Ministry of Defence
ACCIDENT ONBOARD INDIAN NAVAL SHIP BRAHMAPUTRA
22 JUL 2024 7:52PM by PIB Delhi
A fire had broken out onboard Indian Naval Ship Brahmaputra, a multi-role Frigate, on the evening of 21 Jul 24 while she was undergoing refit at ND (Mbi), as reported earlier. The fire was brought under control by the ship’s crew with assistance of firefighters from Naval Dockyard, Mumbai {ND (Mbi)} and other ships in harbour, by morning of 22 Jul 24. Further, follow-on actions including sanitisation checks for assessment of residual risk of fire were carried out.
Subsequently, in the afternoon, the ship experienced severe listing to one side (port side). Despite all efforts, the ship could not be brought to the upright position. The ship continued to list further alongside her berth and is presently resting on one side.
All personnel have been accounted for except one junior sailor, for whom the search is in progress. An inquiry has been ordered by the Indian Navy to investigate the matter.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय नौसेना के जहाज ब्रह्मपुत्र पर दुर्घटना
22 JUL 2024 7:52PM by PIB Delhi
मुंबई स्थित नौसेना डॉकयार्ड भारतीय नौसेना के बहुउद्देश्यीय युद्धपोत जहाज ब्रह्मपुत्र पर 21 जुलाई की शाम को उस वक्त आग लग गई थी, जब उसकी मरम्मत की जा रही थी। नौसेना डॉकयार्ड, मुंबई और बंदरगाह में मौजूद अन्य जहाजों के अग्निशमन कर्मियों की सहायता से जहाज के चालक दल ने 22 जुलाई, 24 की सुबह तक आग पर काबू पा लिया था। इसके अलावा आग लगने के बाद जोखिम के आकलन के लिए सैनिटाइजेशन जांच समेत कार्रवाई की गई।
युद्धपोत आईएनएस ब्रह्मपुत्र पर लगी आग की घटना में युद्धपोत एक तरफ झुक गया है और तमाम कोशिशों के बावजूद जहाज को सीधा नहीं किया जा सका। फिलहाल जहाज एक तरफ टिका हुआ है। वहीं इस हादसे में एक जूनियर नाविक को छोड़कर सभी कर्मियों को बचा लिया गया है। जूनियर नाविक की तलाश की जा रही है जबकि भारतीय नौसेना ने इस दुर्घटना की जांच का आदेश दिया है।