Competition Commission of India
CCI approves amalgamation of Mangalore Chemicals & Fertilizers with Paradeep Phosphates Limited and acquisition of equity shares of Mangalore Chemicals & Fertilizers Limited by Zuari Maroc Phosphates Private Limited
30 JUL 2024 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) has approved the proposed amalgamation of Mangalore Chemicals & Fertilizers with Paradeep Phosphates Limited and proposed acquisition of equity shares of Mangalore Chemicals & Fertilizers Limited by Zuari Maroc Phosphates Private Limited.
Paradeep Phosphates Limited (PPL) is a company under the Adventz group of companies (Adventz group). The majority shareholding in PPL is held by ZMPPL. ZMPPL is a 50:50 joint venture between Zuari Agro Chemicals Ltd (ZACL), a company belonging to the Adventz group and OCP S.A. (OCP). PPL is primarily engaged in the production and marketing of complex phosphatic fertilizers.
Mangalore Chemicals & Fertilizers Limited (MCFL) is a company under the Adventz group. The majority shareholding (i.e. 54.03%) in MCFL is held by ZACL. MCFL is primarily engaged in the production and marketing of complex phosphatic fertilizers.
Zuari Maroc Phosphates Private Limited (ZMPPL) is a 50:50 joint venture between ZACL and OCP. ZMPPL currently holds 56.08% equity stake in PPL. ZMPPL carries out trading of fertilizers.
The Proposed Combination comprises of: (i) the proposed amalgamation of MCFL with and into PPL, on a going concern basis (Proposed Merger); and (ii) the proposed acquisition of 3,92,06,000 equity shares of MCFL by ZMPPL from ZACL (Proposed Acquisition) (the Proposed Merger and Proposed Acquisition are collectively referred to as the Proposed Combination).
Detailed order of the CCI will follow.

भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग
सीसीआई ने मैंगलोर केमिकल्स एंड फर्टिलाइजर्स का पारादीप फॉस्फेट्स लिमिटेड के साथ विलय और जुआरी मैरोक फॉस्फेट्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड द्वारा मैंगलोर केमिकल्स एंड फर्टिलाइजर्स लिमिटेड के इक्विटी शेयरों के अधिग्रहण को मंजूरी दी
30 JUL 2024 6:45PM by PIB Bhopal
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग (सीसीआई) ने मैंगलोर केमिकल्स एंड फर्टिलाइजर्स का पारादीप फॉस्फेट्स लिमिटेड के साथ विलय और जुआरी मैरोक फॉस्फेट्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड द्वारा मैंगलोर केमिकल्स एंड फर्टिलाइजर्स लिमिटेड के इक्विटी शेयरों के अधिग्रहण को मंजूरी दे दी है।
पारादीप फॉस्फेट्स लिमिटेड (पीपीएल) एडवेंट्ज ग्रुप ऑफ कंपनीज (एडवेंट्ज ग्रुप) के तहत एक कंपनी है। पीपीएल की बहुसंख्य शेयरधारिता ज़ेडएमपीपीएल के पास है। ज़ेडएमपीपीएल, एडवेंट्ज ग्रुप की कंपनी जुआरी एग्रो केमिकल्स लिमिटेड (जेडएसीएल) और ओसीपी एस.ए. (ओसीपी) के बीच 50:50 का संयुक्त उद्यम है। पीपीएल मुख्य रूप से जटिल फॉस्फेटिक उर्वरकों के उत्पादन और विपणन का कारोबार करती है।
मैंगलोर केमिकल्स एंड फर्टिलाइजर्स लिमिटेड (एमसीएफएल) एडवेंट्ज समूह के अंतर्गत एक कंपनी है। एमसीएफएल की बहुसंख्य शेयरधारिता (यानी 54.03%) जेडएसीएल के पास है। एमसीएफएल मुख्य रूप से जटिल फॉस्फेटिक उर्वरकों के उत्पादन और विपणन का कारोबार करती है।
जुआरी मैरोक फॉस्फेट्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड (जेडएमपीपीएल) जेडएसीएल और ओसीपी के बीच 50:50 का संयुक्त उद्यम है। जेडएमपीपीएल के पास वर्तमान में पीपीएल की 56.08% इक्विटी हिस्सेदारी है। जेडएमपीपीएल उर्वरकों का व्यापार करता है।
प्रस्तावित संयोजन में शामिल हैं: (i) एमसीएफएल का पीपीएल के साथ और पीपीएल में प्रस्तावित विलय, चालू व्यवसाय के आधार पर (प्रस्तावित विलय); और (ii) जेडएमपीपीएल द्वारा जेडएसीएल से एमसीएफएल के 3,92,06,000 इक्विटी शेयरों का प्रस्तावित अधिग्रहण (प्रस्तावित अधिग्रहण) (प्रस्तावित विलय और प्रस्तावित अधिग्रहण को सामूहिक रूप से प्रस्तावित संयोजन कहा गया है)।
सीसीआई का विस्तृत आदेश जल्द ही जारी किया जाएगा।