Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Department of Fisheries is promoting Recirculatory Aquaculture System technology in all States and Union Territories
31 JUL 2024 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Fisheries, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying, Government of India under Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY) is promoting Recirculatory Aquaculture System (RAS) technology in all States and Union Territories. The Department of Fisheries, Government of India under PMMSY has approved projects to ICAR fisheries Institutes and Fisheries University and colleges for establishment RAS Demonstration and training centres to provide training and capacity building of stakeholders on management and operation of RAS for sustainable aquaculture practices. During last four years, 11995 unit of RAS approved at a cost of Rs.887.85 crore under PMMSY to 31 States. Under PMMSY, Government financial assistance is provided @ 40% of the unit cost of RAS to beneficiaries from general category and @ 60% to Schedule Caste, Schedule Tribe and Women beneficiaries including small scale farmers. National Fisheries Development Board (NFDB) has issued detailed Action Plan on RAS including culture protocol and system design.
PMMSY has adequate provisions for training and capacity building on all aspects of fisheries and aquaculture. The scheme has special provisions for promotion of RAS based farming in North Eastern and Himalayan states. Establishment of Medium and large RAS units are envisaged for cold water fishes like rainbow trout. Under technology infusion component, the scheme provides for financial assistance for establishment RAS by individual or group beneficiaries with a unit cost of Rs 50.00 lakh, Rs 25.00 lakh and Rs. 7.5 lakh respectively for large, medium and small units at the rate 40% of the cost of the project to general category beneficiaries and 60% of the cost to SC/ST and Women beneficiaries.
The National Fisheries Development Board (NFDB) is implementing the Certification of Fish Hatchery/Fish Farm/Brood banks/Feed Mill under PMMSY on a pilot basis in 6 states viz; Andhra Pradesh, Assam, Chhattisgarh, Gujarat, Karnataka and Tamil Nadu covering about 3040 beneficiaries both individuals & groups targeting 1711 units of various hatcheries, feed mills and fish farms under certification scheme with a total budget outlay of Rs.4.52 crore. Further, the Coastal Aquaculture Authority Act 2005 (Amendment 2023) mandates registration of all aquaculture units and licenses obtained for operation. The Act puts in place Authorized Officers at District level for registration and licensing of aquaculture units including RAS. The Government of Andhra Pradesh has reported that under Andhra Pradesh State Aquaculture Development Authority Act 2020, it is mandatory that the RAS farms are registered and license is obtained for their establishment and operation to ensure the traceability of the produce from the concerned RAS unit.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

மீன்வளம், கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளத் துறை அமைச்சகம்
மாநிலங்கள், யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் மறுசுழற்சி நீர்வாழ் உயிரின வளர்ப்பு முறை தொழில்நுட்பத்தை மீன்வளத்துறை ஊக்குவிக்கிறது
31 JUL 2024 4:38PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமரின் மீன்வள மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ், மத்திய அரசின் மீன்வளம், கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வள அமைச்சகத்தின் மீன்வளத் துறை, அனைத்து மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் மறுசுழற்சி நீர்வாழ் உயிரின வளர்ப்பு முறை தொழில்நுட்பத்தை ஊக்குவித்து வருவதாக மத்திய மீன்வளம், கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜீவ் ரஞ்சன் சிங் என்கிற லாலன் சிங் கூறியுள்ளார்.
மாநிலங்களவையில் இன்று கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் அவர் இந்தத் தகவலைத் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
இந்திய வேளாண் ஆராய்ச்சிக் கழகத்தின் மீன்வள நிலையங்கள், மீன்வள பல்கலைக்கழகம், கல்லூரிகளில் செயல்விளக்கம் மற்றும் பயிற்சி மையங்கள் அமைக்க மத்திய அரசின் மீன்வளத்துறை, இந்திய வேளாண் ஆராய்ச்சிக் கழகத்தின் மேலாண்மையின் நிலைத்த நீர்வாழ் உயிரின வளர்ப்பு முறைகளை இயக்குதல் குறித்த பயிற்சி மற்றும் திறனை மேம்படுத்தும் திட்டங்களுக்கு ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது.
கடந்த நான்கு ஆண்டுகளில், 31 மாநிலங்களுக்கு பிரதமரின் மீன்வள மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் ரூ.887.85 கோடி செலவில் 11,995 மறுசுழற்சி மீன் வளர்ப்பு முறை அலகுகளை அமைக்க ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டது.
இந்தத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ், அரசு நிதியுதவி பொதுப் பிரிவைச் சேர்ந்த பயனாளிகளுக்கு நிலையங்களை அமைப்பதற்கான செலவில் 40%-மும், சிறு அளவிலான விவசாயிகள் உட்பட பட்டியல் சாதி, பட்டியல் பழங்குடியினர் மற்றும் பெண்கள் பயனாளிகளுக்கு 60%-மும் வழங்கப்படுகிறது. தேசிய மீன்வள மேம்பாட்டு வாரியம், மீன்வளர்ப்பு நெறிமுறை மற்றும் அமைப்பு வடிவமைப்பு உள்ளிட்ட விரிவான செயல் திட்டத்தை வெளியிட்டுள்ளது.
இந்தத் திட்டம் மீன்வளம் மற்றும் மீன்வளர்ப்பின் அனைத்து அம்சங்களிலும் பயிற்சி மற்றும் திறன் மேம்பாட்டிற்கு போதுமான ஏற்பாடுகளைக் கொண்டுள்ளது. வடகிழக்கு மற்றும் இமயமலை மாநிலங்களில் மறுசுழற்சி மீன் வளர்ப்பு முறை அடிப்படையிலான விவசாயத்தை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான சிறப்பு ஏற்பாடுகள் இந்த திட்டத்தில் உள்ளன.
பெரிய, நடுத்தர மற்றும் சிறிய தொழில் நிறுவனங்களுக்கு முறையே ரூ.50.00 லட்சம், ரூ.25.00 லட்சம் மற்றும் ரூ.7.5 லட்சம் என்ற அலகுத் தொகையில் தனிநபர் அல்லது குழு பயனாளிகள் இந்த மீன்வளர்ப்பு முறை அலகுகளை நிறுவுவதற்கு திட்ட மதிப்பீட்டில் 40 சதவீதம் பொதுப்பிரிவு பயனாளிகளுக்கும், ஆதிதிராவிடர் / பழங்குடியினர் மற்றும் பெண்கள் 60 சதவீதமும் நிதியுதவி அளிக்க இத்திட்டம் வகை செய்கிறது.
தேசிய மீன்வள மேம்பாட்டு வாரியம் பிரதமரின் மீன்வள மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் மீன் குஞ்சு பொரிப்பகம் / மீன் பண்ணை / சினை வங்கிகள் / தீவன ஆலை ஆகியவற்றிற்கு சான்றிதழ் வழங்கும் திட்டத்தை 6 மாநிலங்களில் முன்னோடித் திட்டமாக செயல்படுத்தி வருகிறது. ஆந்திரப்பிரதேசம், அசாம், சத்தீஸ்கர், குஜராத், கர்நாடகா மற்றும் தமிழ்நாடு ஆகிய மாநிலங்களில் சுமார் 3040 பயனாளிகள் பயனடையும் வகையில் 1711 மீன் குஞ்சு பொரிப்பகங்கள், தீவன ஆலைகள் ஏற்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன. மீன் பண்ணைகளில் சான்றிதழ் வழங்கும் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் ரூ.4.52 கோடி நிதி ஒதுக்கீடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது.