Ministry of Defence
ACCIDENT ONBOARD INDIAN NAVAL SHIP BRAHMAPUTRA
22 JUL 2024 7:52PM by PIB Delhi
A fire had broken out onboard Indian Naval Ship Brahmaputra, a multi-role Frigate, on the evening of 21 Jul 24 while she was undergoing refit at ND (Mbi), as reported earlier. The fire was brought under control by the ship’s crew with assistance of firefighters from Naval Dockyard, Mumbai {ND (Mbi)} and other ships in harbour, by morning of 22 Jul 24. Further, follow-on actions including sanitisation checks for assessment of residual risk of fire were carried out.
Subsequently, in the afternoon, the ship experienced severe listing to one side (port side). Despite all efforts, the ship could not be brought to the upright position. The ship continued to list further alongside her berth and is presently resting on one side.
All personnel have been accounted for except one junior sailor, for whom the search is in progress. An inquiry has been ordered by the Indian Navy to investigate the matter.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
भारतीय नौदलाच्या ब्रह्मपुत्रा जहाजावर आगीची दुर्घटना
22 JUL 2024 10:35PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 22 जुलै 2024
21 जुलै 2024 रोजी संध्याकाळी भारतीय नौदल जहाज ब्रह्मपुत्रा या बहु-भूमिका असलेल्या युद्धनौकेला एनडी (एमबीआय) येथे रिफिट करत असताना आग लागली. मुंबई येथील नौदल डॉकयार्ड, {एनडी (एमबीआय)} आणि बंदरातील इतर जहाजांच्या अग्निशामक कर्मचाऱ्यांच्या सहाय्याने जहाजाच्या इतर कर्मचाऱ्यांनी 22 जुलै 2024 रोजी सकाळपर्यंत आग आटोक्यात आणली. यानंतर, आगीच्या धोक्याचे मूल्यांकन करण्यासाठी आणि निर्जंतुकीकरण तपासणीसह पुढील प्रक्रिया करण्यात आल्या.
यानंतर, दुपारच्या सुमारास, जहाज एका बाजूला (पोर्टच्या बाजूला) वाकले होते. सर्व प्रयत्न केल्यानंतरही जहाज सरळ स्थितीत आणता आले नाही. जहाज सध्या त्याच्या धक्क्याजवळ अधिक वाकलेले आहे आणि एका बाजूला टेकून आहे.
सर्व कर्मचाऱ्यांची सुखरुप सुटका करण्यात आली आहे, परंतु एक कनिष्ठ नाविक अद्यापही बेपत्ता असून त्याच्यासाठी शोधकार्य सुरू आहे. त्याचबरोबर या घटनेच्या चौकशीसाठी भारतीय नौदलाला चौकशीचे आदेश देण्यात आले आहेत.