Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
STATUS OF PMAY
25 JUL 2024 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
‘Land’ and ‘Colonisation’ are State subjects. Therefore, schemes related to housing for their citizens are implemented by States/Union Territories (UTs). However, Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA) supplements the efforts of States/UTs by providing Central Assistance under Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana –
Urban (PMAY-U) since June 25, 2015 to provide pucca house in urban areas across the country. As on 15.07.2024, 118.63 lakh houses have been sanctioned by the Ministry, out of which 114.33 lakh have been grounded and 85.04 lakh have been completed/delivered to the beneficiaries across the country. The scheme has been extended till 31.12.2024, except CLSS vertical of the scheme, to complete all the houses sanctioned without changing the funding pattern and implementation methodology. States/UTs have been advised to complete the remaining houses within the stipulated timeframe.
Under PMAY-U, the Central Assistance is released in three instalments in 40%, 40% and 20% to the States/UTs for construction of houses based on the compliances submitted by States/UTs as per scheme guidelines. A total of ₹ 1,99,652 crore have been sanctioned for the construction of houses under PMAY-U, out of which ₹1,64,061.18 crore have been released through various instalments since inception and current fiscal year. Second and third installments are released to States/UTs after adjusting excess release, if any, of first installment. So far, Central Assistance have been provided for construction of 1.08 crore houses, 89.27 lakh houses and 48.65 lakh houses in respect of First, Second and Third instalments respectively.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Housing and Urban Affairs, Shri Tokhan Sahu, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

வீட்டு வசதி மற்றும் நகர்ப்புற வறுமை ஒழிப்பு அமைச்சகம்
பிரதமரின் நகர்ப்புற வீட்டுவசதி திட்டத்தின் கீழ் 85.04 லட்சம் வீடுகள் கட்டி முடிக்கப்பட்டு பயனாளிகளிடம் ஒப்படைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன
25 JUL 2024 5:40PM by PIB Chennai
நாடு முழுவதும் நகர்ப்புறங்களில் அடிப்படை வசதி கொண்ட வீடுகளை கட்டி வழங்க பிரதமரின் நகர்ப்புற வீட்டு வசதி திட்டம் 2015 ஜூன் 25 முதல் செயல்படுத்தப்படுகிறது.
15.07.2024 நிலவரப்படி, 118.63 லட்சம் வீடுகளை கட்ட ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டு, அவற்றில் 114.33 லட்சம் வீடுகளுக்கு அடிக்கல் நாட்டப்பட்டன. இவற்றில் 85.04 லட்சம் வீடுகள் கட்டி முடிக்கப்பட்டு பயனாளிகளிடம் ஒப்படைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. இத்திட்டம் 31.12.2024 வரை நீட்டிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இத்திட்டத்தின் கீழ், திட்ட வழிகாட்டுதல்களின்படி மாநிலங்கள்/யூனியன் பிரதேசங்கள் சமர்ப்பித்த அறிக்கைகளின் அடிப்படையில் வீடுகள் கட்டுவதற்கு மத்திய அரசின் உதவி மூன்று தவணைகளில் மாநிலங்கள்/யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களுக்கு 40%, 40% மற்றும் 20% என்ற விகிதத்தில் விடுவிக்கப்படுகிறது. இதுவரை மொத்தம் ₹ 1,99,652 கோடி அனுமதிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மக்களவையில் இன்று கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக அளித்த பதிலில் மத்திய வீட்டுவசதி மற்றும் நகர்ப்புற விவகாரங்கள் துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு டோகான் சாஹு இந்தத் தகவலைத் தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2037053