Ministry of Defence
ACCIDENT ONBOARD INDIAN NAVAL SHIP BRAHMAPUTRA
22 JUL 2024 7:52PM by PIB Delhi
A fire had broken out onboard Indian Naval Ship Brahmaputra, a multi-role Frigate, on the evening of 21 Jul 24 while she was undergoing refit at ND (Mbi), as reported earlier. The fire was brought under control by the ship’s crew with assistance of firefighters from Naval Dockyard, Mumbai {ND (Mbi)} and other ships in harbour, by morning of 22 Jul 24. Further, follow-on actions including sanitisation checks for assessment of residual risk of fire were carried out.
Subsequently, in the afternoon, the ship experienced severe listing to one side (port side). Despite all efforts, the ship could not be brought to the upright position. The ship continued to list further alongside her berth and is presently resting on one side.
All personnel have been accounted for except one junior sailor, for whom the search is in progress. An inquiry has been ordered by the Indian Navy to investigate the matter.

وزارت دفاع
بھارتی بحریہ جہاز برہم پترا حادثے کا شکار
22 JUL 2024 7:52PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستانی بحریہ کے کثیر مقصدی جنگی جہاز برہم پترا میں 21 جولائی کی شام ممبئی کے نیول ڈاک یارڈ میں مرمت کے دوران آگ لگ گئی ۔ جہاز کے عملے نے نیول ڈاک یارڈ ، ممبئی اور بندرگاہ میں موجود دیگر جہازوں کے فائر فائٹرز کی مدد سے 22 جولائی 24 کی صبح تک آگ پر قابو پالیا ۔ اس کے علاوہ آگ لگنے کے بعد خطرے کا اندازہ لگانے کے لیے صفائی ستھرائی کی جانچ سمیت کارروائی کی گئی ۔
جنگی جہاز آئی این ایس برہم پترا پر آگ لگنے کے واقعے میں جنگی جہاز ایک طرف جھک گیا ہے اور تمام کوششوں کے باوجود جہاز کو سیدھا نہیں کیا جا سکا ۔ فی الحال جہاز ایک طرف لنگر انداز ہے ۔ اس حادثے میں ایک جونیئر ملاح کے علاوہ عملے کے تمام ارکان کو بچا لیا گیا ہے ۔ جونیئر ملاح کی تلاش جاری ہے حالانکہ ہندوستانی بحریہ نے حادثے کی تحقیقات کا حکم دیا ہے ۔