Ministry of Heavy Industries
NATIONAL CAPITAL GOODS POLICY
30 JUL 2024 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India announced the National Capital Goods Policy in 2016. The major salient features of the policy are as under:
1. To increase budgetary allocation and scope of the present “Scheme on Enhancement of Competitiveness in the Capital Goods Sector”adding components i.e. skills, capacity building, advanced manufacturing and cluster development.
(ii) To launch a “Technology Development Fund” under PPP model to fund technology acquisition/ transfer, purchase of IPRs/ designs and drawings/ commercialization.
(iii) To set up regional State-of-the-Art Greenfield Centre of Excellence for skill development.
(iv) To modernize existing CG manufacturing units, especially SMEs by replacing with the modern, computer controlled and energy efficient machineries across capital goods sub-sectors.
(v) To upgrade/ develop, testing and certification infrastructure.
The National Capital Goods Policy, 2016, inter alia, recommended increasing the budgetary allocation & scope of the present 'Scheme on Enhancement of Competitiveness of Capital Goods' which include setting up of Centers of Excellence, Common Engineering Facility Centers, Integrated Industrial Infrastructure Park and Technology Acquisition Fund Programme.
On January 25, 2022, Ministry of Heavy Industries has notified the Scheme on “Enhancement of Competitiveness in the Indian Capital Goods Sector- Phase-II” for providing assistance to Common Technology Development and Services Infrastructure. The scheme has a financial outlay of Rs.1207 crores with budgetary support of Rs.975 crore and Industry Contribution of Rs.232 crore. Under the Scheme, a total of 33 projects with project cost of Rs 1366.94 crores (due to higher contribution by Industry) have been sanctioned so far.Due to catalytic effect of MHI intervention, the production of Capital Goods Sector has increased from Rs 2,29,533 crore in 2014-15 to Rs.4,29,001 crore in 2023-24.
Ministry of Heavy Industries launched a Scheme for “Enhancement of Competitiveness in the Indian Capital Goods Sector- Phase-II” on 25th January, 2022 as a part of policy implementation.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Heavy Industries and Steel, Shri Bhupathi Raju Srinivasa Varma in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

கனரகத் தொழில்கள் அமைச்சகம்
தேசிய மூலதனப் பொருட்கள் கொள்கை
30 JUL 2024 3:58PM by PIB Chennai
தேசிய மூலதனப் பொருட்கள் கொள்கை, 2016, சிறப்பு மையங்கள், பொதுவான பொறியியல் வசதி மையங்கள், ஒருங்கிணைந்த தொழில்துறை உள்கட்டமைப்பு பூங்கா மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப கையகப்படுத்தல் நிதித் திட்டம் ஆகியவற்றை உள்ளடக்கிய தற்போதைய 'மூலதனப் பொருட்களின் போட்டித்தன்மையை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான திட்டத்தின்' பட்ஜெட் ஒதுக்கீட்டை அதிகரிக்க பரிந்துரைத்தது.
ஜனவரி 25, 2022 அன்று, கனரக தொழில்கள் அமைச்சகம் பொதுவான தொழில்நுட்ப மேம்பாடு மற்றும் சேவைகள் உள்கட்டமைப்புக்கு உதவி வழங்குவதற்காக "இந்திய மூலதனப் பொருட்கள் துறையில் போட்டித்தன்மையை மேம்படுத்துதல்- கட்டம்-II" என்ற திட்டத்தை அறிவித்தது.
இத்திட்டத்திற்கான மதிப்பீடு ரூ.1207 கோடியாகும். ரூ.975 கோடி நிதி ஒதுக்கீடு மற்றும் ரூ.232 கோடி தொழில் பங்களிப்பு ஆகும். இத்திட்டத்தின் கீழ், ரூ .1366.94 கோடி திட்ட மதிப்பீட்டில் மொத்தம் 33 திட்டங்களுக்கு (தொழில்துறையின் அதிக பங்களிப்பு காரணமாக) இதுவரை ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
2014-15 ஆம் ஆண்டில் ரூ.2,29,533 கோடியாக இருந்த மூலதனப் பொருட்கள் துறையின் உற்பத்தி 2023-24 ஆம் ஆண்டில் ரூ.4,29,001 கோடியாக உயர்ந்துள்ளது.
கொள்கை அமலாக்கத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியாக 2022 ஜனவரி 25 அன்று "இந்திய மூலதனப் பொருட்கள் துறையில் போட்டித்தன்மையை மேம்படுத்துதல்" என்ற திட்டத்தை கனரகத் தொழில்கள் அமைச்சகம் 2022 ஜனவரி 25 அன்று தொடங்கியது.
மக்களவையில் இன்று கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் கனரக தொழில்கள் மற்றும் எஃகுத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு.திரு. பூபதி ராஜு சீனிவாச வர்மாஇந்தத் தகவலைத் தெரிவித்தார்.