Vice President's Secretariat
Focus on education is fundamental to human growth-VP
Commercialisation of coaching and education is a retarding factor for growth in any nation-VP
Weaponisation of disturbance and disruption in Parliament is a cause of concern-VP
VP commends new vistas and opportunities unfolding for self employment
Disruptive technologies offer huge employment potential–VP
Vice-President addresses at the the 77th Foundation Day Celebrations of Hansraj College, University of Delhi
26 JUL 2024 7:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar today said that youth need to come out of the silos and look beyond the usual opportunities. Addressing the gathering at the 77th Foundation Day Celebrations of Hansraj College, University of Delhi, Shri Dhankhar stated that “commercialisation of coaching and education is a retarding factor for growth in any nation”.
He further stated that education imparted to youth should combine modern scientific knowledge with traditional Indian values. “Education is the most impactful transformative mechanism that brings about equality and contains and decimates inequities”. Focus on education is fundamental to human growth, he added.
Expressing concern over weaponisation of disruption and disturbance in Parliament, Shri Dhankhar urged the youth to take note of these activities and always take side of their conscience, side of truth and nationalism. He stressed that parliament is a place for debate, deliberation and discussion to flourish. Slogan shouting by coming into the well and indiscipline conduct should be discouraged.
Tracing the economic journey of India, Shri Dhankhar underlined the remarkable growth in the country and asked for looking beyond government jobs. Today there is an enabling ecosystem in the country where everybody can exploit their potential and fulfill their aspirations, he added.
Lauding the new vistas and opportunities unfolding for self employment, Shri Dhankhar underlined the need for the youth to be aware about the employment options and Skill promotion and upgradation policies of the government today. He emphasised that disruptive technologies like green hydrogen, space science, artificial intelligence offer opportunities and challenges to the youth and youth must realize the huge employment potential offered by these technologies.
Shri Dhankhar underscored the need for imparting quality education, tailored to meet the evolving needs of the 21st century. It is essential to nurture critical thinking, problem-solving, and entrepreneurial skills among our young minds, equipping them with the ability to navigate the complexities of the modern world, he added
Calling youth as the most significant stakeholders in governance, Shri Dhankhar urged the young generation to amplify their voices through available digital platforms and social media tools. Youth must raise awareness about pressing issues, and mobilize communities towards a shared vision.
Recognizing the ability of youth to challenge the status quo, and propel societal transformations, Shri Dhankhar exhorted the youth to play a positive nationalistic role and champion causes that resonate with growth values of Bharat. Youth must encourage a culture of innovation and can unleash the latent entrepreneurial spirit, he added.
Before delivering his address, the Vice-President inaugurated a renovated administrative block and unveiled ‘Smarika’ on the occasion.
Prof. Yogesh Singh, Vice Chancellor, University of Delhi, Prof. Rama, Principal, Hansraj College, University of Delhi, Justice Pritam Pal Singh, Vice President, DAV College Managing Committee, New Delhi, students , faculty members and other dignitaries were present on the occasion.

குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
கல்வியில் கவனம் செலுத்துவது மனித வளர்ச்சிக்கு அடிப்படையானது – குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர்
26 JUL 2024 7:24PM by PIB Chennai
இளைஞர்கள் இந்த தடைகளில் இருந்து வெளியே வர வேண்டும், வழக்கமான வாய்ப்புகளுக்கு அப்பால் பார்க்க வேண்டும் என்று குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் திரு. ஜக்தீப் தன்கர் இன்று கூறினார். தில்லி பல்கலைக்கழகத்தின் ஹன்ஸ்ராஜ் கல்லூரியின் 77-வது நிறுவன நாள் கொண்டாட்டத்தில் கூடியிருந்தவர்களிடையே உரையாற்றிய திரு தன்கர், "பயிற்சி மற்றும் கல்வியை வணிகமயமாக்குவது எந்த ஒரு நாட்டின் வளர்ச்சிக்கும் தடையாக இருக்கும்" என்று கூறினார்.
இளைஞர்களுக்கு வழங்கப்படும் கல்வியானது நவீன அறிவியல் அறிவை பாரம்பரிய இந்திய மதிப்புகளுடன் இணைக்க வேண்டும் என்று அவர் மேலும் கூறினார். "சமத்துவத்தைக் கொண்டுவரும் மற்றும் ஏற்றத்தாழ்வுகளை உள்ளடக்கிய மற்றும் அழிக்கும் மிகவும் தாக்கத்தை ஏற்படுத்தும் மாற்றத்திற்கான பொறிமுறை கல்வி". கல்வியில் கவனம் செலுத்துவது மனித வளர்ச்சிக்கு அடிப்படையானது என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
இந்தியாவின் பொருளாதாரப் பயணத்தை கோடிட்டுக் காட்டிய திரு. தன்கர், நாட்டின் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க வளர்ச்சியை அடிக்கோடிட்டுக் காட்டியதோடு, அரசு வேலைகளுக்கு அப்பால் பார்க்க வேண்டும் என்று கேட்டுக் கொண்டார். ஒவ்வொருவரும் தங்களது ஆற்றலை முழுமையாகப் பயன்படுத்திக் கொள்ளவும், தங்களது விருப்பங்களை நிறைவேற்றிக் கொள்ளவும் தற்போது நாட்டில் சூழல் உருவாகியுள்ளது என்று அவர் மேலும் கூறினார்.
சுயவேலைவாய்ப்புக்கான புதிய வாய்ப்புகள் மற்றும் வாய்ப்புகளைப் பாராட்டிய திரு தன்கர், இளைஞர்கள் வேலைவாய்ப்புகள் மற்றும் திறன் மேம்பாடு மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டுக் கொள்கைகள் குறித்து அறிந்திருக்க வேண்டியதன் அவசியத்தை அடிக்கோடிட்டுக் காட்டினார். பசுமை ஹைட்ரஜன், விண்வெளி அறிவியல், செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு போன்ற சீர்குலைக்கும் தொழில்நுட்பங்கள் இளைஞர்களுக்கு வாய்ப்புகளையும் சவால்களையும் வழங்குகின்றன என்று வலியுறுத்திய அவர், இந்தத் தொழில்நுட்பங்கள் அளிக்கும் பெரும் வேலைவாய்ப்புகளை இளைஞர்கள் உணர வேண்டும் என்று வலியுறுத்தினார்.
21 ஆம் நூற்றாண்டின் வளர்ந்து வரும் தேவைகளை எதிர்கொள்ளும் வகையில் தரமான கல்வியை வழங்க வேண்டியதன் அவசியத்தை திரு தன்கர் அடிக்கோடிட்டுக் காட்டினார். நமது இளம் மனங்களிடையே விமர்சன சிந்தனை, பிரச்சினைகளைத் தீர்க்கும் திறன் மற்றும் தொழில்முனைவோர் திறன்களை வளர்ப்பது அவசியம், நவீன உலகின் சிக்கல்களை வழிநடத்தும் திறனுடன் அவர்களைச் சித்தப்படுத்துவது அவசியம் என்று அவர் மேலும் கூறினார்.
இளைஞர்கள் ஆளுமையில் மிக முக்கியமான பங்குதாரர்கள் என்று கூறிய திரு தன்கர், இளைய தலைமுறையினர் தற்போதுள்ள டிஜிட்டல் தளங்கள் மற்றும் சமூக ஊடக கருவிகள் மூலம் தங்கள் குரல்களை விரிவுபடுத்த வேண்டும் என்று வலியுறுத்தினார்.
இளைஞர்கள் புதிய கண்டுபிடிப்பு கலாச்சாரத்தை ஊக்குவிக்க வேண்டும் என்றும் அவர்களுக்குள் மறைந்து கிடக்கும் தொழில் முனைவோர் உணர்வை வெளிக்கொணர வேண்டும் என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் தனது உரையை நிகழ்த்துவதற்கு முன்பு, புதுப்பிக்கப்பட்ட நிர்வாகக் கட்டடத்தை திறந்து வைத்து, 'ஸ்மரிகா'வையும் திறந்து வைத்தார்.
தில்லி பல்கலைக்கழகத்தின் துணைவேந்தர் பேராசிரியர் யோகேஷ் சிங், தில்லி பல்கலைக்கழக ஹன்ஸ்ராஜ் கல்லூரி முதல்வர் பேராசிரியர் ரமா, புதுதில்லி டிஏவி கல்லூரி நிர்வாகக் குழுவின் துணைத் தலைவர் நீதிபதி பிரீதம் பால் சிங், மாணவர்கள், ஆசிரியர்கள் மற்றும் பிரமுகர்கள் இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.