Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Dr. Virendra Kumar presides over signing of 72 MoUs between DEPwD with various startups and private organizations across multiple disability sectors to bring tangible benefits to Divyangjans
Effective collaboration between the government and various organizations is vital for empowerment and employment of persons with disabilities, notes Dr. Virendra Kumar
Persons with disabilities possess immense potential, the only thing they only need are opportunities; MoUs signed today to provide them with this platform: Shri B. L. Verma
22 JUL 2024 6:53PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the ongoing efforts of the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (DEPwD) to empower persons with disabilities socially, educationally and economically, various National Institutions and Composite Regional Centres (CRCs) under the department signed 72 MoUs with private institutions and start-ups. Union Minister of Social Justice and Empowerment, Dr. Virendra Kumar presided over the ceremony as Chief Guest, in New Delhi today. Minister of State in the Ministry, Shri B.L. Verma, also graced the occasion with his esteemed presence.
In today’s era of technological advancement, numerous initiatives and cutting-edge products are being developed in the private sector to enhance the lives of persons with disabilities and foster an inclusive society. In April and May 2024, the department organized six Purple Talks sessions/workshops. Purple Talks focused on engaging with Indian start-ups, companies, academic institutions, and organizations that have developed innovative, technology-based products and programmes to empower persons with disabilities. Over 100 organizations participated, presenting their products, innovations, and technologies in areas such as physical disabilities, intellectual disabilities, visual impairments, hearing impairments, education and skill development, and employment and entrepreneurship for persons with disabilities. Consequently, national institutions and CRCs were instructed to sign MoUs with these start-ups and organizations to expand the department’s scope and meet the needs of persons with disabilities.
On this occasion, Dr. Virendra Kumar stated that under Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s leadership over the past decade, the DEPwD has consistently played a significant role in the social, economic, and educational empowerment of persons with disabilities. He noted that under Prime Minister’s vision of a self-reliant India, many institutions are manufacturing useful devices within the country at low costs to make the lives of persons with disabilities easier. In addition to governmental efforts, the cooperation of various social organizations is crucial for the empowerment and employment of persons with disabilities. They are an essential part of our society and need our continuous efforts. Effective collaboration between the government and various organizations is vital in this endeavor. The work done by the organizations present here in the field of disability is highly commendable. Our government and department have always been keen to work with organizations that strive for positive change and create an inclusive environment, he emphasized.
Addressing the programme, Minister of State Shri B.L. Verma, highlighted that the MoUs signed today demonstrate our commitment to persons with disabilities. He stated that the persons with disabilities possess immense potential, the only thing they only need are opportunities. Their indomitable will to work serves as an inspiration to the general public. The MoUs signed today by the national institutions and CRCs with various organizations will provide them with this platform.
Secretary (DEPwD) Shri Rajesh Aggarwal remarked that there is a significant shift in society’s perspective towards persons with disabilities. Many private institutions present at this event have been working extensively to provide employment to persons with disabilities, which is a commendable initiative towards positive change. He noted that while the government is creating excellent policies, it is also helping to scale up efforts in collaboration with private organizations.
The MoUs will promote the creation of innovative, technology-based products aimed at empowering families of persons with disabilities, raising awareness about disabilities, preventing and treating clubfoot, and building the capacity of trainers and teachers. Various companies and start-ups from across the country, including Zomato, IIT Madras, EnAble India, Neo Motion, Cure India, Assam Rifles, and Radio Udaan, participated in the program. The event was attended by senior officials of the Ministry, Directors of national institutions, and representatives from participating companies.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر وریندر کمار نےڈی ای پی ڈبلیو ڈی کے درمیان مختلف سٹارٹ اپس اور پرائیویٹ تنظیموں کے ساتھ متعدد معذوری والے شعبوں کے ساتھ 72 مفاہمت ناموں پر دستخط کرنے کی صدارت کی تاکہ دیویانگجنوں کو ٹھوس فوائد حاصل ہو سکیں
ڈاکٹر وریندر کمار نے اظہار خیال کیا کہ معذور افراد کو بااختیار بنانے اور روزگار فراہم کرنے کے لیے حکومت اور مختلف تنظیموں کے درمیان موثر تعاون بہت ضروری ہے
معذور افراد بے پناہ صلاحیتوں کے مالک ہوتے ہیں، انہیں صرف مواقع کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے۔ انہیں یہ پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرنے کے لیے آج مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے گئے: جناب بی ایل ورما
22 JUL 2024 6:53PM by PIB Delhi
معذور افراد کو بااختیار بنانے کے محکمہ (ڈی ای پی ڈبلیو ڈی) کی سماجی، تعلیمی اور اقتصادی طور پر معذور افراد کو بااختیار بنانے کی جاری کوششوں کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، محکمہ کے تحت مختلف قومی اداروں اور کمپوزٹ ریجنل سینٹرز (سی آرسیز) نے نجی اداروں اور اسٹارٹ اپس کے ساتھ 72 مفاہمت کی یادداشتوں پر دستخط کیے ہیں۔ سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر وریندر کمار نے آج نئی دہلی میں بطور مہمان خصوصی تقریب کی صدارت کی۔ وزارت میں ریاستی وزیر جناب بی ایل۔ ورما نے بھی اس تقریب میں شرکت کی۔
آج کے تکنیکی ترقی کے دور میں، نجی شعبے میں معذور افراد کی زندگیوں کو بہتر بنانے اور ایک جامع معاشرے کو فروغ دینے کے لیے متعدد اقدامات اور جدید مصنوعات تیار کی جا رہی ہیں۔ اپریل اور مئی 2024 میں، ڈیپارٹمنٹ نے چھ پرپل ٹاک سیشنز/ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا۔ پرپل ٹاکس میں ہندوستانی اسٹارٹ اپس، کمپنیوں، تعلیمی اداروں، اور تنظیموں کے ساتھ مشغول ہونے پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی جنہوں نے معذور افراد کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے اختراعی، ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی مصنوعات اور پروگرام تیار کیے ہیں۔ 100 سے زیادہ تنظیموں نے اس گفتگو میں حصہ لیا، اپنی مصنوعات، اختراعات، اور ٹیکنالوجیز جیسے کہ جسمانی معذوری، فکری معذوری، بصارت کی خرابی، سماعت کی خرابی، تعلیم اور مہارت کی نشوونما، اور معذور افراد کے لیے روزگار اور کاروبار جیسے شعبوں میں پیش کیں۔ اس کے نتیجے میں، قومی اداروں اور سی آر سیز کو ہدایت کی گئی کہ وہ ان سٹارٹ اپس اور تنظیموں کے ساتھ مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کریں تاکہ محکمے کے دائرہ کار کو وسعت دی جا سکے اور معذور افراد کی ضروریات کو پورا کیا جا سکے۔
اس موقع پر ڈاکٹر وریندر کمار نے کہا کہ گزشتہ ایک دہائی کے دوران وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں ڈی ای پی ڈبلیو ڈی نے معذور افراد کو سماجی، معاشی اور تعلیمی طور پر بااختیار بنانے میں مسلسل اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم کے خود کفیل ہندوستان کے وژن کے تحت، بہت سے ادارے ملک کے اندر کم قیمت پر کارآمد آلات تیار کر رہے ہیں تاکہ معذور افراد کی گزر بسرکو آسان بنایا جا سکے۔ حکومتی کوششوں کے علاوہ، مختلف سماجی تنظیموں کا تعاون معذور افراد کو بااختیار بنانے اور روزگار فراہم کرنے کے لیے بہت ضروری ہے۔ وہ ہمارے معاشرے کا ایک لازمی حصہ ہیں اورانھیں ہماری مسلسل کوششوں کی ضرورت ہے۔ اس کوشش میں حکومت اور مختلف تنظیموں کے درمیان موثر تعاون بہت ضروری ہے۔ یہاں موجود تنظیموں نے معذوری کے شعبے میں جو کام کیا ہے وہ انتہائی قابل تحسین ہے۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ ہماری حکومت اور محکمہ ہمیشہ سے ایسی تنظیموں کے ساتھ کام کرنے کا خواہاں ہے جو مثبت تبدیلی کے لیے کوشاں ہیں اور ایک جامع ماحول پیدا کرتی ہیں۔
پروگرام سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ریاستی وزیر جناب بی ایل۔ ورما نے اس بات پرروشنی ڈالی کہ آج دستخط کیے گئے مفاہمت نامے معذور افراد کے لیے ہمارے عزم کو ظاہر کرتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ معذور افراد میں بے پناہ صلاحیتیں ہوتی ہیں، انہیں صرف مواقع کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے۔ کام کرنے کی ان کی ناقابل تسخیر خواہش عام لوگوں کے لیے ایک تحریک کا کام کرتی ہے۔ مختلف تنظیموں کے ساتھ قومی اداروں اور سی آر سیزکے آج دستخط کیے گئے مفاہت نامے انہیں یہ پلیٹ فارم فراہم کریں گے۔
سکریٹری (ڈی ای پی ڈبلیو ڈی) جناب راجیش اگروال نے اظہار خیال کیا کہ معذور افراد کے تئیں معاشرے کے نقطہ نظر میں نمایاں تبدیلی آئی ہے۔ اس تقریب میں موجود بہت سے نجی ادارے معذور افراد کو روزگار فراہم کرنے کے لیے بڑے پیمانے پر کام کر رہے ہیں جو کہ مثبت تبدیلی کی جانب ایک قابل تحسین اقدام ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جہاں حکومت بہترین پالیسیاں بنا رہی ہے، وہیں پرائیویٹ اداروں کے ساتھ مل کر کوششوں کو بڑھانے میں بھی مدد کر رہی ہے۔
مفاہمت نامے جدید ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی مصنوعات کی تخلیق کو فروغ دیں گے جس کا مقصد معذور افراد کے خاندانوں کو بااختیار بنانا، معذوری کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنا، پیر کی ہڈیوں کی خرابی کی روک تھام اور علاج کرنا، اورتربیت کاروں اور اساتذہ کی صلاحیت کو بڑھانا ہے۔ ملک بھر سے مختلف کمپنیاں اور اسٹارٹ اپس بشمول زوماٹو، آئی آئی ٹی مدراس، اینیبل انڈیا، نیو موشن،کیور انڈیا، آسام رائفلز، اور ریڈیو اڑان نے پروگرام میں حصہ لیا۔ تقریب میں وزارت کے اعلیٰ حکام، قومی اداروں کے ڈائریکٹرز اور شریک کمپنیوں کے نمائندوں نے شرکت کی۔