Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
STATUS OF PMAY
25 JUL 2024 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
‘Land’ and ‘Colonisation’ are State subjects. Therefore, schemes related to housing for their citizens are implemented by States/Union Territories (UTs). However, Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA) supplements the efforts of States/UTs by providing Central Assistance under Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana –
Urban (PMAY-U) since June 25, 2015 to provide pucca house in urban areas across the country. As on 15.07.2024, 118.63 lakh houses have been sanctioned by the Ministry, out of which 114.33 lakh have been grounded and 85.04 lakh have been completed/delivered to the beneficiaries across the country. The scheme has been extended till 31.12.2024, except CLSS vertical of the scheme, to complete all the houses sanctioned without changing the funding pattern and implementation methodology. States/UTs have been advised to complete the remaining houses within the stipulated timeframe.
Under PMAY-U, the Central Assistance is released in three instalments in 40%, 40% and 20% to the States/UTs for construction of houses based on the compliances submitted by States/UTs as per scheme guidelines. A total of ₹ 1,99,652 crore have been sanctioned for the construction of houses under PMAY-U, out of which ₹1,64,061.18 crore have been released through various instalments since inception and current fiscal year. Second and third installments are released to States/UTs after adjusting excess release, if any, of first installment. So far, Central Assistance have been provided for construction of 1.08 crore houses, 89.27 lakh houses and 48.65 lakh houses in respect of First, Second and Third instalments respectively.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Housing and Urban Affairs, Shri Tokhan Sahu, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

शहरी विकास मंत्रालय
पीएमएवाई की अद्यतन स्थिति
25 JUL 2024 5:40PM by PIB Bhopal
‘भूमि’ और ‘कॉलोनी बसाना’ राज्य के विषय हैं। इसलिए, अपने नागरिकों के लिए आवास से संबंधित योजनाओं को राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों (यूटी) द्वारा कार्यान्वित किया जाता है। हालांकि, आवासन एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय (एमओएचयूए) 25 जून, 2015 से देश भर के शहरी क्षेत्रों में पक्के घर उपलब्ध कराने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना-शहरी (पीएमएवाई-यू) के तहत केंद्रीय सहायता प्रदान करके राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के प्रयासों में सहायता प्रदान करता है। 15.07.2024 तक मंत्रालय द्वारा 118.63 लाख आवासों को मंजूरी दी गई है, जिनमें से 114.33 लाख आवासों की नींव रखी जा चुकी है और 85.04 लाख आवास पूरे देश में लाभार्थियों को पूरे/ वितरित किए जा चुके हैं। इस योजना को सीएलएसएस वर्टिकल के अलावा 31.12.2024 तक बढ़ा दिया गया है, ताकि निधि प्रारूप और कार्यान्वयन पद्धति में बदलाव किए बिना सभी स्वीकृत आवासों को पूरा किया जा सके। राज्यों/संघ शासित प्रदेशों को शेष आवासों का निर्माण-कार्य निर्धारित समय-सीमा के भीतर पूरा करने की सलाह दी गई है।
पीएमएवाई-यू के तहत, राज्यों/संघ शासित प्रदेशों को योजना दिशानिर्देशों के अनुसार राज्यों/संघ शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा प्रस्तुत अनुपालन के आधार पर आवासों के निर्माण के लिए तीन किस्तों - 40%, 40% और 20% - में केंद्रीय सहायता जारी की जाती है। पीएमएवाई-यू के तहत आवासों के निर्माण के लिए कुल 1,99,652 करोड़ रुपये मंजूर किए गए हैं, जिनमें से 1,64,061.18 करोड़ रुपये की धनराशि योजना की शुरुआत से लेकर चालू वित्त वर्ष तक विभिन्न किस्तों के माध्यम से जारी की गई है। पहली किस्त की अतिरिक्त राशि, यदि कोई हो, को समायोजित करने के बाद राज्यों/संघ शासित प्रदेशों को दूसरी और तीसरी किस्तें जारी की जाती हैं। अब तक, पहली, दूसरी और तीसरी किस्तों के संदर्भ में क्रमशः 1.08 करोड़ आवासों, 89.27 लाख आवासों और 48.65 लाख आवासों के निर्माण के लिए केंद्रीय सहायता प्रदान की गई है।
यह जानकारी आवासन एवं शहरी कार्य राज्य मंत्री श्री तोखन साहू ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।