இந்திய போட்டிகள் ஆணையம்
மங்களூர் கெமிக்கல்ஸ் அண்ட் பெர்டிலைசர்ஸ் நிறுவனத்தை பாரதீப் பாஸ்பேட்ஸ் லிமிடெட் நிறுவனத்துடன் இணைக்க சிசிஐ ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது
30 JUL 2024 6:45PM by PIB Chennai
மங்களூர் கெமிக்கல்ஸ் அண்ட் பெர்டிலைசர்ஸ் நிறுவனத்தை பாரதீப் பாஸ்பேட்ஸ் லிமிடெட் நிறுவனத்துடன் இணைக்கவும், மங்களூர் கெமிக்கல்ஸ் அண்ட் பெர்டிலைசர்ஸ் லிமிடெட் நிறுவனத்தின் பங்குகளை ஜுவாரி மரோக் பாஸ்பேட்ஸ் பிரைவேட் லிமிடெட் கையகப்படுத்தவும் இந்திய போட்டி ஆணையம் (சிசிஐ) ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது.
பாரதீப் பாஸ்பேட்ஸ் லிமிடெட் (பிபிஎல்) என்பது அட்வென்ட்ஸ் குழும நிறுவனங்களின் கீழ் உள்ள ஒரு நிறுவனமாகும். பிபிஎல் முதன்மையாக சிக்கலான பாஸ்பேட் உரங்களின் உற்பத்தி, சந்தைப்படுத்தலில் ஈடுபட்டுள்ளது.
மங்களூர் கெமிக்கல்ஸ் அண்ட் பெர்டிலைசர்ஸ் லிமிடெட் (எம்சிஎஃப்எல்) என்பது அட்வென்ட்ஸ் குழுமத்தின் கீழ் உள்ள ஒரு நிறுவனமாகும். எம்சிஎஃப்எல் முதன்மையாக சிக்கலான பாஸ்பேட் உரங்களின் உற்பத்தி, சந்தைப்படுத்தலில் ஈடுபட்டுள்ளது.
ஜுவாரி மரோக் பாஸ்பேட்ஸ் பிரைவேட் லிமிடெட் (ZMPPL) என்பது இசட்ஏசிஎல் -ஓசிபி இடையேயான 50:50 கூட்டு முயற்சியாகும். இசட்எம்பிபிஎல் தற்போது பிபிஎல்-லில் 56.08% ஈக்விட்டி பங்குகளைக் கொண்டுள்ளது. இசட்எம்பிபிஎல் உர வர்த்தகத்தை மேற்கொள்கிறது.
இணைப்பில் சிசிஐ-யின் விரிவான உத்தரவு பின்பற்றப்படும்.​

Competition Commission of India
CCI approves amalgamation of Mangalore Chemicals & Fertilizers with Paradeep Phosphates Limited and acquisition of equity shares of Mangalore Chemicals & Fertilizers Limited by Zuari Maroc Phosphates Private Limited
30 JUL 2024 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) has approved the proposed amalgamation of Mangalore Chemicals & Fertilizers with Paradeep Phosphates Limited and proposed acquisition of equity shares of Mangalore Chemicals & Fertilizers Limited by Zuari Maroc Phosphates Private Limited.
Paradeep Phosphates Limited (PPL) is a company under the Adventz group of companies (Adventz group). The majority shareholding in PPL is held by ZMPPL. ZMPPL is a 50:50 joint venture between Zuari Agro Chemicals Ltd (ZACL), a company belonging to the Adventz group and OCP S.A. (OCP). PPL is primarily engaged in the production and marketing of complex phosphatic fertilizers.
Mangalore Chemicals & Fertilizers Limited (MCFL) is a company under the Adventz group. The majority shareholding (i.e. 54.03%) in MCFL is held by ZACL. MCFL is primarily engaged in the production and marketing of complex phosphatic fertilizers.
Zuari Maroc Phosphates Private Limited (ZMPPL) is a 50:50 joint venture between ZACL and OCP. ZMPPL currently holds 56.08% equity stake in PPL. ZMPPL carries out trading of fertilizers.
The Proposed Combination comprises of: (i) the proposed amalgamation of MCFL with and into PPL, on a going concern basis (Proposed Merger); and (ii) the proposed acquisition of 3,92,06,000 equity shares of MCFL by ZMPPL from ZACL (Proposed Acquisition) (the Proposed Merger and Proposed Acquisition are collectively referred to as the Proposed Combination).
Detailed order of the CCI will follow.