Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Promoting Digital and Financial Literacy among Youth
22 JUL 2024 7:18PM by PIB Delhi
On the question of ‘digital and financial literacry initiatives’ in Lok Sabha, Union Minister for Youth Affairs and Sports, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya stated the following in a written reply today.
The Department of Youth Affairs under Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports has taken several initiatives for the digital and financial literacy for youth in the rural areas of the country.
The Department through Mera Yuva Bharat recently conducted training sessions of more than 600Programme Officers of National Service Scheme on Digital Literacy at various locations across the country so that they may be in a position to further train the youth on the subject.
Also, the Department through its field organization viz. Nehru Yuva Kendra Sangathan organized Investor Education, Awareness and Protection Programmes in collaboration with Investor Education and Protection Fund Authority. The total participants in these programmes were 14,513 including youth volunteers since November, 2019.
In order to harness the potential and to optimally tap constructive and creative energies of the youth, the Department of Youth Affairs under the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports, pursues the twin objectives of personality-building and nation-building, that is, developing the personality of youth and involving them in various nation-building activities through its field organizations and various schemes. For example, National Service Scheme (NSS) is engaged in developing the personality and character of the student youth through voluntary community service. ‘Education through Service’ is the purpose of the NSS.
Similarly, Nehru Yuva Kendra Sangathan (NYKS) through its various programmes and interventions is reaching out to the rural youth for their empowerment and civic engagement.
Moreover, recently, an overarching enabling mechanism- Mera Yuva Bharat (MY Bharat), an autonomous body under the Department of Youth Affairs was launched on 31.10.2023 by the Hon’ble Prime Minister. MY Bharat is powered by technology, for youth development and youth led development through ‘Kartavya Bodh’ and ‘SevaBhaav’, during the AmritKaal.
A digital platform for MY Bharat (https://www.mybharat.gov.in/) has been developed on which the youth across the country can register and signup for various volunteering opportunities being made available on the portal. The envisioned phygital (physical + digital) ecosystem is to empower young individuals to become catalysts for community transformation.
The budgetary allocation for FY 2024-25 for various schemes/programmes of the Department of Youth Affairs are outlined below.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
نوجوانوں میں ڈیجیٹل اور مالیاتی خواندگی کو فروغ دینا
22 JUL 2024 7:18PM by PIB Delhi
لوک سبھا میں ’ڈیجیٹل اور مالیاتی لٹریچری اقدامات‘ کے سوال پر، نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کے مرکزی وزیر، ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویہ نے آج ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ بات کہی۔
نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کی وزارت کے تحت نوجوانوں کے امور کے محکمے نے ملک کے دیہی علاقوں میں نوجوانوں کے لیے ڈیجیٹل اور مالیاتی خواندگی کے لیے کئی اقدامات کیے ہیں۔
میرا یووا بھارت کے ذریعے محکمہ نے حال ہی میں ملک بھر میں مختلف مقامات پر ڈیجیٹل خواندگی سے متعلق نیشنل سروس اسکیم کے 600 سے زیادہ پروگرام افسران کے تربیتی سیشنز کا انعقاد کیا تاکہ وہ نوجوانوں کو اس موضوع پر مزید تربیت دینے کی پوزیشن میں ہوں۔
نیز، محکمہ اپنی فیلڈ تنظیم یعنی کے ذریعے۔ نہرو یووا کیندر سنگٹھن نے انویسٹر ایجوکیشن اور پروٹیکشن فنڈ اتھارٹی کے ساتھ مل کر انویسٹر ایجوکیشن، بیداری اور تحفظ کے پروگراموں کا اہتمام کیا۔ نومبر 2019 سے لے کر اب تک ان پروگراموں میں 14,513 نوجوان رضاکاروں سمیت کل شرکاء تھے۔
صلاحیتوں کو بروئے کار لانے اور نوجوانوں کی تعمیری اور تخلیقی توانائیوں کو زیادہ سے زیادہ استعمال کرنے کے لیے، نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیلوں کی وزارت کے تحت نوجوانوں کے امور کا محکمہ شخصیت سازی اور قوم سازی کے دوہرے مقاصد یعنی نوجوانوں کی شخصیت کی نشوونما اور انہیں مختلف شعبوں کی تنظیموں اور مختلف شعبوں کی سرگرمیوں میں شامل کرنے کے لیے کام کرتا ہے۔ مثال کے طور پر، نیشنل سروس اسکیم (این ایس ایس) رضاکارانہ کمیونٹی سروس کے ذریعے طالب علم نوجوانوں کی شخصیت اور کردار کی نشوونما میں مصروف ہے۔ 'خدمت کے ذریعے تعلیم' این ایس ایس کا مقصد ہے۔
اسی طرح، نہرو یووا کیندر سنگٹھن (این وائی کے ایس ) اپنے مختلف پروگراموں اور مداخلتوں کے ذریعے دیہی نوجوانوں کو بااختیار بنانے اور شہری مشغولیت کے لیے ان تک پہنچ رہا ہے۔
مزید برآں، حال ہی میں، 31.10.2023 کو عزت مآب وزیر اعظم کے ذریعہ ایک وسیع تر قابل عمل میکانزم - میرا یووا بھارت (ایم وائی بھارت )، جو کہ نوجوانوں کے امور کے محکمے کے تحت ایک خود مختار ادارہ ہے شروع کیا گیا تھا۔ ایم وائی بھارت نوجوانوں کی ترقی کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی سے تقویت یافتہ ہے اور امرت کال کے دوران ’کارتویہ بودھ‘ اور ’سیوا بھاو‘ کے ذریعے نوجوانوں کی قیادت میں ترقی ہے۔
ایم وائی بھارت (https://www.mybharat.gov.in/) کے لیے ایک ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم تیار کیا گیا ہے جس پر ملک بھر کے نوجوان پورٹل پر دستیاب مختلف رضاکارانہ مواقع کے لیے رجسٹر اور سائن اپ کر سکتے ہیں۔ تصور شدہ فیجیٹل (جسمانی پلس ڈیجیٹل) ماحولیاتی نظام نوجوان افراد کو کمیونٹی کی تبدیلی کے لیے ترغیب دہندہ بننے کے لیے بااختیار بنانا ہے۔
محکمہ امور نوجوانان کی مختلف اسکیموں،پروگراموں کے لیے مالی سال 2024-25 کے لیے مختص کردہ بجٹ کا خاکہ ذیل میں دیا گیا ہے۔