Ministry of Electronics & IT
65 Software Technology Parks of India (STPI) centres established across the country; 20 new STPIs also approved
24 JUL 2024 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
Based on the proposals received from respective State Government(s), Software Technology Parks of India (STPI), an autonomous society under Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) has set-up 65 STPI centres across the country. Further, Government of India has also approved 20 new STPI centres across the country.
Apart from setting up of STPI centres as above, MeitY had notified Electronics Manufacturing Clusters (EMC) Scheme in October, 2012 to provide support for the creation of world-class infrastructure along with common facilities and amenities for attracting investments in the electronics sector. The Scheme was closed for receipt of applications from October, 2017. Under the Scheme, nineteen(19) Greenfield Electronics Manufacturing Clusters(EMCs) and 3 Common Facility Centres (CFCs) were approved in 15 States across the country.
Based on further requirements for strengthening of infrastructure and to create a robust electronics manufacturing ecosystem in the country, MeitY has introduced Modified Electronics Manufacturing Clusters (EMC 2.0) Scheme on 1st April, 2020. Till date, 5 applications for setting up of EMC project and 1 application for setting up of Common Facility Centre, have been approved in 6 states across the country.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Electronics and Information Technology Sh. Jitin Prasada in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
देश भर में 65 साफ्टवेयर टैक्नालाजी पाक्र्स आफ इंडिया (एसटीपीआई) केन्द्र स्थापित किये गये, 20 नये एसटीपीआई को भी मंजूरी
24 JUL 2024 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
राज्य सरकारों से प्राप्त प्रस्तावों के आधार पर, इलेक्ट्रानिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय (मेइती) के तहत एक स्वायत्त सोसायटी, साफ्टवेयर टैक्नालाजी पाक्र्स आफ इंडिया (एसटीपीआई), ने देश भर में 65 एसटीपीआई केन्द्र स्थापित किये हैं। इसके अलावा भारत सरकार ने देश भर में 20 नये एसटीपीआई केन्द्रों को भी मंजूरी दी है।
उपरोक्त एसटीपीआई केन्द्रों की स्थापना के अलावा, इलेक्ट्रानिक क्षेत्र में निवेश आकर्षित करने के लिये मेइती ने सामान्य सुविधाओं और अन्य व्यवस्थाओं के साथ साथ विश्वस्तरीय बुनियादी ढांचा तैयार करने के लिये सहायता देने को इलेक्ट्रानिक्स विनिर्माण क्लस्टर (ईएमसी) योजना को अक्टूबर 2012 में अधिसूचित किया। योजना के तहत अक्टूबर 2017 के बाद आवेदन स्वीकार करना बंद कर दिया गया था। योजना के तहत देश भर में 15 राज्यों में 19 ग्रीनफील्ड इलेक्ट्रानिक विनिर्माण क्लस्टर (ईएमसी) और 3 सामान्य सुविधा केन्द्रों (सीएफसी) को मंजूरी दी गई थी।
देश में एक मजबूत इलेक्ट्रानिक विनिर्माण पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र बनाने और बुनियादी ढांचे को मजबूत करने की आगे की आवश्यकताओं को देखते हुये मेइती ने 1 अप्रैल 2020 को संशोधित इलेक्ट्रानिक विनिर्माण क्लस्टर (ईएमसी 2.0) योजना की शुरूआत की है। इसके तहत अब तक, देश भर में 6 राज्यों में 5 आवेदनों को ईएमसी परियोजनायें स्थापित करने और एक आवेदन सामान्य सुविधा केन्द्र स्थापित करने के लिये मंजूरी दी जा चुकी है।
यह जानकारी इलेक्ट्रानिक और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री श्री जितिन प्रसाद ने आज लोकसभा को एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।