Ministry of Defence
Department of Ex-servicemen Welfare Launches Pilot Project of E-SeHAT Tele-consultation at 12 ECHS polyclinics across the country
30 JUL 2024 2:52PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Ex-Servicemen Welfare launched a pilot project of the Electronic Services e-Health Assistance and Tele-consultation (E-SeHAT) service at 12 ECHS Polyclinics across the country on July 30, 2024, including seven in Delhi NCR (Shakurbasti, Timarpur, Faridabad, Palwal, Khanpur, East Delhi and Hindon) and five in remote locations of Baramulla, Imphal, Churachandpur, Dimapur and Aizawal, before its pan India rollout in November, 2024. This would facilitate Tele-consultation by ECHS beneficiaries for medical treatment without visiting the ECHS Polyclinic.
Dr Niten Chandra, Secretary, Department of Ex-Servicemen Welfare stated that the SeHAT-OPD for Tri-services Teleconsultation Service developed by C-DAC Mohali was implemented successfully at many Locations. However, the software was not integrated with the ECHS database of the Veterans and their Families. In order to facilitate seamless integration, some additional features related to e-Prescription have been developed. Various modules of the software such as Medical records, e-Prescription have been synced with ECHS database.
As part of the implementation of the project, IT hardware and equipment have been provided to all 427 ECHS Polyclinics across the country. The polyclinic staff has been adequately trained to offer online medical advice to ECHS beneficiaries. During the next phase, pre-consultation check of vitals and home delivery of medicines has been planned. Referral to hospitals by Medical Officers is scheduled to be implemented by 20th August, 2024.
E-SeHAT aims to provide health care services to Ex-Servicemen and their dependents through safe and structured video based clinical consultation in line with the Tele-medicines practice guidelines issued by the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare in March 2020. The implementation of 'E-SEHAT in ECHS is set to revolutionize the way healthcare is accessed and delivered to the veterans, ensuring timely and quality medical care from the comfort of their homes. It aligns with the government's Digital India vision, promoting digital inclusivity and efficiency in accessing public services.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
முன்னாள் படைவீரர்களுக்கான தொலை ஆலோசனை முன்னோடித் திட்டத்தை தொடங்கியுள்ளது
30 JUL 2024 2:52PM by PIB Chennai
முன்னாள் படைவீரர் நலத்துறை ஜூலை 30, 2024 அன்று நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள 12 பன்முக பாலிகிளினிக்குகளில் மின்னணு சேவைகள் இ-சுகாதார உதவி மற்றும் தொலை-ஆலோசனை (E-SeHAT) சேவையின் முன்மாதிரி திட்டத்தை அறிமுகப்படுத்தியது, இதில் தில்லியில் ஏழு (ஷகுர்பஸ்தி, திமர்பூர், ஃபரிதாபாத், பல்வால், கான்பூர், கிழக்கு டெல்லி மற்றும் ஹிண்டன்) மற்றும் பாரமுல்லா, இம்பால், சூரசந்த்பூர், திமாபூர் மற்றும் ஐஜாவால் ஆகிய தொலைதூர இடங்களில் ஐந்து அடங்கும். முன்னாள் படை வீரர்கள் பங்களிப்பு சுகாதாரத் திட்ட பயனாளிகள், முன்னாள் படை வீரர்கள் பங்களிப்பு சுகாதாரத் திட்டத்திற்கு பலதுறை மருத்துவமனைக்கு செல்லாமலேயே மருத்துவ சிகிச்சைக்காக தொலைபேசி மூலம் ஆலோசனை பெற இது வழிவகுக்கும்.
முன்னாள் படைவீரர் நலத்துறை செயலாளர் டாக்டர் நிட்டன் சந்திரா, சி-டாக் மொஹாலி உருவாக்கிய முப்படைகளின் தொலை ஆலோசனை சேவைக்கான செஹாட்-ஓபிடி பல இடங்களில் வெற்றிகரமாக செயல்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது என்று கூறினார். தடையற்ற ஒருங்கிணைப்பை எளிதாக்குவதற்காக, மின்-மருந்து தொடர்பான சில கூடுதல் அம்சங்கள் உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. மருத்துவ பதிவுகள், மின்-மருந்து சீட்டு போன்ற மென்பொருளின் பல்வேறு தொகுதிகள் ECHS தரவுத்தளத்துடன் ஒத்திசைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
இத்திட்டத்தை செயல்படுத்துவதன் ஒரு பகுதியாக, நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள 427 முன்னாள் படை வீரர் பங்களிப்பு சுகாதாரப் பணிக்கு தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப வன்பொருள் மற்றும் உபகரணங்கள் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. ECHS பயனாளிகளுக்கு ஆன்லைன் மருத்துவ ஆலோசனை வழங்க பலதுறை மருந்தக ஊழியர்களுக்கு போதுமான பயிற்சி அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. அடுத்த கட்டமாக, முக்கிய பரிசோதனை மற்றும் மருந்துகளை வீட்டிற்கு கொண்டு செல்ல திட்டமிடப்பட்டுள்ளது. மருத்துவ அதிகாரிகளால் மருத்துவமனைகளுக்கு பரிந்துரைப்பது ஆகஸ்ட் 20, 2024 க்குள் செயல்படுத்த திட்டமிடப்பட்டுள்ளது.