Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Union Minister Shri Sarbananda Sonowal Delivers Extensive Overview of Maritime Sector Advancements in Parliament
22 Sagarmala projects worth Rs. 1,225 crore have been sanctioned in Tamil Nadu
Introduction and expansion of Ro-Ro/Ro-Pax services across several routes on National Waterways
V.O. Chidambaram Port has leased 500.82 acres for developing Green Hydrogen and ammonia plants
30 JUL 2024 6:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, presented a detailed overview of the various questions raised in today’s Rajya Sabha session. He highlighted the government’s efforts to enhance cargo movement through National Waterways (NWs). The Minister outlined several key initiatives to improve the efficiency of India's inland waterways. Significant fairway development projects are underway under the Jal Marg Vikas Project (JMVP), which is supported by the World Bank. These efforts include achieving a Least Available Depth (LAD) of up to 3.0 meters on critical stretches of NW-1, with ongoing works in stretches such as Haldia-Barh and Barh-Ghazipur. Additionally, fairway development is being carried out on NW-97 in the Sunderbans and on Indo-Bangladesh protocol routes to ensure round-the-year navigability.
Shri Sonowal emphasizes the introduction and expansion of Ro-Ro/Ro-Pax services across several routes. The Minister also announced the identification and planned development of 26 new National Waterways. This expansion is intended to offer alternative transportation modes and enhance connectivity across various regions of India.
Digital advancements have been a key focus, with the launch of the CAR-D portal for cargo data management and the PANI portal for detailed asset and navigation information. These platforms are designed to facilitate better stakeholder collaboration, improve organizational consistency, and enhance transparency.
Moreover, recent MoUs were signed to boost cargo and cruise services. Notable agreements include partnerships with Assam Tourism for riverine tourism, Bihar’s Department of Tourism for Ro-Pax vessel operations, and Numaligarh Refinery Limited for petroleum product transport. The government is also exploring new National Waterways projects in states such as Kerala, Andhra Pradesh, and Uttar Pradesh, as part of a broader strategy to strengthen India’s inland water transport infrastructure.
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal also detailed the significant investments and initiatives under the Sagarmala Scheme for Tamil Nadu. Over the past three years, 22 port-related projects totalling Rs. 1,225 crore have been sanctioned, covering port infrastructure, coastal berths, and fish harbours. Additionally, Rs. 410 crore is allocated for four fishing harbour projects, with efforts focused on skill development and economic growth in coastal districts through collaboration with various ministries.
The Minister confirmed that the government has indeed explored the possibilities of increasing floating jetty projects in Tamil Nadu. These projects are part of a broader initiative to enhance coastal infrastructure and improve connectivity.
Regarding the expansion and upgradation of ports, Shri Sonowal outlined significant developments. Notably, V.O. Chidambaram Port has leased 500.82 acres of land to various industries for the development of Green Hydrogen and ammonia plants, reflecting a commitment to sustainable energy and industrial growth.
Overall, the Minister’s detailed presentation underscores the government’s commitment to developing robust and efficient maritime facilities.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے پارلیمنٹ میں سمندری شعبے کی ترقی کا تفصیلی جائزہ پیش کیا
تمل ناڈو میں 1225 کروڑ روپے مالیت کے 22 ساگر مالا پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری دی گئی ہے
قومی آبی شاہراہ پر کئی راستوں پر رو-رو/رو-پیکس خدمات کا آغاز اور توسیع
وی او چدمبرم بندرگاہ نے گرین ہائیڈروجن اور امونیا پلانٹس کی تیاری کے لیے 500.82 ایکڑ زمین لیز پر دی ہے
30 JUL 2024 6:49PM by PIB Delhi
بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے آج کے راجیہ سبھا اجلاس میں اٹھائے گئے مختلف سوالات کا تفصیلی جائزہ پیش کیا۔ انھوں نے قومی آبی شاہراہ (این ڈبلیو) کے ذریعے کارگو کی نقل و حرکت کو بڑھانے کے لیے حکومت کی کوششوں کو اجاگر کیا۔ وزیر موصوف نے بھارت کے اندرون ملک آبی گزرگاہوں کی کارکردگی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے کئی اہم اقدامات کا خاکہ پیش کیا۔ جل مارگ وکاس پروجیکٹ (جے ایم وی پی) کے تحت اہم فیئر وے ترقیاتی منصوبے چل رہے ہیں، جسے عالمی بینک کی مدد حاصل ہے۔ ان کوششوں میں این ڈبلیو -1 کے اہم حصوں پر 3.0 میٹر تک کی کم سے کم دستیاب گہرائی (ایل اے ڈی) حاصل کرنا شامل ہے ، جس میں ہلدیا بارہ اور بارہ غازی پور جیسے حصوں میں کام جاری ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ سندربن میں این ڈبلیو 97 اور بھارت بنگلہ دیش پروٹوکول روٹس پر فیئر وے ڈیولپمنٹ کی جا رہی ہے تاکہ سال بھر بحری جہاز رانی کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔
جناب سونووال نے متعدد راستوں پر رو-رو/رو-پیکس خدمات کے آغاز اور توسیع پر زور دیا۔ مرکزی وزیر نے 26 نئی قومی آبی شاہراہوں کی نشاندہی اور منصوبہ بندی کا بھی اعلان کیا۔ اس توسیع کا مقصد متبادل نقل و حمل کے طریقوں کی پیش کش کرنا اور بھارت کے مختلف خطوں میں رابطے کو بڑھانا ہے۔
کارگو ڈیٹا مینجمنٹ کے لیے سی اے آر-ڈی پورٹل اور اثاثوں اور نیویگیشن کی تفصیلی معلومات کے لیے پی اے این آئی پورٹل کے اجراء کے ساتھ ڈیجیٹل ترقی ایک اہم توجہ رہی ہے۔ ان پلیٹ فارمز کو بہتر اسٹیک ہولڈروں تعاون کی سہولت، تنظیمی مستقل مزاجی کو بہتر بنانے اور شفافیت کو بڑھانے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے۔
مزید برآں کارگو اور کروز سروسز کو فروغ دینے کے لیے حالیہ اہم مفاہمت ناموں پر دستخط کیے گئے۔ قابل ذکر معاہدوں میں دریائی سیاحت کے لیے آسام ٹورازم، رو پیکس ویسل آپریشنز کے لیے بہار کے محکمہ سیاحت اور پٹرولیم مصنوعات کی نقل و حمل کے لیے نوملی گڑھ ریفائنری لمیٹڈ کے ساتھ شراکت داری شامل ہے۔ حکومت کیرالہ، آندھرا پردیش اور اتر پردیش جیسی ریاستوں میں نئے قومی آبی شاہراہ کے منصوبوں کی بھی تلاش کر رہی ہے، جو بھارت کے اندرون ملک آبی نقل و حمل کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط بنانے کی وسیع تر حکمت عملی کے حصے کے طور پر ہے۔
جناب سربانند سونووال نے تمل ناڈو کے لیے ساگر مالا اسکیم کے تحت اہم سرمایہ کاری اور اقدامات کے بارے میں بھی تفصیل سے بتایا۔ گذشتہ تین سالوں میں بندرگاہ سے متعلق 1225 کروڑ روپے کے 22 پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری دی گئی ہے، جن میں بندرگاہ کے بنیادی ڈھانچے، ساحلی برتھاور فش ہاربر شامل ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ مختلف وزارتوں کے تعاون سے ساحلی اضلاع میں ہنرمندی کی ترقی اور اقتصادی ترقی پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے ماہی گیری بندرگاہ کے چار پروجیکٹوں کے لیے 410 کروڑ روپے مختص کیے گئے ہیں۔
وزیر موصوف نے اس بات کی تصدیق کی کہ حکومت نے تمل ناڈو میں فلوٹنگ جیٹی پروجیکٹوں میں اضافے کے امکانات کا جائزہ لیا ہے۔ یہ منصوبے ساحلی بنیادی ڈھانچے کو بڑھانے اور رابطے کو بہتر بنانے کے وسیع تر اقدام کا حصہ ہیں۔
بندرگاہوں کی توسیع اور اپ گریڈیشن کے بارے میں جناب سونووال نے اہم پیش رفت وں کا خاکہ پیش کیا۔ قابل ذکر ہے کہ وی او چدمبرم پورٹ نے گرین ہائیڈروجن اور امونیا پلانٹس کی ترقی کے لیے مختلف صنعتوں کو 500.82 ایکڑ زمین لیز پر دی ہے ، جو پائیدار توانائی اور صنعتی ترقی کے عزم کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔
مجموعی طور پر وزیر کی تفصیلی پریزنٹیشن مضبوط اور موثر بحری سہولیات کی ترقی کے لیے حکومت کی عزم بستگی کی غماز ہے۔