Ministry of Labour & Employment
ASSESSMENT OF GIG AND PLATFORM WORKERS
Code on Social Security, 2020 provides for framing social security measures for gig workers and platform workers
22 JUL 2024 6:55PM by PIB Delhi
For the first time, the definition of ‘gig workers’ and ‘platform workers’ has been provided in the Code on Social Security, 2020.
As per an estimation by NITI Aayog vide its report titled “India`s Booming Gig and Platform Economy” published in June 2022, the number of gig workers and platform workers in the country was 7.7 million in 2020-21 which is expected to rise to 23.5 million by 2029-30. The report also sheds light on the various social protection approaches taken around the world for gig workers and platform workers and how they can pave the way for social protection measures for gig workers and platform workers in India.
The Code on Social Security, 2020 provides for framing of suitable social security measures for gig workers and platform workers on matters relating to life and disability cover, accident insurance, health and maternity benefits, old age protection, etc. The Code also provides for setting up a Social Security Fund to finance the welfare scheme. Section 113 of the Code on Social Security, 2020 provides for registration of unorganized workers, gig workers and platform workers. The provisions of the Code are yet to come into effect.
Various stake holder consultations have taken place including meeting with the representatives from Aggregators and gig and platform workers. Meeting with organizations like NCAER, NITI Aayog and other knowledge partners have also taken place and issues of gig and platform workers are being deliberated.
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for Labour & Employment, Smt. Shobha Karandlaje in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
گیگ اور پلیٹ فارم ورکرز کا جائزہ
سوشل سیکیورٹی کوڈ 2020 میں گیگ اور پلیٹ فارم مزدوروں کے لیے سماجی تحفظ کے اقدامات متعارف کرانے کی گنجائش رکھی گئی ہے
22 JUL 2024 6:55PM by PIB Delhi
پہلی بار سماجی تحفظ کے ضابطہ 2020 میں 'گیگ ورکرز' اور 'پلیٹ فارم ورکرز' کی تعریف طے کی گئی ہے۔
پالیسی کمیشن نے جون 2022 میں شائع کردہ اپنی رپورٹ 'انڈیاز بومنگ گگ اینڈ پلیٹ فارم اکونامی' میں تخمینہ لگایا تھا کہ ملک میں گیگ مزدوروں اور پلیٹ فارم مزدوروں کی تعداد 2020-21 میں 7.7 ملین تھی، جو 2029-30 تک بڑھ کر 23.5 ملین ہونے کی توقع ہے۔
یہ رپورٹ دنیا بھر میں گیگ مزدوروں اور پلیٹ فارم مزدوروں کے لیے اپنائے گئے مختلف سماجی تحفظ کے نقطہ نظر پر بھی روشنی ڈالتی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، رپورٹ میں بھارت میں گیگ اور پلیٹ فارم مزدوروں کے لیے سماجی تحفظ کے اقدامات کے لیے راہ ہموار کرنے کا ذکر بھی کیا گیا ہے۔
سماجی تحفظ کا ضابطہ 2020 زندگی اور معذوری کا احاطہ، حادثاتی بیمہ، صحت اور مادری فوائد، بوڑھوں کی حفاظت وغیرہ سے متعلق امور پر گیگ مزدوروں اور پلیٹ فارم مزدوروں کے لیے مناسب سماجی تحفظ کے اقدامات کرنے کا انتظام فراہم کرتا ہے۔ ضابطہ میں فلاحی منصوبے کی مالی معاونت کے لیے سماجی تحفظ کے فنڈ کے قیام کا بھی ذکر ہے۔ سماجی تحفظ کے ضابطہ 2020 کی دفعہ 113 غیر منظم مزدوروں، گیگ مزدوروں اور پلیٹ فارم مزدوروں کے اندراج کا انتظام فراہم کرتا ہے۔ ضابطے کے یہ انتظامات ابھی عمل میں آنا باقی ہیں۔
ایگریگیٹرز اور گگ و پلیٹ فارم مزدوروں کے نمائندوں کے ساتھ ملاقاتوں سمیت مختلف فریقوں سے مشاورت کی گئی ہے۔ این سی اے ای آر، پالیسی کمیشن اور دیگر علم کے شراکت داروں جیسے تنظیموں کے ساتھ ملاقاتیں بھی کی گئی ہیں اور گیگ و پلیٹ فارم مزدوروں کے مسائل پر غور و خوض کیا جا رہا ہے۔