Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh today addressed and later interacted with Central and State Information Commissioners at the 13th Annual General Body Meeting of the "National Federation of Information Commissions of India"
“Almost 100 percent disposal of Right to Information (RTI) appeals with pendency coming down every year,” says Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh
A Robust technology driven grievance redressal mechanism made accessible to public in the last 10 years under PM Modi
02 AUG 2024 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh today addressed and later interacted with Central and State Information Commissioners at the 13th Annual General Body Meeting of the "National Federation of Information Commissions of India" (NFICI) at the Central Information Commission headquarters here today.
Addressing the annual meeting, Dr Jitendra Singh said “NFICI has been instrumental in advancing the cause of the Right to Information Act, 2005. Ever since Sh Narendra Modi took over as Prime Minister in 2014, transparency and citizen-centric governance have been central to the Government's model of governance.”
Referring to RTI Act as a provision to ensure maximum disclosure and minimum exemptions, consistent with Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s Vision of "Maximum Governance Minimum Governance", Dr Jitendra Singh shared that India’s CPRAMS is now a role model on Grievance Redressal for many other nations of the world who are keen to emulate the same. He shared that the effective time for redressal is as less as 5 days due technology linked solution and flagging of grievances.
Dr. Jitendra Singh directed the Information Commissioners to integrate Artificial Intelligence and new age tools to increase efficiency in public disclosure of Information. The Minister at the same time underscored the importance of Human Intervention by recalling the setting up of the Human Desk to take feedback from citizens after disposal of the grievances. The Minister reiterated the Modi Govt.’s driving principle of boosting transparency, Accountability and Citizen Centricity in the working of the Government. During The interaction he also heard the State Information commissioners noted their grievance and suggestions and assured a positive response to them.
Dr. Jitendra Singh appreciated Central Information Commission’s efforts in increasing efficiency and emphasized on almost 100 percent disposal of Right to Information (RTI) appeals with pendency coming down every year. The Minister also highlighted the exemplary work done by CIC during Covid pandemic as they were functional throughout. He categorically mentioned the ease to residents of J&K after opening a branch in the union territory.
Dr. Jitendra Singh recalled that the CIC got its independent office complex after 2014 when the new Government came, before that CIC was operated from a rented place. In an inspiring message to young officers of CIC, he called them torch bearers and conscience keepers of VISION 2047.
Chief Information Commissioner of India, Heeralal Samariya informed the minister about the steady progress and said the second appeals reaching to the CIC nearly 17000 appeals are disposed of every year.
Secretary CIC, Mrs. Rashmi Chowdhary informed the Minister about the initiatives taken up by the Information Commissions.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज "भारतीय राष्ट्रीय सूचना आयोग संघ" की 13वीं वार्षिक आम सभा की बैठक में केंद्रीय और राज्य सूचना आयुक्तों को संबोधित किया और उनसे बातचीत की
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, "सूचना के अधिकार की अपीलों का लगभग 100 प्रतिशत निपटान हो रहा है और लंबित मामलों की संख्या में हर साल कमी आ रही है"
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के नेतृत्व में पिछले 10 वर्षों में जनता के लिए एक मजबूत प्रौद्योगिकी संचालित शिकायत निवारण तंत्र सुलभ बनाया गया है
02 AUG 2024 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज यहां केंद्रीय सूचना आयोग मुख्यालय में "भारतीय राष्ट्रीय सूचना आयोग संघ" (एनएफआईसीआई) की 13वीं वार्षिक आम सभा की बैठक में केंद्रीय और राज्य सूचना आयुक्तों को संबोधित किया और बाद में उनसे बातचीत की।
वार्षिक बैठक को संबोधित करते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, "सूचना का अधिकार अधिनियम, 2005 को आगे बढ़ाने में एनएफआईसीआई की एक महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका रही है। 2014 में जब से श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने प्रधानमंत्री का पद संभाला है, तब से पारदर्शिता और नागरिक-केंद्रित शासन सरकार के गवर्नेंस मॉडल का केंद्र बिंदु रहा है।"
प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के "न्यूनतम गवर्नमेंट, अधिकतम गवर्नेंस" के विजन के अनुरूप अधिकतम प्रकटीकरण और न्यूनतम छूट सुनिश्चित करने वाले प्रावधान के तौर पर आरटीआई अधिनियम का संदर्भ देते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि भारत की केंद्रीकृत लोक शिकायत निवारण और निगरानी प्रणाली (सीपीआरएएमएस) अब दुनिया के कई अन्य देशों के लिए शिकायत निवारण में एक आदर्श मॉडल है। वे देश भी इसका अनुकरण करने के इच्छुक हैं। उन्होंने बताया कि प्रौद्योगिकी से जुड़े समाधानों और शिकायतों को चिह्नित करने के चलते निवारण के लिए प्रभावी समय पांच दिनों से भी कम हो गया है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने सूचना आयुक्तों को सूचना के सार्वजनिक प्रकटीकरण में दक्षता बढ़ाने के लिए आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस और नए युग के उपकरणों को एकीकृत करने का निर्देश दिया। मंत्री महोदय ने शिकायतों के निपटारे के बाद नागरिकों से फीडबैक लेने के लिए मानव डेस्क की स्थापना को याद करते हुए मानवीय हस्तक्षेप के महत्व को भी रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने सरकार के कामकाज में पारदर्शिता, जवाबदेही और नागरिक केंद्रितता को बढ़ावा देने के मोदी सरकार के प्रेरक सिद्धांत को भी दोहराया। बातचीत के दौरान उन्होंने राज्य सूचना आयुक्तों से उनकी शिकायतें और सुझाव भी सुनें और उन पर सकारात्मक प्रतिक्रिया का आश्वासन दिया।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने दक्षता बढ़ाने में केंद्रीय सूचना आयोग के प्रयासों की सराहना की और सूचना के अधिकार (आरटीआई) की अपीलों के लगभग 100 प्रतिशत निपटारे पर जोर दिया, जिससे हर साल लंबित मामलों में कमी आ रही है। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कोविड महामारी के दौरान सीआईसी द्वारा किए गए अनुकरणीय कार्यों का भी जिक्र किया, जो कि पूरे समय काम करते रहे थे। उन्होंने जम्मू-कश्मीर में एक शाखा खोले जाने के बाद इस केंद्र शासित प्रदेश के निवासियों को हुई सुविधा का उल्लेख किया।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने याद किया कि सीआईसी को अपना स्वतंत्र कार्यालय परिसर 2014 के बाद जाकर मिला जब नई सरकार आई। जबकि इससे पहले सीआईसी किराए की जगह से संचालित होता था। सीआईसी के युवा अधिकारियों को दिए गए प्रेरणादायी संदेश में उन्होंने उन अधिकारियों को विजन 2047 का पथ प्रदर्शक और संरक्षक बताया।
भारत के मुख्य सूचना आयुक्त हीरालाल सामरिया ने केंद्रीय मंत्री को निरंतर प्रगति की जानकारी और कहा कि सीआईसी में पहुंचने वाली अपीलों में से हर साल लगभग 17000 अपीलों का निपटारा किया जाता है।
सीआईसी की सचिव श्रीमती रश्मि चौधरी ने मंत्री महोदय को सूचना आयोगों द्वारा की गई पहलों के बारे में जानकारी दी।