सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
हाथ से मैला ढोने की प्रथा का उन्मूलन
24 JUL 2024 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता राज्य मंत्री श्री रामदास अठावले ने आज राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में कहा कि किसी भी जिले में हाथ से मैला ढोने की प्रथा की कोई रिपोर्ट नहीं है।
संसद ने ‘हाथ से मैला ढोने वालों के रूप में रोजगार का निषेध और उनका पुनर्वास अधिनियम, 2013 (एमएस अधिनियम, 2013)’ अधिनियमित किया था, जो 06.12.2013 से प्रभावी है। अधिनियम के प्रावधानों के अनुसार, हाथ से मैला ढोने की प्रथा निषिद्ध है और कोई भी व्यक्ति या एजेंसी इस अधिनियम के प्रभावी होने की तिथि से किसी भी व्यक्ति को हाथ से मैला ढोने के लिए नियुक्त या नियोजित नहीं कर सकती है। एमएस अधिनियम 2013 के प्रावधानों में उल्लेख किया गया है कि इसका उल्लंघन करने वालों को जुर्माना या कारावास या दोनों से दंडित किया जाएगा।
मंत्री ने अपने उत्तर में आगे बताया कि हाथ से मैला ढोने वालों के पुनर्वास के लिए स्वरोजगार योजना (एसआरएमएस) के तहत मैला ढोने वालों के पुनर्वास के लिए निम्नलिखित लाभ प्रदान किए गए हैं:
• सभी चिन्हित किए गए और पात्र 58098 मैनुअल स्कैवेंजरों (हाथ से मैले ढोने वालों) को प्रति परिवार 40,000/- रुपये की एकमुश्त नकद सहायता प्रदान की गई है।
• 2507 मैनुअल स्कैवेंजरों और उनके आश्रितों को वैकल्पिक स्वरोजगार परियोजनाएं शुरू करने के लिए 5,00,000/- रुपये तक की पूंजी सब्सिडी प्रदान की गई है।
• 24294 चिन्हित किए गए मैनुअल स्कैवेंजरों और उनके आश्रितों को प्रशिक्षण अवधि के दौरान 3,000/- रुपये प्रति माह की दर से कौशल विकास प्रशिक्षण प्रदान किया गया है।
सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता विभाग ने सभी जिलों से अनुरोध किया है कि वे या तो खुद को मैनुअल स्कैवेंजिंग से मुक्त घोषित करें या फिर अस्वच्छ शौचालयों और इससे जुड़े मैनुअल स्कैवेंजरों का डेटा "स्वच्छता अभियान" मोबाइल ऐप पर अपलोड करें। हालांकि, अभी तक ऐप पर कोई विश्वसनीय डेटा अपलोड नहीं किया गया है।

Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
ELIMINATION OF MANUAL SCAVENGING
24 JUL 2024 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
There is no report of practice of manual scavenging in any district, stated UNION MINISTER OF STATE FOR SOCIAL JUSTICE AND EMPOWERMENT, SHRI RAMDAS ATHAWALE, in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.
Parliament enacted ‘The Prohibition of Employment as Manual Scavengers and their Rehabilitation Act, 2013 (MS Act, 2013)’, which became effective with effect from 06.12.2013. As per the provisions of the Act, manual scavenging is prohibited and no person or agency can engage or employ any person for manual scavenging from that date. Provisions of the MS Act 2013 mentions that contraveners shall be punishable with fine or imprisonment or with both.
Informing further, the Minister stated in the reply that under the Self Employment Scheme for Rehabilitation of Manual Scavengers (SRMS) envisaged for rehabilitation of manual scavengers, the following benefits have been extended:
• One-time Cash Assistance of Rs. 40,000/- per family has been provided to all identified and eligible 58098 manual scavengers.
• Capital Subsidy upto Rs. 5,00,000/- has been provided to 2507 manual scavengers and their dependents to take up alternate self-employment projects.
• Skill Development Training has been provided to 24294 identified manual scavengers and their dependents with a stipend @ Rs. 3,000/- per month during the training period.
The Department of Social Justice and Empowerment have requested all districts either to declare themselves free from manual scavenging or upload the data of insanitary latrine and manual scavengers associated with it on “Swachhta Abhiyan” mobile app. However, no credible data has been uploaded on the app so far.