Ministry of Defence
ICG mobilises disaster relief teams to provide immediate relief and support in landslide-affected areas of Wayanad, Kerala
30 JUL 2024 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Coast Guard (ICG) district HQ (Kerala & Mahe) and ICG station Beypore dispatched disaster relief teams (DRT) on July 30, 2024, to the landslide-affected areas in Wayanad, Kerala. The DRT comprising highly trained ICG personnel & dedicated medical team have been mobilised to provide immediate relief and support to the communities impacted by the disaster.
The teams are equipped with essential disaster relief materials such as rubber inflatable boats for rescue operations; diesel-driven pumps to manage water and drainage issues; life jackets for safety; raincoats and gum boots for personnel protection in adverse weather conditions and other earth-clearing implements for clearing debris & accessing affected areas.
ICG also dispatched food materials, drinking water, and other essential supplies to support the affected population. The distribution of these supplies is being coordinated with the district disaster management team to ensure efficient aid delivery. ICG is working closely with local authorities to mitigate the impact of this disaster.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
आईसीजी ने केरल के वायनाड के भूस्खलन प्रभावित क्षेत्रों में तत्काल राहत और सहायता पहुंचाने के लिए आपदा राहत दलों को तैनात किया
30 JUL 2024 6:26PM by PIB Bhopal
भारतीय तटरक्षक बल (आईसीजी) जिला मुख्यालय (केरल और माहे) और आईसीजी स्टेशन बेपोर ने 30 जुलाई, 2024 को केरल के वायनाड में भूस्खलन प्रभावित क्षेत्रों में आपदा राहत दल भेजे। इन उच्च प्रशिक्षित आईसीजी कर्मियों और समर्पित चिकित्सा कर्मियों से युक्त आपदा राहत दल को आपदा प्रभावित समुदायों को तत्काल राहत और सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए तैनात किया गया है।
इन दलों को आवश्यक आपदा राहत सामग्री जैसे कि बचाव कार्यों के लिए रबर की हवा भरी नावें; पानी और जल निकासी की समस्याओं का प्रबंधन करने के लिए डीजल से चलने वाले पंप; सुरक्षा के लिए लाइफ जैकेट; प्रतिकूल मौसम की स्थिति में कर्मियों की सुरक्षा के लिए रेनकोट और गम बूट और मलबे को साफ करने और प्रभावित क्षेत्रों तक पहुंचने के लिए मिट्टी साफ करने वाले अन्य उपकरण उपलब्ध कराए गए हैं।
आईसीजी ने प्रभावित आबादी की सहायता के लिए खाद्य सामग्री, पेयजल और अन्य आवश्यक आपूर्ति भी भेजी है। कुशल सहायता वितरण सुनिश्चित करने के लिए इन आपूर्तियों के वितरण का तालमेल जिला आपदा प्रबंधन टीम के साथ किया जा रहा है। आईसीजी इस आपदा के असर को कम करने के लिए स्थानीय अधिकारियों के साथ मिलकर काम कर रहा है।