Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Financial Allocation and Utilization for the Development of Football
22 JUL 2024 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry runs two flagship schemes, viz. Scheme of Assistance to National Sports Federations (NSFs) and Khelo India Scheme, for promotion and development of sports including the sport of football. The details of financial assistance during the last five years, scheme wise and year wise, in respect of football are as under:
1. Scheme of Assistance to National Sports Federations (NSFs)
(In Rupees Crore)
FY
Allocation
Expenditure
2019-20
44.11*
18.41
2020-21
10.31
3.80
2021-22
5.25
5.25
2022-23
15.00 **
14.49
2023-24
6.95
6.65
* Rs. 14.17 Cr. was approved for U-17 Women FIFA World Cup
preparation in the year 2019-20
** Rs. 10.00 Cr. was approved for U-17 Women FIFA World Cup
1. Khelo India Centres under Khelo India Scheme
(In Rupees Crore)
FY
Sanctioned
Released
Utilised
2020-21
1.60
0.82
0.82
2021-22
7.60
3.78
3.71
2022-23
10.90
1.96
1.59
2023-24
10.80
11.80
6.78
2024-25
9.30
2.30
-
1. Out of Pocket Allowance provided to Khelo India Athletes (football):
(In Rupees Crore)
FY
Sanctioned
2024-25
0.39
2023-24
1.68
2022-23
1.37
Also, the details of the funds sanctioned and utilised for the development of Football under ASMITA football league, which is a key initiative for Sports for Women under the “Promotion of Inclusiveness through Sports” component of the Khelo India Scheme, is as under-
(In Rupees Crore)
Year
Sanctioned
Expenditure
2022-23
2.32
2.02*
2023-24
3.07
1.77
(*including Rs.32 lakh of prize money)
This information was given by the Union Minister for Youth Affairs and Sports, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
फुटबॉल के विकास के लिए वित्तीय आवंटन और उपयोग
22 JUL 2024 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय फुटबॉल सहित कई खेलों को प्रोत्साहन और विकास के लिए दो प्रमुख योजनाएं- राष्ट्रीय खेल महासंघों (एनएसएफ) को सहायता योजना और खेलो इंडिया योजना, चलाता है। फुटबॉल के संबंध में पिछले पांच वर्षों के दौरान योजनावार और वर्षवार वित्तीय सहायता का ब्यौरा इस प्रकार है:
1. राष्ट्रीय खेल महासंघों (एनएसएफ) को सहायता योजना
(करोड़ रुपये में)
वित्त वर्ष
आवंटन
व्यय
2019-20
44.11*
18.41
2020-21
10.31
3.80
2021-22
5.25
5.25
2022-23
15.00 **
14.49
2023-24
6.95
6.65
* वर्ष 2019-20 में अंडर-17 महिला फीफा विश्व कप की तैयारी के लिए 14.17 करोड़ रुपये स्वीकृत किए गए।
** अंडर-17 महिला फीफा विश्व कप के लिए 10.00 करोड़ रुपये स्वीकृत किए गए।
1. खेलो इंडिया योजना के अंतर्गत खेलो इंडिया केंद्र
• करोड़ रुपये)
वित्त वर्ष
स्वीकृत
जारी किए
उपयोग किए
2020-21
1.60
0.82
0.82
2021-22
7.60
3.78
3.71
2022-23
10.90
1.96
1.59
2023-24
10.80
11.80
6.78
2024-25
9.30
2.30
-
1. खेलो इंडिया एथलीटों (फुटबॉल) को दिया जाने वाला पॉकेट अलाउंस (जेब भत्ता):
(करोड़ रुपए में)
वित्त वर्ष
स्वीकृत
2024-25
0.39
2023-24
1.68
2022-23
1.37
इसके अलावा, अस्मिता (एएसएमआईटीए) फुटबॉल लीग के तहत फुटबॉल के विकास के लिए स्वीकृत और उपयोग की गई धनराशि का विवरण निम्नानुसार है, जो कि खेलो इंडिया योजना के "खेल के माध्यम से समावेशिता को बढ़ावा देना" घटक के तहत महिलाओं से जुड़े खेलों के लिए एक प्रमुख पहल है -
• करोड़ रुपये में)
वर्ष
स्वीकृत
व्यय
2022-23
2.32
2.02*
2023-24
3.07
1.77
(*32 लाख रुपये की पुरस्कार राशि सहित)
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय युवा मामले और खेल मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।