Ministry of Science & Technology
National Brain Research Centre Celebrates World Brain Day with Neuroscience Outreach Initiatives
24 JUL 2024 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
The National Brain Research Centre (NBRC) celebrated World Brain Day by hosting an event that brought together over 100 students and 15 teachers from various schools in Gurugram on 22nd July to foster an interest in neuroscience among young minds and provide them with an opportunity to engage with renowned scientists and researchers.
World Brain Day, observed annually on July 22nd and aims to raise awareness about brain health and promote neurological research. Established by the World Federation of Neurology, this day highlights the importance of brain health and the need for continued research and education to combat neurological disorders. It serves as an inspiration for young minds to delve into the complexities of the human brain and contribute to advancements in neuroscience.
The event at NBRC featured interactive sessions, including tours of the advanced neuroscience labs, allowing students to witness cutting-edge research and technology in action. During their lab visits, they had an opportunity to see a real human brain, 3D cultures of human neural stem cells, and cutting-edge tools for research and diagnosis of brain disorders, such as MRI, EEG etc. The research scholars of NBRC also engaged with the students and teachers to explain the current research at NBRC with the help of posters specially made for school students. The programme also included insightful talks on AI-empowered brain-computer interfaces for 21st-century challenges by eminent speaker Dr Tapan Gandhi from IIT Delhi.
Addressing the Gathering, Dr Arpan Banerjee, Scientist at NBRC, emphasized on the significance of World Brain Day in promoting brain health awareness and the vital role of educational outreach in inspiring the next generation of scientists. He encouraged the students to pursue careers in neuroscience and contribute to the ongoing efforts in understanding and treating brain-related disorders.

அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
தேசிய மூளை ஆராய்ச்சி மையம் சார்பாக உலக மூளை தினம் அனுசரிக்கப்பட்டது
24 JUL 2024 4:51PM by PIB Chennai
தேசிய மூளை ஆராய்ச்சி மையம், ஜூலை 22 அன்று குருகிராமில் உள்ள பல்வேறு பள்ளிகளைச் சேர்ந்த 100 க்கும் மேற்பட்ட மாணவர்கள் மற்றும் 15 ஆசிரியர்களை ஒன்றிணைத்து உலக மூளை தினத்தைக் கொண்டாடியது.
ஆண்டுதோறும் ஜூலை 22-ஆம் தேதி அனுசரிக்கப்படும் உலக மூளை தினம், மூளையின் ஆரோக்கியம் குறித்த விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்துவதையும் நரம்பியல் ஆராய்ச்சியை மேம்படுத்துவதையும் நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது. உலக நரம்பியல் கூட்டமைப்பால் நிறுவப்பட்ட இந்த நாள், மூளையின் ஆரோக்கியத்தின் முக்கியத்துவத்தையும், நரம்பியல் கோளாறுகளை எதிர்த்துப் போராடுவதற்கான தொடர்ச்சியான ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் கல்வியின் அவசியத்தையும் எடுத்துக்காட்டுகிறது. மனித மூளையின் சிக்கல்களை ஆராய்ந்து, நரம்பியல் அறிவியலில் முன்னேற்றங்களுக்கு பங்களிக்க இளைஞர்களுக்கு இது உத்வேகம் அளிக்கிறது.
தேசிய மூளை ஆராய்ச்சி மையத்தில் நடந்த நிகழ்வில் மேம்பட்ட நரம்பியல் ஆய்வகங்களை சுற்றிப்பார்க்கும் வாய்ப்பு மாணவர்களுக்கு வழங்கப்பட்டது. அப்போது, உண்மையான மனித மூளை, மனித நரம்பியல் ஸ்டெம் செல்களின் முப்பரிமாண வடிவங்கள் மற்றும் எம்.ஆர்.ஐ, ஈ.ஈ.ஜி போன்ற மூளைக் கோளாறுகளின் ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் நோயறிதலுக்கான அதிநவீன கருவிகளை அவர்கள் கண்டனர்.
பங்கேற்பாளர்களிடையே உரையாற்றிய தேசிய மூளை ஆராய்ச்சி மையத்தின் விஞ்ஞானி டாக்டர் அர்பன் பானர்ஜி, மூளையின் ஆரோக்கியம் பற்றிய விழிப்புணர்வை ஊக்குவிப்பதில் உலக மூளை தினத்தின் முக்கியத்துவத்தையும், அடுத்த தலைமுறை விஞ்ஞானிகளை ஊக்குவிப்பதில் கல்வியின் முக்கிய பங்கையும் வலியுறுத்தினார். நரம்பியல் அறிவியலில் நிபுணத்துவம் பெறவும், மூளை தொடர்பான கோளாறுகளைப் புரிந்துகொள்வதற்கும், சிகிச்சையளிப்பதற்கும் நடந்து வரும் முயற்சிகளில் பங்கேற்குமாறும் அவர் மாணவர்களக் கேட்டுக் கொண்டார்.