Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
“Kargil war reaffirmed India's constant preparedness to defeat enemy designs,” says Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh
Highest Form of Secular Values displayed as our soldiers unite in Defense of Mother India: Dr. Singh
26 JUL 2024 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
“Kargil war reaffirmed India's constant preparedness to defeat enemy designs,” says Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh at the 25th Kargil Vijay Diwas celebration at the Ambedkar International Centre today.
Addressing the Vijay Diwas celebrations in Dr. Jitendra Singh said that it sent out a powerful message: whenever the integrity and boundaries of India are challenged, the entire nation rises unitedly to face and defeat its adversaries, regardless of the circumstances. This conflict highlighted India's capacity to confront surprises and outsmart even the most cunning enemies”. According Dr. Jitendra Singh the Kargil War also symbolized the highest values of secularism enshrined in the Indian ethos, as soldiers on the front lines transcended considerations of caste, creed, religion, or region to fight with singular commitment to Mother India.
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space and MoS Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh said “One of the key points underscored by the Kargil War is Pakistan's enduring reluctance to accept the status of Pakistan-Occupied Jammu and Kashmir (PoJK) as part of India since 1947. Despite large conventional wars in 1948 and 1965, followed by infiltration bids and a proxy war of "a thousand cuts," Pakistan never reconciled with this reality. The Kargil conflict reinforced the necessity for India to adapt its political and military strategies.”
Post-Kargil, significant shifts occurred in India's approach, particularly after Prime Minister Narendra Modi took office in 2014. Under his leadership, the political dispensation granted the army the autonomy to strike back based on their professional discretion and wisdom. This change in strategy was evident in the surgical strikes and the response to the Pulwama attack, where Indian forces proactively penetrated enemy territory to dismantle sources of aggression. The defense budget was also substantially increased, with a notable allocation of ₹6.22 lakh crore in the interim budget, signaling the government's priority on national security.
India's defense sector, once a major importer, has now transformed into a significant exporter of defense equipment. The identification of 5,000 defense-related items that will no longer be imported marks a significant shift towards self-reliance. However, the Kargil War also taught India the importance of vigilance due to the unstable and inconsistent policies in Islamabad and the lack of coordination between Pakistan's political leadership and its military.
In Kashmir, post the abrogation of Article 370 and the revised defense approach, there has been a visible restoration of peace, reflected in the heavy turnout of tourists. The people of Kashmir have realized the tragic loss of three generations over a flawed dream of freedom propagated by vested interests. Today, the youth of Kashmir are eager to seize the opportunities provided under Prime Minister Modi's leadership, recognizing the importance of moving forward.
As for PoJK, the resolution of 1993 and the unanimously adopted resolution of 1980 clearly state that PoJK is an integral part of India. The only issue outstanding is how to retrieve it back to Kashmir. This enduring commitment underscores India's unwavering stance on the region and its determination to uphold its territorial integrity He Said Government under PM Modi has Conviction, Courage and Commitment. He also appreciated the efforts of Jammu and Kashmir Study Centre who creates awareness among the youth on the issue and traced back his association with group since he volunteered for public service. Col. Girish Kumar Mediratta and Shri Ashutosh Bhatnagar were also present for the occasion.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, ‘कारगिल युद्ध ने दुश्मन के मंसूबों को हराने के लिए भारत की ओर से निरंतर पुरजोर तैयारी की पुष्टि की’
भारत माता की रक्षा में हमारे सैनिकों की एकजुटता से धर्मनिरपेक्ष मूल्यों का सर्वोच्च स्वरूप प्रदर्शित हुआ: डॉ. सिंह
26 JUL 2024 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज अंबेडकर इंटरनेशनल सेंटर में 25वें कारगिल विजय दिवस समारोह में कहा, ‘‘कारगिल युद्ध ने दुश्मन के मंसूबों को हराने के लिए भारत की ओर से निरंतर पुरजोर तैयारी की पुष्टि की।’
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने ‘विजय दिवस’ समारोह को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि इससे यह प्रभावशाली संदेश गया है: जब भी भारत की अखंडता और सीमाओं को चुनौती दी जाती है, तो पूरा देश वास्‍तविक हालात की परवाह किए बिना ही अपने विरोधियों का सामना करने और उन्हें हराने के लिए एकजुट हो जाता है। इस युद्ध से अचानक होने वाले हमले का सामना करने और यहां तक कि सबसे चालाक दुश्मनों को भी मात देने की भारत की उत्‍कृष्‍ट क्षमता उभर कर सामने आई। डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह सिंह के अनुसार, कारगिल युद्ध भारतीय लोकाचार में निहित धर्मनिरपेक्षता के सर्वोच्‍च मूल्यों का भी प्रतीक है, क्‍योंकि अग्रिम पंक्ति पर तैनात सैनिकों ने जाति, पंथ, धर्म या क्षेत्र के विचारों से ऊपर उठकर भारत माता के प्रति एकमात्र कटिबद्धता के साथ लड़ाई लड़ी।
केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग और अंतरिक्ष विभाग तथा कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, ‘कारगिल युद्ध से उभर कर सामने आए अनेक प्रमुख बिंदुओं में से एक अहम बिंदु यह है कि पाकिस्तान के कब्जे वाले जम्मू और कश्मीर (पीओजेके) को भारत का हिस्सा मानने में पाकिस्तान वर्ष 1947 से ही लगातार आनाकानी करता रहा है। 1948 और 1965 में बड़े पारंपरिक युद्धों, उसके बाद घुसपैठ की कोशिशों और फि‍र ‘हजारों घावों’ वाले छद्म युद्ध के बावजूद पाकिस्तान कभी भी इस वास्तविकता को स्‍वीकार नहीं कर पाया। कारगिल युद्ध ने भारत के लिए अपनी राजनीतिक और सैन्य रणनीतियों को पूरी तरह से अनुकूल बनाने की आवश्यकता को मजबूत किया।’
कारगिल के पश्‍चात खासकर वर्ष 2014 में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के पदभार संभालने के बाद भारत के दृष्टिकोण में महत्वपूर्ण बदलाव हुए। उनके नेतृत्व में राजनीतिक व्यवस्था ने सेना को अपने प्रोफेशनल विवेक और बुद्धि के आधार पर जवाबी हमला करने की स्वायत्तता प्रदान की। सरकार की रणनीति में यह बदलाव सर्जिकल स्ट्राइक और पुलवामा हमले पर दिए गए मुंहतोड़ जवाब से स्पष्ट हो गया था जहां भारतीय सेना आक्रामकता के स्रोतों को नष्ट करने के लिए दुश्मन के इलाके में सक्रिय रूप से घुस गई थी। रक्षा बजट में भी उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि की गई, अंतरिम बजट में 6.22 लाख करोड़ रुपये का उल्लेखनीय आवंटन किया गया, जो राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा पर सरकार की प्राथमिकता का संकेत है।
भारत का रक्षा क्षेत्र, जो कभी एक प्रमुख आयातक था, अब रक्षा उपकरणों के एक महत्वपूर्ण निर्यातक में बदल गया है। रक्षा-संबंधी 5,000 वस्तुओं की पहचान की गई है, जिनका अब आयात नहीं किया जाएगा, जो आत्मनिर्भरता की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण बदलाव है। हालांकि, कारगिल युद्ध ने भारत को इस्लामाबाद की अस्थिर एवं असंगत नीतियों तथा पाकिस्तान के राजनीतिक नेतृत्व और उसकी सेना के बीच समन्वय की कमी के कारण सतर्क रहने के महत्व को भी सिखाया।
कश्मीर में अनुच्छेद 370 के निरस्त होने और संशोधित रक्षा दृष्टिकोण के बाद शांति की स्पष्ट बहाली हुई है, जो पर्यटकों की भारी भीड़ से परिलक्षित होती है। आज कश्मीर के युवा प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी के नेतृत्व में उपलब्ध अवसरों का लाभ उठाने के लिए उत्सुक हैं और आगे बढ़ने के महत्व को पहचान रहे हैं।
पीओजेके के लिए 1993 के संकल्प और 1980 के सर्वसम्मति से अपनाए गए संकल्प में स्पष्ट रूप से कहा गया है कि पीओजेके भारत का अभिन्न अंग है। एकमात्र मुद्दा यह है कि इसे कश्मीर में वापस कैसे लाया जाए। यह स्थायी प्रतिबद्धता इस क्षेत्र पर भारत के अडिग रुख और इसकी क्षेत्रीय अखंडता को बनाए रखने के उसके दृढ़ संकल्प को रेखांकित करती है। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी के नेतृत्व वाली सरकार में दृढ़ विश्वास, साहस और प्रतिबद्धता है। उन्होंने जम्मू और कश्मीर अध्ययन केंद्र के प्रयासों की भी सराहना की, जो इस मुद्दे पर युवाओं में जागरूकता बढ़ाता है और समूह के साथ अपने जुड़ाव का पता तब लगाया जब वह सार्वजनिक सेवा के लिए स्वेच्छा से काम करते थे। इस अवसर पर कर्नल गिरीश कुमार मेदिरत्ता और श्री आशुतोष भटनागर भी मौजूद थे।