Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Central Drugs Standard Control Organization along with State Drugs Controllers conducted risk-based inspections of 400 premises including MSMEs
More than 300 actions like issuance of show cause notices, stop production order, suspension, cancellation of licenses /product licenses etc., taken
02 AUG 2024 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
In order to assess the regulatory compliance of drug manufacturing premises in the country, the Central Drugs Standard Control Organization along with State Drugs Controllers (SDCs) have conducted risk-based inspections of 400 premises including MSMEs. The firms have been identified based on risk criteria like number of drugs declared as Not of Standard Quality, complaints, criticality of the products etc. During the inspection number of drug samples were drawn and tested. Certain samples have been found to be “not of standard quality”. Based on findings of inspectors, more than 300 actions like issuance of show cause notices, stop production order, suspension, cancellation of licenses /product licenses etc., have been taken by the State Licensing Authorities as per the provisions of the Drugs Rules 1945.
Under the Drug and Cosmetics Act 1940 and the Rules framed thereunder, the regulatory control over the manufacture and sale of the drugs is exercised through a system of licensing and inspection by the State Licensing Authorities appointed by the State Governments. Licensee is required to comply with all the conditions of license including Good manufacturing practices (GMP) as prescribed under Drugs Rules, 1945. State Licensing Authorities are empowered to take action on violation of any conditions of such licenses including prosecution in appropriate Court of Law.
CDSCO and Ministry of Health and Family Welfare have taken following regulatory measures to ensure the quality of medicines in the country:-
• The Drugs and Cosmetics Act, 1940 was amended under Drugs & Cosmetics (Amendment) Act 2008 to provide stringent penalties for manufacture of spurious and adulterated drugs. Certain offences have also been made cognizable and non-bailable.
• States/ UTs have set up special Courts for speedy trial of offences under the Drugs and Cosmetics Act.
• The number of sanctioned posts in CDSCO has been significantly increased in last 10 years.
• To ensure efficacy of drugs, the Drugs and Cosmetics Rules, 1945 have been amended providing that applicant shall submit the result of bioequivalence study along with the application for grant of manufacturing license of oral dosage form of some drugs.
• The Drugs and Cosmetics Rules, 1945 have been amended making it mandatory that before the grant of manufacturing license, the manufacturing establishment is to be inspected jointly by the Drugs Inspectors of the Central Government and the State Government.
• The Drugs and Cosmetics Rules, 1945 have been amended, making it mandatory that the applicants shall submit evidence of stability, safety of excipients etc. to the State Licensing Authority before grant of manufacturing license by the Authority.
• Central regulator coordinates activities of State Drug Control Organisations and provides expert advice through the Drugs Consultative Committee meetings held with State Drugs Controllers for uniformity in administration of the Drugs and Cosmetics Act.
Under the Drug and Cosmetics Act 1940 and rules framed thereunder, the regulatory control over the manufacture and sale of the drugs is exercised through a system of licensing and inspection by the State Licensing Authorities appointed by the State Governments. Licensee is required to comply with the conditions of license including Good manufacturing practices (GMP) as prescribed under Drugs Rules, 1945. State Licensing Authorities are empowered to take action on violation of any conditions of such licenses including prosecution in appropriate Court of Law. As per the Drugs Rules, 1945 the manufacturing premises whether they are MSME or otherwise, are required to comply with the conditions of license including the Good manufacturing practices (GMP) as prescribed under the Schedule M of the Drugs Rules, 1945. Central Government has amended the Drugs Rules 1945 vide G.S.R. 922 (E) dated 28.12.2023 to revise the Schedule M to the said rules related to Good Manufacturing Practices and requirements of premises, plant and equipment for pharmaceutical products under Schedule M. Quality Management System (QMS) has also been prescribed in the revised schedule M.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Chemicals and Fertilizers Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda in Lok Sabha in reply to a question today.

ரசாயனம் மற்றும் உரங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
400 வளாகங்களில் மத்திய மருந்துகள் தரக் கட்டுப்பாட்டு அமைப்பு ஆய்வு
02 AUG 2024 4:53PM by PIB Chennai
நாட்டில் மருந்து உற்பத்தி வளாகங்களின் ஒழுங்குமுறை இணக்கத்தை மதிப்பிடுவதற்காக, மத்திய மருந்துகள் தரக் கட்டுப்பாட்டு அமைப்பு, (சிடிஎஸ்சிஓ) மாநில மருந்து கட்டுப்பாட்டாளர்களுடன் (எஸ்.டி.சி) இணைந்து எம்.எஸ்.எம்.இ உட்பட 400 வளாகங்களில் ஆபத்து அடிப்படையிலான ஆய்வுகளை நடத்தியது. தரமற்றவை என அறிவிக்கப்பட்ட மருந்துகளின் எண்ணிக்கை, புகார்கள், பொருட்களின் முக்கியத்துவம் போன்ற இடர் அளவுகோல்களின் அடிப்படையில் நிறுவனங்கள் அடையாளம் காணப்பட்டுள்ளன. ஆய்வின் போது மருந்து மாதிரிகள் எடுக்கப்பட்டு பரிசோதிக்கப்பட்டன. சில மாதிரிகள் நிலையான தரத்தில் இல்லை என்று கண்டறியப்பட்டுள்ளது. ஆய்வாளர்களின் கண்டுபிடிப்புகளின் அடிப்படையில், மருந்துகள் விதிகள் 1945-ன்படி, முகாந்திர விளக்க நோட்டீஸ் வழங்குதல், உற்பத்தி ஆணைகளை நிறுத்தி வைத்தல், தற்காலிக நிறுத்தி வைத்தல், உரிமங்கள், தயாரிப்பு உரிமங்களை ரத்து செய்தல் போன்ற 300க்கும் மேற்பட்ட நடவடிக்கைகள் மாநில உரிமம் வழங்கும் அலுவலர்களால் எடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
மருந்துகள் மற்றும் அழகு சாதனப் பொருட்கள் சட்டம், 1940 மற்றும் அதன் கீழ் இயற்றப்பட்ட விதிகளின் கீழ், மருந்துகளின் உற்பத்தி மற்றும் விற்பனை மீதான ஒழுங்குமுறைக் கட்டுப்பாடு, மாநில அரசுகளால் நியமிக்கப்படும் மாநில உரிமம் வழங்கும் அதிகாரிகளால் மேற்கொள்ளப்படுகிறது. உரிமதாரர் மருந்துகள் விதிகள், 1945 இன் கீழ் பரிந்துரைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளபடி நல்ல உற்பத்தி நடைமுறைகள் உட்பட உரிமத்தின் அனைத்து நிபந்தனைகளுக்கும் இணங்க வேண்டும். மாநில உரிமம் வழங்கும் அதிகாரிகள், அத்தகைய உரிமங்களின் நிபந்தனைகள் மீறப்பட்டால், உரிய நீதிமன்றத்தில் வழக்கு தொடர்வது உட்பட நடவடிக்கை எடுக்க அதிகாரம் பெற்றுள்ளனர்.
நாட்டில் மருந்துகளின் தரத்தை உறுதி செய்ய சி.டி.எஸ்.சி.ஓ மற்றும் சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நல அமைச்சகம் கீழ்க்கண்ட ஒழுங்குமுறை நடவடிக்கைகளை எடுத்துள்ளன
மருந்துகள் மற்றும் அழகு சாதனப் பொருட்கள் சட்டம், 1940, மருந்துகள் மற்றும் அழகு சாதனப் பொருட்கள் (திருத்தம்) சட்டம் 2008-ன் கீழ் திருத்தம் செய்யப்பட்டு, போலி மற்றும் கலப்பட மருந்துகளை தயாரிப்பவர்களுக்கு கடுமையான அபராதம் விதிக்க வகை செய்யப்பட்டது. சில குற்றங்கள் ஜாமீனில் வெளிவர முடியாத குற்றங்களாகவும் ஆக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
மருந்துகள் மற்றும் அழகுசாதனப் பொருட்கள் சட்டத்தின் கீழ் குற்றங்களை விரைவாக விசாரிக்க மாநிலங்கள் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்கள் சிறப்பு நீதிமன்றங்களை அமைத்துள்ளன.
சி.டி.எஸ்.சி.ஓ.வில் அனுமதிக்கப்பட்ட பதவிகளின் எண்ணிக்கை கடந்த 10 ஆண்டுகளில் கணிசமாக அதிகரிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மருந்துகளின் செயல்திறனை உறுதி செய்வதற்காக மருந்துகள் மற்றும் அழகு சாதனப் பொருட்கள் விதிகள், 1945ல் திருத்தம் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது. இதன்படி விண்ணப்பதாரர் சில மருந்துகளின் வாய்வழி மருந்தளவு வடிவம் தயாரிக்கும் உரிமம் வழங்குவதற்கான விண்ணப்பத்துடன் உயிர் சமநிலை ஆய்வு முடிவுகளை சமர்ப்பிக்க வேண்டும்.
மருந்துகள் மற்றும் அழகு சாதனப் பொருட்கள் உற்பத்தி உரிமம் வழங்குவதற்கு முன்பு, மத்திய மற்றும் மாநில அரசு மருந்து ஆய்வாளர்களால் கூட்டாக மருந்து உற்பத்தி நிறுவனங்கள் ஆய்வு செய்யப்பட வேண்டும் என்பது கட்டாயமாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மத்திய ஒழுங்குமுறை ஆணையம், மாநில மருந்து கட்டுப்பாட்டு அமைப்புகளின் நடவடிக்கைகளை ஒருங்கிணைத்து, மாநில மருந்து கட்டுப்பாட்டு அதிகாரிகளுடன் நடத்தப்படும் மருந்து ஆலோசனைக் குழுக் கூட்டங்களின் வாயிலாக மருந்துகள் மற்றும் அழகு சாதனப் பொருட்கள் சட்டத்தை ஒரே மாதிரியாக நிர்வகிப்பதற்காக ஆலோசனை வழங்கி வருகிறது.
1940ஆம் ஆண்டு மருந்துகள் மற்றும் அழகு சாதனப் பொருட்கள் சட்டம் மற்றும் அதன் கீழ் இயற்றப்பட்ட விதிகளின்படி, மாநில அரசுகளால் நியமிக்கப்படும் மாநில உரிமம் வழங்கும் அதிகாரிகளால் மருந்துகளின் உற்பத்தி மற்றும் விற்பனை முறைப்படுத்தப்பட்டு உரிமம் வழங்கப்பட்டு வருகிறது. உரிமதாரர் மருந்துகள் விதிகள், 1945 இன் கீழ் பரிந்துரைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளபடி நல்ல உற்பத்தி நடைமுறைகள் உள்ளிட்ட உரிமத்தின் நிபந்தனைகளுக்கு இணங்க வேண்டும். மாநில உரிமம் வழங்கும் அதிகாரிகள், அத்தகைய உரிமங்களின் நிபந்தனைகள் மீறப்பட்டால், உரிய நீதிமன்றத்தில் வழக்கு தொடர்வது உட்பட நடவடிக்கை எடுக்க அதிகாரம் பெற்றுள்ளனர். மருந்துகள் விதிகள், 1945 இன் படி, உற்பத்தி வளாகங்கள், அவை எம்.எஸ்.எம்.இ அல்லது வேறுவிதமாக இருந்தாலும், மருந்துகள் விதிகள், 1945 இன் அட்டவணை எம் இன் கீழ் பரிந்துரைக்கப்பட்ட நல்ல உற்பத்தி நடைமுறைகள் உள்ளிட்ட உரிமத்தின் நிபந்தனைகளுக்கு இணங்க வேண்டும்.
மக்களவையில் இன்று கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு பதிலளித்த மத்திய ரசாயனம் மற்றும் உரங்கள் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ஜகத் பிரகாஷ் நட்டா இந்தத் தகவலைத் தெரிவித்தார்.