Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Dr. Virendra Kumar presides over signing of 72 MoUs between DEPwD with various startups and private organizations across multiple disability sectors to bring tangible benefits to Divyangjans
Effective collaboration between the government and various organizations is vital for empowerment and employment of persons with disabilities, notes Dr. Virendra Kumar
Persons with disabilities possess immense potential, the only thing they only need are opportunities; MoUs signed today to provide them with this platform: Shri B. L. Verma
22 JUL 2024 6:53PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the ongoing efforts of the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (DEPwD) to empower persons with disabilities socially, educationally and economically, various National Institutions and Composite Regional Centres (CRCs) under the department signed 72 MoUs with private institutions and start-ups. Union Minister of Social Justice and Empowerment, Dr. Virendra Kumar presided over the ceremony as Chief Guest, in New Delhi today. Minister of State in the Ministry, Shri B.L. Verma, also graced the occasion with his esteemed presence.
In today’s era of technological advancement, numerous initiatives and cutting-edge products are being developed in the private sector to enhance the lives of persons with disabilities and foster an inclusive society. In April and May 2024, the department organized six Purple Talks sessions/workshops. Purple Talks focused on engaging with Indian start-ups, companies, academic institutions, and organizations that have developed innovative, technology-based products and programmes to empower persons with disabilities. Over 100 organizations participated, presenting their products, innovations, and technologies in areas such as physical disabilities, intellectual disabilities, visual impairments, hearing impairments, education and skill development, and employment and entrepreneurship for persons with disabilities. Consequently, national institutions and CRCs were instructed to sign MoUs with these start-ups and organizations to expand the department’s scope and meet the needs of persons with disabilities.
On this occasion, Dr. Virendra Kumar stated that under Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s leadership over the past decade, the DEPwD has consistently played a significant role in the social, economic, and educational empowerment of persons with disabilities. He noted that under Prime Minister’s vision of a self-reliant India, many institutions are manufacturing useful devices within the country at low costs to make the lives of persons with disabilities easier. In addition to governmental efforts, the cooperation of various social organizations is crucial for the empowerment and employment of persons with disabilities. They are an essential part of our society and need our continuous efforts. Effective collaboration between the government and various organizations is vital in this endeavor. The work done by the organizations present here in the field of disability is highly commendable. Our government and department have always been keen to work with organizations that strive for positive change and create an inclusive environment, he emphasized.
Addressing the programme, Minister of State Shri B.L. Verma, highlighted that the MoUs signed today demonstrate our commitment to persons with disabilities. He stated that the persons with disabilities possess immense potential, the only thing they only need are opportunities. Their indomitable will to work serves as an inspiration to the general public. The MoUs signed today by the national institutions and CRCs with various organizations will provide them with this platform.
Secretary (DEPwD) Shri Rajesh Aggarwal remarked that there is a significant shift in society’s perspective towards persons with disabilities. Many private institutions present at this event have been working extensively to provide employment to persons with disabilities, which is a commendable initiative towards positive change. He noted that while the government is creating excellent policies, it is also helping to scale up efforts in collaboration with private organizations.
The MoUs will promote the creation of innovative, technology-based products aimed at empowering families of persons with disabilities, raising awareness about disabilities, preventing and treating clubfoot, and building the capacity of trainers and teachers. Various companies and start-ups from across the country, including Zomato, IIT Madras, EnAble India, Neo Motion, Cure India, Assam Rifles, and Radio Udaan, participated in the program. The event was attended by senior officials of the Ministry, Directors of national institutions, and representatives from participating companies.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार ने दिव्यांगजनों को ठोस लाभ पहुंचाने के लिए दिव्यांगजन सशक्तिकरण विभाग और विभिन्न स्टार्टअप्स, निजी संगठनों के बीच 72 समझौता ज्ञापनों पर हस्ताक्षर किए
डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार ने कहा कि दिव्यांगजनों के सशक्तिकरण और रोजगार के लिए सरकार और विभिन्न संगठनों के बीच प्रभावी सहयोग अहम है
दिव्यांगजनों में अपार क्षमताएं हैं, उन्हें सिर्फ अवसरों की ज़रूरत है; उन्हें ये मंच प्रदान करने के लिए आज समझौता ज्ञापनों पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए: श्री बी. एल. वर्मा
22 JUL 2024 6:53PM by PIB Delhi
दिव्यांगजन सशक्तिकरण विभाग (डीईपीडब्ल्यूडी) द्वारा दिव्यांगजनों को सामाजिक, शैक्षणिक और आर्थिक रूप से सशक्त बनाने के लिए जारी कोशिशों के तहत, विभाग के अंतर्गत आने वाले विभिन्न राष्ट्रीय संस्थानों और समग्र क्षेत्रीय केंद्रों (सीआरसी) ने निजी संस्थानों और स्टार्टअप्स के साथ 72 समझौता ज्ञापनों पर हस्ताक्षर किए। केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्री डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार ने आज नई दिल्ली में मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में इस समारोह की अध्यक्षता की। मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री श्री बी. एल. वर्मा ने भी अपनी उपस्थिति से इस आयोजन की शोभा बढ़ाई।
तकनीकी उन्नति के आज के युग में दिव्यांगों के जीवन को बेहतर बनाने और समावेशी समाज को बढ़ावा देने के लिए निजी क्षेत्र में कई पहल की जा रही हैं और अत्याधुनिक उत्पाद विकसित किए जा रहे हैं। अप्रैल और मई 2024 में, विभाग ने 06 पर्पल टॉक्स सत्र/कार्यशालाएं आयोजित कीं। इन सत्रों में ऐसे भारतीय स्टार्ट-अप्स, कंपनियों, शैक्षणिक संस्थानों और संगठनों के साथ जुड़ने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया, जिन्होंने दिव्यांगों को सशक्त बनाने के लिए अभिनव, प्रौद्योगिकी-आधारित उत्पाद और कार्यक्रम बनाए हैं। 100 से ज्यादा संगठनों ने इसमें हिस्सा लिया और दिव्यांगों के लिए शारीरिक दिव्यांगता, बौद्धिक दिव्यांगता, दृश्य बाधा, श्रवण बाधा और शिक्षा, कौशल विकास, रोजगार, उद्यमिता जैसे क्षेत्रों में अपने उत्पाद, नवाचार और प्रौद्योगिकियां प्रस्तुत कीं। नतीजतन, राष्ट्रीय संस्थानों और सीआरसी को इन स्टार्ट-अप्स और संगठनों के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर करने के निर्देश दिए गए ताकि विभाग का दायरा बढ़ाया जा सके और दिव्यांगों की जरूरतों को पूरा किया जा सके।
इस अवसर पर डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार ने कहा कि पिछले एक दशक में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में दिव्यांगजन सशक्तिकरण विभाग ने दिव्यांगों के सामाजिक, आर्थिक और शैक्षिक सशक्तिकरण में लगातार महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री के आत्मनिर्भर भारत के विज़न के तहत कई संस्थान दिव्यांग व्यक्तियों के जीवन को आसान बनाने के लिए कम लागत पर देश के भीतर उपयोगी उपकरणों का निर्माण कर रहे हैं। दिव्यांग व्यक्तियों के सशक्तिकरण और रोजगार के लिए सरकारी प्रयासों के अलावा विभिन्न सामाजिक संगठनों का सहयोग भी महत्वपूर्ण है। वे हमारे समाज का एक अनिवार्य हिस्सा हैं और उन्हें हमारे निरंतर प्रयासों की आवश्यकता है। इस दिशा में सरकार और विभिन्न संगठनों के बीच प्रभावी सहयोग महत्वपूर्ण है। दिव्यांगता के क्षेत्र में यहां मौजूद संगठनों द्वारा किए गए काम बेहद सराहनीय हैं। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि हमारी सरकार और विभाग हमेशा ऐसे संगठनों के साथ काम करने के लिए उत्सुक रहे हैं जो सकारात्मक बदलाव के लिए प्रयास करते हैं और समावेशी माहौल बनाते हैं।
कार्यक्रम को संबोधित करते हुए राज्य मंत्री श्री बी. एल. वर्मा ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि आज हस्ताक्षर किए गए समझौता ज्ञापन दिव्यांगों के प्रति हमारी प्रतिबद्धता दिखलाते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि दिव्यांगों में अपार क्षमताएं हैं, उन्हें केवल अवसरों की जरूरत है। काम करने की उनकी अदम्य इच्छाशक्ति आम जनता के लिए प्रेरणा का काम करती है। राष्ट्रीय संस्थानों और सीआरसी द्वारा विभिन्न संगठनों के साथ आज जो समझौता ज्ञापन किए गए हैं वे उन्हें ऐसा ही मंच प्रदान करेंगे।
सचिव (डीईपीडब्ल्यूडी) श्री राजेश अग्रवाल ने कहा कि दिव्यांगों के प्रति समाज के नजरिए में महत्वपूर्ण बदलाव आया है। इस कार्यक्रम में उपस्थित कई निजी संस्थान दिव्यांगों को रोजगार उपलब्ध कराने के लिए बड़े पैमाने पर काम कर रहे हैं, जो सकारात्मक बदलाव की दिशा में एक सराहनीय पहल है। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार जहां बेहतरीन नीतियां बना रही है, वहीं निजी संगठनों के साथ मिलकर प्रयासों को बढ़ाने में भी मदद कर रही है।
ये समझौता ज्ञापन दिव्यांगों के परिवारों को सशक्त बनाने, दिव्यांगता के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाने, क्लबफुट की रोकथाम और उपचार करने और प्रशिक्षकों, शिक्षकों के क्षमता निर्माण के उद्देश्य से अभिनव, प्रौद्योगिकी-आधारित उत्पादों के सृजन को बढ़ावा देंगे। इस कार्यक्रम में ज़ोमैटो, आईआईटी मद्रास, इनएबल इंडिया, नियो मोशन, क्योर इंडिया, असम राइफल्स और रेडियो उड़ान सहित देश भर की विभिन्न कंपनियों और स्टार्ट-अप्स ने भाग लिया। इस कार्यक्रम में मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, राष्ट्रीय संस्थानों के निदेशक और प्रतिभागी कंपनियों के प्रतिनिधि शामिल हुए।