Ministry of Communications
DoT co-hosts Defence Sector ICT Conclave
Telecom equipment designed and manufactured in India being exported to more than 100 nations: Member (T), Digital Communications Commission
Government working actively to enhance cooperation in ICT sector with Africa: Joint Secretary (ED & MER), MEA
Ambassadors, Defence Attachés, Head of Commerce wings from more than 14 African nations participated
29 JUL 2024 8:39PM by PIB Delhi
Telecom Equipment and Services Export Promotion Council (TEPC) organised the Defence Sector ICT (Information and communication technology) Conclave in collaboration with the Department of Telecommunications, Ministry of Communications and Ministry of External Affairs, in New Delhi on 29th July, 2024. A total of 18 companies showcased their products in the Defence Sector ICT Conclave.
While addressing the inaugural session of the Conclave, Ms. Madhu Arora, Member (Technology), Digital Communications Commission, Department of Telecom, said: “ICT forms the backbone of defence operations, and India’s vibrant ICT sector, marked by innovation and integrity, has established a significant presence over the past decades. Indian ICT industry is providing solutions to the world, showcasing India’s leadership in this domain."
She mentioned that Indian-designed and manufactured products are now being exported to over 100 countries. India is now competing with the best manufacturers worldwide, she added.
“Last year, we exported telecom equipment and services worth more than USD 18.2 billion. Many of our homegrown telecom companies have made their mark in Western nations, including the U.S., despite fierce global competition. The Indian Army has recently integrated its first indigenous chip-based 4G mobile base station, developed by our own R&D firms”, she informed.
Shri Abhishek Singh, Joint Secretary (ED & MER), Ministry of External Affairs (MEA), in his address, said that the MEA is actively working to enhance cooperation with Africa in the ICT sector. “Our efforts include facilitating knowledge sharing, and technology transfer, and supporting capacity building, skill development, and innovation. By focusing on emerging technologies like AI and blockchain, we aim to address specific challenges faced by African countries”, he added.
Shri Abhishek said India’s relationship with Africa is built on mutual respect, growth, and strategic partnership. India has emerged as one of the top five investors in Africa, with cumulative investments of around USD 75 billion. The ICT sector plays a crucial role in this investment landscape. Several Indian companies have been instrumental in driving digital transformation across the continent. Their contributions to high-speed internet connectivity and secure data hosting services have significantly empowered millions of Africans, he added.
He further mentioned that Africa presents significant opportunities for growth in the ICT sector. The ongoing efforts of African governments to expand ICT infrastructure, particularly in rural areas, align with potential collaborations for Indian companies in developing and delivering ICT services across various sectors.
In his address, Shri Sandeep Aggarwal, Immediate Past Chairman, Telecom Equipment & Services Export Promotion Council (TEPC) said, “Information and Communication Technology (ICT) is critical for maintaining sovereignty and integrity of India. India, with its longstanding cooperation and respect for African sovereignty, is a reliable partner in this field.
He further reiterated that our expertise in data analytics and artificial intelligence empowers our defence forces with predictive insights and actionable intelligence, enhancing decision-making and operational effectiveness in the front.
Dr. Pankaj K. Dalela, Director (Board Member), C-DOT Centre for Development of Telematics made a presentation on ‘Overview of Indian Telecom Network and ICT Products’ while R. Shakya, Senior Deputy Director General, Department of Telecommunications, Ministry of Communications, presented his views on ‘Potential Collaboration in Various Countries under the Umbrella of ITU’.
Ambassadors, Deputy Chief of Missions, Defence Attachés, Head of Commerce wings from more than 14 African countries participated in the event.
Shri Arun Gupta, Director General, Telecom Equipment & Services Export Promotion Council (TEPC) presented the Vote of Thanks on the occasion.
About TEPC: Under the ambit of the Foreign Trade Policy, TEPC was established by the Government of India, during the year 2009, to promote and develop the export of telecom equipment and services.
The council's scope encompasses the entire telecom ecosystem including ICT hardware and software, Infrastructure products, service provision, system Integration & consultancy services. TEPC effectively caters to the diverse stakeholders within the telecom domain, including equipment manufacturers, system integrators, service providers and other relevant entities.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ڈی او ٹی نے دفاعی شعبے کے آئی سی ٹی کانکلیو کی مشترکہ طور پر میزبانی کی
ہندوستان میں ڈیزائن اور تیار کردہ ٹیلی کام آلات 100 سے زیادہ ممالک کو برآمد کیے جا رہے ہیں: ممبر (ٹی)، ڈیجیٹل کمیونیکیشن کمیشن
حکومت افریقہ کے ساتھ آئی سی ٹی کے شعبے میں تعاون کو بڑھانے کے لیے فعال طور پر کام کر رہی ہے: جوائنٹ سکریٹری(ای ڈی اور ایم ای آر)، ایم ای اے
چودہ (14) سے زائد افریقی ممالک کے سفیروں، دفاعی اتاشیوں، کامرس ونگز کے سربراہوں نے شرکت کی
29 JUL 2024 8:39PM by PIB Delhi
ٹیلی کام آلات اور خدمات برآمدی فروغ کونسل (ٹی ای پی سی) نے 29 جولائی 2024 کو نئی دہلی میں ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن، وزارت مواصلات اور وزارت خارجہ کے تعاون سے دفاعی شعبے کے آئی سی ٹی (اطلاعاتی اور مواصلاتی ٹیکنالوجی) کانکلیو کا انعقاد کیا۔ آئی سی ٹی کانکلیو کے دفاعی سیکٹر میں کل 18 کمپنیوں نے اپنی مصنوعات کی نمائش کی۔
کانکلیو کے افتتاحی اجلاس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، ٹیلی کام محکمے کے، ڈیجیٹل کمیونیکیشن کمیشن کی رکن (ٹیکنالوجی)محترمہ مدھو اروڑہ نے کہا: "آئی سی ٹی دفاعی کارروائیوں میں ریڑھ کی ہڈی کی حیثیت رکھتی ہے اور ہندوستان کے متحرک آئی سی ٹی سیکٹر، جس میں جدت اور سالمیت ہے، نے پچھلی دہائیوں میں نمایاں موجودگی قائم کی ہے۔ ہندوستانی آئی سی ٹی انڈسٹری اس ڈومین میں ہندوستان کی قیادت کو ظاہر کرتے ہوئے دنیا کو حل فراہم کر رہی ہے۔"
انہوں نے بتایا کہ ہندوستانی ڈیزائن کردہ اور تیار کردہ مصنوعات اب 100 سے زیادہ ممالک کو برآمد کی جا رہی ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہندوستان اب دنیا بھر کے بہترین صنعت کاروں کے ساتھ مقابلہ کر رہا ہے۔
"پچھلے سال، ہم نے 18.2 بلین امریکی ڈالر سے زیادہ مالیت کے ٹیلی کام آلات اور خدمات برآمد کیں۔ ہماری بہت سی گھریلو ٹیلی کام کمپنیوں نے سخت عالمی مقابلے کے باوجود امریکہ سمیت مغربی ممالک میں اپنی شناخت بنائی ہے۔ ہندوستانی فوج نے حال ہی میں اپنے پہلے دیسی چپ پر مبنی4 جی موبائل بیس اسٹیشن کو مربوط کیا ہے، جسے ہماری اپنی آر اینڈ ڈی فرموں نے تیار کیا ہے۔
جناب ابھیشیک سنگھ، جوائنٹ سکریٹری (ای ڈی اور ایم ای آر)، وزارت خارجہ (ایم ای اے) نے اپنے خطاب میں کہا کہ ایم ای اے آئی سی ٹی کے شعبے میں افریقہ کے ساتھ تعاون کو بڑھانے کے لیے سرگرم عمل ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا"ہماری کوششوں میں معلومات کے اشتراک اور ٹیکنالوجی کی منتقلی اور صلاحیت کی تعمیر، مہارت کی ترقی، اور جدت طرازی میں مدد کرنا شامل ہے۔ اے آئی اور بلاک چین جیسی ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے، ہمارا مقصد افریقی ممالک کو درپیش مخصوص چیلنجوں سے نمٹنا ہے"۔
جناب ابھیشیک نے کہا کہ افریقہ کے ساتھ ہندوستان کے تعلقات باہمی احترام، ترقی اور اسٹریٹجک شراکت داری پر استوار ہیں۔ ہندوستان تقریباً 75 بلین امریکی ڈالر کی مجموعی سرمایہ کاری کے ساتھ افریقہ میں سرفہرست پانچ سرمایہ کاروں میں سے ایک کے طور پر ابھرا ہے۔ سرمایہ کاری کے اس منظر نامے میں آئی سی ٹی کا شعبہ ایک اہم کردار ادا کرتا ہے۔ کئی ہندوستانی کمپنیاں پورے براعظم میں ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی کو آگے بڑھانے میں اہم کردار ادا کر رہی ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ تیز رفتار انٹرنیٹ کنیکٹیویٹی اور محفوظ ڈیٹا ہوسٹنگ سروسز میں ان کے تعاون نے لاکھوں افریقیوں کو نمایاں طور پر بااختیار بنایا ہے۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ افریقہ آئی سی ٹی کے شعبے میں ترقی کے اہم مواقع پیش کرتا ہے۔ افریقی حکومتوں کی آئی سی ٹی کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو وسعت دینے کے لیے جاری کوششیں، خاص طور پر دیہی علاقوں میں، مختلف شعبوں میں آئی سی ٹی خدمات کی ترقی اور فراہمی میں ہندوستانی کمپنیوں کے ممکنہ تعاون کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ ہیں۔
اپنے خطاب میں، ٹیلی کام آلات اور خدمات برآمدی فروغ کونسل (ٹی ای پی سی) کے ایمیجئیٹ پاسٹ چیئرمین جناب سندیپ اگروال نے کہا، "اطلاعاتی اور مواصلاتی ٹیکنالوجی (آئی سی ٹی) ہندوستان کی خودمختاری اور سالمیت کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے اہم ہے۔ ہندوستان، اپنے دیرینہ تعاون اور افریقی خودمختاری کے احترام کے ساتھ، اس میدان میں ایک قابل اعتماد شراکت دار ہے۔
انہوں نے مزید اس بات کا اعادہ کیا کہ ڈیٹا اینالیٹکس اور مصنوعی ذہانت میں ہماری مہارت سے ہماری دفاعی افواج پیش گوئی کرنے والی بصیرت اور قابل عمل ذہانت سے بااختیار ہوتی ہیں، جس سے فیصلہ سازی اور محاذ پر آپریشنل اثر انگیزی میں اضافہ ہوتا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر پنکج کے ڈیلا، ڈائریکٹر (بورڈ ممبر)، سی- ڈاٹ سینٹر فار ڈیولپمنٹ آف ٹیلی میٹکس نے ’انڈین ٹیلی کام نیٹ ورک اور آئی سی ٹی مصنوعات کا جائزہ‘ پر ایک پریزنٹیشن دی جبکہ آر شاکیہ، سینئر ڈپٹی ڈائریکٹر جنرل، ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن، وزارت مواصلات، نے'آئی ٹی یو کی امبریلا کے تحت مختلف ملکوں میں ممکنہ تعاون' پر اپنے خیالات پیش کیے۔
اس تقریب میں 14 سے زائد افریقی ممالک کے سفیروں، ڈپٹی چیف آف مشنز، ڈیفنس اتاشی، کامرس ونگز کے سربراہ نے شرکت کی۔
ٹیلی کام آلات اور خدمات برآمدی فروغ کونسل (ٹی ای پی سی) کے ڈائرکٹر جنرل جناب ارون گپتا نے اس موقع پر کلمات تشکر ادا کیے۔
ٹی ای پی سی کے بارے میں: غیر ملکی تجارتی پالیسی کے دائرہ کار کے تحت، ٹی ای پی سی کو حکومت ہند نے سال 2009 کے دوران ٹیلی کام آلات اور خدمات کی برآمد کو فروغ دینے اور ترقی دینے کے لیے قائم کیا تھا۔
کونسل کا دائرہ پورے ٹیلی کام ایکو سسٹم پر محیط ہے جس میں آئی سی ٹی ہارڈویئر اور سافٹ ویئر، انفراسٹرکچر پروڈکٹس، سروس پروویژن، سسٹم انٹیگریشن اور کنسلٹنسی سروسز شامل ہیں۔ ٹی ای پی سی آلات کے مینوفیکچررز، سسٹم انٹیگریٹرز، سروس فراہم کرنے والے کمپنیاں اور دیگر متعلقہ ادارے سمیت ٹیلی کام ڈومین کےمختلف اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی ضرورتوں کو مؤثر طریقے سے پورا کرتا ہے۔