Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Promoting the use of advanced agricultural technologies
30 JUL 2024 6:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Government promotes advanced agricultural technologies and practices including Kisan Drones, climate resilient varieties, integrated farming system models, micro-irrigation, precision farming, soil sensors, biofortified varieties, and digital marketing. These technologies are promoted among small and marginal farmers through various schemes like Rashtriya Krishi Vikas Yojana, National Mission for Sustainable Agriculture, Namo Drone Didi, Krishionnati Yojna, Sub-Mission on Agricultural Mechanization, and Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchayee Yojana. For promoting and increasing the adoption of these technologies, the Government has set up a network of 731 Krishi Vigyan Kendras (KVKs) in the Country. The KVKs demonstrate and provide training on the advanced agricultural technologies and practices as well as help in capacity development of farmers.
As reflected in the budget 2024-25, the provisions for agricultural research and development (R&D) under the Department of Agricultural Research and Education, Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare has been increased as under:-
Year
Rs. (In Crore)
2022-23
8658.89
2023-24
9876.60
2024-25
9941.09
The key focus areas of agricultural R&D are:
• Developing climate resilience in Indian agriculture through varieties and climate smart practices & tools,
• Special focus on development of oilseeds and pulses varieties,
• Conservation and management of natural resources (land and water),
• Development of bio-fortified varieties to tackle the issue of under nutrition in Indian population,
• Technology based support in important sectors like field crops, horticulture, fisheries and livestock sector for nutritional & food security as well as sustainable development,
• Agricultural production and post-harvest mechanization augmented with innovative technologies for sustainable agriculture development,
• Strengthening Agricultural Education, Management & Social Sciences,
• Strengthening of Krishi Vigyan Kendras (KVKs) for technology testing, demonstration and dissemination to farmer’s field.
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare Shri Bhagirath Choudhary in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
جدید زرعی ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال کو فروغ
30 JUL 2024 6:27PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت جدید زرعی ٹیکنالوجیز اور طریقوں کو فروغ دیتی ہے جن میں کسان ڈرون، موسم کے لحاظ سے خود کو ڈھالنے والی اقسام، کاشتکاری کے مربوط نظام کے ماڈل، مائیکرو –آب پاشی ،درست کاشتکاری،مٹی کے سینسرز،بایوفورٹیفائیڈاقسام اور ڈیجیٹل مارکیٹنگ شامل ہیں۔ان ٹیکنالوجیز کو چھوٹے اور پسماندہ کسانوں میں مختلف اسکیموں جیسے راشٹریہ کرشی وکاس یوجنا، پائیدار زراعت کے لیے قومی مشن،نمو ڈرون دیدی، کرشی انتی یوجنا،زرعی میکانائزیشن پر ذیلی مشن،اور پردھان منتری کرشی سنچائی یوجنا کے ذریعے فروغ دیا جاتا ہے۔ ان ٹکنالوجیز کو اپنانے کو فروغ دینے اور بڑھانے کے لیے، حکومت نے ملک میں 731 کرشی وگیان کیندروں (کے وی کیز) کا نیٹ ورک قائم کیا ہے۔کے وی کیز اعلیٰ درجے کی زرعی ٹکنالوجیز اور طریقوں کے ساتھ ساتھ کسانوں کی صلاحیتوں کی نشوونما میں مدد کا مظاہرہ اور تربیت فراہم کرتے ہیں۔
جیسا کہ بجٹ 2024-25 سے ظاہر ہوتا ہے، زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کی وزارت کے زرعی تحقیق اور تعلیم کے محکمے کے تحت زرعی تحقیق اور ترقی (آراینڈ ڈی) کے لیے التزامات میں اضافہ کیا گیا ہے:-
سال
روپے (کروڑ میں)
2022-23
8658.89
2023-24
9876.60
2024-25
9941.09
زرعی تحقیق و ترقی کے کلیدی توجہ کے حامل شعبے ہیں:
• اقسام اور آب و ہوا سے متعلق اسمارٹ طریقوں اور ٹولزکے ذریعے ہندوستانی زراعت میں آب و ہوا کی لچک کو فروغ دینا،
• تلہن اوردلہن کی اقسام کی ترقی پر خصوصی توجہ،
• قدرتی وسائل (زمین اور پانی) کا تحفظ اور انتظام،
• ہندوستانی آبادی میں غذائی قلت کے مسئلے سے نمٹنے کے لیے بایو فورٹیفائیڈ اقسام کی ترقی،
• غذائیت اور خوراک کی حفاظت کے ساتھ ساتھ پائیدار ترقی کے لیے کھیت کی فصلوں، باغبانی، ماہی پروری اور مویشیوں کے شعبے جیسے اہم شعبوں میں ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی تعاون،
• زراعت کی پائیدار ترقی کے لیے جدید ٹیکنالوجی کے ساتھ زرعی پیداوار اور فصل کے بعد کی میکانائزیشن میں اضافہ،
• زرعی تعلیم، انتظام اور سوشل سائنسز کو مضبوط بنانا،
• ٹیکنالوجی کی جانچ، مظاہرے اور کسانوں کے کھیت تک پہنچانے کے لیے کرشی وگیان کیندروں (کے وی کیز) کو مضبوط بنانا۔
یہ معلومات زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب بھاگیرتھ چودھری نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔