पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
चराईदेव के मैदाम असमिया लोगों के गौरव और स्वाभिमान का प्रतीक हैं: श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल
इस मैदाम को यूनेस्को विश्व धरोहर स्थल के रूप में शामिल किया जाना असम के लोगों के लिए गौरव और सम्मान का एक बड़ा क्षण है: श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल
26 JUL 2024 8:04PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय बंदरगाह, जहाजरानी और जलमार्ग मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने आज यहां चराईदेव के मैदाम को यूनेस्को के विश्व धरोहर स्थल के रूप में शामिल किए जाने का स्वागत किया। श्री सोनोवाल ने कहा कि मैदाम को विश्व धरोहर स्थलों के रूप में शामिल किया जाना असम और पूर्वोत्तर भारत के लोगों के लिए मान्यता भरा एक बहुप्रतीक्षित लेकिन दुर्लभ क्षण है।
श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने कहा, “चराईदेव मैदाम महान अहोम राजाओं की वीरता और अदम्य भावना का प्रतीक हैं, जो असमिया समुदाय के स्वाभिमान और सांस्कृतिक गौरव के अनूठे प्रतीक के रूप में खड़े हैं। ये एक सुखद समाचार है कि चराईदेव मैदाम को सांस्कृतिक श्रेणी में यूनेस्को विश्व धरोहर स्थल के रूप में आधिकारिक रूप से मान्यता दी गई है। ये प्रतिष्ठित सम्मान अहोम राजवंश के समृद्ध इतिहास की ओर वैश्विक ध्यान आकर्षित करती है। मैं विश्व मंच पर ताई अहोम के जीवंत इतिहास को प्रदर्शित करने में उनकी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका के लिए माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी का हार्दिक आभार व्यक्त करता हूं। ये पर्यटकों को चराईदेव के मैदाम घूमने हेतु आमंत्रित करने का एक शानदार मौका है, जो कि इस सम्मान को पाने वाला पूर्वोत्तर का पहला सांस्कृतिक विरासत स्थल है। पर्यटक यहां आएं और अहोम युग की अनूठी वास्तुकला और गहन विरासत का अनुभव करें। असम सरकार, ताई अहोम संगठनों, प्रतिष्ठित शोधकर्ताओं और उन सभी लोगों को मेरा धन्यवाद जिन्होंने इस उपलब्धि को प्राप्त करने में सक्रिय रूप से योगदान दिया है। लगभग 600 साल पुराने अहोम साम्राज्य की शानदार विरासत को संरक्षित करने वाले इस मैदाम की वैश्विक मान्यता असमिया लोगों को प्रेरित करती रहती है। ये सम्मान हम सभी प्रेरित करता है कि हम महान अहोम स्वर्गदेवों के आदर्शों पर चलते हुए अपने देश के लिए अपने कड़े प्रयास जारी रखें।
ये बताना महत्वपूर्ण है कि असम के मुख्यमंत्री के रूप में अपने कार्यकाल के दौरान श्री सोनोवाल ने इस उपलब्धि में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई। 2020 में श्री सोनोवाल ने चराईदेव में राज्य सरकार की पहल "मी-डैम-मी-फी" के आयोजन का नेतृत्व किया। श्री सोनोवाल ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी को चराईदेव के महत्व के बारे में बताने की पहल की और उनसे राष्ट्रीय और अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर इसकी मान्यता को बढ़ाने का आग्रह किया। श्री सोनोवाल के नेतृत्व में चराईदेव मैदाम को विश्व धरोहर स्थल का दर्जा दिलाने के लिए असम सरकार के संबंधित मंत्रियों के साथ कई समीक्षा बैठकें की गईं।
फरवरी 2017 में श्री सोनोवाल ने पूर्वांचल ताई साहित्य सभा के चराईदेव सत्र में भाग लिया, जहां उन्होंने चराईदेव क्षेत्र में एक सांस्कृतिक केंद्र की स्थापना की घोषणा की और 5 करोड़ रुपये का प्रारंभिक बजट देने की प्रतिबद्धता जताई। इस प्रतिबद्धता को उस वर्ष के बजट में आवंटन के साथ पूरा किया गया। अगले वर्ष पुरातत्व विभाग के अंतर्गत विश्व धरोहर स्थल के लिए 25 करोड़ रुपए का आवंटन किया गया, उस समय केशव महंत संबंधित मंत्री थे।
असम सरकार ने तत्कालीन मुख्यमंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल के निर्देशन में केंद्रीय पुरातत्व विभाग के पूर्व निदेशक डॉ. के.सी. नौरियाल को एक उच्च स्तरीय समिति का नेतृत्व करने के लिए नियुक्त किया। इस समिति में डॉ. जोगेन फुकन, डॉ. दयानंद बोरगोहेन, गढ़गांव के डॉ. दिलीप बुरागोहेन, जितेन बोरपात्रा गोहेन और डॉ. जरीरुल आलम भी शामिल थे, जिन्होंने कई चुनौतियों का सामना किया और तय समय से पहले अपना काम पूरा किया। सरकार ने परियोजना के लिए अतिरिक्त 25 करोड़ रुपए प्रदान किए। इसके बाद, केंद्रीय कैबिनेट मंत्री के रूप में श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने यूनेस्को को डोजियर प्रस्तुत करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई और इसे सफलतापूर्वक प्रस्तुत करने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय के साथ तालमेल किया।

Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Charaideo's Maidams represent Pride & Self Respect of Assamese: Shri Sarbananda Sonowal
Inclusion of Maidams as the UNESCO World Heritage Site is a Great Moment of Pride & Glory for the People of Assam: Shri Sarbananda Sonowal
26 JUL 2024 8:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Ports, Shipping, & Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, welcomes the inclusion of Maidams of Charaideo as UNESCO’s World Heritage Site here today. Shri Sonowal said that the inclusion of Maidams as World Heritage Sites is a long-overdue yet rare moment of recognition for the people of Assam and Northeast India.
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal said, “Charaideo Maidams, which embody the valor and indomitable spirit of the great Ahom kings, stand as a proud symbol of self-respect and cultural pride for the Assamese community. It is a delightful news that Charaideo Maidam has been officially recognized as a UNESCO World Heritage Site in the cultural category. This prestigious acknowledgment brings global attention to the rich history of the Ahom dynasty. I extend my heartfelt gratitude to Hon'ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for his pivotal role in showcasing the vibrant history of the Tai Ahoms on the world stage. It is a great moment to invite tourists to explore the Maidams of Charaideo, being the first cultural heritage site in the North-East to earn this distinction, and experience the unique architecture and profound heritage of the Ahom era. My thanks to the Government of Assam, the Tai Ahom organisations, distinguished researchers, and all those who have actively contributed to achieve this feat. The global recognition of the Maidams, which preserve the illustrious legacy of the nearly 600-year-old Ahom kingdom, continues to inspire the Assamese people. This honour motivates everyone of us to continue our diligent efforts for our country, guided by the ideals of the great Ahom Swargdeos.”
It is important to highlight that Shri Sonowal played a pivotal role in this achievement during his tenure as Chief Minister of Assam. In 2020, Shri Sonowal spearheaded the organisation of "Me-Dam-Me-Phi" at Charaideo, an initiative by the State Government. Shri Sonowal also took the initiative to inform Prime Minister Narendra Modi about the significance of Charaideo, urging him to elevate its recognition both nationally and internationally. Under Shri Sonowal’s leadership, several review meetings were held with relevant Assam government ministers to secure World Heritage Site status for Charaideo Maidam.
In February 2017, Shri Sonowal participated in the Charaideo session of the Purvanchal Tai Sahitya Sabha, where he announced the establishment of a Cultural Center in the Charaideo area and committed an initial budget of Rs 5 crore. This commitment was honoured with the allocation in that year's budget. The following year, an allocation of Rs 25 crores was made for the World Heritage Site under the Archaeological Head, with Keshav Mahanta serving as the Minister at the time.
The Assam government, under the direction of then Chief Minister, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, appointed Dr. K.C. Nauriyal, former Director of the Central Archaeological Department, to lead a high-level committee. The committee, which also included Dr. Jogen Phukan, Dr. Dayananda Borgohain, Dr. Dilip Buragohain of Garhgaon, Jiten Borpatra Gohain, and Dr. Zarirul Alam, overcame numerous challenges and completed their work ahead of schedule. The government provided an additional Rs 25 crore for the project. Subsequently, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, in his capacity as a Union Cabinet Minister, played a crucial role in presenting the dossier to UNESCO, coordinating with the Prime Minister's Office to ensure its successful submission.