Ministry of Science & Technology
National Brain Research Centre Celebrates World Brain Day with Neuroscience Outreach Initiatives
24 JUL 2024 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
The National Brain Research Centre (NBRC) celebrated World Brain Day by hosting an event that brought together over 100 students and 15 teachers from various schools in Gurugram on 22nd July to foster an interest in neuroscience among young minds and provide them with an opportunity to engage with renowned scientists and researchers.
World Brain Day, observed annually on July 22nd and aims to raise awareness about brain health and promote neurological research. Established by the World Federation of Neurology, this day highlights the importance of brain health and the need for continued research and education to combat neurological disorders. It serves as an inspiration for young minds to delve into the complexities of the human brain and contribute to advancements in neuroscience.
The event at NBRC featured interactive sessions, including tours of the advanced neuroscience labs, allowing students to witness cutting-edge research and technology in action. During their lab visits, they had an opportunity to see a real human brain, 3D cultures of human neural stem cells, and cutting-edge tools for research and diagnosis of brain disorders, such as MRI, EEG etc. The research scholars of NBRC also engaged with the students and teachers to explain the current research at NBRC with the help of posters specially made for school students. The programme also included insightful talks on AI-empowered brain-computer interfaces for 21st-century challenges by eminent speaker Dr Tapan Gandhi from IIT Delhi.
Addressing the Gathering, Dr Arpan Banerjee, Scientist at NBRC, emphasized on the significance of World Brain Day in promoting brain health awareness and the vital role of educational outreach in inspiring the next generation of scientists. He encouraged the students to pursue careers in neuroscience and contribute to the ongoing efforts in understanding and treating brain-related disorders.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
نیشنل برین ریسرچ سینٹر نیورو سائنس نے آؤٹ ریچ اقدامات کے ساتھ انٹرنیشنل برین ڈے منایا
24 JUL 2024 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل برین ریسرچ سنٹر (این بی آر سی) نے 22 جولائی کو گروگرام کے مختلف اسکولوں کے 100 سے زیادہ طلباء اور 15 اساتذہ کو اکٹھا کرنے کے لیے ایک تقریب کی میزبانی کرکے دماغ کا عالمی دن(انٹرنیشنل برین ڈے) منایا تاکہ نوجوان ذہنوں میں نیورو سائنس میں دلچسپی پیدا کی جا سکے اور انہیں معروف سائنسدانوں اور محققین کے ساتھ مشغول ہونے کا موقع فراہم کیا جا سکے۔
انٹرنیشنل برین ڈے، ہر سال 22 جولائی کو منایا جاتا ہے اور اس کا مقصد دماغی صحت کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنا اور اعصابی تحقیق کو فروغ دینا ہے۔ ورلڈ فیڈریشن آف نیورولوجی کے ذریعہ قائم کیا گیا، یہ دن دماغی صحت کی اہمیت اور اعصابی عوارض سے نمٹنے کے لیے مسلسل تحقیق اور تعلیم کی ضرورت کو اجاگر کرتا ہے۔ یہ نوجوان ذہنوں کے لیے انسانی دماغ کی پیچیدگیوں کو جاننے اور نیورو سائنس میں پیشرفت میں تعاون دینے کے لیے ایک تحریک کا کام کرتا ہے۔
این بی آر سی میں ہونے والے ایونٹ میں انٹرایکٹو سیشنز شامل تھے، جن میں جدید نیورو سائنس لیبز کے دورے شامل تھے، جس سے طلباء کو جدید تحقیق اور ٹکنالوجی کا عملی مشاہدہ کرنے کا موقع ملا۔ اپنے لیب کے دوروں کے دوران، انہیں ایک حقیقی انسانی دماغ، انسانی اعصابی خلیہ خلیات کی ڈی تھری ثقافتوں، اور دماغی امراض کی تحقیق اور تشخیص کے لیے جدید آلات، جیسے ایم آر آئی ، ای ای جی وغیرہ دیکھنے کا موقع ملا۔ این بی آر سی کے ریسرچ اسکالرز بھی خاص طور پر اسکول کے طلباء کے لیے بنائے گئے پوسٹروں کی مدد سے این بی آر سی میں موجودہ تحقیق کی وضاحت کرنے کے لیے طلباء اور اساتذہ کے ساتھ شامل رہے۔ پروگرام میں 21ویں صدی کے چیلنجز کے لیے اے آئی یعنی مصنوعی زہانت سے بااختیار دماغی کمپیوٹر انٹرفیس پر آئی آئی ٹی دہلی کے ممتاز اسپیکر ڈاکٹر تپن گاندھی کی بصیرت انگیز گفتگو بھی شامل تھی۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، این بی آر سی کے سائنسدان ڈاکٹر ارپن بنرجی نے دماغی صحت سے متعلق آگاہی کو فروغ دینے اور سائنس دانوں کی اگلی نسل کو متاثر کرنے میں تعلیمی رسائی کے اہم کردار پر دماغ کے عالمی دن کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے طلباء کی حوصلہ افزائی کی کہ وہ نیورو سائنس میں کیریئر بنائیں اور دماغ سے متعلق امراض کو سمجھنے اور ان کے علاج میں جاری کوششوں میں اپنا تعاون دیں۔