Ministry of Communications
DoT co-hosts Defence Sector ICT Conclave
Telecom equipment designed and manufactured in India being exported to more than 100 nations: Member (T), Digital Communications Commission
Government working actively to enhance cooperation in ICT sector with Africa: Joint Secretary (ED & MER), MEA
Ambassadors, Defence Attachés, Head of Commerce wings from more than 14 African nations participated
29 JUL 2024 8:39PM by PIB Delhi
Telecom Equipment and Services Export Promotion Council (TEPC) organised the Defence Sector ICT (Information and communication technology) Conclave in collaboration with the Department of Telecommunications, Ministry of Communications and Ministry of External Affairs, in New Delhi on 29th July, 2024. A total of 18 companies showcased their products in the Defence Sector ICT Conclave.
While addressing the inaugural session of the Conclave, Ms. Madhu Arora, Member (Technology), Digital Communications Commission, Department of Telecom, said: “ICT forms the backbone of defence operations, and India’s vibrant ICT sector, marked by innovation and integrity, has established a significant presence over the past decades. Indian ICT industry is providing solutions to the world, showcasing India’s leadership in this domain."
She mentioned that Indian-designed and manufactured products are now being exported to over 100 countries. India is now competing with the best manufacturers worldwide, she added.
“Last year, we exported telecom equipment and services worth more than USD 18.2 billion. Many of our homegrown telecom companies have made their mark in Western nations, including the U.S., despite fierce global competition. The Indian Army has recently integrated its first indigenous chip-based 4G mobile base station, developed by our own R&D firms”, she informed.
Shri Abhishek Singh, Joint Secretary (ED & MER), Ministry of External Affairs (MEA), in his address, said that the MEA is actively working to enhance cooperation with Africa in the ICT sector. “Our efforts include facilitating knowledge sharing, and technology transfer, and supporting capacity building, skill development, and innovation. By focusing on emerging technologies like AI and blockchain, we aim to address specific challenges faced by African countries”, he added.
Shri Abhishek said India’s relationship with Africa is built on mutual respect, growth, and strategic partnership. India has emerged as one of the top five investors in Africa, with cumulative investments of around USD 75 billion. The ICT sector plays a crucial role in this investment landscape. Several Indian companies have been instrumental in driving digital transformation across the continent. Their contributions to high-speed internet connectivity and secure data hosting services have significantly empowered millions of Africans, he added.
He further mentioned that Africa presents significant opportunities for growth in the ICT sector. The ongoing efforts of African governments to expand ICT infrastructure, particularly in rural areas, align with potential collaborations for Indian companies in developing and delivering ICT services across various sectors.
In his address, Shri Sandeep Aggarwal, Immediate Past Chairman, Telecom Equipment & Services Export Promotion Council (TEPC) said, “Information and Communication Technology (ICT) is critical for maintaining sovereignty and integrity of India. India, with its longstanding cooperation and respect for African sovereignty, is a reliable partner in this field.
He further reiterated that our expertise in data analytics and artificial intelligence empowers our defence forces with predictive insights and actionable intelligence, enhancing decision-making and operational effectiveness in the front.
Dr. Pankaj K. Dalela, Director (Board Member), C-DOT Centre for Development of Telematics made a presentation on ‘Overview of Indian Telecom Network and ICT Products’ while R. Shakya, Senior Deputy Director General, Department of Telecommunications, Ministry of Communications, presented his views on ‘Potential Collaboration in Various Countries under the Umbrella of ITU’.
Ambassadors, Deputy Chief of Missions, Defence Attachés, Head of Commerce wings from more than 14 African countries participated in the event.
Shri Arun Gupta, Director General, Telecom Equipment & Services Export Promotion Council (TEPC) presented the Vote of Thanks on the occasion.
About TEPC: Under the ambit of the Foreign Trade Policy, TEPC was established by the Government of India, during the year 2009, to promote and develop the export of telecom equipment and services.
The council's scope encompasses the entire telecom ecosystem including ICT hardware and software, Infrastructure products, service provision, system Integration & consultancy services. TEPC effectively caters to the diverse stakeholders within the telecom domain, including equipment manufacturers, system integrators, service providers and other relevant entities.

தொலைதொடர்பு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சகம்
பாதுகாப்புத் துறை சார்ந்த தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப மாநாட்டை வெளியுறவுத் துறையுடன் இணைந்து தொலைத் தொடர்புத் துறை நடத்தியது
29 JUL 2024 8:39PM by PIB Chennai
தொலைத்தொடர்பு உபகரணங்கள், சேவைகள் ஏற்றுமதி மேம்பாட்டு கவுன்சில் (TEPC டிஇபிசி) 2024 ஜூலை 29 அன்று புதுதில்லியில் தொலைத்தொடர்புத் துறை, வெளியுறவு அமைச்சகத்துடன் இணைந்து பாதுகாப்புத் துறை சார்ந்த தகவல் தொடர்பு தொழில்நுட்பம் மாநாட்டை ஏற்பாடு செய்தது. மொத்தம் 18 நிறுவனங்கள் தங்கள் தயாரிப்புகளை பாதுகாப்புத் துறை தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப மாநாட்டில் காட்சிப்படுத்தின.
மாநாட்டின் தொடக்க அமர்வில் உரையாற்றிய தொலைத் தொடர்புத் துறையின் டிஜிட்டல் தொலைத் தொடர்பு ஆணையத்தின் உறுப்பினர் திருமதி மது அரோரா தகவல் தொடர்பு தொழில்நுட்பம் பாதுகாப்பு நடவடிக்கைகளின் முதுகெலும்பாக அமைந்துள்ளது என்றார். இந்திய தொலைத் தொடர்புத் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறை, உலகம் முழுவதற்குமான தீர்வுகளை வழங்கி, இந்தத் துறையில் இந்தியாவின் முன்னணி நிலையை வெளிப்படுத்துகிறது என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
இந்தியாவில் வடிவமைக்கப்பட்ட, தயாரிக்கப்பட்ட தொலைத் தொடர்புப் பொருட்கள் தற்போது 100-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட நாடுகளுக்கு ஏற்றுமதி செய்யப்படுகின்றன என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். கடந்த ஆண்டு 18.2 பில்லியன் டாலர் மதிப்பிலான தொலைத்தொடர்பு உபகரணங்களும் சேவைகளும் ஏற்றுமதி செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளதாக அவர் தெரிவித்தார். கடுமையான உலகளாவிய போட்டிக்கு மத்தியிலும் அமெரிக்கா உட்பட மேற்கத்திய நாடுகளில் நமது உள்நாட்டு தொலைத் தொடர்பு நிறுவனங்கள் முத்திரையைப் பதித்துள்ளன என்று அவர் கூறினார். இந்திய ராணுவம் சமீபத்தில் தனது முதல் உள்நாட்டு சிப் அடிப்படையிலான 4 ஜி மொபைல் பேஸ் நிலையத்தை ஒருங்கிணைத்துள்ளது எனவும் இது நமது சொந்த ஆராய்ச்சி- மேம்பாட்டு நிறுவனங்களால் உருவாக்கப்பட்டது என்றும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
வெளியுறவு அமைச்சகத்தின் இணைச் செயலாளர் திரு அபிஷேக் சிங் தனது உரையில், தொலைத் தொடர்புத் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறையில் ஆப்பிரிக்காவுடனான ஒத்துழைப்பை மேம்படுத்த வெளியுறவு அமைச்சகம் தீவிரமாக செயல்பட்டு வருவதாகக் கூறினார்.
ஆப்பிரிக்காவில் சுமார் 75 பில்லியன் அமெரிக்க டாலர் ஒட்டுமொத்த முதலீடுகளுடன் முதல் ஐந்து முதலீட்டாளர்களில் ஒன்றாக இந்தியா உருவெடுத்துள்ளது என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். இந்த முதலீட்டில் தகவல் தொடர்புத் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறை முக்கிய பங்கு வகிக்கிறது என்று அவர் மேலும் கூறினார்.
தூதர்கள், தூதரகங்களின் அதிகாரிகள், பாதுகாப்புத் துறை அதிகாரிகள், 14 க்கும் மேற்பட்ட ஆபிரிக்க நாடுகளின் வர்த்தக பிரிவுகளின் தலைவர்கள் இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் பங்கேற்றனர்.
தொலைத்தொடர்பு உபகரணங்கள் மற்றும் சேவைகள் ஏற்றுமதி மேம்பாட்டு கவுன்சிலின் (டிஇபிசி) தலைமை இயக்குநர் திரு அருண் குப்தா நன்றியுரை வழங்கினார்.
டிஇபிசி பற்றி: வெளிநாட்டு வர்த்தகக் கொள்கையின் கீழ், தொலைத் தொடர்பு உபகரணங்கள், சேவைகளின் ஏற்றுமதியை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கும் மேம்படுத்துவதற்கும் 2009 ஆம் ஆண்டில் இந்திய அரசாங்கத்தால் டிஇபிசி நிறுவப்பட்டது.
தகவல் தொழில் நுட்ப வன்பொருள், மென்பொருள், உள்கட்டமைப்பு தயாரிப்புகள், சேவை வழங்குதல், அமைப்பு ஒருங்கிணைப்பு, ஆலோசனை சேவைகள் உள்ளிட்ட முழு தொலைத்தொடர்பு சூழல் அமைப்பையும் உள்ளடக்கியதாக இதன் பணி அமைந்துள்ளது.