Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
ELIMINATION OF MANUAL SCAVENGING
24 JUL 2024 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
There is no report of practice of manual scavenging in any district, stated UNION MINISTER OF STATE FOR SOCIAL JUSTICE AND EMPOWERMENT, SHRI RAMDAS ATHAWALE, in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.
Parliament enacted ‘The Prohibition of Employment as Manual Scavengers and their Rehabilitation Act, 2013 (MS Act, 2013)’, which became effective with effect from 06.12.2013. As per the provisions of the Act, manual scavenging is prohibited and no person or agency can engage or employ any person for manual scavenging from that date. Provisions of the MS Act 2013 mentions that contraveners shall be punishable with fine or imprisonment or with both.
Informing further, the Minister stated in the reply that under the Self Employment Scheme for Rehabilitation of Manual Scavengers (SRMS) envisaged for rehabilitation of manual scavengers, the following benefits have been extended:
• One-time Cash Assistance of Rs. 40,000/- per family has been provided to all identified and eligible 58098 manual scavengers.
• Capital Subsidy upto Rs. 5,00,000/- has been provided to 2507 manual scavengers and their dependents to take up alternate self-employment projects.
• Skill Development Training has been provided to 24294 identified manual scavengers and their dependents with a stipend @ Rs. 3,000/- per month during the training period.
The Department of Social Justice and Empowerment have requested all districts either to declare themselves free from manual scavenging or upload the data of insanitary latrine and manual scavengers associated with it on “Swachhta Abhiyan” mobile app. However, no credible data has been uploaded on the app so far.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
بیت الخلا کے فضلے کو ہاتھ سے ڈھونے کی روایت کا خاتمہ
24 JUL 2024 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
سماجی انصاف اور بااختیار بنانے کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب رام داس اٹھاولے نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں کہا کہ کسی بھی ضلع میں دستی صفائی کے عمل کی کوئی رپورٹ نہیں ہے۔
پارلیمنٹ نے ’دستی صفائی کرنے والوں کے طور پر ملازمت کی ممانعت اور ان کی بازآبادکاری ایکٹ، 2013 (ایم ایس ایکٹ، 2013)‘ نافذ کیا تھا، جو 06.12.2013 سے نافذ العمل ہے۔ ایکٹ کی دفعات کے مطابق، دستی صفائی کی مشق ممنوع ہے اور کوئی شخص یا ایجنسی اس ایکٹ کے نافذ ہونے کی تاریخ سے دستی صفائی کے لیے کسی شخص کو مقرر یا ملازمت نہیں دے سکتی۔ ایم ایس ایکٹ 2013 کی دفعات میں بتایا گیا ہے کہ خلاف ورزی کرنے والوں کو جرمانہ یا قید یا دونوں کی سزا دی جائے گی۔
وزیر نے اپنے جواب میں مزید وضاحت کی کہ دستی صفائی کرنے والوں کی بحالی کے لیے درج ذیل فوائد فراہم کیے گئے ہیں۔
تمام شناخت شدہ اور اہل 58098 دستی صفائی کرنے والوں کو فی خاندان 40,000/- روپے کی یک وقتی نقد امداد فراہم کی گئی ہے۔
5,00,000/- روپے تک کی کیپٹل سبسڈی 2507 دستی صفائی کرنے والوں اور ان کے زیر کفالت افراد کو خود روزگار کے متبادل منصوبے شروع کرنے کے لیے فراہم کی گئی ہے۔
24294 دستی صفائی کرنے والوں اور ان کے زیر کفالت افراد کو تربیتی مدت کے دوران 3,000/- روپے ماہانہ کی شرح سے ہنر مندی کی تربیت فراہم کی گئی ہے۔
سماجی انصاف اور بااختیار بنانے کے محکمے نے تمام اضلاع سے درخواست کی ہے کہ وہ یا تو خود کو دستی صفائی سے پاک قرار دیں یا پھر "سوچھتا ابھیان" موبائل ایپ پر پاگل بیت الخلاء اور متعلقہ دستی صفائی کرنے والوں کا ڈیٹا اپ لوڈ کریں۔ تاہم ابھی تک ایپ پر کوئی قابل اعتماد ڈیٹا اپ لوڈ نہیں کیا گیا ہے۔