Ministry of Women and Child Development
Schemes implemented by the Ministry of Women and Child Development clubbed into three verticals : Saksham Anganwadi Poshan 2.0 , Mission Shakti and Mission Vatsalya
02 AUG 2024 7:25PM by PIB Delhi
For better implementation and efficient monitoring, all schemes implemented by the Ministry for the betterment of children have been clubbed into three verticals, Saksham Anganwadi Poshan 2.0 (for improving nutrition and health indicators in the country), Mission Shakti (for safety, protection and empowerment of women) and Mission Vatsalya (for protection, care and welfare of children in difficult circumstances).as details of the schemes given therein:
• Saksham Anganwadi & Poshan 2.0 (Mission Poshan 2.0): Under this programme, Anganwadi Services Scheme, POSHAN Abhiyaan and Scheme for Adolescent Girls have been reorganized into 3 primary sub-verticals: (i) Nutrition Support for POSHAN and for Adolescent Girls (ii) Early Childhood Care and Education [3-6 years] and (iii) Anganwadi Infrastructure including modern, upgraded Saksham Anganwadis.
• Mission Shakti: Mission Shakti comprises of two sub-verticals, i.e., ‘Sambal’ for safety and security of women and ‘Samarthya’ for empowerment of women. The existing schemes of One Stop Centres (OSC), Women Helpline (181-WHL) and Beti Bachao Beti Padhao (BBBP) have been made part of Sambal sub-vertical; while the existing schemes of Pradhan Mantri Matru Vandana Yojana (PMMVY), Ujjwala, Swadhar Greh (renamed as Shakti Sadan) and Working Women Hostel (renamed as Sakhi Niwas), National Hub for Empowerment of Women (NHEW) and National Creche Scheme (renamed as Palna) have been subsumed in the ‘Samarthya’ sub-vertical.
• Mission Vatsalya: Mission Vatsalya has subsumed the Integrated Child Protection Scheme (ICPS) for better outreach and protection for children in need and care in a mission mode with the objective to: (i) Support and sustain Children in difficult circumstances. (ii) Develop context-based solutions for holistic development of children from varied backgrounds. (iii) Provide scope for green field projects for encouraging innovative solutions. (iv) Cement convergent action by gap funding, if required.
The criteria, rules & regulations and Standard Operating Procedure for implementing the aforesaid schemes have been circulated to all States/UTs and the same have also been placed on the website of the Ministry i.e. www.wcd.nic.in .
Beti Bachao Beti Padhao scheme is not implemented in State of West Bengal. Regular correspondence and constant review meetings/ VCs through sustained engagement are done with the State Government for implementation of this scheme.
Under POSHAN Abhiyaan scheme, fortified rice is supplied to Anganwadi Centres to meet the requirement of micronutrients and control anaemia among the children. Greater emphasis is being given on the use of millets for preparation of Hot Cooked Meal at least once a week and Take Home Ration (THR – not raw ration) at Anganwadi centers for beneficiaries.
This information was given by the Minister of Women and Child Development Smt. Annapurna Devi in the Lok Sabha in reply to a question today.

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی وزارت کے ذریعہ نافذ کردہ اسکیموں کو تین عمودی حصوں میں جوڑا گیا ہے: سکشم آنگن واڑی پوشن 2.0، مشن شکتی اور مشن وتسلیہ
02 AUG 2024 7:25PM by PIB Delhi
بہتر نفاذ اور موثر نگرانی کے لیے، وزارت کی طرف سے نافذ کی گئی بچوں کی بہتری کے لیے تمام اسکیموں کو تین عمودی حصوں میں جوڑ دیا گیا ہے، سکشم آنگن واڑی پوشن 2.0 (ملک میں غذائیت اور صحت کے اشارے کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے)، مشن شکتی (حفاظت، تحفظ اور بااختیار بنانے کے لیے۔ خواتین کی) اور مشن وتسلیہ (مشکل حالات میں بچوں کے تحفظ، دیکھ بھال اور بہبود کے لیے)۔ اس میں دی گئی اسکیموں کی تفصیلات حسب ذیل ہیں:
سکشم آنگن واڑی اور پوشن 2.0 (مشن پوشن 2.0): اس پروگرام کے تحت آنگن واڑی خدمات اسکیم، پوشن ابھیان اور نوعمر لڑکیوں کے لیے اسکیم کو 3 بنیادی ذیلی عمودی حصوں میں دوبارہ منظم کیا گیا ہے: (i) پوشن اور نوعمر لڑکیوں کے لیے غذائی امداد (ii) ابتدائی بچپن کی دیکھ بھال اور تعلیم [تیس سے چھ سال] اور (iii) آنگن واڑی انفراسٹرکچر بشمول جدید، اپ گریڈ شدہ سکشم آنگن واڑی۔
مشن شکتی: مشن شکتی دو ذیلی عمودی پر مشتمل ہے، یعنی 'سمبل' خواتین کے تحفظ اور حفاظت کے لیے اور 'سامرتھیہ ' خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے۔ ون اسٹاپ سینٹر(او ایس سی)، خواتین کی ہیلپ لائن (181-ڈبلیو ایچ ایل) اور بیٹی بچاؤ بیٹی پڑھاؤ (بی بی بی پی) کی موجودہ اسکیموں کو سمبل ذیلی عمودی کا حصہ بنایا گیا ہے۔ جبکہ پردھان منتری ماترو وندنا یوجنا (پی ایم ایم وی وائی)، اجوالا، سوادھار گرہ (شکتی سدن کے نام سے تبدیل کر دیا گیا ہے) اور ورکنگ ویمن ہاسٹل (سکھی نواس کا نام تبدیل کر دیا گیا ہے)، خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے کا قومی مرکز (این ایچ ای ڈبلیو) اور نیشنل کریچ اسکیم کی موجودہ اسکیمیں جیسے پالناکو 'سامرتھیہ' ذیلی عمودی میں شامل کیا گیا ہے۔
مشن وتسالیہ: مشن وتسالیہ نے ایک مشن موڈ میں ضرورت مند اور دیکھ بھال کرنے والے بچوں کی بہتر رسائی اور تحفظ کے لیے بچوں کے تحفظ کے لیے مربوط اسکیم (آئی سی پی ایس) کو شامل کیا ہے جس کا مقصد ہے: (i) مشکل حالات میں بچوں کی مدد اور انہیں برقرار رکھنا (ii) مختلف پس منظر سے تعلق رکھنے والے بچوں کی مجموعی نشوونما کے لیے سیاق و سباق پر مبنی حل تیار کرنا ہے۔ (iii) جدید حل کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے گرین فیلڈ پروجیکٹ کی گنجائش فراہم کرنا ہے۔ (iv) سیمنٹ کنورجنٹ ایکشن بذریعہ گیپ فنڈنگ، اگر ضرورت ہو۔
مذکورہ اسکیموں کو لاگو کرنے کے معیار، اصول و ضوابط اور معیاری آپریٹنگ طریقہ کار کو تمام ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں بھیج دیا گیا ہے اور یہ وزارت کی ویب سائٹ www.wcd.nic.in پر بھی دستیاب ہے۔
بیٹی بچاؤ بیٹی پڑھاؤ اسکیم ریاست مغربی بنگال میں نافذ نہیں ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے نفاذ کے لیے ریاستی حکومت کے ساتھ مستقل مصروفیت کے ذریعہ باقاعدہ خط و کتابت اور مسلسل جائزہ میٹنگ/ورچوئل سیشن کیے جاتے ہیں۔
پوشن ابھیان اسکیم کے تحت، آنگن واڑی مراکز کو مائیکرو نیوٹرینٹس کی ضرورت کو پورا کرنے اور بچوں میں خون کی کمی پر قابو پانے کے لیے مستحکم چاول فراہم کیے جاتے ہیں۔ ہفتے میں کم از کم ایک بار گرم پکا ہوا کھانا تیار کرنے کے لیے باجرے کے استعمال اور استفادہ کنندگان کے لیے آنگن واڑی مراکز میں ٹیک ہوم راشن (ٹی ایچ آر – کچا راشن نہیں)پر زیادہ زور دیا جا رہا ہے۔
خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی وزیر محترمہ اناپورنا دیوی نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے جواب میں یہ بات کہی۔