Ministry of Education
IIT Goa holds fifth Convocation, 166 students awarded degrees
Event marks graduation of the institute’s first group of 8 PhD scholars
28 JUL 2024 5:43PM by PIB Mumbai
Ponda, 28.07.2024
Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Goa celebrated its fifth convocation at a special event held at the Rajeev Gandhi Kala Mandir in Ponda on Sunday, July 28.
This year’s commencement ceremony was rather significant for it marked the graduation of the institute’s first cohort of 8 PhD scholars.
A total of 166 students were awarded their degrees in the graduation ceremony. Including the 8 research scholars, 137 B.Tech. students and 21 M.Tech. students received their degrees in the event.
Chief Minister of Goa Dr. Pramod Sawant, who could not make it to the event, addressed the gathering in a recorded message and commended the graduating students on their remarkable achievement. He also reflected on how pivotal a role IIT Goa can play in fulfilling the nation's vital aspirational goals and the institute’s proactive approach to drive transformative changes that can greatly enhance lives and promote a sustainable future. He recalled “how Dr. Parrikar emphasized the need to identify specialized areas of research and development that align with Goa's unique strengths and requirements—an undertaking to which IIT Goa has been committed.” Highlighting the institute research endeavors, he noted how “IIT Goa’s expertise in marine science and engineering can also stimulate the growth of marine-based industries, generate economic opportunities, and improve the livelihoods of local communities.”
Prof Abhay Karandhikar, Secretary to the Government of India, Department of Science and Technology, who was the guest of honour at the event, highlighted the vision of the National Education Policy 2020 for a robust education system which is holistic, flexible and multi-disciplinary, aligning with the needs of the 21st century. While talking about the several initiatives of DST, he particularly emphasized the setting-up of the Anusandhan National Research Foundation, envisioned to improving the research infrastructure in the country. He called upon the students to engage in interdisciplinary areas and follow proactive collaborative endeavors. In his concluding remarks, he urged the students to become job givers, not job seekers.
Presenting the report for the year 2023-24, Prof. Dhirendra Katti, Director, IIT Goa, reiterated the institute’s continued striving for excellence in UG and PG studies and research. The report explained IIT Goa's persistent efforts to stay at the forefront of innovation and progress while contributing to global progress and societal welfare. Prof Katti also highlighted how the institute, “despite current industry slowdown trends, was able to achieve an impressive overall placement rate of 93%”.
The graduation ceremony was also attended by members of the Board of Governors, the members of the Senate, the graduating students and their proud families, and the IIT Goa faculty and staff.
Since its inception in 2016, the institute has successfully established itself as one of the leading institutions for engineering aspirants throughout the country. Keeping pace with the fast-moving technological trends and demands of the day, the institute has made significant progress toward achieving excellence in a relatively short period of time.

शिक्षण मंत्रालय
IIT गोव्याच्या पाचव्या दीक्षांत सोहळ्यात 166 विद्यार्थ्यांना पदवी प्रदान
पीएचडी पदवी मिळवणारी संस्थेची 8 विद्यार्थ्यांची पहिली तुकडी ठरली सोहळ्याचे प्रमुख वैशिष्ट्य
28 JUL 2024 5:43PM by PIB Mumbai
इंडियन इन्स्टिट्यूट ऑफ टेक्नॉलॉजी (IIT) गोवा या भारतीय तंत्रज्ञान संस्थेचा पाचवा दीक्षांत समारंभ रविवारी, 28 जुलै रोजी गोव्यात फोंडा येथील राजीव गांधी कला मंदिरात आयोजित एका विशेष कार्यक्रमात साजरा झाला.
पीएचडी पदवी मिळवणारी संस्थेची 8 विद्यार्थ्यांची पहिली तुकडी हे यंदाच्या दीक्षांत समारंभाचे प्रमुख वैशिष्ट्य होते. त्यामुळे त्यांचे पदवीदान महत्त्वपूर्ण ठरले.
पदवीदान समारंभात एकूण 166 विद्यार्थ्यांना त्यांच्या पदव्या प्रदान करण्यात आल्या. यामध्ये 8 संशोधक विद्यार्थी (पीएचडी धारक), 137 बी.टेक. विद्यार्थी आणि 21 एम.टेक विद्यार्थ्यांचा समावेश आहे.
गोव्याचे मुख्यमंत्री डॉ. प्रमोद सावंतया कार्यक्रमाला उपस्थित राहू शकले नाहीत. त्यांनी एका ध्वनीमुद्रीत संदेशाद्वारे उपस्थितांना संबोधित केले आणि पदवीधर विद्यार्थ्यांचे त्यांच्या उल्लेखनीय कामगिरीबद्दल कौतुक केले. आयआयटी गोवा ही संस्था, देशापुढील महत्त्वाची महत्वाकांक्षी उद्दिष्टे पूर्ण करण्यात किती महत्त्वाची भूमिका बजावू शकते यावर, तसेच जीवनात मोठ्या प्रमाणात परिवर्तनात्मक सुधारणा घडवून आणणारा आणि शाश्वत भविष्याला चालना देणारा संस्थेचा सक्रीय दृष्टिकोन, यावरही त्यांनी आपले विचार मांडले.
"गोव्याची स्वतःची वेगळी अशी शक्तीस्थळे आणि गरजांशी सुसंगत, संशोधन आणि विकासाची विशेष क्षेत्रे ओळखण्याच्या गरजेवर, गोव्याचे माजी मुख्यमंत्री डॉ. मनोहर पर्रीकर यांनी कसा भर दिला, " असे सांगून, त्यांनी या आठवणींना उजाळा देत, या संदर्भातील IIT गोव्याच्या एका उपक्रमाचा उल्लेख केला. संस्थेच्या संशोधनात्मक प्रयत्नांवर प्रकाश टाकत त्यांनी नमूद केले, "समुद्र विज्ञान आणि अभियांत्रिकीमधील IIT गोव्याचे कौशल्य देखील, समुद्रा वर आधारित उद्योगांच्या वाढीस उत्तेजन देऊ शकते, आर्थिक संधी निर्माण करू शकते आणि स्थानिक समाजांचे जीवनमान सुधारू शकते." केंद्र सरकारचे विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान सचिव प्रा. अभय करंदीकर या कार्यक्रमाचे प्रमुख पाहुणे होते. 21 व्या शतकातील गरजांशी मेळ घालून सर्वांगीण, लवचिक आणि बहु-विद्याशाखीय अशा सक्षम शिक्षण प्रणालीसाठी राष्ट्रीय शैक्षणिक धोरण 2020 चा दृष्टिकोन याविषयी त्यांनी मते मांडली. विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान विभागाच्या अनेक उपक्रमांविषयी त्यांनी माहिती दिली. विशेषतः देशातील संशोधन पायाभूत सुविधांमध्ये सुधारणा करण्यासाठी राष्ट्रीय अनुसंधान प्रतिष्ठानच्या स्थापनेवर त्यांनी भर दिला.
आंतरविद्याशाखीय संकल्पनेनुसार सक्रिय राहून सहयोगी प्रयत्न करण्याचे आवाहन त्यांनी विद्यार्थ्यांना केले. रोजगार शोधणारे होण्यापेक्षा विद्यार्थ्यांनी रोजगारनिर्मिती करणारे व्हावे, असे आवाहन त्यांनी समारोपाच्या भाषणात केले.
गोवा आयआयटीचे संचालक प्रा. धीरेंद्र कट्टी यांनी 2023-24 वर्षाचा अहवाल सादर केला. पदवी, पदव्युत्तर अभ्यास आणि संशोधनात प्रावीण्य मिळवण्यासाठी संस्था सतत प्रयत्नशील असल्याचे त्यांनी यावेळी सांगितले. जागतिक प्रगती आणि सामाजिक कल्याणासाठी संस्था सतत झटत असल्याचे अहवालात नमूद करण्यात आले आहे. नवोन्मेष आणि प्रगती यासाठी आघाडीवर राहण्यासाठी गोवा आयआयटी सातत्याने करत असलेल्या प्रयत्नांची आणि दिलेल्या योगदानाची माहितीही अहवालात आहे. सध्या औद्योगिक मंदीचा कल असूनही गोवा आयआयटीतून उत्तीर्ण झालेल्या विद्यार्थ्यांना नोकरी मिळण्याचा प्लेसमेंट दर 93% इतका प्रभावी का आहे याचा ऊहापोह प्रा. कट्टी यांनी केला.