Vice President's Secretariat
Focus on education is fundamental to human growth-VP
Commercialisation of coaching and education is a retarding factor for growth in any nation-VP
Weaponisation of disturbance and disruption in Parliament is a cause of concern-VP
VP commends new vistas and opportunities unfolding for self employment
Disruptive technologies offer huge employment potential–VP
Vice-President addresses at the the 77th Foundation Day Celebrations of Hansraj College, University of Delhi
26 JUL 2024 7:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar today said that youth need to come out of the silos and look beyond the usual opportunities. Addressing the gathering at the 77th Foundation Day Celebrations of Hansraj College, University of Delhi, Shri Dhankhar stated that “commercialisation of coaching and education is a retarding factor for growth in any nation”.
He further stated that education imparted to youth should combine modern scientific knowledge with traditional Indian values. “Education is the most impactful transformative mechanism that brings about equality and contains and decimates inequities”. Focus on education is fundamental to human growth, he added.
Expressing concern over weaponisation of disruption and disturbance in Parliament, Shri Dhankhar urged the youth to take note of these activities and always take side of their conscience, side of truth and nationalism. He stressed that parliament is a place for debate, deliberation and discussion to flourish. Slogan shouting by coming into the well and indiscipline conduct should be discouraged.
Tracing the economic journey of India, Shri Dhankhar underlined the remarkable growth in the country and asked for looking beyond government jobs. Today there is an enabling ecosystem in the country where everybody can exploit their potential and fulfill their aspirations, he added.
Lauding the new vistas and opportunities unfolding for self employment, Shri Dhankhar underlined the need for the youth to be aware about the employment options and Skill promotion and upgradation policies of the government today. He emphasised that disruptive technologies like green hydrogen, space science, artificial intelligence offer opportunities and challenges to the youth and youth must realize the huge employment potential offered by these technologies.
Shri Dhankhar underscored the need for imparting quality education, tailored to meet the evolving needs of the 21st century. It is essential to nurture critical thinking, problem-solving, and entrepreneurial skills among our young minds, equipping them with the ability to navigate the complexities of the modern world, he added
Calling youth as the most significant stakeholders in governance, Shri Dhankhar urged the young generation to amplify their voices through available digital platforms and social media tools. Youth must raise awareness about pressing issues, and mobilize communities towards a shared vision.
Recognizing the ability of youth to challenge the status quo, and propel societal transformations, Shri Dhankhar exhorted the youth to play a positive nationalistic role and champion causes that resonate with growth values of Bharat. Youth must encourage a culture of innovation and can unleash the latent entrepreneurial spirit, he added.
Before delivering his address, the Vice-President inaugurated a renovated administrative block and unveiled ‘Smarika’ on the occasion.
Prof. Yogesh Singh, Vice Chancellor, University of Delhi, Prof. Rama, Principal, Hansraj College, University of Delhi, Justice Pritam Pal Singh, Vice President, DAV College Managing Committee, New Delhi, students , faculty members and other dignitaries were present on the occasion.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
मानव विकास के लिए शिक्षा पर ध्यान देना प्राथमिक आवश्यकता है-उपराष्ट्रपति
कोचिंग और शिक्षा का व्यावसायीकरण किसी भी राष्ट्र के विकास में बाधक है-उपराष्ट्रपति
संसद में व्यवधान और गड़बड़ी को हथियार बनाना चिंता का विषय -उपराष्ट्रपति
उपराष्ट्रपति ने स्वरोजगार के नए दृष्टिकोण और अवसरों की सराहना की
आधुनिक व परिदृश्य को बदलने में सक्षम प्रौद्योगिकियां, रोजगार की अपार संभावनाएं पेश करती हैं-उपराष्ट्रपति
उपराष्ट्रपति ने दिल्ली विश्वविद्यालय के हंसराज कॉलेज के 77वें स्थापना दिवस समारोह को संबोधित किया
26 JUL 2024 7:24PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री जगदीप धनखड़ ने आज कहा कि युवाओं को अपने दायरे से बाहर निकलकर सामान्य अवसरों से परे देखने की जरूरत है। दिल्ली विश्वविद्यालय के हंसराज कॉलेज के 77वें स्थापना दिवस समारोह को संबोधित करते हुए श्री धनखड़ ने कहा कि “कोचिंग और शिक्षा का व्यावसायीकरण किसी भी राष्ट्र के विकास में बाधक है।”
उन्होंने आगे कहा कि युवाओं को दी जाने वाली शिक्षा में आधुनिक वैज्ञानिक ज्ञान को पारंपरिक भारतीय मूल्यों के साथ जोड़ा जाना चाहिए। "शिक्षा सबसे प्रभावशाली परिवर्तनकारी उपाय है, जो समानता लाता है तथा असमानताओं को रोकता और खत्म करता है। उन्होंने कहा कि मानव विकास के लिए शिक्षा पर ध्यान केंद्रित करना प्राथमिक जरूरत है।
संसद में व्यवधान और गड़बड़ी को हथियार के रूप में इस्तेमाल करने पर चिंता व्यक्त करते हुए, श्री धनखड़ ने युवाओं से इन गतिविधियों पर ध्यान देने और हमेशा अपने विवेक, सत्य एवं राष्ट्रवाद का पक्ष लेने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि संसद बहस, विचार-विमर्श और चर्चा के लिए एक जगह है। वेल में आकर नारेबाजी और अनुशासनहीनता को हतोत्साहित किया जाना चाहिए।
भारत की आर्थिक यात्रा का वर्णन करते हुए, श्री धनखड़ ने देश में उल्लेखनीय विकास को रेखांकित किया और युवाओं से सरकारी नौकरियों से परे देखने के लिए कहा। उन्होंने कहा कि आज देश में एक सक्षम इकोसिस्टम है, जहां हर कोई अपनी क्षमता का लाभ उठा सकता है और अपनी आकांक्षाओं को पूरा कर सकता है।
स्वरोजगार के नए दृष्टिकोण और अवसरों की सराहना करते हुए, श्री धनखड़ ने युवाओं को आज सरकार के रोजगार विकल्पों, कौशल संवर्धन और उन्नयन नीतियों के बारे में जागरूक होने की आवश्यकता को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि हरित हाइड्रोजन, अंतरिक्ष विज्ञान, कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता जैसी आधुनिक व परिदृश्य को बदलने में सक्षम प्रौद्योगिकियां युवाओं को अवसर प्रदान करती हैं और चुनौतियां पेश करती हैं। युवाओं को इन प्रौद्योगिकियों द्वारा पेश की जा रही विशाल रोजगार क्षमता का एहसास होना चाहिए।
श्री धनखड़ ने 21वीं सदी की उभरती जरूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए गुणवत्तापूर्ण शिक्षा प्रदान करने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि हमारे युवाओं में आलोचनात्मक सोच, समस्या-समाधान और उद्यमशीलता कौशल का पोषण करना आवश्यक है, जिससे उन्हें आधुनिक दुनिया की जटिलताओं को समझने व सफल होने की क्षमता मिल सके।
युवाओं को शासन में सबसे महत्वपूर्ण हितधारक बताते हुए, श्री धनखड़ ने युवा पीढ़ी से उपलब्ध डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म और सोशल मीडिया टूल के माध्यम से अपनी आवाज बुलंद करने का आग्रह किया। युवाओं को ज्वलंत मुद्दों के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ानी चाहिए और समुदायों को एक साझा दृष्टिकोण की ओर प्रेरित करना चाहिए।
यथास्थिति को चुनौती देने और सामाजिक परिवर्तनों को गति देने की युवाओं की क्षमता को रेखांकित करते हुए, श्री धनखड़ ने युवाओं से सकारात्मक राष्ट्रवादी भूमिका निभाने और भारत के विकास मूल्यों के साथ प्रतिध्वनित होने वाले कारणों का समर्थन करने का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने कहा कि युवाओं को नवाचार की संस्कृति को प्रोत्साहित करना चाहिए, जो उनकी अंतर्निहित उद्यमशीलता की भावना को दर्शाते हैं।
अपने संबोधन से पहले उपराष्ट्रपति ने एक पुनर्निर्मित प्रशासनिक ब्लॉक का उद्घाटन किया और एक ‘स्मारिका’ का अनावरण किया।
इस अवसर पर दिल्ली विश्वविद्यालय के कुलपति प्रो. योगेश सिंह, दिल्ली विश्वविद्यालय के हंसराज कॉलेज की प्राचार्य प्रो. रमा, डीएवी कॉलेज प्रबंध समिति, नई दिल्ली के उपाध्यक्ष न्यायमूर्ति प्रीतम पाल सिंह, छात्र, संकाय सदस्य और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।