Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Promoting the use of advanced agricultural technologies
30 JUL 2024 6:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Government promotes advanced agricultural technologies and practices including Kisan Drones, climate resilient varieties, integrated farming system models, micro-irrigation, precision farming, soil sensors, biofortified varieties, and digital marketing. These technologies are promoted among small and marginal farmers through various schemes like Rashtriya Krishi Vikas Yojana, National Mission for Sustainable Agriculture, Namo Drone Didi, Krishionnati Yojna, Sub-Mission on Agricultural Mechanization, and Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchayee Yojana. For promoting and increasing the adoption of these technologies, the Government has set up a network of 731 Krishi Vigyan Kendras (KVKs) in the Country. The KVKs demonstrate and provide training on the advanced agricultural technologies and practices as well as help in capacity development of farmers.
As reflected in the budget 2024-25, the provisions for agricultural research and development (R&D) under the Department of Agricultural Research and Education, Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare has been increased as under:-
Year
Rs. (In Crore)
2022-23
8658.89
2023-24
9876.60
2024-25
9941.09
The key focus areas of agricultural R&D are:
• Developing climate resilience in Indian agriculture through varieties and climate smart practices & tools,
• Special focus on development of oilseeds and pulses varieties,
• Conservation and management of natural resources (land and water),
• Development of bio-fortified varieties to tackle the issue of under nutrition in Indian population,
• Technology based support in important sectors like field crops, horticulture, fisheries and livestock sector for nutritional & food security as well as sustainable development,
• Agricultural production and post-harvest mechanization augmented with innovative technologies for sustainable agriculture development,
• Strengthening Agricultural Education, Management & Social Sciences,
• Strengthening of Krishi Vigyan Kendras (KVKs) for technology testing, demonstration and dissemination to farmer’s field.
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare Shri Bhagirath Choudhary in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
उन्नत कृषि प्रौद्योगिकियों के उपयोग को प्रोत्साहन
30 JUL 2024 6:27PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार किसान ड्रोन, जलवायु की दृष्टि से सुदृढ़ किस्मों, एकीकृत कृषि प्रणाली मॉडल, सूक्ष्म सिंचाई, सटीक खेती, मिट्टी संबंधी सेंसर, बायोफोर्टिफाइड किस्मों और डिजिटल मार्केटिंग सहित उन्नत कृषि प्रौद्योगिकियों एवं कार्यप्रणालियों को बढ़ावा देती है। इन तकनीकों को राष्ट्रीय कृषि विकास योजना, राष्ट्रीय सतत कृषि मिशन, नमो ड्रोन दीदी, कृषियोन्नति योजना, कृषि मशीनीकरण से संबंधित उप-मिशन और प्रधानमंत्री कृषि सिंचाई योजना जैसी विभिन्न योजनाओं के माध्यम से छोटे एवं सीमांत किसानों के बीच बढ़ावा दिया जाता है। इन प्रौद्योगिकियों को बढ़ावा देने और इनके उपयोग को बढ़ाने हेतु, सरकार ने देश में 731 कृषि विज्ञान केन्द्रों (केवीके) का एक नेटवर्क स्थापित किया है। ये केवीके उन्नत कृषि प्रौद्योगिकियों एवं कार्यप्रणालियों का प्रदर्शन व प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करने के साथ-साथ किसानों की क्षमता के विकास में भी मदद करते हैं।
जैसा कि बजट 2024-25 में दर्शाया गया है, कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय के कृषि अनुसंधान और शिक्षा विभाग के तहत कृषि अनुसंधान एवं विकास (आरएंडडी) के प्रावधानों को निम्नानुसार बढ़ाया गया है: -
वर्ष
रुपये (करोड़ में)
2022-23
8658.89
2023-24
9876.60
2024-25
9941.09
कृषि अनुसंधान एवं विकास के प्रमुख फोकस क्षेत्र हैं:
• विभिन्न किस्मों और जलवायु दृष्टि से कुशल कार्यप्रणालियों एवं उपकरणों के माध्यम से भारतीय कृषि में जलवायु संबंधी सुदृढ़ता को विकसित करना,
• तिलहन और दलहन की किस्मों के विकास पर विशेष ध्यान,
• प्राकृतिक संसाधनों (भूमि एवं जल) का संरक्षण और प्रबंधन,
• भारतीय आबादी में अल्प पोषण की समस्या से निपटने हेतु बायोफोर्टिफाइड किस्मों का विकास,
• पोषण एवं खाद्य सुरक्षा के साथ-साथ सतत विकास हेतु खेत की फसलों, बागवानी, मत्स्यपालन और पशुधन क्षेत्र जैसे महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों में प्रौद्योगिकी आधारित समर्थन,
• सतत कृषि विकास के लिए नवीन प्रौद्योगिकियों के साथ कृषि उत्पादन और फसल कटाई के बाद के मशीनीकरण काउन्नयन,
• कृषि शिक्षा, प्रबंधन एवं सामाजिक विज्ञान को सुदृढ़ बनाना,
• प्रौद्योगिकी का परीक्षण, प्रदर्शन और किसानों के खेतों तक उसके प्रसार हेतु कृषि विज्ञान केंद्रों (केवीके) को सुदृढ़ करना।
यह जानकारी केन्द्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण राज्यमंत्री श्री भागीरथ चौधरी ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।