Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Charaideo's Maidams represent Pride & Self Respect of Assamese: Shri Sarbananda Sonowal
Inclusion of Maidams as the UNESCO World Heritage Site is a Great Moment of Pride & Glory for the People of Assam: Shri Sarbananda Sonowal
26 JUL 2024 8:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Ports, Shipping, & Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, welcomes the inclusion of Maidams of Charaideo as UNESCO’s World Heritage Site here today. Shri Sonowal said that the inclusion of Maidams as World Heritage Sites is a long-overdue yet rare moment of recognition for the people of Assam and Northeast India.
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal said, “Charaideo Maidams, which embody the valor and indomitable spirit of the great Ahom kings, stand as a proud symbol of self-respect and cultural pride for the Assamese community. It is a delightful news that Charaideo Maidam has been officially recognized as a UNESCO World Heritage Site in the cultural category. This prestigious acknowledgment brings global attention to the rich history of the Ahom dynasty. I extend my heartfelt gratitude to Hon'ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for his pivotal role in showcasing the vibrant history of the Tai Ahoms on the world stage. It is a great moment to invite tourists to explore the Maidams of Charaideo, being the first cultural heritage site in the North-East to earn this distinction, and experience the unique architecture and profound heritage of the Ahom era. My thanks to the Government of Assam, the Tai Ahom organisations, distinguished researchers, and all those who have actively contributed to achieve this feat. The global recognition of the Maidams, which preserve the illustrious legacy of the nearly 600-year-old Ahom kingdom, continues to inspire the Assamese people. This honour motivates everyone of us to continue our diligent efforts for our country, guided by the ideals of the great Ahom Swargdeos.”
It is important to highlight that Shri Sonowal played a pivotal role in this achievement during his tenure as Chief Minister of Assam. In 2020, Shri Sonowal spearheaded the organisation of "Me-Dam-Me-Phi" at Charaideo, an initiative by the State Government. Shri Sonowal also took the initiative to inform Prime Minister Narendra Modi about the significance of Charaideo, urging him to elevate its recognition both nationally and internationally. Under Shri Sonowal’s leadership, several review meetings were held with relevant Assam government ministers to secure World Heritage Site status for Charaideo Maidam.
In February 2017, Shri Sonowal participated in the Charaideo session of the Purvanchal Tai Sahitya Sabha, where he announced the establishment of a Cultural Center in the Charaideo area and committed an initial budget of Rs 5 crore. This commitment was honoured with the allocation in that year's budget. The following year, an allocation of Rs 25 crores was made for the World Heritage Site under the Archaeological Head, with Keshav Mahanta serving as the Minister at the time.
The Assam government, under the direction of then Chief Minister, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, appointed Dr. K.C. Nauriyal, former Director of the Central Archaeological Department, to lead a high-level committee. The committee, which also included Dr. Jogen Phukan, Dr. Dayananda Borgohain, Dr. Dilip Buragohain of Garhgaon, Jiten Borpatra Gohain, and Dr. Zarirul Alam, overcame numerous challenges and completed their work ahead of schedule. The government provided an additional Rs 25 crore for the project. Subsequently, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, in his capacity as a Union Cabinet Minister, played a crucial role in presenting the dossier to UNESCO, coordinating with the Prime Minister's Office to ensure its successful submission.

নৌ-পৰিবহন মন্ত্ৰালয়
চৰাইদেউৰ মৈদামে অসমীয়াৰ গৌৰৱ আৰু আত্মসন্মানক প্ৰতিনিধিত্ব কৰে: শ্ৰী সৰ্বানন্দ সোণোৱাল
মৈদামক ইউনেস্কোৰ বিশ্ব ঐতিহ্য ক্ষেত্ৰ হিচাপে অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত কৰাটো অসমবাসীৰ বাবে গৌৰৱৰ কথাঃ শ্ৰী সৰ্বানন্দ সোণোৱাল
26 JUL 2024 8:04PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় বন্দৰ, জাহাজ, আৰু জলপথ মন্ত্ৰী সৰ্বানন্দ সোণোৱালে চৰাইদেউৰ মৈদামক ইউনেস্ক’ৰ বিশ্ব ঐতিহ্য ক্ষেত্ৰ হিচাপে অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত কৰাত আনন্দ প্ৰকাশ কৰাৰ লগতে বিষয়টোক আদৰণি জনাইছে। শ্ৰী সোণোৱালে কয় যে মৈদামসমূহক বিশ্ব ঐতিহ্য ক্ষেত্ৰ হিচাপে অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত কৰাটো অসম আৰু উত্তৰ-পূব ভাৰতৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ বাবে বহুদিনীয়া অথচ বিৰল স্বীকৃতিৰ মুহূৰ্ত।
শ্ৰী সৰ্বানন্দ সোণোৱালে কয়, “মহান আহোম ৰজাসকলৰ বীৰ আৰু অদম্য মনোভাৱক মূৰ্ত কৰি তোলা চৰাইদেউ মৈদামসকলে অসমীয়া সমাজৰ বাবে আত্মসন্মান আৰু সাংস্কৃতিক গৌৰৱৰ গৌৰৱময় প্ৰতীক হিচাপে থিয় দিছে। চৰাইদেউ মৈদামে সাংস্কৃতিক শাখাত ইউনেস্কোৰ বিশ্ব ঐতিহ্য ক্ষেত্ৰ হিচাপে আনুষ্ঠানিকভাৱে স্বীকৃতি লাভ কৰাটো এক আনন্দদায়ক খবৰ। এই সন্মানীয় স্বীকৃতিয়ে আহোম বংশৰ চহকী ইতিহাসৰ প্ৰতি বিশ্বব্যাপী দৃষ্টি আকৰ্ষণ কৰে। মাননীয় প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰীযুত নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদী ডাঙৰীয়াই টাই আহোমৰ প্ৰাণৱন্ত ইতিহাসক বিশ্ব মঞ্চত প্ৰদৰ্শিত কৰাত গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা লোৱাৰ বাবে আন্তৰিক কৃতজ্ঞতা জ্ঞাপন কৰিছো। উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ প্ৰথমটো সাংস্কৃতিক ঐতিহ্য ক্ষেত্ৰ হোৱাৰ বাবে চৰাইদেউৰ মৈদামসমূহ অন্বেষণ কৰিবলৈ পৰ্যটকক আমন্ত্ৰণ জনোৱাৰ লগতে আহোম যুগৰ অনন্য স্থাপত্য আৰু গভীৰ ঐতিহ্যৰ অভিজ্ঞতা লাভ কৰাটো এয়া এক সুন্দৰ মুহূৰ্ত। অসম চৰকাৰ, টাই আহোম সংগঠন, বিশিষ্ট গৱেষক, আৰু এই কৃতিত্ব অৰ্জনত সক্ৰিয়ভাৱে অৱদান আগবঢ়োৱা সকলোকে মোৰ ধন্যবাদ। প্ৰায় ৬০০ বছৰীয়া আহোম ৰাজ্যৰ বিখ্যাত উত্তৰাধিকাৰ ৰক্ষা কৰা মৈদামসকলৰ বিশ্বব্যাপী স্বীকৃতিয়ে অসমীয়া জনসাধাৰণক অনুপ্ৰাণিত কৰি আহিছে। এই সন্মানে আমাৰ সকলোকে মহান আহোম স্বৰ্গদেউসকলৰ আদৰ্শৰ দ্বাৰা পৰিচালিত হৈ আমাৰ দেশৰ বাবে অধ্যৱসায়ী প্ৰচেষ্টা অব্যাহত ৰাখিবলৈ প্ৰেৰণা যোগায়।”
এইখিনিতে উল্লেখ কৰাটো গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ যে অসমৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী হিচাপে শ্ৰী সোণোৱালে এই সাফল্যত গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা পালন কৰিছিল। ২০২০ চনত শ্ৰী সোণোৱালে ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰৰ উদ্যোগ চৰাইদেউত "মে-ডাম-মে-ফি"ৰ আয়োজনৰ নেতৃত্ব দিয়ে। শ্ৰী সোণোৱালে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীক চৰাইদেউৰ তাৎপৰ্যৰ বিষয়ে অৱগত কৰাৰ উদ্যোগ গ্ৰহণ কৰি ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় আৰু আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় দুয়োটা পৰ্যায়তে ইয়াৰ স্বীকৃতি উন্নীত কৰিবলৈ আহ্বান জনায়। শ্ৰী সোণোৱালৰ নেতৃত্বত চৰাইদেউ মৈদামৰ বিশ্ব ঐতিহ্য ক্ষেত্ৰৰ মৰ্যাদা নিশ্চিত কৰিবলৈ অসম চৰকাৰৰ সংশ্লিষ্ট মন্ত্ৰীসকলৰ সৈতে কেইবাখনো পৰ্যালোচনা বৈঠক অনুষ্ঠিত হয়।
২০১৭ চনৰ ফেব্ৰুৱাৰী মাহত শ্ৰী সোণোৱালে পূৰ্বাঞ্চল তাই সাহিত্য সভাৰ চৰাইদেউ অধিৱেশনত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰি চৰাইদেউ অঞ্চলত সাংস্কৃতিক কেন্দ্ৰ স্থাপনৰ কথা ঘোষণা কৰি ৫ কোটি টকাৰ প্ৰাৰম্ভিক বাজেটৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি দিয়ে। এই প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিক সেই বছৰৰ বাজেটত আবণ্টনৰ দ্বাৰা সন্মানিত কৰা হৈছে। পিছৰ বছৰত প্ৰত্নতাত্ত্বিক মুৰব্বীৰ অধীনত বিশ্ব ঐতিহ্য ক্ষেত্ৰখনৰ বাবে ২৫ কোটি টকাৰ আবণ্টন দিয়া হয়, সেই সময়ত কেশৱ মহন্তই মন্ত্ৰী হিচাপে কাৰ্যনিৰ্বাহ কৰিছিল।
অসম চৰকাৰে তেতিয়াৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী সৰ্বানন্দ সোণোৱালৰ নিৰ্দেশনাত ড° কে.চি. কেন্দ্ৰীয় পুৰাতত্ত্ব বিভাগৰ প্ৰাক্তন সঞ্চালক নৌৰিয়ালক এখন উচ্চ পৰ্যায়ৰ সমিতিৰ নেতৃত্ব দিবলৈ। ড০ যোগেন ফুকন, ড০ দয়ানন্দ বৰগোহাঁই, গড়গাঁৱৰ ডাঃ দিলীপ বুঢ়াগোহাঁই, জিতেন বৰপাত্ৰ গোহাঁই, ডাঃ জৰিৰুল আলম আদিয়েও অসংখ্য প্রত্যাহবান অতিক্রম কৰি নির্ধাৰিত সময়তে কাম সম্পূর্ণ কৰে৷ চৰকাৰে এই প্ৰকল্পৰ বাবে অতিৰিক্ত ২৫ কোটি টকা আগবঢ়াইছে। পৰৱৰ্তী সময়ত শ্ৰী সৰ্বানন্দ সোণোৱালে কেন্দ্ৰীয় কেবিনেট মন্ত্ৰী হিচাপে ডছিয়াৰটো ইউনেস্ক’ৰ সন্মুখত দাখিল কৰাত গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা পালন কৰে, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়ৰ সৈতে সমন্বয় ৰক্ষা কৰি ইয়াৰ সফল ৰপায়ণৰ কথা নিশ্চিত কৰিছে।