Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
“Kargil war reaffirmed India's constant preparedness to defeat enemy designs,” says Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh
Highest Form of Secular Values displayed as our soldiers unite in Defense of Mother India: Dr. Singh
26 JUL 2024 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
“Kargil war reaffirmed India's constant preparedness to defeat enemy designs,” says Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh at the 25th Kargil Vijay Diwas celebration at the Ambedkar International Centre today.
Addressing the Vijay Diwas celebrations in Dr. Jitendra Singh said that it sent out a powerful message: whenever the integrity and boundaries of India are challenged, the entire nation rises unitedly to face and defeat its adversaries, regardless of the circumstances. This conflict highlighted India's capacity to confront surprises and outsmart even the most cunning enemies”. According Dr. Jitendra Singh the Kargil War also symbolized the highest values of secularism enshrined in the Indian ethos, as soldiers on the front lines transcended considerations of caste, creed, religion, or region to fight with singular commitment to Mother India.
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space and MoS Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh said “One of the key points underscored by the Kargil War is Pakistan's enduring reluctance to accept the status of Pakistan-Occupied Jammu and Kashmir (PoJK) as part of India since 1947. Despite large conventional wars in 1948 and 1965, followed by infiltration bids and a proxy war of "a thousand cuts," Pakistan never reconciled with this reality. The Kargil conflict reinforced the necessity for India to adapt its political and military strategies.”
Post-Kargil, significant shifts occurred in India's approach, particularly after Prime Minister Narendra Modi took office in 2014. Under his leadership, the political dispensation granted the army the autonomy to strike back based on their professional discretion and wisdom. This change in strategy was evident in the surgical strikes and the response to the Pulwama attack, where Indian forces proactively penetrated enemy territory to dismantle sources of aggression. The defense budget was also substantially increased, with a notable allocation of ₹6.22 lakh crore in the interim budget, signaling the government's priority on national security.
India's defense sector, once a major importer, has now transformed into a significant exporter of defense equipment. The identification of 5,000 defense-related items that will no longer be imported marks a significant shift towards self-reliance. However, the Kargil War also taught India the importance of vigilance due to the unstable and inconsistent policies in Islamabad and the lack of coordination between Pakistan's political leadership and its military.
In Kashmir, post the abrogation of Article 370 and the revised defense approach, there has been a visible restoration of peace, reflected in the heavy turnout of tourists. The people of Kashmir have realized the tragic loss of three generations over a flawed dream of freedom propagated by vested interests. Today, the youth of Kashmir are eager to seize the opportunities provided under Prime Minister Modi's leadership, recognizing the importance of moving forward.
As for PoJK, the resolution of 1993 and the unanimously adopted resolution of 1980 clearly state that PoJK is an integral part of India. The only issue outstanding is how to retrieve it back to Kashmir. This enduring commitment underscores India's unwavering stance on the region and its determination to uphold its territorial integrity He Said Government under PM Modi has Conviction, Courage and Commitment. He also appreciated the efforts of Jammu and Kashmir Study Centre who creates awareness among the youth on the issue and traced back his association with group since he volunteered for public service. Col. Girish Kumar Mediratta and Shri Ashutosh Bhatnagar were also present for the occasion.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ کارگل جنگ نے دشمن کے عزائم کو ناکام بنانے کے لیے بھارت کی ہمہ وقت تیاری کی تصدیق کی
مادر ہند کے دفاع میں ہمارے فوجیوں نے متحد ہوکر سیکولر اقدار کی اعلیٰ ترین شکل کا مظاہرہ کیا: ڈاکٹر سنگھ
26 JUL 2024 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ کارگل جنگ نے دشمن کے عزائم کو شکست دینے کے لیے بھارت کی مسلسل تیاریوں کی تصدیق کی ہے۔ آج امبیڈکر انٹرنیشنل سنٹر میں کارگل وجے دیوس منایا گیا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے وجے دیوس کی تقریبات سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ اس سے ایک طاقتور پیغام جاتا ہے: جب بھی بھارت کی سالمیت اور سرحدوں کو چیلنج کیا جاتا ہے تو پوری قوم حالات کی پروا کیے بغیر اپنے مخالفین کا مقابلہ کرنے اور انھیں شکست دینے کے لیے متحد ہو جاتی ہے۔ اس تنازعہ نے حیرت کا سامنا کرنے اور انتہائی شاطر دشمنوں کو بھی مات کرنے کی بھارت کی صلاحیت کو اجاگر کیا۔ ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کے مطابق کارگل کی جنگ بھی بھارتی اقدار میں شامل سیکولرازم کی اعلیٰ ترین اقدار کی علامت تھی، کیونکہ فرنٹ لائن پر موجود فوجیوں نے ذات پات، نسل، مذہب یا خطے کے نظریات سے بالاتر ہو کر بھارت ماتا کے ساتھ واحد وابستگی کے ساتھ لڑائی لڑی تھی۔
سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، ارتھ سائنسز کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، پی ایم او، محکمہ جوہری توانائی اور محکمہ خلائی اور عملہ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا، ’’کارگل جنگ میں نمایاں اہم نکات میں سے ایک یہ ہے کہ پاکستان 1947 سے پاکستان کے زیر قبضہ جموں و کشمیر (پی او جے کے) کو بھارت کا حصہ تسلیم کرنے میں مستقل ہچکچاہٹ کا شکار ہے۔ 1948 اور 1965 میں بڑی روایتی جنگوں، اس کے بعد دراندازی کی کوششوں اور ’’ہزار زخموں‘‘ کی پراکسی جنگ کے باوجود، پاکستان نے اس حقیقت سے کبھی سمجھوتہ نہیں کیا۔ کارگل جنگ نے بھارت کو اپنی سیاسی اور فوجی حکمت عملی کو اپنانے کی ضرورت کو مزید تقویت دی۔
کارگل کے بعد، خاص طور پر 2014 میں وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے اقتدار سنبھالنے کے بعد، بھارت کے نقطہ نظر میں نمایاں تبدیلیآئی۔ ان کی قیادت میں ، سیاسی نظام نے فوج کو اپنی پیشہ ورانہ صوابدید اور دانشمندی کی بنیاد پر جوابی حملہ کرنے کی خودمختاری دی۔ حکمت عملی میں یہ تبدیلی سرجیکل اسٹرائیکس اور پلوامہ حملے کے جواب میں واضح تھی، جہاں بھارتی افواج جارحیت کے ذرائع کو ختم کرنے کے لیے دشمن کے علاقے میں فعال طور پر گھس گئیں۔ دفاعی بجٹ میں بھی خاطر خواہ اضافہ کیا گیا اور عبوری بجٹ میں 6.22 لاکھ کروڑ روپئے مختص کیے گئے جو قومی سلامتی پر حکومت کی ترجیح کا اشارہ ہے۔
بھارت کا دفاعی شعبہ، جو کبھی ایک بڑا درآمد کنندہ تھا، اب دفاعی سازوسامان کا ایک اہم برآمد کنندہ بن چکا ہے۔ دفاع سے متعلق 5,000 اشیاء کی نشاندہی جو اب درآمد نہیں کی جائیں گی خود انحصاری کی طرف ایک اہم تبدیلی کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے۔ تاہم کارگل جنگ نے اسلام آباد میں غیر مستحکم اور متضاد پالیسیوں اور پاکستان کی سیاسی قیادت اور اس کی فوج کے درمیان ہم آہنگی کے فقدان کی وجہ سے بھارت کو چوکس رہنے کی اہمیت بھی سکھائی۔
کشمیر میں آرٹیکل 370 کی منسوخی اور نظر ثانی شدہ دفاعی نقطہ نظر کے بعد، امن کی واضح بحالی ہوئی ہے، جس کی عکاسی سیاحوں کی بڑی تعداد سے ہوتی ہے۔ کشمیر کے عوام نے مفاد پرستوں کے ذریعے پھیلائے گئے آزادی کے ناقص خواب پر تین نسلوں کے المناک نقصان کا احساس کیا ہے۔ آج کشمیر کے نوجوان آگے بڑھنے کی اہمیت کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم مودی کی قیادت میں فراہم کردہ مواقع سے فائدہ اٹھانے کے خواہاں ہیں۔
جہاں تک پی او جے کے کا تعلق ہے، 1993 کی قرارداد اور 1980 کی متفقہ طور پر منظور کردہ قرارداد میں واضح طور پر کہا گیا ہے کہ پی او جے کے بھارت کا اٹوٹ حصہ ہے۔ واحد مسئلہ یہ ہے کہ اسے کشمیر میں واپس کیسے لایا جائے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ یہ پائیدار عزم خطے پر بھارت کے غیر متزلزل موقف اور اپنی علاقائی سالمیت کو برقرار رکھنے کے اس کے عزم کا غماز ہے۔ انھوں نے جموں و کشمیر اسٹڈی سینٹر کی کوششوں کی بھی تعریف کی جنہوں نے اس مسئلے پر نوجوانوں میں بیداری پیدا کی اور عوامی خدمت کے لیے رضاکارانہ طور پر کام کرنے کے بعد سے گروپ کے ساتھ ان کی وابستگی کا پتہ لگایا۔ کرنل گریش کمار میدرتا اور جناب آشوتوش بھٹناگر بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔