Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
BUDGET ALLOCATION FOR ENTREPRENEURSHIP AND SKILL DEVELOPMENT PROGRAMME
29 JUL 2024 1:52PM by PIB Delhi
Under the Government of India’s Skill India Mission (SIM), the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) delivers skill, re-skill and up-skill training to youth through an extensive network of skill development centres/institutes under various schemes viz. Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana (PMKVY), Jan Sikhshan Sansthan (JSS), National Apprenticeship Promotion Scheme (NAPS) and Craftsman Training Scheme (CTS) through Industrial Training Institutes (ITIs) across the country.
Details of the expenditure incurred under various schemes of Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) during last five years up to 2023-24 are as under:
Amount in Rs. Crore
Name of the Scheme
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
PMKVY
1613.26
1514.76
1043.21
233.26
502.00
JSS
111.98
107.68
137.64
154.66
154.38
NAPS
47.60
107.64
241.60
335.42
632.82
Day-to-day administration as well as financial control in respect of ITIs lies with the respective State Governments/ Union Territory Administration.
Skill gap studies are conducted from time to time which provide information on the skills needed and the skill gaps in various sectors. Such studies guide the interventions of the Government aimed at preparing the workforce as per the industry needs. Further, District Skill Committees (DSCs) are mandated with formulating District Skill Development Plans (DSDPs) to promote decentralized planning and implementation at the grassroots. The DSDPs identify sectors with employment opportunities as well as the associated demand for skilling in the district, and map the available facilities for Skill Training. Skill Development Programmes of the Government are designed and implemented to bridge identified skill gaps across sectors.
In order to meet skilling requirement for future workforce, improve the quality of skilling and align the training programs with the changes in the economy and technology to meet the needs of the industry, following steps have been taken by Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE):
i. The training programmes offered under the schemes of MSDE are developed in collaboration with industries, keeping in view market demands. 36 Sector Skill Councils (SSCs), led by industry leaders in the respective sectors, have been set up by National Skill Development Corporation (NSDC) which are mandated to identify the skill development needs of respective sectors as well as to determine skill competency standards.
ii. Future ready job-roles addressing the requirement of Industry 4.0, emerging sectors like Drone, Artificial Intelligence (AI), Robotics, Mechatronics, etc., have been prioritized under PMKVY 4.0. Under CTS also, new age courses have been developed to meet the demand of futuristic job roles in emerging technologies.
iii. The National Council for Vocational Education and Training (NCVET) has been set up as an overarching regulator establishing regulations and standards to ensure quality in the Technical and Vocational Education and Training (TVET) space.
iv. The Awarding Bodies recognised by NCVET are expected to develop the qualifications as per the industry demand and map them with the identified occupations as per the National Classification of Occupation, 2015, of Ministry of Labour and Employment and obtain industry validations.
v. Directorate General of Training (DGT) is implementing Flexi MoU Scheme and Dual System of Training (DST). These initiatives are meant to provide training to ITI students in industrial environment.
vi. Courses aligned to National Skills Qualification Framework (NSQF) also have components of On Job Training (OJT) and employability skills.
vii. DGT has also signed MoU with IT Tech companies like IBM, CISCO, Future Skill Rights Network (erstwhile Quest Alliance), Amazon Web Services (AWS) and Microsoft to ensure industry linkages for the institutes at the state and regional levels under Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) initiatives.
viii. NSDC, under the Market led program, provides support to training providers that collaborate and align skill courses with industry demand.
ix. Under NAPS, apprenticeship training and increasing engagement with industrial establishments for undertaking apprenticeship programmes is promoted.
x. Government of India has signed Migration and Mobility Agreement with ten countries viz., U.K.; France, Germany, Israel, Taiwan, Austria, Mauritius, Australia, Portugal and Finland for aligning skilling with demand in these countries.
xi. Government of India has announced setting up of 30 Skill India International Centers for catering to the demand for skilled workers for foreign countries.
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE), Shri Jayant Chaudhary in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय
उद्यमिता एवं कौशल विकास कार्यक्रम के लिए बजट का आवंटन
29 JUL 2024 1:52PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के स्किल इंडिया मिशन (एसआईएम) के तहत कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय (एमएसडीई) देश भर में समाज के सभी वर्गों को औद्योगिक प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों (आईटीआई) के माध्यम से प्रधानमंत्री कौशल विकास योजना (पीएमकेवीवाई) जन शिक्षण संस्थान (जेएसएस) राष्ट्रीय प्रशिक्षुता संवर्धन योजना (एनएपीएस) और शिल्पकार प्रशिक्षण योजना (सीटीएस) जैसी विभिन्न योजनाओं के तहत कौशल विकास केंद्रों/संस्थानों आदि के व्यापक नेटवर्क से स्किल, री-स्किलिंग और अप-स्किलिंग का प्रशिक्षण दिया जाता है।
पिछले पांच वर्षों के दौरान 2023-24 तक कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय (एमएसडीई) की विभिन्न योजनाओं के तहत किए गए व्यय का विवरण इस प्रकार है :
राशि करोड़ रुपये में
योजना का नाम
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
पीएमकेवीवाई
1613.26
1514.76
1043.21
233.26
502.00
जेएसएस
111.98
107.68
137.64
154.66
154.38
एनएपीएस
47.60
107.64
241.60
335.42
632.82
आईटीआई के संबंध में रोजाना के कामकाज के साथ-साथ वित्तीय नियंत्रण संबंधित राज्य सरकारों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश प्रशासन के पास है।
समय-समय पर कौशल अंतर अध्ययन आयोजित किए जाते हैं, जो आवश्यक कौशल और विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में कौशल अंतर के बारे में जानकारी प्रदान करते हैं। उद्योग की जरूरतों के अनुसार कार्यबल को तैयार करने के उद्देश्य इस तरह के अध्ययन किए जाते हैं। इसके अलावा जमीनी स्तर पर विकेंद्रीकृत योजना और कार्यान्वयन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए जिला कौशल समितियों (डीएससी) को जिला कौशल विकास योजनाएं (डीएसडीपी) तैयार करने का अधिकार दिया गया है। डीएसडीपी जिले में रोजगार के अवसरों के साथ-साथ कौशल की संबंधित मांग वाले क्षेत्रों की पहचान करते हैं और कौशल प्रशिक्षण के लिए उपलब्ध सुविधाओं का खाका या ढांचा तैयार करते हैं। सरकार के कौशल विकास कार्यक्रमों को विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में पहचाने गए कौशल अंतर को पाटने के लिए तैयार और कार्यान्वित किया जाता है।
भविष्य के कार्यबल के लिए कौशल की आवश्यकता को पूरा करने के लिए योग्यता की गुणवत्ता में सुधार और उद्योग की जरूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए अर्थव्यवस्था व प्रौद्योगिकी में बदलाव के साथ प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों को संरेखित करने के लिए कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय (एमएसडीई) द्वारा निम्नलिखित कदम उठाए गए हैं :
प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों को बाजार की जरूरतों के अनुरूप बनाने और प्रशिक्षुओं की रोजगार क्षमता में सुधार के लिए निम्नलिखित विशिष्ट कदम उठाए गए हैं:
1. एमएसडीई की योजनाओं के तहत दिए जाने वाले प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों को बाजार की मांग को ध्यान में रखते हुए उद्योगों के सहयोग से विकसित किया जाता है। राष्ट्रीय कौशल विकास निगम (एनएसडीसी) द्वारा संबंधित क्षेत्रों में उद्योग के दिग्गजों के नेतृत्व में 36 क्षेत्र कौशल परिषदों (एसएससी) की स्थापना की गई है, जो संबंधित क्षेत्रों की कौशल विकास आवश्यकताओं की पहचान करने के साथ-साथ कौशल योग्यता मानकों को निर्धारित करने के लिए अनिवार्य हैं।
2. पीएमकेवीवाई 4.0 के तहत उद्योग 4.0 की आवश्यकता को पूरा करने वाले भविष्य के लिए तैयार रोजगार की भूमिका, ड्रोन, आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस (एआई) रोबोटिक्स, मेकाट्रॉनिक्स आदि जैसे उभरते क्षेत्रों को प्राथमिकता दी गई है। सीटीएस के तहत भी उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों में नौकरी की भूमिकाओं की मांग को पूरा करने के लिए नए युग के पाठ्यक्रम विकसित किए गए हैं।
3. राष्ट्रीय व्यावसायिक शिक्षा और प्रशिक्षण परिषद (एनसीवीईटी) को तकनीकी एवं व्यावसायिक शिक्षा और प्रशिक्षण (टीवीईटी) क्षेत्र में गुणवत्ता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए नियमों और मानकों की स्थापना करने वाले एक व्यापक नियामक के रूप में स्थापित किया गया है।
4. एनसीवीईटी द्वारा मान्यता प्राप्त पुरस्कार देने वाले निकायों से उम्मीद की जाती है कि वे उद्योग की मांग के अनुसार योग्यता विकसित करेंगे और श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रालय के व्यवसाय के राष्ट्रीय वर्गीकरण 2015 के अनुसार पहचाने गए व्यवसायों के साथ उनका खाका तैयार करेंगे और उद्योग मान्यता प्राप्त करेंगे।
5. प्रशिक्षण महानिदेशालय (डीजीटी) फ्लेक्सी एमओयू योजना और प्रशिक्षण की दोहरी प्रणाली (डीएसटी) लागू कर रहा है। इन पहल का उद्देश्य आईटीआई छात्रों को औद्योगिक वातावरण में प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करना है।
6. राष्ट्रीय कौशल योग्यता फ्रेमवर्क (एनएसक्यूएफ) से जुड़े पाठ्यक्रमों में ऑन जॉब ट्रेनिंग (ओजेटी) और रोजगार योग्यता कौशल के घटक भी हैं।
7. डीजीटी ने कॉरपोरेट सामाजिक उत्तरदायित्व (सीएसआर) पहल के तहत राज्य और क्षेत्रीय स्तरों पर संस्थानों के लिए उद्योग संबंध सुनिश्चित करने के लिए आईबीएम, सिस्को, फ्यूचर स्किल राइट्स नेटवर्क (पूर्ववर्ती क्वेस्ट एलायंस), अमेजॉन वेब सर्विसेज (एडब्ल्यूएस) और माइक्रोसॉफ्ट जैसी आईटी टेक कंपनियों के साथ भी समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं।
8. एनएसडीसी, बाजार आधारित कार्यक्रम के तहत प्रशिक्षण प्रदाताओं को सहायता प्रदान करता है जो उद्योग की मांग के साथ कौशल पाठ्यक्रमों को सहयोग और संरेखित करते हैं।
9. एनएपीएस के तहत प्रशिक्षुता प्रशिक्षण और प्रशिक्षुता कार्यक्रम शुरू करने के लिए औद्योगिक प्रतिष्ठानों के साथ जुड़ाव बढ़ाने को बढ़ावा दिया जाता है।
10. भारत सरकार ने दस देशों जैसे ब्रिटेन, फ्रांस, जर्मनी, इजराइल, ताइवान, ऑस्ट्रिया, मॉरीशस, ऑस्ट्रेलिया, पुर्तगाल और फिनलैंड के साथ प्रवासन और गतिशीलता समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं। इन देशों में मांग के साथ कौशल को संरेखित करने के लक्ष्य से यह किया गया है।
11. भारत सरकार ने विदेशों में कुशल श्रमिकों की मांग को पूरा करने के लिए 30 कौशल भारत अंतर्राष्ट्रीय केंद्र स्थापित करने की घोषणा की है।
यह जानकारी कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता (एमएसडीई) मंत्रालय के राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री जयंत चौधरी ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।