Competition Commission of India
CCI approves proposed combination involving, inter alia, Amazon Asia-Pacific, Frontizo, Appario, Haverl and CRPL
24 JUL 2024 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) has approved the proposed combination involving, inter alia, Amazon Asia-Pacific Holdings Private Limited (Amazon Asia-Pacific), Frontizo Business Services Private Limited (Frontizo), Appario Retail Private Limited (Appario), Haverl LLC (Haverl) and Clicktech Retail Private Limited (CRPL).
The Proposed Combination involves the following transactions:
1. Acquisition by Amazon Asia-Pacific of 76% of the equity shares in Frontizo from Zodiac Wealth Advisors LLP (Zodiac)
2. Acquisition of Appario’s entire business, as a going concern, by CRPL,
3. Acquisition of 1% shareholding by Haverl in New Trends Commerce Private Limited (NTCPL)
4. Intra group transactions among Clicktech Enterprises Private Limited (CEPL), NTCPL and CRPL.
Amazon Asia-Pacific acts as the seller of record for distribution of digital kindle content to end-customers in India. Amazon.com, Inc, the ultimate parent company of Amazon Asia-Pacific, has certain indirect subsidiaries either registered in India or having business operations in India (Amazon Affiliates). Some of these Amazon Affiliates are engaged in business activities in the Indian retail market and wholesale (B2B) sales in India.
Frontizo is engaged in the business of providing customer support services to customers on the online marketplace, www.amazon.in and www.amazon.in/business (collectively, Amazon India Marketplace), operated by the Amazon Affiliate, Amazon Seller Services Private Limited (ASSPL) in India and to customers on Amazon.com, which is the online marketplace offered by Amazon Affiliates in the US. Frontizo provides customer support services through email, chat and telephone.
Frontizo’s wholly-owned subsidiary, Appario, is engaged in retail (B2C) business and wholesale (B2B) sales in India. It currently offers for sale products to customers on the Amazon India Marketplace, operated by ASSPL.
Haverl is engaged in the business of making and holding investments.
CEPL is the parent/holding entity of NTCPL.
NTCPL is the parent entity of CRPL. NTCPL would commence the business of providing Business Onboarding and Integration Services.
CRPL is engaged in B2C and B2B sale of products to customers on the Amazon India Marketplace.
Detailed order of the CCI will follow.

भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग (सीसीआई) ने अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ अमेज़ॅन एशिया-पैसिफिक, फ्रंटिजो, अप्पारियो, हैवरल और सीआरपीएल को शामिल करते हुए प्रस्तावित संयोजन को मंजूरी दी
24 JUL 2024 6:28PM by PIB Bhopal
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग (सीसीआई) ने अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ अमेज़ॅन एशिया-पैसिफिक होल्डिंग्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड (अमेज़ॅन एशिया-पैसिफिक), फ्रंटिजो बिजनेस सर्विसेज प्राइवेट लिमिटेड (फ्रंटिजो), अप्पारियो रिटेल प्राइवेट लिमिटेड (अप्पारियो), हैवरल एलएलसी (हैवरल) और क्लिकटेक रिटेल प्राइवेट लिमिटेड (सीआरपीएल) को शामिल करते हुए प्रस्तावित संयोजन को मंजूरी दे दी है।
प्रस्तावित संयोजन में निम्नलिखित लेनदेन शामिल हैं:
1. अमेज़ॅन एशिया-पैसिफिक द्वारा जोडियाक वेल्थ एडवाइजर्स एलएलपी (जोडियाक) से फ्रंटिजो में 76 प्रतिशत इक्विटी शेयरों का अधिग्रहण
2. सीआरपीएल द्वारा, एक चालू संस्था के रूप में, अप्पारियो के संपूर्ण व्यवसाय का अधिग्रहण,
3. न्यू ट्रेंड्स कॉमर्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड (एनटीसीपीएल) में हैवरल द्वारा 1 प्रतिशत शेयरधारिता का अधिग्रहण
4. क्लिकटेक एंटरप्राइजेज प्राइवेट लिमिटेड (सीईपीएल), एनटीसीपीएल और सीआरपीएल के बीच अंतरा-समूह लेनदेन।
अमेज़ॅन एशिया-पैसिफिक भारत में अंतिम ग्राहकों को डिजिटल किंडल सामग्री के वितरण के लिए रिकॉर्ड विक्रेता के रूप में कार्य करता है। अमेज़ॅन डॉट कॉम, इंक, जो अमेज़ॅन एशिया-पैसिफिक की मूल मूल कंपनी है, की कुछ अप्रत्यक्ष सहायक कंपनियां या तो भारत में पंजीकृत हैं या भारत में व्यवसाय संचालन कर रही हैं (अमेज़ॅन के सहयोगी)। इनमें से कुछ अमेज़ॅन के सहयोगी भारतीय खुदरा बाजार और भारत में थोक (बी2बी) बिक्री से संबंधित व्यावसायिक गतिविधियों में संलग्न हैं।
फ्रंटिजो ऑनलाइन मार्केटप्लेस, www.amazon.in और www.amazon.in/business (सामूहिक रूप से, अमेज़ॅन इंडिया मार्केटप्लेस), जो अमेज़ॅन के सहयोगी, अमेज़ॅन सेलर सर्विसेज प्राइवेट लिमिटेड (एएसएसपीएल) द्वारा संचालित है, पर भारत में ग्राहकों को ग्राहक सहायता सेवाएं प्रदान करने के व्यवसाय में संलग्न है और अमेज़ॅन डॉट कॉम, जो अमेरिका में अमेज़ॅन के सहयोगियों द्वारा पेश किया जाने वाला ऑनलाइन बाजार है, पर ग्राहकों के लिए फ्रंटिजो ईमेल, चैट और टेलीफोन के माध्यम से ग्राहक सहायता सेवाएं प्रदान करता है।
फ्रंटिजो की पूर्ण स्वामित्व वाली सहायक कंपनी, अप्पारियो, भारत में खुदरा (बी2सी) व्यवसाय और थोक (बी2बी) बिक्री में संलग्न है। यह वर्तमान में एएसएसपीएल द्वारा संचालित अमेज़न इंडिया मार्केटप्लेस पर ग्राहकों को बिक्री के लिए उत्पाद पेश करती है।
हैवरल निवेश सृजित व धारण करने के व्यवसाय में संलग्न है।
सीईपीएल एनटीसीपीएल का मूल/धारक प्रतिष्ठान है।
एनटीसीपीएल, सीआरपीएल का मूल प्रतिष्ठान है। एनटीसीपीएल, बिजनेस ऑनबोर्डिंग और इंटीग्रेशन सेवाएं प्रदान करने का व्यवसाय शुरू करेगा।
सीआरपीएल अमेज़ॅन इंडिया मार्केटप्लेस पर ग्राहकों को उत्पादों की बी2सी और बी2बी बिक्री में संलग्न है।
इस संबंध में, सीसीआई का विस्तृत आदेश शीघ्र ही आएगा।