Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Promoting the use of advanced agricultural technologies
30 JUL 2024 6:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Government promotes advanced agricultural technologies and practices including Kisan Drones, climate resilient varieties, integrated farming system models, micro-irrigation, precision farming, soil sensors, biofortified varieties, and digital marketing. These technologies are promoted among small and marginal farmers through various schemes like Rashtriya Krishi Vikas Yojana, National Mission for Sustainable Agriculture, Namo Drone Didi, Krishionnati Yojna, Sub-Mission on Agricultural Mechanization, and Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchayee Yojana. For promoting and increasing the adoption of these technologies, the Government has set up a network of 731 Krishi Vigyan Kendras (KVKs) in the Country. The KVKs demonstrate and provide training on the advanced agricultural technologies and practices as well as help in capacity development of farmers.
As reflected in the budget 2024-25, the provisions for agricultural research and development (R&D) under the Department of Agricultural Research and Education, Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare has been increased as under:-
Year
Rs. (In Crore)
2022-23
8658.89
2023-24
9876.60
2024-25
9941.09
The key focus areas of agricultural R&D are:
• Developing climate resilience in Indian agriculture through varieties and climate smart practices & tools,
• Special focus on development of oilseeds and pulses varieties,
• Conservation and management of natural resources (land and water),
• Development of bio-fortified varieties to tackle the issue of under nutrition in Indian population,
• Technology based support in important sectors like field crops, horticulture, fisheries and livestock sector for nutritional & food security as well as sustainable development,
• Agricultural production and post-harvest mechanization augmented with innovative technologies for sustainable agriculture development,
• Strengthening Agricultural Education, Management & Social Sciences,
• Strengthening of Krishi Vigyan Kendras (KVKs) for technology testing, demonstration and dissemination to farmer’s field.
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare Shri Bhagirath Choudhary in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

விவசாயத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
மேம்பட்ட விவசாய தொழில்நுட்பங்களின் பயன்பாட்டை ஊக்குவித்தல்
30 JUL 2024 6:27PM by PIB Chennai
வேளாண் ட்ரோன்கள், பருவநிலை நெகிழ்திறன் பயிர் வகைகள், ஒருங்கிணைந்த பண்ணை முறை மாதிரிகள், நுண்ணீர்ப் பாசனம், துல்லிய பண்ணையம், மண் சென்சார்கள், உயிரி செறிவூட்டப்பட்ட வகைகள், டிஜிட்டல் சந்தைப்படுத்தல் உள்ளிட்ட மேம்பட்ட வேளாண் தொழில்நுட்பங்களையும் நடைமுறைகளையும் அரசு ஊக்குவிக்கிறது. ராஷ்ட்ரிய கிரிஷி விகாஸ் யோஜனா, நீடித்த வேளாண்மைக்கான தேசிய இயக்கம், நமோ ட்ரோன் தீதி, வேளாண் இயந்திரமயமாக்கலுக்கான துணை இயக்கம், பிரதம மந்திரி கிரிஷி சின்சாய் யோஜனா போன்ற பல்வேறு திட்டங்கள் மூலம் சிறு, குறு விவசாயிகளிடையே இந்த தொழில்நுட்பங்கள் ஊக்குவிக்கப்படுகின்றன.
இந்த தொழில்நுட்பங்களை பின்பற்றுவதை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்கும், அதிகரிப்பதற்கும், நாட்டில் 731 வேளாண் அறிவியல் மையங்களை அரசு அமைத்துள்ளது. வேளாண் அறிவியல் நிலையங்கள், மேம்பட்ட தொழில்நுட்பங்களையும் நடைமுறைகளையும் செயல்விளக்கம் அளித்துப் பயிற்சி அளிப்பதுடன் விவசாயிகளின் திறன் மேம்பாட்டிற்கும் உதவுகின்றன.
2024-25 பட்ஜெட்டில் வேளாண் ஆராய்ச்சி - மேம்பாட்டுக்கான (R&D) நிதி ஒதுக்கீடு 9941.09 கோடி ரூபாயாக ஔஅதிகரிக்கப்பட்டள்ளது.
விவசாய ஆராய்ச்சி - மேம்பாட்டின் முக்கிய கவனம் செலுத்தப்படும் பகுதிகள்:
* புதிய ரகங்கள்
*எண்ணெய் வித்துக்கள் - பயறு வகைகளின் வளர்ச்சிக்கு சிறப்பு கவனம்,
*இயற்கை வளங்களை பாதுகாத்தல்
* ஊட்டச்சத்து குறைபாடு பிரச்சினையை சமாளிக்க உயிரி செறிவூட்டப்பட்ட ரகங்களை உருவாக்குதல்
*வேளாண் உற்பத்தியிலும் அறுவடைக்குப் பிந்தைய காலத்திலும் வேளாண் வளர்ச்சி புதிய தொழில்நுட்பங்களுடன் மேம்படுத்தப்படுகின்றது.
*வேளாண் கல்வி, மேலாண்மை மற்றும் சமூக அறிவியல்களை வலுப்படுத்துதல்,
மக்களவையில் கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் மத்திய வேளாண் மற்றும் விவசாயிகள் நலத்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு பகீரத் சௌத்ரி இந்தத் தகவலைத் தெரிவித்தார்.