श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
गिग और प्लेटफॉर्म कर्मचारियों का मूल्यांकन
सामाजिक सुरक्षा संहिता 2020 गिग और प्लेटफॉर्म श्रमिकों के लिए सामाजिक सुरक्षा उपाय तैयार करने का प्रावधान करती है
22 JUL 2024 6:55PM by PIB Delhi
पहली बार सामाजिक सुरक्षा संहिता 2020 में 'गिग वर्कर्स' और 'प्लेटफॉर्म वर्कर्स' की परिभाषा तय की गई है। नीति आयोग ने जून 2022 में प्रकाशित अपनी रिपोर्ट 'इंडियाज बूमिंग गिग एंड प्लेटफॉर्म इकोनॉमी' में अनुमान लगाया था कि देश में गिग श्रमिकों और प्लेटफॉर्म श्रमिकों की संख्या 2020-21 में 7.7 मिलियन थी, जो 2029-30 तक बढ़कर 23.5 मिलियन होने की उम्मीद है।
यह रिपोर्ट दुनिया भर में गिग श्रमिकों और प्लेटफॉर्म श्रमिकों के लिए अपनाए गए विभिन्न सामाजिक सुरक्षा दृष्टिकोणों पर भी प्रकाश डालती है। इसके अलावा रिपोर्ट में भारत में गिग और प्लेटफॉर्म श्रमिकों के लिए सामाजिक सुरक्षा उपायों का मार्ग कैसे प्रशस्त कर सकते हैं, इसका भी जिक्र किया गया है।
सामाजिक सुरक्षा संहिता 2020 जीवन और विकलांगता कवर, दुर्घटना बीमा, स्वास्थ्य और मातृत्व लाभ, वृद्धावस्था सुरक्षा आदि से संबंधित मामलों पर गिग श्रमिकों और प्लेटफॉर्म श्रमिकों के लिए उपयुक्त सामाजिक सुरक्षा उपाय करने का प्रावधान करती है। संहिता में कल्याण योजना के वित्तपोषण के लिए सामाजिक सुरक्षा कोष स्थापित करने का भी प्रावधान है। सामाजिक सुरक्षा संहिता 2020 की धारा 113 असंगठित श्रमिकों, गिग श्रमिकों और प्लेटफॉर्म श्रमिकों के पंजीकरण का प्रावधान करती है। संहिता के प्रावधान अभी प्रभाव में आना बाकी है।
एग्रीगेटर्स और गिग और प्लेटफॉर्म श्रमिकों के प्रतिनिधियों के साथ बैठक सहित विभिन्न हितधारकों से परामर्श लिया गया है। एनसीएईआर, नीति आयोग और अन्य ज्ञान भागीदारों जैसे संगठनों के साथ बैठक भी हुई है और गिग और प्लेटफॉर्म श्रमिकों के मुद्दों पर विचार-विमर्श किया जा रहा है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय श्रम एवं रोजगार राज्य मंत्री सुश्री शोभा करंदलाजे ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।

Ministry of Labour & Employment
ASSESSMENT OF GIG AND PLATFORM WORKERS
Code on Social Security, 2020 provides for framing social security measures for gig workers and platform workers
22 JUL 2024 6:55PM by PIB Delhi
For the first time, the definition of ‘gig workers’ and ‘platform workers’ has been provided in the Code on Social Security, 2020.
As per an estimation by NITI Aayog vide its report titled “India`s Booming Gig and Platform Economy” published in June 2022, the number of gig workers and platform workers in the country was 7.7 million in 2020-21 which is expected to rise to 23.5 million by 2029-30. The report also sheds light on the various social protection approaches taken around the world for gig workers and platform workers and how they can pave the way for social protection measures for gig workers and platform workers in India.
The Code on Social Security, 2020 provides for framing of suitable social security measures for gig workers and platform workers on matters relating to life and disability cover, accident insurance, health and maternity benefits, old age protection, etc. The Code also provides for setting up a Social Security Fund to finance the welfare scheme. Section 113 of the Code on Social Security, 2020 provides for registration of unorganized workers, gig workers and platform workers. The provisions of the Code are yet to come into effect.
Various stake holder consultations have taken place including meeting with the representatives from Aggregators and gig and platform workers. Meeting with organizations like NCAER, NITI Aayog and other knowledge partners have also taken place and issues of gig and platform workers are being deliberated.
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for Labour & Employment, Smt. Shobha Karandlaje in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.