आर्थिक व तांत्रिक सहकार्य’ यासंबंधीच्या आठ उपसमित्यां पाचव्या AITIGA च्या संयुक्त समितीत सहभागी झाल्या आणि त्यांनी वस्तुनिष्ठ चर्चा करत या फेरीमध्ये बरीच प्रगती केली. सर्व उपसमित्यांनी पाचव्या AITIGA संयुक्त समितीमधील चर्चेचा पुढील कामासाठी मार्गदर्शक असा अहवाल तयार केला.
AITIGA संयुक्त समितीच्या पाचव्या बैठकीबरोबरच भारताच्या नेतृत्वाखालच्या शिष्टमंडळाने AITIGAचा आढावा घेताना तिथे चर्चा झालेल्या गोष्टींवर एकसमान दृष्टिकोन होण्यासाठी मलेशिया, सिंगापूर, इंडोनेशिया, आणि व्हिएतनाम या सहभागी देशांबरोबर द्विपक्षीय विशेष बैठकाही घेतल्या. आसियानचे महासचिव डॉक्टर काओ किम हार्न व आसियानचे उपसचिव सतविंदर सिंग यांच्यामध्ये भारत आणि आसियन यांच्यामधील आर्थिक सहकार्य वाढवण्यासंबंधीच्या शक्यतांवर चर्चा झाली.
आसियान हा भारताचा महत्त्वाचा व्यापारी भागीदार आहे आणि भारताच्या जागतिक व्यापारात त्याचा अकरा टक्के वाटा आहे. वर्ष 2009 मध्ये स्वाक्षरांकित झालेला AITIGA आढावा व्यापारातील पुढील संधी तयार करण्यासाठी दोन्ही बाजूंना मदत करेल पर्यायाने भारत आसियान व्यापाराचा स्तर उंचावेल. AITIGA संयुक्त समितीची पुढची बैठक भारतात 19 ते 22 नोव्हेंबर 2024 मध्ये होणार आहे.