Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Total cropped area increases from 201.18 million hectares to 219.16 million hectares
Total Cropped Area in Maharashtra increases from 24917 hectares in 2020-21 to 25730 hectares in 2021-22
30 JUL 2024 6:37PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai : 30 July 2024
As per the latest published ‘Land Use Statistics-at a Glance 2012-13 to 2021-22’, the area under agricultural land in the country has marginally reduced from 180.62 million hectares in 2018-19 to 180.11 million hectares in 2021-22. However, as per Seventh Schedule of Constitution of India, land comes under the purview of State Governments, therefore, State governments are to take suitable steps to check diversion of arable land for non-agricultural purposes. However, Government of India supplements the efforts of States, through appropriate policy measures and budgetary support. Under the National Policy for Farmers-2007 (NPF-2007), State Governments have been advised to earmark lands with low biological potential such as uncultivable land, land affected by salinity, acidity, etc., for non-agricultural developmental activities, including industrial and construction activities.
The National Rehabilitation and Resettlement Policy–2007 (NRRP, 2007) has also recommended that as far as possible, projects may be set up on waste land, degraded land or un-irrigated land. Acquisition of irrigated, multi-cropped agricultural land for non-agricultural uses may be kept to the minimum or avoided to the extent possible.
The Government has adopted and implemented several policies, reforms, developmental programmes and schemes for development of agriculture and farmers directly or indirectly in the country, including State of Maharashtra. The unprecedented enhanced budgetary provisions have been made to facilitate the following efforts of the Government:
1. Income support to farmers through PM KISAN
2. Pradhan Mantri Fasal BimaYojana (PMFBY)
3. Institutional credit for agriculture sector
4. Fixing of Minimum Support Price (MSP) at one-and-a half times the cost of production
5. Promotion of organic farming in the country
6. Per Drop More Crop
7. Micro Irrigation Fund
8. Promotion of Farmer Producer Organisations (FPOs)
9. National Beekeeping and Honey Mission (NBHM)
10. Agricultural Mechanization
11. Providing Soil Health Cards to farmers
12. Setting up of National Agriculture Market (e-NAM) extension Platform
13. Launch of the National Mission for Edible Oils – Oil Palm
14. Agri Infrastructure Fund (AIF)
15. Improvement in farm produce logistics, Introduction of Kisan Rail.
16. Mission for Integrated Development of Horticulture (MIDH) – Cluster Development Programme.
17. Creation of a Start-up Eco system in agriculture and allied sector
18. Achievement in Export of Agri and Allied Agri- Commodities
19. Central sector Scheme Namo Drone Didi
As a result of efforts made by the Government under various schemes/programmes to enhance production and productivity in the agriculture sector, the total cropped area in the country including state of Maharashtra has increased in the same period from 201.18 million hectares to 219.16 million hectares. Similarly, as per 3rd Advance Estimates for the year 2023-24, food grains production in the country has also increased from 2,852.09 lakh tonnes during the year 2018-19 to 3,288.52 lakh tonnes in 2023-24. The State wise details of agriculture land, cropped area and food grain productionare given at Annexures I & II.
Annexure-I
Annexure-I referred in reply to part (c) & (d) of Lok Sabha Unstarred Question no. 1254 regarding‘Expansion of Agriculture Land’ due for an answer on 30/07/2024
State and year wise Agri. Land and Cropped area in (000 Hectares)
STATES/UTs
Agri. Land/ Cultivable land/ Cultur-able land/ Arable land
Total Cropped Area
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
ANDHRA PRADESH
8997
8828
8817
8987
7297
7287
7407
7328
ARUNACHAL PRADESH
424
424
431
431
320
320
328
338
ASSAM
3305
3296
3295
3321
4004
3975
3888
3872
BIHAR
6573
6557
6541
6542
7406
7297
7265
7329
CHHATTISGARH
5570
5551
5542
5552
5614
5735
5712
5704
GOA
197
141
141
141
150
147
147
144
GUJARAT
12397
12388
12462
12428
12233
13816
14722
14759
HARYANA
3817
3794
3847
3847
6605
6617
6566
6566
HIMACHAL PRADESH
816
821
821
831
914
892
899
890
JHARKHAND
4319
4280
4319
4324
1824
1760
1803
1845
KARNATAKA
12830
12843
12846
12836
13551
13831
14910
14748
KERALA
2235
2232
2229
2223
2571
2586
2569
2523
MADHYA PRADESH
17121
17183
17449
17432
26115
28277
29903
30049
MAHARASHTRA
20719
20589
20509
20466
22194
23856
24917
25730
MANIPUR
448
338
417
399
441
331
410
393
MEGHALAYA
1011
1010
1010
1015
312
313
309
325
MIZORAM
367
367
367
367
187
195
206
206
NAGALAND
678
676
674
672
529
530
532
319
ODISHA
6675
6699
6654
6782
4527
4670
4819
4997
PUNJAB
4233
4238
4237
4225
7851
7838
7835
7916
RAJASTHAN
25484
25475
25473
25463
25313
27515
26100
27442
SIKKIM
97
97
97
97
162
162
140
140
TAMIL NADU
8109
8108
8106
8105
5672
5942
6156
6348
TELANGANA
6767
6785
6717
6715
5774
7479
8479
8026
TRIPURA
270
270
270
270
487
487
487
487
UTTARAKHAND
1548
1545
1544
1541
1029
1024
997
969
UTTAR PRADESH
18775
18614
18614
18264
26859
27109
27109
28200
WEST BENGAL
5615
5608
5602
5595
9960
10100
10207
10259
A&N ISLAND
28
28
28
28
41
46
40
39
CHANDIGARH
1
1
1
1
1
3
2
2
D&N HAVELI and D&D
23
23
23
23
23
23
D & N HAVELI
20
20
DAMAN & DIU
3
3
DELHI
53
53
53
53
59
58
58
58
JAMMU & KASHMIR
1091
1071
1074
1075
1124
1090
1112
1134
LADAKH
28
28
28
22
22
22
LAKSHADWEEP
3
2
2
2
3
2
2
2
PUDUCHERRY
28
28
28
28
27
27
27
28
ALL INDIA
180624
179992
180266
180112
201179
211359
216107
219158
Source: Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare
Annexure-II
Annexure-II referred in reply to part (c) & (d) of Lok Sabha Unstarred Question no. 1254 regarding‘Expansion of Agriculture Land’ due for an answer on 30/07/2024
State wise production of food grains from year 2018-19 to 2023-24 (In Lakh Tonnes)
Sr. No.
State
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
1
Andaman and Nicobar Islands
0.12
0.18
0.14
0.14
0.11
NA
2
Andhra Pradesh
108.39
123.57
112.99
110.77
121.49
104.34
3
Arunachal Pradesh
3.65
3.73
3.77
3.88
3.93
NA
4
Assam
54.66
52.36
46.78
59.45
54.61
5
Bihar
156.00
142.33
153.83
170.18
183.43
200.43
6
Chandigarh
0.00
0.07
0.03
0.03
0.03
NA
7
Chhattisgarh
75.59
75.02
82.26
90.24
108.93
107.02
8
Dadra and Nagar Haveli
0.36
0.40
0.34
0.34
0.38
NA
9
Daman and Diu
0.02
0.03
0.04
0.04
0.00
NA
10
Delhi
1.06
1.06
1.12
1.07
1.06
NA
11
Goa
1.05
0.94
0.91
0.93
0.92
NA
12
Gujarat
68.04
81.53
89.74
101.31
98.75
100.79
13
Haryana
181.45
178.63
183.09
163.30
173.93
184.51
14
Himachal Pradesh
15.01
15.30
15.36
16.07
14.79
15.54
15
Jammu and Kashmir
18.93
16.71
15.95
16.78
17.63
NA
16
Jharkhand
44.00
47.92
48.72
50.01
31.66
35.62
17
Karnataka
108.88
127.84
145.50
137.77
141.81
127.31
18
Kerala
5.81
6.08
6.36
4.89
5.98
7.01
19
Ladakh
0.00
0.00
0.12
0.30
0.25
NA
20
Madhya Pradesh
322.09
335.23
328.44
393.08
419.32
398.43
21
Maharashtra
103.04
128.20
157.66
166.56
167.26
145.26
22
Manipur
4.95
4.21
6.97
6.55
4.43
NA
23
Meghalaya
2.61
3.61
3.53
3.55
3.39
NA
24
Mizoram
0.77
0.76
0.81
0.78
0.63
NA
25
Nagaland
5.58
5.65
5.70
2.53
5.14
NA
26
Odisha
83.15
90.30
95.24
101.25
90.73
110.00
27
Puducherry
0.64
0.60
0.51
0.58
0.66
NA
28
Punjab
315.32
298.57
304.18
282.52
302.36
325.86
29
Rajasthan
212.89
232.27
242.82
216.63
238.09
231.95
30
Sikkim
0.92
0.92
0.92
0.91
0.83
NA
31
Tamil Nadu
103.90
112.70
108.24
119.98
116.80
92.67
32
Telangana
92.75
111.25
127.46
153.49
193.75
198.37
33
Tripura
8.36
8.53
8.68
8.71
8.42
NA
34
Uttar Pradesh
546.43
561.69
581.07
561.88
575.09
592.91
35
Uttarakhand
18.76
18.86
20.02
19.24
17.71
17.34
36
West Bengal
186.90
187.94
200.05
203.08
187.74
188.18
Others
50.39
All India
2852.09
2975.04
3107.42
3156.16
3296.87
3288.52
Data for the year 2023-24 of 3rdAdvance Estimate
NA: Not Available. Others includes minor States/ UTs.
This has been stated by Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Ramnath Thakur in a written reply to an unstarred question by Shri Ravindra Dattaram Waikar in Lok Sabha on Tuesday (30th July 2024).

कृषी मंत्रालय
देशातील एकूण पीक क्षेत्र 201.18 दशलक्ष हेक्टरवरून 219.16 दशलक्ष हेक्टरपर्यंत वाढले
2020-21 मध्ये महाराष्ट्रात असलेले एकूण 24917 हेक्टर पीक क्षेत्र 2021-22 मध्ये 25730 हेक्टरपर्यंत वाढले
30 JUL 2024 9:29PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 30 जुलै 2024
देशातील शेतजमिनीखालील क्षेत्र 2018-19 मधील 180.62 दशलक्ष हेक्टरवरून 2021-22 मध्ये 180.11 दशलक्ष हेक्टर इतके कमी झाले आहे. ‘जमीन वापर आकडेवारी- 2012-13 ते 2021-22’ ही आकडेवारी जाहीर करण्यात आली असून त्यात ही माहिती दिली आहे. भारतीय राज्यघटनेच्या सातव्या अनुसूचीनुसार, जमीन हा राज्य सरकारांच्या अखत्यारीतील विषय आहे. त्यामुळे शेतीयोग्य जमीन बिगर कृषी कारणांसाठी वापरण्यावर नियंत्रण ठेवण्यासाठी राज्य सरकारांनी योग्य पावले उचलणे आवश्यक आहे. केंद्र सरकारच्या योग्य धोरणात्मक उपाययोजना आणि अर्थसंकल्पीय तरतुदी राज्य सरकारांच्या प्रयत्नांसाठी पूरक ठरत आहेत. शेतकऱ्यांसाठीचे राष्ट्रीय धोरण -2007 (एनपीएफ-2007) अंतर्गत, राज्य सरकारांना जसे की शेतीला अयोग्य जमीन, क्षारता, यामुळे नापीक झालेली जमीन अशा कमी जैविक क्षमता असलेल्या जमिनी औद्योगिक आणि बांधकाम
क्षेत्रातील बिगर कृषी विकास कामांसाठी बाजूला ठेवण्याचा सल्ला देण्यात आला आहे.
महाराष्ट्र राज्यासह देशात कृषी आणि शेतकऱ्यांच्या विकासासाठी शासनाने प्रत्यक्ष किंवा अप्रत्यक्षपणे अनेक धोरणे, सुधारणा, विकासात्मक कार्यक्रम आणि योजना आत्मसात करून अंमलात आणल्या आहेत. सरकारच्या खालील प्रयत्नांना मदत करण्यासाठी अभूतपूर्व वाढीव अर्थसंकल्पीय तरतुदी करण्यात आल्या आहेत:
1. प्रधानमंत्री किसान योजनेद्वारे शेतकऱ्यांना उत्पन्नाचे पाठबळ
2. प्रधानमंत्री पिक विमा योजना (पीएमएफबीवाय)
3. कृषी क्षेत्रासाठी संस्थात्मक कर्ज
4. उत्पादन खर्चाच्या दीड पट किमान हमी भाव (एमएसपी) निश्चित करणे
5. देशात सेंद्रिय शेतीला प्रोत्साहन
6. पाण्याच्या प्रत्येक थेंबाचा पीकवृद्धीसाठी वापर
7. सूक्ष्म सिंचन निधी
8. शेतकरी उत्पादक संघटनांना (एफपीओ) प्रोत्साहन
9. राष्ट्रीय मधमाशी पालन आणि मध अभियान (एनबीएचएम)
10. कृषी यांत्रिकीकरण
11. मृदा आरोग्य पत्रिकांचे शेतकऱ्यांमध्ये वाटप
12. राष्ट्रीय कृषी बाजारपेठ (ई-नाम) विस्तार मंचाची स्थापना
13. खाद्यतेलांसाठी राष्ट्रीय मिशन - ऑइल पामचे उद्घाटन
14. कृषी पायाभूत सुविधा निधी (एआयएफ)
15. शेती उत्पादन लॉजिस्टिकमध्ये सुधारणा, किसान रेल.
16. एकात्मिक फलोत्पादन विकास योजना (एमआयडीएच) - क्लस्टर डेव्हलपमेंट प्रोग्राम.
17. कृषी आणि संबंधित क्षेत्रात स्टार्ट-अप परिसंस्थेची निर्मिती
18. कृषी आणि संबंधित कृषी-वस्तूंच्या निर्यातीतील यश
19. नमो ड्रोन दीदी ही केंद्रीय योजना
कृषी क्षेत्रातील उत्पादन आणि उत्पादकता वाढवण्यासाठी सरकारने विविध योजना/कार्यक्रमांअंतर्गत केलेल्या प्रयत्नांच्या फलस्वरूप, महाराष्ट्र राज्यासह देशातील एकूण पीक क्षेत्र याच कालावधीत 201.18 दशलक्ष हेक्टरवरून 219.16 दशलक्ष हेक्टरपर्यंत वाढले आहे. त्याचप्रमाणे, 2023-24 वर्षाच्या तिसऱ्या तात्पुरत्या आगाऊ अंदाजानुसार, देशातील अन्नधान्य उत्पादन 2018-19 या वर्षातील 2,852.09 लाख टनांवरून वाढून 2023-24 मध्ये 3,288.52 लाख टन झाले आहे. शेतजमीन, पीक क्षेत्र आणि अन्नधान्य उत्पादनाचा राज्यनिहाय तपशील परिशिष्ट I आणि II मध्ये दिलेला आहे.
परिशिष्ट-I
लोकसभेतील 1254 या क्रमांकाच्या अतारांकित प्रश्नातील भाग (c) आणि (d) च्या उत्तरात परिशिष्ट-I चा संदर्भ दिला आहे. 30/07/2024 रोजी उत्तरासाठी हा प्रश्न पटलावर आला.
'शेती जमिनीच्या विस्ताराबाबत' राज्य व वर्षनिहाय कृषी जमीन आणि पीक क्षेत्र (000 हेक्टर) मध्ये
STATES/UTs
Agri. Land/ Cultivable land/ Cultur-able land/ Arable land
Total Cropped Area
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
ANDHRA PRADESH
8997
8828
8817
8987
7297
7287
7407
7328
ARUNACHAL PRADESH
424
424
431
431
320
320
328
338
ASSAM
3305
3296
3295
3321
4004
3975
3888
3872
BIHAR
6573
6557
6541
6542
7406
7297
7265
7329
CHHATTISGARH
5570
5551
5542
5552
5614
5735
5712
5704
GOA
197
141
141
141
150
147
147
144
GUJARAT
12397
12388
12462
12428
12233
13816
14722
14759
HARYANA
3817
3794
3847
3847
6605
6617
6566
6566
HIMACHAL PRADESH
816
821
821
831
914
892
899
890
JHARKHAND
4319
4280
4319
4324
1824
1760
1803
1845
KARNATAKA
12830
12843
12846
12836
13551
13831
14910
14748
KERALA
2235
2232
2229
2223
2571
2586
2569
2523
MADHYA PRADESH
17121
17183
17449
17432
26115
28277
29903
30049
MAHARASHTRA
20719
20589
20509
20466
22194
23856
24917
25730
MANIPUR
448
338
417
399
441
331
410
393
MEGHALAYA
1011
1010
1010
1015
312
313
309
325
MIZORAM
367
367
367
367
187
195
206
206
NAGALAND
678
676
674
672
529
530
532
319
ODISHA
6675
6699
6654
6782
4527
4670
4819
4997
PUNJAB
4233
4238
4237
4225
7851
7838
7835
7916
RAJASTHAN
25484
25475
25473
25463
25313
27515
26100
27442
SIKKIM
97
97
97
97
162
162
140
140
TAMIL NADU
8109
8108
8106
8105
5672
5942
6156
6348
TELANGANA
6767
6785
6717
6715
5774
7479
8479
8026
TRIPURA
270
270
270
270
487
487
487
487
UTTARAKHAND
1548
1545
1544
1541
1029
1024
997
969
UTTAR PRADESH
18775
18614
18614
18264
26859
27109
27109
28200
WEST BENGAL
5615
5608
5602
5595
9960
10100
10207
10259
A&N ISLAND
28
28
28
28
41
46
40
39
CHANDIGARH
1
1
1
1
1
3
2
2
D&N HAVELI and D&D
23
23
23
23
23
23
D & N HAVELI
20
20
DAMAN & DIU
3
3
DELHI
53
53
53
53
59
58
58
58
JAMMU & KASHMIR
1091
1071
1074
1075
1124
1090
1112
1134
LADAKH
28
28
28
22
22
22
LAKSHADWEEP
3
2
2
2
3
2
2
2
PUDUCHERRY
28
28
28
28
27
27
27
28
ALL INDIA
180624
179992
180266
180112
201179
211359
216107
219158
Source: Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare
परिशिष्ट-II
2018-19 ते 2023-24 पर्यंत अन्नधान्याचे राज्यनिहाय उत्पादन (लाख टनात)
State wise production of food grains from year 2018-19 to 2023-24 (In Lakh Tonnes)
Sr. No.
State
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
1
Andaman and Nicobar Islands
0.12
0.18
0.14
0.14
0.11
NA
2
Andhra Pradesh
108.39
123.57
112.99
110.77
121.49
104.34
3
Arunachal Pradesh
3.65
3.73
3.77
3.88
3.93
NA
4
Assam
54.66
52.36
46.78
59.45
54.61
5
Bihar
156.00
142.33
153.83
170.18
183.43
200.43
6
Chandigarh
0.00
0.07
0.03
0.03
0.03
NA
7
Chhattisgarh
75.59
75.02
82.26
90.24
108.93
107.02
8
Dadra and Nagar Haveli
0.36
0.40
0.34
0.34
0.38
NA
9
Daman and Diu
0.02
0.03
0.04
0.04
0.00
NA
10
Delhi
1.06
1.06
1.12
1.07
1.06
NA
11
Goa
1.05
0.94
0.91
0.93
0.92
NA
12
Gujarat
68.04
81.53
89.74
101.31
98.75
100.79
13
Haryana
181.45
178.63
183.09
163.30
173.93
184.51
14
Himachal Pradesh
15.01
15.30
15.36
16.07
14.79
15.54
15
Jammu and Kashmir
18.93
16.71
15.95
16.78
17.63
NA
16
Jharkhand
44.00
47.92
48.72
50.01
31.66
35.62
17
Karnataka
108.88
127.84
145.50
137.77
141.81
127.31
18
Kerala
5.81
6.08
6.36
4.89
5.98
7.01
19
Ladakh
0.00
0.00
0.12
0.30
0.25
NA
20
Madhya Pradesh
322.09
335.23
328.44
393.08
419.32
398.43
21
Maharashtra
103.04
128.20
157.66
166.56
167.26
145.26
22
Manipur
4.95
4.21
6.97
6.55
4.43
NA
23
Meghalaya
2.61
3.61
3.53
3.55
3.39
NA
24
Mizoram
0.77
0.76
0.81
0.78
0.63
NA
25
Nagaland
5.58
5.65
5.70
2.53
5.14
NA
26
Odisha
83.15
90.30
95.24
101.25
90.73
110.00
27
Puducherry
0.64
0.60
0.51
0.58
0.66
NA
28
Punjab
315.32
298.57
304.18
282.52
302.36
325.86
29
Rajasthan
212.89
232.27
242.82
216.63
238.09
231.95
30
Sikkim
0.92
0.92
0.92
0.91
0.83
NA
31
Tamil Nadu
103.90
112.70
108.24
119.98
116.80
92.67
32
Telangana
92.75
111.25
127.46
153.49
193.75
198.37
33
Tripura
8.36
8.53
8.68
8.71
8.42
NA
34
Uttar Pradesh
546.43
561.69
581.07
561.88
575.09
592.91
35
Uttarakhand
18.76
18.86
20.02
19.24
17.71
17.34
36
West Bengal
186.90
187.94
200.05
203.08
187.74
188.18
Others
50.39
All India
2852.09
2975.04
3107.42
3156.16
3296.87
3288.52
2023-24 च्या तिसरी अंदाजित आकडेवारी उपलब्ध नाही.इतरांमध्ये किरकोळ राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांचा समावेश आहे.
लोकसभेत रवींद्र वायकर यांच्या अतारांकित प्रश्नाच्या लेखी उत्तरात, कृषी आणि शेतकरी कल्याण राज्यमंत्री रामनाथ ठाकूर यांनी आज ही माहिती दिली.