Ministry of Defence
Department of Ex-servicemen Welfare Launches Pilot Project of E-SeHAT Tele-consultation at 12 ECHS polyclinics across the country
30 JUL 2024 2:52PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Ex-Servicemen Welfare launched a pilot project of the Electronic Services e-Health Assistance and Tele-consultation (E-SeHAT) service at 12 ECHS Polyclinics across the country on July 30, 2024, including seven in Delhi NCR (Shakurbasti, Timarpur, Faridabad, Palwal, Khanpur, East Delhi and Hindon) and five in remote locations of Baramulla, Imphal, Churachandpur, Dimapur and Aizawal, before its pan India rollout in November, 2024. This would facilitate Tele-consultation by ECHS beneficiaries for medical treatment without visiting the ECHS Polyclinic.
Dr Niten Chandra, Secretary, Department of Ex-Servicemen Welfare stated that the SeHAT-OPD for Tri-services Teleconsultation Service developed by C-DAC Mohali was implemented successfully at many Locations. However, the software was not integrated with the ECHS database of the Veterans and their Families. In order to facilitate seamless integration, some additional features related to e-Prescription have been developed. Various modules of the software such as Medical records, e-Prescription have been synced with ECHS database.
As part of the implementation of the project, IT hardware and equipment have been provided to all 427 ECHS Polyclinics across the country. The polyclinic staff has been adequately trained to offer online medical advice to ECHS beneficiaries. During the next phase, pre-consultation check of vitals and home delivery of medicines has been planned. Referral to hospitals by Medical Officers is scheduled to be implemented by 20th August, 2024.
E-SeHAT aims to provide health care services to Ex-Servicemen and their dependents through safe and structured video based clinical consultation in line with the Tele-medicines practice guidelines issued by the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare in March 2020. The implementation of 'E-SEHAT in ECHS is set to revolutionize the way healthcare is accessed and delivered to the veterans, ensuring timely and quality medical care from the comfort of their homes. It aligns with the government's Digital India vision, promoting digital inclusivity and efficiency in accessing public services.

وزارت دفاع
سابق فوجیوں کی بہبود کے محکمے نے ملک بھر میں 12 ای سی ایچ ایس پولی کلینکوں میں ای- صحت ٹیلی مشاورت کے آزمائشی پروجیکٹ کا آغاز کیا
30 JUL 2024 2:52PM by PIB Delhi
سابق فوجیوں کی بہبود کے محکمے نے 30 جولائی 2024 کو ملک بھر میں 12 ای سی ایچ ایس پولی کلینکوں میں الیکٹرانک سروسز ای-صحت امداد اور ٹیلی مشاورت (ای-صحت) خدمات کا ایک آزمائشی پروجیکٹ شروع کیا۔ اس میں نومبر 2024 میں ملک بھر میں اس کی شروعات سے قبل، سات پولی کلینکس، دہلی اور قومی راجدھانی خطے (شکوربستی، تیمار پور، فرید آباد، پلول، خان پور، مشرقی دہلی اور ہنڈن) اور پانچ پولی کلینکس دور دراز کے مقامات، بارہمولہ، امپھال، چورا چند پور، دیما پور اور ایزول شامل ہیں ۔یہ ای سی ایچ ایس پولی کلینک کا دورہ کیے بغیر طبی علاج کے لیے ای سی ایچ ایس سے مستفید ہونے والوں کو ٹیلی مشاورت کی سہولت فراہم کرے گا۔
سابق فوجیوں کی بہبود کے محکمے کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر نتن چندر نے بتایا کہ سی-ڈی اے سی، موہالی کی طرف سے تیار کردہ سہ فریقی خدمات کی ٹیلی مشاورت خدمات کے لیےصحت-او پی ڈی کو بہت سے مقامات پر کامیابی سے لاگو کیا گیا ہے۔ تاہم، سافٹ ویئر کو سابق فوجیوں اور ان کے اہل خانہ کے ای سی ایچ ایس ڈیٹا بیس کے ساتھ مربوط نہیں کیا گیا تھا۔ بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے انضمام کو آسان بنانے کے لیے، ای نسخہ سے متعلق کچھ اضافی خصوصیات بھی تیار کی گئی ہیں۔ سافٹ ویئر کے مختلف ماڈیولز جیسے میڈیکل ریکارڈز، ای-پریسکرپشن کو ای سی ایچ ایس ڈیٹا بیس کے ساتھ ہم مربوط کیا گیا ہے۔
منصوبے کے نفاذ کے حصے کے طور پر، ملک بھر کے تمام 427 ای سی ایچ ایس پولی کلینکس کو آئی ٹی ہارڈویئر اور آلات فراہم کیے گئے ہیں۔ پولی کلینک کے عملے کو ای سی ایچ ایس سے مستفید ہونے والوں کو آن لائن طبی مشورے پیش کرنے کے لیے مناسب تربیت دی گئی ہے۔ اگلے مرحلے کے دوران وائٹلز کی مشاورت سے قبل جانچ اور ادویات کی ہوم ڈیلیوری کا منصوبہ بنایا گیا ہے۔ 20 اگست 2024 تک میڈیکل آفیسرز کی طرف سے اسپتالوں کو ریفرل عمل میں لایا جائے گا۔
ای-صحت کا مقصد سابق فوجیوں اور ان کے زیر کفالت افراد کو صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت کی طرف سے مارچ 2020 میں جاری کردہ ٹیلی میڈیسن پریکٹس کے رہنما خطوط کے مطابق محفوظ اور منظم ویڈیو پر مبنی طبی مشاورت کے ذریعے صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی خدمات فراہم کرنا ہے۔ای سی ایچ ایس میں ای-صحت سابق فوجیوں کو صحت کی دیکھ بھال تک رسائی اور پہنچانے کے طریقے میں انقلاب لانے کے لیے تیار ہے، اور ان کے گھروں پر جاکر بروقت اور معیاری طبی دیکھ بھال کو یقینی بناتا ہے۔ یہ حکومت کے ڈیجیٹل انڈیانظریے کے عین مطابق ہے اور یہ عوامی خدمات تک رسائی میں ڈیجیٹل شمولیت اور کارکردگی کو فروغ دیتا ہے۔