Competition Commission of India
CCI approves amalgamation of Mangalore Chemicals & Fertilizers with Paradeep Phosphates Limited and acquisition of equity shares of Mangalore Chemicals & Fertilizers Limited by Zuari Maroc Phosphates Private Limited
30 JUL 2024 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) has approved the proposed amalgamation of Mangalore Chemicals & Fertilizers with Paradeep Phosphates Limited and proposed acquisition of equity shares of Mangalore Chemicals & Fertilizers Limited by Zuari Maroc Phosphates Private Limited.
Paradeep Phosphates Limited (PPL) is a company under the Adventz group of companies (Adventz group). The majority shareholding in PPL is held by ZMPPL. ZMPPL is a 50:50 joint venture between Zuari Agro Chemicals Ltd (ZACL), a company belonging to the Adventz group and OCP S.A. (OCP). PPL is primarily engaged in the production and marketing of complex phosphatic fertilizers.
Mangalore Chemicals & Fertilizers Limited (MCFL) is a company under the Adventz group. The majority shareholding (i.e. 54.03%) in MCFL is held by ZACL. MCFL is primarily engaged in the production and marketing of complex phosphatic fertilizers.
Zuari Maroc Phosphates Private Limited (ZMPPL) is a 50:50 joint venture between ZACL and OCP. ZMPPL currently holds 56.08% equity stake in PPL. ZMPPL carries out trading of fertilizers.
The Proposed Combination comprises of: (i) the proposed amalgamation of MCFL with and into PPL, on a going concern basis (Proposed Merger); and (ii) the proposed acquisition of 3,92,06,000 equity shares of MCFL by ZMPPL from ZACL (Proposed Acquisition) (the Proposed Merger and Proposed Acquisition are collectively referred to as the Proposed Combination).
Detailed order of the CCI will follow.

بھارت کا مسابقتی کمیشن
سی سی آئی نے منگلور کیمیکلز اینڈ فرٹیلائزرز کو پارادیپ فاسفیٹس لمیٹڈ کے ساتھ ضم کرنے اور زواری ماروک فاسفیٹس پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ کے ذریعہ منگلور کیمیکلز اینڈ فرٹیلائزرز لمیٹڈ کے ایکویٹی حصص کے حصول کو منظوری دی
30 JUL 2024 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت کے مسابقتی کمیشن (سی سی آئی) نے منگلور کیمیکلز اینڈ فرٹیلائزرز کے پارادیپ فاسفیٹس لمیٹڈ کے ساتھ مجوزہ انضمام اور زواری ماروک فاسفیٹس پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ کے ذریعہ منگلور کیمیکلز اینڈ فرٹیلائزرز لمیٹڈ کے ایکویٹی حصص کے حصول کی تجویز کو منظوری دی ہے۔
پارادیپ فاسفیٹس لمیٹڈ (پی پی ایل) ایڈونٹز گروپ آف کمپنیز (ایڈونٹز گروپ) کے تحت ایک کمپنی ہے۔ پی پی ایل میں اکثریتی حصص زیڈ ایم پی پی ایل کے پاس ہے۔ زیڈ ایم پی پی ایل ایڈونٹز گروپ سے تعلق رکھنے والی کمپنی زواری ایگرو کیمیکلز لمیٹڈ (زیڈ اے سی ایل) اور او سی پی ایس اے (او سی پی) کے درمیان 50:50 کا مشترکہ منصوبہ ہے۔ پی پی ایل بنیادی طور پر پیچیدہ فاسفیٹک کھادوں کی پیداوار اور مارکیٹنگ میں مصروف ہے۔
منگلور کیمیکلز اینڈ فرٹیلائزر لمیٹڈ (ایم سی ایف ایل) ایڈونٹز گروپ کے تحت ایک کمپنی ہے۔ ایم سی ایف ایل میں اکثریتی حصص (یعنی 54.03٪) زیڈ اے سی ایل کے پاس ہے۔ ایم سی ایف ایل بنیادی طور پر پیچیدہ فاسفیٹک کھادوں کی پیداوار اور مارکیٹنگ میں مصروف ہے۔
زواری ماروک فاسفیٹس پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ (زیڈ ایم پی پی ایل) زیڈ اے سی ایل اور او سی پی کے درمیان 50:50 کا مشترکہ منصوبہ ہے۔ زیڈ ایم پی پی ایل فی الحال پی پی ایل میں 56.08 فیصد ایکویٹی حصص رکھتا ہے۔ زیڈ ایم پی پی ایل کھادوں کی تجارت کرتا ہے۔
مجوزہ انضمام میں مندرجہ ذیل شامل ہیں: (1) ایم سی ایف ایل کا پی پی ایل کے ساتھ اور اس میں مجوزہ انضمام، جاری کنسرن کی بنیاد پر (مجوزہ انضمام)؛ اور (ii) زیڈ ایم پی پی ایل کے ذریعہ زیڈ اے سی ایل (مجوزہ حصول) سے ایم سی ایف ایل کے 3,92,06,000 ایکویٹی حصص کا مجوزہ حصول (مجوزہ انضمام اور مجوزہ حصول کو اجتماعی طور پر مجوزہ امتزاج کہا جاتا ہے)۔
سی سی آئی کا تفصیلی حکم نامہ بعد میں آئے گا۔