Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
JOBS IN GOA THROUGH SKILL DEVELOPMENT
24 JUL 2024 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
Under the Government of India’s Skill India Mission (SIM) , Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) delivers skill, re-skill and up-skill training through an extensive network of skill development centres / institutes etc. under various schemes, viz. Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana (PMKVY), Jan Sikhshan Sansthan (JSS), National Apprenticeship Promotion Scheme (NAPS) and Craftsman Training Scheme (CTS) through Industrial Training Institutes (ITIs), to all the sections of the society across the country including the State of Goa. The SIM aims at enabling youth of India to get future ready, equipped with industry relevant skills.
Amongst the schemes of the MSDE, placements were tracked in the Short-Term Training (STT) component of PMKVY in the first three versions of the scheme which is PMKVY 1.0, PMKVY 2.0 and PMKVY 3.0 implemented from FY 2015-16 to FY 2021-22. Placement is delinked from PMKVY 4.0, the current version of the scheme under implementation from FY 2022-23 onwards. Under STT component of PMKVY, 892 candidates were reported placed during the five years up to 2021-22 in the State of Goa.
MSDE through its autonomous institute i.e. National Institute for Entrepreneurship and Small Business Development (NIESBUD) has taken various initiatives for promotion Entrepreneurship Development in the country, including in the State of Goa. NIESBUD is providing mentoring and handholding support to budding entrepreneurs under programmes :-
(i) Strengthening Entrepreneurial Climate through Capacity Building, Incubation Support, Mentoring and Handholding sanctioned under Skill Acquisition and Knowledge Awareness for Livelihood Promotion (SANKALP) Scheme. The Institute has given training on Entrepreneurship Development Programme for 335 beneficiaries in Goa under Sankalp Project.
(ii) The Institute has implemented projects for conducting awareness and sensitization programme in the NSTI/ ITIs, followed by selection of the prospective entrepreneurs for undergoing the Entrepreneurship Development Program (EDP) and Entrepreneurship Awareness Programme (EAP) under Skills Strengthening for Industrial Value Enhancement (STRIVE) project. Under STRIVE project, the institute has conducted Entrepreneurship Awareness Programme for 522 beneficiaries and Entrepreneurship Development Programme for 252 beneficiaries in the State of Goa.
In addition to above, the Government has taken various initiatives to promote employment and/or micro entrepreneurship across the Country like Pradhan Mantri Mudra Yojana (PMMY), Production Linked Incentive (PLI) schemes, PM GatiShakti Initiative, PM Street Vendor’s AtmaNirbharNidhi (PM SVANidhi Scheme), etc. Besides these initiatives, various flagship programmes of the Government such as Make in India, Start-up India, Stand-up India, Digital India, etc. are also oriented towards generating employment/entrepreneurial opportunities.
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Skill Development, and Entrepreneurship Shri Jayant Chaudhary in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

திறன் மேம்பாடு மற்றும் தொழில் முனைவோர் அமைச்சகம்
திறன் மேம்பாட்டு திட்டத்தின் மூலம் கோவாவில் வேலை வாய்ப்புகள்
24 JUL 2024 3:15PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய அரசின் திறன் இந்தியா இயக்கத்தின் கீழ், திறன் மேம்பாடு மற்றும் தொழில்முனைவோர் அமைச்சகம், பிரதமரின் திறன் மேம்பாட்டு திட்டம், தேசிய தொழிற்பழகுநர் ஊக்குவிப்பு திட்டம் மற்றும் கைவினைஞர் பயிற்சித் திட்டம் போன்ற பல்வேறு திட்டங்களின் கீழ் திறன், மறு-திறன் மற்றும் திறன் மேம்பாட்டு பயிற்சிகளை வழங்குகிறது. கோவா மாநிலம் உட்பட நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள சமூகத்தின் அனைத்து பிரிவினருக்கும். இந்திய இளைஞர்கள் எதிர்காலத்தை தயார்படுத்துவதையும், தொழில்துறைக்கு ஏற்ற திறன்களை வளர்த்துக் கொள்வதையும் இந்த திறன் இந்தியா இயக்கம் நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது.
பிரதமரின் திறன் மேம்பாட்டு திட்டத்தின் கீழ், கோவா மாநிலத்தில் 2021-22 வரையிலான ஐந்து ஆண்டுகளில் 892 பேர் பணியமர்த்தப்பட்டனர்.
அமைச்சகத்தின் தன்னாட்சி நிறுவனமான தொழில்முனைவோர் மற்றும் சிறு வணிக மேம்பாட்டுக்கான தேசிய நிறுவனம் மூலம் கோவா மாநிலம் உட்பட நாட்டில் தொழில்முனைவோர் மேம்பாட்டை மேம்படுத்துவதற்காக பல்வேறு முயற்சிகளை எடுத்துள்ளது. திட்டங்களின் கீழ் வளர்ந்து வரும் தொழில்முனைவோருக்கு வழிகாட்டுதல் மற்றும் வழிகாட்டுதல் ஆதரவை இந்த நிறுவனம் வழங்குகிறது.
திறன் வளர்ப்பு மற்றும் வாழ்வாதார மேம்பாட்டிற்கான அறிவு விழிப்புணர்வு (சங்கல்ப்) திட்டத்தின் கீழ், கோவாவில் 335 பயனாளிகளுக்கு தொழில் முனைவோர் மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டம் குறித்த பயிற்சியை இந்த நிறுவனம் வழங்கியுள்ளது.
அதைத் தொடர்ந்து தொழில் மதிப்பு மேம்பாட்டிற்கான திறன்களை வலுப்படுத்துதல் திட்டத்தின் கீழ், கோவா மாநிலத்தில் 522 பயனாளிகளுக்கு தொழில் முனைவோர் விழிப்புணர்வு நிகழ்ச்சியையும், 252 பயனாளிகளுக்கு தொழில் முனைவோர் மேம்பாட்டு திட்டத்தையும் நடத்தியுள்ளது.
மாநிலங்களவையில் இன்று கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் மத்திய திறன் மேம்பாடு மற்றும் தொழில்முனைவோர் அமைச்சகத்தின் இணையமைச்சர் (தனிப்பொறுப்பு) திரு ஜெயந்த் சவுத்ரி இந்தத் தகவலைத் தெரிவித்தார்.