Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Union Minister Shri Sarbananda Sonowal Delivers Extensive Overview of Maritime Sector Advancements in Parliament
22 Sagarmala projects worth Rs. 1,225 crore have been sanctioned in Tamil Nadu
Introduction and expansion of Ro-Ro/Ro-Pax services across several routes on National Waterways
V.O. Chidambaram Port has leased 500.82 acres for developing Green Hydrogen and ammonia plants
30 JUL 2024 6:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, presented a detailed overview of the various questions raised in today’s Rajya Sabha session. He highlighted the government’s efforts to enhance cargo movement through National Waterways (NWs). The Minister outlined several key initiatives to improve the efficiency of India's inland waterways. Significant fairway development projects are underway under the Jal Marg Vikas Project (JMVP), which is supported by the World Bank. These efforts include achieving a Least Available Depth (LAD) of up to 3.0 meters on critical stretches of NW-1, with ongoing works in stretches such as Haldia-Barh and Barh-Ghazipur. Additionally, fairway development is being carried out on NW-97 in the Sunderbans and on Indo-Bangladesh protocol routes to ensure round-the-year navigability.
Shri Sonowal emphasizes the introduction and expansion of Ro-Ro/Ro-Pax services across several routes. The Minister also announced the identification and planned development of 26 new National Waterways. This expansion is intended to offer alternative transportation modes and enhance connectivity across various regions of India.
Digital advancements have been a key focus, with the launch of the CAR-D portal for cargo data management and the PANI portal for detailed asset and navigation information. These platforms are designed to facilitate better stakeholder collaboration, improve organizational consistency, and enhance transparency.
Moreover, recent MoUs were signed to boost cargo and cruise services. Notable agreements include partnerships with Assam Tourism for riverine tourism, Bihar’s Department of Tourism for Ro-Pax vessel operations, and Numaligarh Refinery Limited for petroleum product transport. The government is also exploring new National Waterways projects in states such as Kerala, Andhra Pradesh, and Uttar Pradesh, as part of a broader strategy to strengthen India’s inland water transport infrastructure.
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal also detailed the significant investments and initiatives under the Sagarmala Scheme for Tamil Nadu. Over the past three years, 22 port-related projects totalling Rs. 1,225 crore have been sanctioned, covering port infrastructure, coastal berths, and fish harbours. Additionally, Rs. 410 crore is allocated for four fishing harbour projects, with efforts focused on skill development and economic growth in coastal districts through collaboration with various ministries.
The Minister confirmed that the government has indeed explored the possibilities of increasing floating jetty projects in Tamil Nadu. These projects are part of a broader initiative to enhance coastal infrastructure and improve connectivity.
Regarding the expansion and upgradation of ports, Shri Sonowal outlined significant developments. Notably, V.O. Chidambaram Port has leased 500.82 acres of land to various industries for the development of Green Hydrogen and ammonia plants, reflecting a commitment to sustainable energy and industrial growth.
Overall, the Minister’s detailed presentation underscores the government’s commitment to developing robust and efficient maritime facilities.

கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகம்
தமிழ்நாட்டில் ரூ.1,225 கோடி மதிப்பிலான 22 சாகர்மாலா திட்டங்களை செயல்படுத்த ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது: மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு சர்பானந்த சோனோவால்
30 JUL 2024 6:49PM by PIB Chennai
துறைமுகங்கள், கப்பல் துறை சார்பாக மாநிலங்களவையில் எழுப்பப்பட்ட பல்வேறு கேள்விகளுக்கு, மத்திய துறைமுகங்கள், கப்பல், நீர்வழிப் போக்குவரத்துத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு சர்பானந்த சோனோவால் விளக்கம் அளித்தார். தேசிய நீர்வழித் தடங்கள் மூலம் சரக்கு போக்குவரத்தை மேம்படுத்த அரசு மேற்கொண்டு வரும் முயற்சிகளை அவர் எடுத்துரைத்தார். இந்தியாவின் உள்நாட்டு நீர்வழிப் பாதைகளின் திறனை மேம்படுத்த பல்வேறு முக்கிய முயற்சிகள் எடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளதாக அவர் கூறினார்.
உலக வங்கியின் ஆதரவுடன் நீர்வழித்தட மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டம் எனப்படும் ஜல் மார்க் விகாஸ் திட்டத்தின் (ஜேஎம்விபி) கீழ் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டங்கள் நடந்து வருகின்றன என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
26 புதிய தேசிய நீர்வழிப் பாதைகளை அடையாளம் கண்டு மேம்படுத்தத் திட்டமிடப்பட்டுள்ளதாகவும் அமைச்சர் கூறினார். இந்த விரிவாக்கம் மாற்று போக்குவரத்து முறைகளை வழங்குவதையும், இந்தியாவின் பல்வேறு பகுதிகளிடையே நீர்வரி இணைப்பை மேம்படுத்துவதையும் நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது என அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
தமிழ்நாட்டில் சாகர்மாலா திட்டத்தின் கீழ் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்ட குறிப்பிடத்தக்க முதலீடுகள், முன்முயற்சிகள் குறித்தும் அவர் விவரித்தார். கடந்த மூன்று ஆண்டுகளில், துறைமுக உள்கட்டமைப்பு, கடலோர கப்பல் நிறுத்துமிடங்கள், மீன் பிடித் துறைமுகங்களை உள்ளடக்கிய துறைமுகம் தொடர்பான 22 திட்டங்களுக்கு மொத்தம் ரூ.1,225 கோடி ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது உன் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். கூடுதலாக, பல்வேறு அமைச்சகங்களுடன் இணைந்து கடலோர மாவட்டங்களில் திறன் மேம்பாடு, பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சியை மையமாகக் கொண்ட முயற்சிகளுடன், நான்கு மீன்பிடி துறைமுக திட்டங்களுக்கு ரூ. 410 கோடி ஒதுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளதாக அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
துறைமுகங்களின் விரிவாக்கம், மேம்பாடு தொடர்பாகப் பேசிய திரு சர்பானந்த சோனோவால், பசுமை ஹைட்ரஜன், அம்மோனியா ஆலைகளின் வளர்ச்சிக்காக வ.உ.சிதம்பரனார் துறைமுகம் 500.82 ஏக்கர் நிலத்தை பல்வேறு தொழிற்சாலைகளுக்கு குத்தகைக்கு விட்டுள்ளதாகத் தெரிவித்தார் இது நிலையான எரிசக்தி மேம்பாடு, தொழில்துறை வளர்ச்சி ஆகியவற்றில் இத்துறையில் உறுதிப்பாட்டை பிரதிபலிக்கிறது என்று அமைச்சர் கூறினார்.