Competition Commission of India
CCI approves proposed combination involving, inter alia, Amazon Asia-Pacific, Frontizo, Appario, Haverl and CRPL
24 JUL 2024 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) has approved the proposed combination involving, inter alia, Amazon Asia-Pacific Holdings Private Limited (Amazon Asia-Pacific), Frontizo Business Services Private Limited (Frontizo), Appario Retail Private Limited (Appario), Haverl LLC (Haverl) and Clicktech Retail Private Limited (CRPL).
The Proposed Combination involves the following transactions:
1. Acquisition by Amazon Asia-Pacific of 76% of the equity shares in Frontizo from Zodiac Wealth Advisors LLP (Zodiac)
2. Acquisition of Appario’s entire business, as a going concern, by CRPL,
3. Acquisition of 1% shareholding by Haverl in New Trends Commerce Private Limited (NTCPL)
4. Intra group transactions among Clicktech Enterprises Private Limited (CEPL), NTCPL and CRPL.
Amazon Asia-Pacific acts as the seller of record for distribution of digital kindle content to end-customers in India. Amazon.com, Inc, the ultimate parent company of Amazon Asia-Pacific, has certain indirect subsidiaries either registered in India or having business operations in India (Amazon Affiliates). Some of these Amazon Affiliates are engaged in business activities in the Indian retail market and wholesale (B2B) sales in India.
Frontizo is engaged in the business of providing customer support services to customers on the online marketplace, www.amazon.in and www.amazon.in/business (collectively, Amazon India Marketplace), operated by the Amazon Affiliate, Amazon Seller Services Private Limited (ASSPL) in India and to customers on Amazon.com, which is the online marketplace offered by Amazon Affiliates in the US. Frontizo provides customer support services through email, chat and telephone.
Frontizo’s wholly-owned subsidiary, Appario, is engaged in retail (B2C) business and wholesale (B2B) sales in India. It currently offers for sale products to customers on the Amazon India Marketplace, operated by ASSPL.
Haverl is engaged in the business of making and holding investments.
CEPL is the parent/holding entity of NTCPL.
NTCPL is the parent entity of CRPL. NTCPL would commence the business of providing Business Onboarding and Integration Services.
CRPL is engaged in B2C and B2B sale of products to customers on the Amazon India Marketplace.
Detailed order of the CCI will follow.

भारतीय स्पर्धा आयोग
अमेझॉन एशिया -पॅसिफिक, फ्रॉन्टिझो, अप्पारिओ, हवेर्ल आणि सीआरपीएल यांचा समावेश असलेल्या प्रस्तावित संयोजनाला सीसीआयची मंजुरी
24 JUL 2024 9:15PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 24 जुलै 2024
भारतीय स्पर्धा आयोगाने (सीसीआय) अमेझॉन एशिया -पॅसिफिक होल्डिंग्स प्रा. लि. (अमेझॉन एशिया -पॅसिफिक), फ्रॉन्टिझो बिझनेस सर्विसेस प्रा. लि. (फ्रॉन्टिझो), अप्पारिओ रिटेल प्रा. लि. (अप्पारिओ), हवेर्ल एलएलसी (हवेर्ल) आणि क्लिकटेक रिटेल प्रा. लि. (सीआरपीएल) यांचा समावेश असलेल्या प्रस्तावित संयोजनाला मंजुरी दिली आहे.
प्रस्तावित संयोजनात खालील व्यवहारांचा समावेश आहे:
1. ॲमेझॉन आशिया-पॅसिफिक द्वारे झोडियाक वेल्थ ॲडव्हायझर्स एलएलपी (झोडियाक) कडून फ्रन्टीझोमधील 76% समभागांचे अधिग्रहण
2. सीआरपीएल द्वारे ॲपेरियोच्या संपूर्ण व्यवसायाचे अधिग्रहण सुरु राहील
3. हवेर्ल द्वारे न्यू ट्रेंड्स कॉमर्स प्रायव्हेट लिमिटेड (NTCPL)मधील 1% हिस्सेदारी अधिग्रहित
4. क्लिकटेक एंटरप्रायझेस प्रायव्हेट लिमिटेड (सीईपीएल), एनटीसीपीएल आणि सीआरपीएलमधील आंतर -समूह व्यवहार
ॲमेझॉन एशिया-पॅसिफिक भारतातील ग्राहकांना डिजिटल किंडल सामग्रीचे वितरण करण्यासाठी सेलर ऑफ रेकॉर्ड म्हणून काम करते. Amazon.com, Inc ही अमेझॉन-एशिया पॅसिफिकची मूळ कंपनी असून तिच्या काही अप्रत्यक्ष उपकंपन्या आहेत ज्या एकतर भारतात नोंदणीकृत आहेत किंवा भारतात व्यवसाय करत आहेत (Amazon Affiliates). यापैकी काही अमेझॉन संलग्न कंपन्या भारतीय किरकोळ बाजारपेठ आणि भारतातील घाऊक (B2B) विक्रीच्या व्यवसायात सहभागी आहेत.
फ्रंटिजो ऑनलाइन मार्केटप्लेस, www.amazon.in आणि www.amazon.in/business (एकत्रितपणे, Amazon India Marketplace) वर ग्राहकांना सेवा पुरवण्याच्या व्यवसायात सहभागी आहे जी अमेझॉन संलग्न अमेझॉन सेलर सर्विसेस लि. द्वारे संचालित आहे आणि भारतात आणि Amazon.com वरील ग्राहकांना, जे अमेरिकेत अमेझॉन संलग्न ऑनलाइन मार्केटप्लेस आहे. फ्रंटिजो ईमेल, चॅट आणि टेलिफोनद्वारे ग्राहकांना सेवा प्रदान करते.
फ्रंटिजोची पूर्ण मालकीची उपकंपनी, अप्पारिओ भारतात किरकोळ (B2C) व्यवसाय आणि घाऊक (B2B) विक्री मध्ये सहभागी आहे. सध्या ASSPL द्वारे संचालित,अमेझॉन इंडिया मार्केटप्लेसवर ग्राहकांना उत्पादने विक्रीसाठी उपलब्ध करून देते.
हवेर्ल गुंतवणुकीच्या व्यवसायात सक्रिय आहे.
सीईपीएल ही एनटीसीपीएल मूळ/होल्डिंग कंपनी आहे.
एनटीसीपीएल ही सीआरपीएलची मूळ कंपनी आहे. एनटीसीपीएल बिझनेस ऑनबोर्डिंग आणि इंटिग्रेशन सेवा प्रदान करण्याचा व्यवसाय सुरू करणार आहे.
सीआरपीएल अमेझॉन इंडिया मार्केटप्लेसवर ग्राहकांना B2C आणि B2B उत्पादनांच्या विक्रीमध्ये सक्रिय आहे.
सीसीआयचा विस्तृत आदेश लवकरच जारी केला जाईल.