Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Department of Fisheries is promoting Recirculatory Aquaculture System technology in all States and Union Territories
31 JUL 2024 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Fisheries, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying, Government of India under Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY) is promoting Recirculatory Aquaculture System (RAS) technology in all States and Union Territories. The Department of Fisheries, Government of India under PMMSY has approved projects to ICAR fisheries Institutes and Fisheries University and colleges for establishment RAS Demonstration and training centres to provide training and capacity building of stakeholders on management and operation of RAS for sustainable aquaculture practices. During last four years, 11995 unit of RAS approved at a cost of Rs.887.85 crore under PMMSY to 31 States. Under PMMSY, Government financial assistance is provided @ 40% of the unit cost of RAS to beneficiaries from general category and @ 60% to Schedule Caste, Schedule Tribe and Women beneficiaries including small scale farmers. National Fisheries Development Board (NFDB) has issued detailed Action Plan on RAS including culture protocol and system design.
PMMSY has adequate provisions for training and capacity building on all aspects of fisheries and aquaculture. The scheme has special provisions for promotion of RAS based farming in North Eastern and Himalayan states. Establishment of Medium and large RAS units are envisaged for cold water fishes like rainbow trout. Under technology infusion component, the scheme provides for financial assistance for establishment RAS by individual or group beneficiaries with a unit cost of Rs 50.00 lakh, Rs 25.00 lakh and Rs. 7.5 lakh respectively for large, medium and small units at the rate 40% of the cost of the project to general category beneficiaries and 60% of the cost to SC/ST and Women beneficiaries.
The National Fisheries Development Board (NFDB) is implementing the Certification of Fish Hatchery/Fish Farm/Brood banks/Feed Mill under PMMSY on a pilot basis in 6 states viz; Andhra Pradesh, Assam, Chhattisgarh, Gujarat, Karnataka and Tamil Nadu covering about 3040 beneficiaries both individuals & groups targeting 1711 units of various hatcheries, feed mills and fish farms under certification scheme with a total budget outlay of Rs.4.52 crore. Further, the Coastal Aquaculture Authority Act 2005 (Amendment 2023) mandates registration of all aquaculture units and licenses obtained for operation. The Act puts in place Authorized Officers at District level for registration and licensing of aquaculture units including RAS. The Government of Andhra Pradesh has reported that under Andhra Pradesh State Aquaculture Development Authority Act 2020, it is mandatory that the RAS farms are registered and license is obtained for their establishment and operation to ensure the traceability of the produce from the concerned RAS unit.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
मत्स्यपालन विभाग सभी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में रिसर्कुलेटरी एक्वाकल्चर सिस्टम तकनीक को बढ़ावा दे रहा है
31 JUL 2024 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य संपदा योजना (पीएमएमएसवाई) के तहत भारत सरकार के मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय का मत्स्यपालन विभाग सभी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में रिसर्कुलेटरी एक्वाकल्चर सिस्टम (आरएएस) तकनीक को बढ़ावा दे रहा है। पीएमएमएसवाई के तहत भारत सरकार के मत्स्यपालन विभाग ने टिकाऊ जलीय कृषि प्रथाओं के लिए आरएएस के प्रबंधन और संचालन पर हितधारकों को प्रशिक्षण और क्षमता निर्माण प्रदान करने के लिए आरएएस प्रदर्शन और प्रशिक्षण केंद्रों की स्थापना के लिए आईसीएआर मत्स्य पालन संस्थानों और मत्स्य पालन विश्वविद्यालय और कॉलेजों को परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी है। पिछले चार वर्षों के दौरान, 31 राज्यों को पीएमएमएसवाई के तहत 887.85 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से आरएएस की 11995 यूनिट्स स्वीकृत की गई। पीएमएमएसवाई के तहत, सामान्य श्रेणी के लाभार्थियों को आरएएस की इकाई लागत का 40% और छोटे पैमाने के किसानों सहित अनुसूचित जाति, अनुसूचित जनजाति और महिला लाभार्थियों को 60% की दर से सरकारी वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की जाती है। राष्ट्रीय मत्स्य विकास बोर्ड (एनएफडीबी) ने संस्कृति प्रोटोकॉल और सिस्टम डिजाइन सहित आरएएस पर विस्तृत कार्य योजना जारी की है।
पीएमएमएसवाई में मत्स्य पालन और जलीय कृषि के सभी पहलुओं पर प्रशिक्षण और क्षमता निर्माण के लिए पर्याप्त प्रावधान हैं। इस योजना में उत्तर पूर्वी और हिमालयी राज्यों में आरएएस आधारित खेती को बढ़ावा देने के लिए विशेष प्रावधान हैं। रेनबो ट्राउट जैसी ठंडे पानी की मछलियों के लिए मध्यम और बड़ी आरएएस इकाइयों की स्थापना की परिकल्पना की गई है। प्रौद्योगिकी संचार घटक के तहत, योजना व्यक्तिगत या समूह लाभार्थियों को बड़ी, मध्यम और छोटी इकाइयों के हिसाब से क्रमशः 50 लाख रुपये, 25 लाख रुपये और 7.5 लाख रुपये की इकाई लागत से आरएएस की स्थापना के लिए वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करती है। सामान्य श्रेणी के लाभार्थियों को परियोजना लागत का 40% और अनुसूचित जाति/अनुसूचित जनजाति और महिला लाभार्थियों को लागत का 60% की दर से यह मदद मिलती है।
राष्ट्रीय मत्स्य विकास बोर्ड (एनएफडीबी) 6 राज्यों में पायलट आधार पर पीएमएमएसवाई के तहत मछली हैचरी/मछली फार्म/ब्रूड बैंक/फीड मिल का प्रमाणीकरण लागू कर रहा है। आंध्र प्रदेश, असम, छत्तीसगढ़, गुजरात, कर्नाटक और तमिलनाडु में व्यक्तियों और समूहों दोनों के लगभग 3040 लाभार्थियों को शामिल किया गया है, जिसका लक्ष्य 4.52 करोड़ रुपये के कुल बजट परिव्यय के साथ प्रमाणन योजना के तहत विभिन्न हैचरी, फ़ीड मिलों और मछली फार्मों की 1711 इकाइयों को लक्षित करना है। इसके अलावा, तटीय जलीय कृषि प्राधिकरण अधिनियम 2005 (संशोधन 2023) सभी जलीय कृषि इकाइयों और संचालन के लिए प्राप्त लाइसेंस के पंजीकरण को अनिवार्य करता है। अधिनियम आरएएस सहित जलीय कृषि इकाइयों के पंजीकरण और लाइसेंस के लिए जिला स्तर पर अधिकृत अधिकारियों को नियुक्त करता है। आंध्र प्रदेश सरकार ने बताया है कि आंध्र प्रदेश राज्य जलीय कृषि विकास प्राधिकरण अधिनियम 2020 के तहत, यह अनिवार्य है कि आरएएस फार्म पंजीकृत हों और संबंधित आरएएस इकाई से उपज की ट्रेसबिलिटी सुनिश्चित करने के लिए उनकी स्थापना और संचालन के लिए लाइसेंस प्राप्त किया गया हो।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन एवं डेयरी मंत्री श्री राजीव रंजन सिंह उर्फ ​​ललन सिंह ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।