Competition Commission of India
CCI approves amalgamation of Mangalore Chemicals & Fertilizers with Paradeep Phosphates Limited and acquisition of equity shares of Mangalore Chemicals & Fertilizers Limited by Zuari Maroc Phosphates Private Limited
30 JUL 2024 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) has approved the proposed amalgamation of Mangalore Chemicals & Fertilizers with Paradeep Phosphates Limited and proposed acquisition of equity shares of Mangalore Chemicals & Fertilizers Limited by Zuari Maroc Phosphates Private Limited.
Paradeep Phosphates Limited (PPL) is a company under the Adventz group of companies (Adventz group). The majority shareholding in PPL is held by ZMPPL. ZMPPL is a 50:50 joint venture between Zuari Agro Chemicals Ltd (ZACL), a company belonging to the Adventz group and OCP S.A. (OCP). PPL is primarily engaged in the production and marketing of complex phosphatic fertilizers.
Mangalore Chemicals & Fertilizers Limited (MCFL) is a company under the Adventz group. The majority shareholding (i.e. 54.03%) in MCFL is held by ZACL. MCFL is primarily engaged in the production and marketing of complex phosphatic fertilizers.
Zuari Maroc Phosphates Private Limited (ZMPPL) is a 50:50 joint venture between ZACL and OCP. ZMPPL currently holds 56.08% equity stake in PPL. ZMPPL carries out trading of fertilizers.
The Proposed Combination comprises of: (i) the proposed amalgamation of MCFL with and into PPL, on a going concern basis (Proposed Merger); and (ii) the proposed acquisition of 3,92,06,000 equity shares of MCFL by ZMPPL from ZACL (Proposed Acquisition) (the Proposed Merger and Proposed Acquisition are collectively referred to as the Proposed Combination).
Detailed order of the CCI will follow.

ಭಾರತದ ಸ್ಪರ್ಧಾ ಆಯೋಗ
ಮಂಗಳೂರು ಕೆಮಿಕಲ್ಸ್ ಮತ್ತು ಫರ್ಟಿಲೈಸರ್ಸ್ ಅನ್ನು ಪರದೀಪ್ ಫಾಸ್ಫೇಟ್ಸ್ ಲಿಮಿಟೆಡ್‌ನೊಂದಿಗೆ ವಿಲೀನಗೊಳಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ಜುವಾರಿ ಮರೋಕ್ ಫಾಸ್ಫೇಟ್ಸ್ ಪ್ರೈವೇಟ್ ಲಿಮಿಟೆಡ್‌ನಿಂದ ಮಂಗಳೂರು ಕೆಮಿಕಲ್ಸ್ ಮತ್ತು ಫರ್ಟಿಲೈಸರ್ಸ್ ಲಿಮಿಟೆಡ್‌ನ ಈಕ್ವಿಟಿ ಷೇರುಗಳನ್ನು ಸ್ವಾಧೀನಪಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಸಿಸಿಐ ಅನುಮೋದಿಸಿದೆ
30 JUL 2024 6:45PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಭಾರತದ ಸ್ಪರ್ಧಾತ್ಮಕ ಆಯೋಗವು (ಸಿಸಿಐ) ಮಂಗಳೂರು ಕೆಮಿಕಲ್ಸ್ ಮತ್ತು ಫರ್ಟಿಲೈಸರ್ಸ್ಅನ್ನು ಪರದೀಪ್ ಫಾಸ್ಫೇಟ್ಸ್ ಲಿಮಿಟೆಡ್‌ನೊಂದಿಗೆ ವಿಲೀನಗೊಳಿಸುವುದನ್ನು ಅನುಮೋದಿಸಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಜುವಾರಿ ಮರೋಕ್ ಫಾಸ್ಫೇಟ್ಸ್ ಪ್ರೈವೇಟ್ ಲಿಮಿಟೆಡ್‌ನಿಂದ ಮಂಗಳೂರು ಕೆಮಿಕಲ್ಸ್ ಮತ್ತು ಫರ್ಟಿಲೈಸರ್ಸ್ ಲಿಮಿಟೆಡ್‌ನ ಈಕ್ವಿಟಿ ಷೇರುಗಳನ್ನು ಸ್ವಾಧೀನಪಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಪ್ರಸ್ತಾಪಿಸಿದೆ.
ಪರದೀಪ್ ಫಾಸ್ಫೇಟ್ಸ್ ಲಿಮಿಟೆಡ್ (ಪಿಪಿಎಲ್) ಅಡ್ವೆಂಟ್ಜ್ ಗ್ರೂಪ್ ಆಫ್ ಕಂಪನಿಗಳ (ಅಡ್ವೆಂಟ್ಜ್ ಗ್ರೂಪ್) ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿನ ಕಂಪನಿಯಾಗಿದೆ. ಪಿಪಿಎಲ್ ನಲ್ಲಿನ ಬಹುಪಾಲು ಷೇರುಗಳನ್ನು ZMPPL ಹೊಂದಿದೆ. ZMPPL ಜುವಾರಿ ಆಗ್ರೋ ಕೆಮಿಕಲ್ಸ್ ಲಿಮಿಟೆಡ್ (ZACL), ಅಡ್ವೆಂಟ್ಜ್ ಸಮೂಹಕ್ಕೆ ಸೇರಿದ ಕಂಪನಿ ಮತ್ತು OCP S.A. (OCP) ನಡುವಿನ 50:50 ಜಂಟಿ ಉದ್ಯಮವಾಗಿದೆ. PPL ಪ್ರಾಥಮಿಕವಾಗಿ ಸಂಕೀರ್ಣ ಫಾಸ್ಫೇಟಿಕ್ ರಸಗೊಬ್ಬರಗಳ ಉತ್ಪಾದನೆ ಮತ್ತು ಮಾರಾಟದಲ್ಲಿ ತೊಡಗಿದೆ.
ಮಂಗಳೂರು ಕೆಮಿಕಲ್ಸ್ & ಫರ್ಟಿಲೈಸರ್ಸ್ ಲಿಮಿಟೆಡ್ (MCFL) ಅಡ್ವೆಂಟ್ಜ್ ಗುಂಪಿನ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಒಂದು ಕಂಪನಿಯಾಗಿದೆ. MCFL ನಲ್ಲಿ ಬಹುಪಾಲು ಷೇರುಗಳನ್ನು (ಅಂದರೆ 54.03%) ZACL ಹೊಂದಿದೆ. MCFL ಪ್ರಾಥಮಿಕವಾಗಿ ಸಂಕೀರ್ಣ ಫಾಸ್ಫೇಟಿಕ್ ರಸಗೊಬ್ಬರಗಳ ಉತ್ಪಾದನೆ ಮತ್ತು ಮಾರಾಟದಲ್ಲಿ ತೊಡಗಿಸಿಕೊಂಡಿದೆ.
Zuari Maroc Phosphates Private Limited (ZMPPL) ZACL ಮತ್ತು OCP ನಡುವಿನ 50:50 ಜಂಟಿ ಉದ್ಯಮವಾಗಿದೆ. ZMPPL ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತ PPL ನಲ್ಲಿ 56.08% ಈಕ್ವಿಟಿ ಪಾಲನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿದೆ. ZMPPL ರಸಗೊಬ್ಬರಗಳ ವ್ಯಾಪಾರವನ್ನು ನಡೆಸುತ್ತದೆ.
ಪ್ರಸ್ತಾವಿತ ಸಂಯೋಜನೆಯು ಇವುಗಳನ್ನು ಒಳಗೊಂಡಿರುತ್ತದೆ: (i) MCFL ನ ಪ್ರಸ್ತಾವಿತ ವಿಲೀನವನ್ನು PPL ಜೊತೆಗೆ ಕಾಳಜಿಯ ಆಧಾರದ ಮೇಲೆ (ಪ್ರಸ್ತಾಪಿತ ವಿಲೀನ); ಮತ್ತು (ii) ZACL (ಪ್ರಸ್ತಾಪಿತ ಸ್ವಾಧೀನ) ನಿಂದ MCFL ನ 3,92,06,000 ಈಕ್ವಿಟಿ ಷೇರುಗಳನ್ನು ZMPPL ಮೂಲಕ ಸ್ವಾಧೀನಪಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳುವುದು (ಪ್ರಸ್ತಾಪಿತ ವಿಲೀನ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಸ್ತಾವಿತ ಸ್ವಾಧೀನವನ್ನು ಒಟ್ಟಾಗಿ ಪ್ರಸ್ತಾವಿತ ಸಂಯೋಜನೆ ಎಂದು ಕರೆಯಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆ).
ಸಿಸಿಐಯ ವಿವರವಾದ ಆದೇಶವನ್ನು ಹೊರಡಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆ.