Ministry of Electronics & IT
65 Software Technology Parks of India (STPI) centres established across the country; 20 new STPIs also approved
24 JUL 2024 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
Based on the proposals received from respective State Government(s), Software Technology Parks of India (STPI), an autonomous society under Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) has set-up 65 STPI centres across the country. Further, Government of India has also approved 20 new STPI centres across the country.
Apart from setting up of STPI centres as above, MeitY had notified Electronics Manufacturing Clusters (EMC) Scheme in October, 2012 to provide support for the creation of world-class infrastructure along with common facilities and amenities for attracting investments in the electronics sector. The Scheme was closed for receipt of applications from October, 2017. Under the Scheme, nineteen(19) Greenfield Electronics Manufacturing Clusters(EMCs) and 3 Common Facility Centres (CFCs) were approved in 15 States across the country.
Based on further requirements for strengthening of infrastructure and to create a robust electronics manufacturing ecosystem in the country, MeitY has introduced Modified Electronics Manufacturing Clusters (EMC 2.0) Scheme on 1st April, 2020. Till date, 5 applications for setting up of EMC project and 1 application for setting up of Common Facility Centre, have been approved in 6 states across the country.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Electronics and Information Technology Sh. Jitin Prasada in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

மின்னணு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பம்
நாடு முழுவதும் 65 மென்பொருள் தொழில்நுட்ப பூங்காக்கள் அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன
24 JUL 2024 5:48PM by PIB Chennai
மாநில அரசுகளின் கோரிக்கைகளின் அடிப்படையில், மத்திய மின்னணு, தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் உள்ள தன்னாட்சி அமைப்பு நாடு முழுவதும் 65 மென்பொருள் தொழில்நுட்ப பூங்காக்களை அமைத்துள்ளது. மேலும் 20 புதிய மென்பொருள் தொழில்நுட்ப பூங்காக்களை அமைக்கவும் மத்திய அரசு ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது.
மின்னணு துறையில் முதலீட்டை ஈர்க்கும் வகையில், பல்வேறு வசதிகளுடன் கூடிய உலகத் தரம் வாய்ந்த கட்டமைப்பை ஏற்படுத்தும் நோக்கில், மின்னணு உற்பத்தி தொகுப்பு திட்டத்தை 2012 அக்டோபரில் மத்திய மின்னணு, தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சகம் வெளியிட்டது.
இத்திட்டத்தின் கீழ், 15 மாநிலங்களில் 19 பசுமை மின்னணு உற்பத்தி தொகுப்புகள், 3 பொது வசதி மையங்களை அமைக்க ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இத்தகவலை மத்திய மின்னணு, தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப இணையமைச்சர் திரு ஜிதின் பிரசதா மக்களவையில் இன்று எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2036443