Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Kargil War veteran and Vir Chakra Awardee Col. Rajesh Shah inaugurates CBC exhibition on Kargil Vijay Diwas at Azad Maidan
26 JUL 2024 4:23PM by PIB Mumbai
Goa, 26 July 2024
Kargil War veteran and Vir Chakra Awardee Col. Rajesh Shah inaugurated a photo exhibition on Kargil War organized by the Central Bureau of Communication-Goa, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, Government of India, to commemorate the silver jubilee of Kargil Vijay Diwas, at Azad Maidan, Panaji, on Friday, July 26, 2024. Director General of, National Cadet Corps (NCC) Lt General Gurbirpal Singh, PVSM, AVSM, VSM, was also present at the occasion.
The two-day exhibition will be open to the public till 07.00 PM, 27.07.2024.
O5ZS.jpeg)
Speaking on the occasion, Lt General Gurbirpal Singh said that the supreme sacrifices of our martyrs and the bravery of our war heroes in reclaiming the Kargil hills will continue to inspire the current and future generations to safeguard our nation's borders. He was speaking to the gathering after paying floral tributes at the Martyrs’ Memorial at Azad Maidan.
Col. Rajesh Shah, who fought the Kargil war and was awarded with the Vir Chakra for his bravery, also spoke to the gathering about his experiences.
Earlier, Lt. General Singh flagged off a cycle rally organized by Ex-NCC Cadets Association Goa in collaboration with Junior Chamber International to commemorate the 25 years of Kargil Vijay Diwas from Miramar Beach to Azad Maidan.
Col Balkrishna Shirodkar and Lt Col Austin Collaco led the Rally and later addressed the students at Azad Maidan.
Those present on the occasion were Deputy Director General of NCC (Karnataka and Goa) Air Commodore Arun Kumar, VSM; Group Commander, NCC, Belgaum, Col Mohan Naik; Commanding Officer of 1 Goa Battalion NCC Panaji, Col. Jesus Furtado; and Shri Nana Meshram, Director, PIB Goa, and members of Ex-NCC Cadets Association Goa and Junior Chamber International.
Later, Lt Col Austin Collaco, who is also a Kargil War veteran, addressed a gathering at Institute of Menezes Braganza, Panaji, and shared his experiences at the war. He also explained how the war was fought and the preparations went into each operation. He called upon the young generation in Goa to join the Army in service of the nation.
“The Forces need young brave hearts. Youngsters play a big role in every operations, especially in hilly terrains in the borders. Hence, it is important that the Forces get more and more youngsters inducted into the troops,” he said.
The event was organized in collaboration with 1 Goa Battalion NCC Panaji.
WN31.jpeg)
The photo exhibition features a curated collection of photographs depicting various aspects of the Kargil War, including heroic actions of our soldiers, poignant moments of camaraderie, and scenes from the battlefield. The images serve not only as a tribute to the brave hearts who defended our nation's sovereignty but also as a means to educate and inspire visitors about this pivotal chapter in our history.

माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालय
कारगिल विजय दिवसानिमित्त गोवा येथील आझाद मैदानावर वीर चक्र विजेते कर्नल राजेश शाह यांनी केले छायाचित्र प्रदर्शनाचे उद्घाटन
26 JUL 2024 5:41PM by PIB Mumbai
गोवा, 26 जुलै 2024
माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालय आणि केंद्रीय संचार विभाग-गोवा यांनी आयोजित केलेल्या कारगिल युद्धावरील दोन दिवसीय छायाचित्र प्रदर्शनाचे उद्घाटन वीर चक्र विजेता कर्नल राजेश शाह यांच्या हस्ते आज झाले. कारगिल विजय दिवसाच्या रौप्यमहोत्सवी वर्षानिमित्त पणजीच्या आझाद मैदानावर हा कार्यक्रम झाला. यावेळी एनसीसी अर्थात राष्ट्रीय छात्र सेनेचे महासंचालक लेफ्टनंट जनरल गुरबीरपाल सिंग हे देखील उपस्थित होते.
प्रदर्शन उद्या सायंकाळी 7 वाजेपर्यंत सर्वांसाठी खुले असेल.
O5ZS.jpeg)
कारगिलचा डोंगराळ भाग भारताला परत मिळवून देण्यासाठी जवानांनी पत्करलेले हौतात्म्य आणि युद्ध वीरांचे शौर्य, देशाच्या सीमांचे रक्षण करण्यासाठी सध्याच्या आणि भावी पिढ्यांना प्रेरणा देत राहील, असा विश्वास लेफ्टनंट जनरल गुरबीरपाल सिंग यांनी यावेळी व्यक्त केला. आझाद मैदानावरील हुतात्मा स्मारकाला पुष्पांजली अर्पण केल्यानंतर ते बोलत होते.
कारगिल युद्धात सहभागी होत शौर्य गाजवल्याबद्दल वीर चक्राने सन्मानित झालेले कर्नल राजेश शाह यांनीही उपस्थितांना त्यांचे अनुभव सांगितले.
तत्पूर्वी कारगिलच्या रौप्यमहोत्सवी दिनाचे औचित्य साधून मीरामार बीच ते आझाद मैदानापर्यंत आयोजित सायकल रॅलीला लेफ्टनंट जनरल सिंह यांनी हिरवा झेंडा दाखवला.
कर्नल बाळकृष्ण शिरोडकर आणि लेफ्टनंट कर्नल ऑस्टिन कोलाको यांनी रॅलीचे नेतृत्व केले आणि नंतर आझाद मैदानावर विद्यार्थ्यांना संबोधित केले.
यावेळी एनसीसीचे उपमहासंचालक (कर्नाटक आणि गोवा) एअर कमोडोर अरुण कुमार; ग्रुप कमांडर, एनसीसीचे बेळगावचे कर्नल मोहन नाईक; एनसीसी पणजीचे 1 गोवा बटालियन कमांडिंग ऑफिसर कर्नल जीसस फुर्ताडो आणि गोवा पीआयबी अर्थात पत्रसूचना कार्यालयाचे संचालक नाना मेश्राम यावेळी उपस्थित होते.
कारगिल युद्धात महत्त्वाची भूमिका बजावलेले लेफ्टनंट कर्नल ऑस्टिन कोलाको यांनी पणजी येथील इंस्टिट्यूट ऑफ मिनेझिस ब्रागांझा येथे एका मेळाव्याला मार्गदर्शन केले आणि युद्धातील त्यांचे अनुभव सांगितले. युद्ध कसे लढले गेले आणि प्रत्येक मोहिमेसाठी काय सज्जता केली होती याची माहिती त्यांनी सांगितली. गोव्यातील युवावर्गाला देशसेवेसाठी सैन्यात भरती होण्याचे आवाहन त्यांनी केले.
“सेना दलांना तरुण शूर वीरांची गरज आहे. विशेषतः सीमा भागातील डोंगराळ भागातील मोहिमा राबवताना तरुणांच्या मोठ्या सहभागाची गरज भासते, त्यामुळे सैन्यात अधिकाधिक युवकांची भरती करणे महत्त्वाचे आहे”, असे ते म्हणाले.
एक गोवा बटालियन एनसीसी पणजी यांच्या सहकार्याने हा कार्यक्रम आयोजित करण्यात आला होता.
WN31.jpeg)
कारगिल युद्धातील विविध पैलूंचे दर्शन घडवणारी छायाचित्रे प्रदर्शनात मांडण्यात आली आहेत. जवानांनी दाखवलेले शौर्य, भावनिक क्षण आणि युद्धभूमीवरील दृश्यांची छायाचित्रे या प्रदर्शनाचे मुख्य आकर्षण असून ती लक्ष वेधून घेतात. आपल्या देशाच्या सार्वभौमत्वाचे रक्षण करणाऱ्या वीरांना मानवंदना देण्याबरोबरच ही छायाचित्रे इतिहासातील महत्त्वपूर्ण अध्यायांबद्दल माहिती देऊन प्रदर्शन पहायला आलेल्यांना प्रेरणा देतात.