Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Union Minister Shri Sarbananda Sonowal Delivers Extensive Overview of Maritime Sector Advancements in Parliament
22 Sagarmala projects worth Rs. 1,225 crore have been sanctioned in Tamil Nadu
Introduction and expansion of Ro-Ro/Ro-Pax services across several routes on National Waterways
V.O. Chidambaram Port has leased 500.82 acres for developing Green Hydrogen and ammonia plants
30 JUL 2024 6:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, presented a detailed overview of the various questions raised in today’s Rajya Sabha session. He highlighted the government’s efforts to enhance cargo movement through National Waterways (NWs). The Minister outlined several key initiatives to improve the efficiency of India's inland waterways. Significant fairway development projects are underway under the Jal Marg Vikas Project (JMVP), which is supported by the World Bank. These efforts include achieving a Least Available Depth (LAD) of up to 3.0 meters on critical stretches of NW-1, with ongoing works in stretches such as Haldia-Barh and Barh-Ghazipur. Additionally, fairway development is being carried out on NW-97 in the Sunderbans and on Indo-Bangladesh protocol routes to ensure round-the-year navigability.
Shri Sonowal emphasizes the introduction and expansion of Ro-Ro/Ro-Pax services across several routes. The Minister also announced the identification and planned development of 26 new National Waterways. This expansion is intended to offer alternative transportation modes and enhance connectivity across various regions of India.
Digital advancements have been a key focus, with the launch of the CAR-D portal for cargo data management and the PANI portal for detailed asset and navigation information. These platforms are designed to facilitate better stakeholder collaboration, improve organizational consistency, and enhance transparency.
Moreover, recent MoUs were signed to boost cargo and cruise services. Notable agreements include partnerships with Assam Tourism for riverine tourism, Bihar’s Department of Tourism for Ro-Pax vessel operations, and Numaligarh Refinery Limited for petroleum product transport. The government is also exploring new National Waterways projects in states such as Kerala, Andhra Pradesh, and Uttar Pradesh, as part of a broader strategy to strengthen India’s inland water transport infrastructure.
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal also detailed the significant investments and initiatives under the Sagarmala Scheme for Tamil Nadu. Over the past three years, 22 port-related projects totalling Rs. 1,225 crore have been sanctioned, covering port infrastructure, coastal berths, and fish harbours. Additionally, Rs. 410 crore is allocated for four fishing harbour projects, with efforts focused on skill development and economic growth in coastal districts through collaboration with various ministries.
The Minister confirmed that the government has indeed explored the possibilities of increasing floating jetty projects in Tamil Nadu. These projects are part of a broader initiative to enhance coastal infrastructure and improve connectivity.
Regarding the expansion and upgradation of ports, Shri Sonowal outlined significant developments. Notably, V.O. Chidambaram Port has leased 500.82 acres of land to various industries for the development of Green Hydrogen and ammonia plants, reflecting a commitment to sustainable energy and industrial growth.
Overall, the Minister’s detailed presentation underscores the government’s commitment to developing robust and efficient maritime facilities.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने संसद में समुद्री क्षेत्र की प्रगति का विस्तृत विवरण प्रस्तुत किया
तमिलनाडु में 1,225 करोड़ रुपये की लागत वाली 22 सागरमाला परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी गई
राष्ट्रीय जलमार्गों के कई रास्तों पर रो-रो/रो-पैक्स सेवाओं की शुरूआत और विस्तार
हरित हाइड्रोजन और अमोनिया संयंत्रों के विकास के लिए वी. ओ. चिदंबरम बंदरगाह ने 500.82 एकड़ जमीन लीज पर दी है
30 JUL 2024 6:49PM by PIB Bhopal
केंद्रीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने आज के राज्यसभा सत्र में उठाए गए विभिन्न प्रश्नों पर विस्तृत विवरण प्रस्तुत किया। उन्होंने राष्ट्रीय जलमार्गों (एनडब्ल्यू) के माध्यम से माल की आवाजाही बढ़ाने के लिए सरकार के प्रयासों पर प्रकाश डाला। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने भारत के अंतर्देशीय जलमार्गों की दक्षता में सुधार के लिए कई प्रमुख पहलों की रूपरेखा प्रस्तुत की। विश्व बैंक की मदद से जल मार्ग विकास परियोजना (जेएमवीपी) के तहत जहाज का रास्ता (फेयरवे) बनाने की महत्वपूर्ण विकास परियोजनाएं चल रही हैं। इन प्रयासों में एनडब्ल्यू-1 के महत्वपूर्ण हिस्सों पर 3.0 मीटर तक की न्यूनतम उपलब्ध गहराई (एलएडी) प्राप्त करना शामिल है। इसके साथ ही हल्दिया-बाढ़ और बाढ़-गाजीपुर जैसे हिस्सों में चल रहे काम भी शामिल हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त, सुंदरबन में एनडब्ल्यू -97 और भारत-बांग्लादेश प्रोटोकॉल मार्गों पर जहाज का रास्ता विकसित किया जा रहा है ताकि साल भर नौवहन सुनिश्चित किया जा सके।
श्री सोनोवाल ने कई मार्गों पर रो-रो/रो-पैक्स सेवाओं की शुरूआत और विस्तार पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने 26 नए राष्ट्रीय जलमार्गों की पहचान और उनके नियोजित विकास की भी घोषणा की। इस विस्तार का उद्देश्य वैकल्पिक परिवहन मोड प्रदान करना और भारत के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में कनेक्टिविटी बढ़ाना है।
कार्गो डेटा प्रबंधन के लिए सीएआर-डी पोर्टल और विस्तृत संपत्ति तथा नेविगेशन जानकारी के लिए पीएएनआई पोर्टल के शुभारंभ के साथ डिजिटल उन्नति एक प्रमुख फोकस रही है। इन दोनों पोर्टल को बेहतर हितधारक सहयोग की सुविधा, संगठनात्मक स्थिरता में सुधार और पारदर्शिता बढ़ाने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है।
इसके अलावा, हाल ही में कार्गो और क्रूज सेवाओं को बढ़ावा देने के लिए समझौता ज्ञापनों पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए। इन उल्लेखनीय समझौतों में नदी पर्यटन के लिए असम पर्यटन, रो-पैक्स पोत संचालन के लिए बिहार के पर्यटन विभाग और पेट्रोलियम उत्पाद के परिवहन के लिए नुमालीगढ़ रिफाइनरी लिमिटेड के साथ भागीदारी शामिल है। सरकार भारत के अंतर्देशीय जल परिवहन बुनियादी ढांचे को मजबूत करने की व्यापक रणनीति के तहत केरल, आंध्र प्रदेश और उत्तर प्रदेश जैसे राज्यों में नई राष्ट्रीय जलमार्ग परियोजनाओं की संभावनाओं का भी पता लगा रही है।
श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने तमिलनाडु में सागरमाला योजना के तहत आए महत्वपूर्ण निवेश और पहलों का भी विवरण दिया। पिछले तीन वर्षों में, बंदरगाह से संबंधित 22 परियोजनाओं के लिए कुल 1,225 करोड़ रुपये की मंजूरी दी गई है, जिसमें बंदरगाह के बुनियादी ढांचे, तटीय घाट और मछली बंदरगाह शामिल हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त, मछली पकड़ने के चार बंदरगाह परियोजनाओं के लिए 410 करोड़ रुपये आवंटित किए गए हैं, जिसमें विभिन्न मंत्रालयों के सहयोग से तटीय जिलों में कौशल विकास और आर्थिक विकास पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने इस बात की पुष्टि की है कि सरकार ने वास्तव में तमिलनाडु में फ्लोटिंग जेटी परियोजनाओं को बढ़ाने की संभावनाओं का पता लगाया है। ये परियोजनाएं तटीय बुनियादी ढांचे को बढ़ाने और कनेक्टिविटी में सुधार करने की व्यापक पहल का हिस्सा हैं।
बंदरगाहों के विस्तार और उनको बेहतर बनाने के संबंध में, केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री सोनोवाल ने महत्वपूर्ण विकासों के बारे में बताया। उल्लेखनीय रूप से, वी. ओ. चिदंबरम बंदरगाह ने हरित हाइड्रोजन और अमोनिया संयंत्रों के विकास के लिए विभिन्न उद्योगों को 500.82 एकड़ भूमि पट्टे पर दी है, जो भारत सरकार के सतत ऊर्जा और औद्योगिक विकास के प्रति प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है।
कुल मिलाकर, केंद्रीय मंत्री की आज की विस्तृत प्रस्तुति मजबूत और कुशल समुद्री सुविधाओं के विकास के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित करती है।