Ministry of Heavy Industries
NATIONAL CAPITAL GOODS POLICY
30 JUL 2024 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India announced the National Capital Goods Policy in 2016. The major salient features of the policy are as under:
1. To increase budgetary allocation and scope of the present “Scheme on Enhancement of Competitiveness in the Capital Goods Sector”adding components i.e. skills, capacity building, advanced manufacturing and cluster development.
(ii) To launch a “Technology Development Fund” under PPP model to fund technology acquisition/ transfer, purchase of IPRs/ designs and drawings/ commercialization.
(iii) To set up regional State-of-the-Art Greenfield Centre of Excellence for skill development.
(iv) To modernize existing CG manufacturing units, especially SMEs by replacing with the modern, computer controlled and energy efficient machineries across capital goods sub-sectors.
(v) To upgrade/ develop, testing and certification infrastructure.
The National Capital Goods Policy, 2016, inter alia, recommended increasing the budgetary allocation & scope of the present 'Scheme on Enhancement of Competitiveness of Capital Goods' which include setting up of Centers of Excellence, Common Engineering Facility Centers, Integrated Industrial Infrastructure Park and Technology Acquisition Fund Programme.
On January 25, 2022, Ministry of Heavy Industries has notified the Scheme on “Enhancement of Competitiveness in the Indian Capital Goods Sector- Phase-II” for providing assistance to Common Technology Development and Services Infrastructure. The scheme has a financial outlay of Rs.1207 crores with budgetary support of Rs.975 crore and Industry Contribution of Rs.232 crore. Under the Scheme, a total of 33 projects with project cost of Rs 1366.94 crores (due to higher contribution by Industry) have been sanctioned so far.Due to catalytic effect of MHI intervention, the production of Capital Goods Sector has increased from Rs 2,29,533 crore in 2014-15 to Rs.4,29,001 crore in 2023-24.
Ministry of Heavy Industries launched a Scheme for “Enhancement of Competitiveness in the Indian Capital Goods Sector- Phase-II” on 25th January, 2022 as a part of policy implementation.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Heavy Industries and Steel, Shri Bhupathi Raju Srinivasa Varma in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय पूंजीगत वस्तु नीति
30 JUL 2024 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार ने 2016 में राष्ट्रीय पूंजीगत वस्तु नीति की घोषणा की थी। इस नीति की प्रमुख विशेषताएं इस प्रकार हैं:
1. वर्तमान “पूंजीगत वस्तु क्षेत्र में प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता में वृद्धि योजना” के बजटीय आवंटन और दायरे को बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य से कौशल, क्षमता निर्माण, उन्नत विनिर्माण और क्लस्टर विकास जैसे घटकों को जोड़ना।
(ii) प्रौद्योगिकी अधिग्रहण/हस्तांतरण, आईपीआर/डिजाइन और ड्राइंग/व्यावसायीकरण की खरीद के लिए पीपीपी मॉडल के तहत एक “प्रौद्योगिकी विकास कोष” की शुरुआत करना।
(iii) कौशल विकास के लिए क्षेत्रीय अत्याधुनिक ग्रीनफील्ड उत्कृष्टता केन्द्र स्थापित करना।
(iv) पूंजीगत वस्तुओं से जुड़े उप-क्षेत्रों में आधुनिक, कंप्यूटर नियंत्रित और ऊर्जा के मामले में किफायती मशीनरी को प्रतिस्थापित करके मौजूदा सीजी विनिर्माण इकाइयों, विशेष रूप से एसएमई का आधुनिकीकरण करना।
(v) बुनियादी ढांचे का उन्नयन/विकास, परीक्षण और प्रमाणन करना।
राष्ट्रीय पूंजीगत वस्तु नीति, 2016 में अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ वर्तमान ‘पूंजीगत वस्तु की प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता में वृद्धि योजना’ के बजटीय आवंटन और दायरे को बढ़ाने की सिफारिश की गई थी जिसमें उत्कृष्टता केंद्र, साझा इंजीनियरिंग सुविधा केन्द्र, एकीकृत औद्योगिक बुनियादी ढांचा पार्क एवं प्रौद्योगिकी अधिग्रहण निधि कार्यक्रम की स्थापना शामिल है।
25 जनवरी, 2022 को भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय ने साझा प्रौद्योगिकी विकास एवं सेवा अवसंरचना को सहायता प्रदान करने हेतु “भारतीय पूंजीगत वस्तु क्षेत्र- चरण- II में प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता में वृद्धि” योजना को अधिसूचित किया है। इस योजना का वित्तीय परिव्यय 1207 करोड़ रुपये है, जिसमें 975 करोड़ रुपये का बजटीय समर्थन और 232 करोड़ रुपये का उद्योग द्वारा योगदान है। इस योजना के तहत, अब तक 1366.94 करोड़ रुपये (उद्योग द्वारा अधिक योगदान के कारण) की परियोजना लागत वाली कुल 33 परियोजनाएं स्वीकृत की गई हैं। भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय (एमएचआई) द्वारा किए गए उपायों के उत्प्रेरक प्रभाव के कारण, पूंजीगत वस्तु क्षेत्र का उत्पादन 2014-15 में 2,29,533 करोड़ रुपये से बढ़कर 2023-24 में 4,29,001 करोड़ रुपये का हो गया है।
भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय ने नीतिगत कार्यान्वयन के एक हिस्से के रूप में 25 जनवरी, 2022 को “भारतीय पूंजीगत वस्तु क्षेत्र में प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता में वृद्धि - चरण- II” के लिए एक योजना शुरू की थी।
यह जानकारी भारी उद्योग तथा इस्पात राज्यमंत्री श्री भूपति राजू श्रीनिवास वर्मा ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।